Prostate CancerPhase 2NCT05114746
Study of 177Lu-PSMA-617 In Metastatic Castrate-Resistant Prostate Cancer in Japan
A Phase 2 study testing 177Lu-PSMA-617 and 68Ga-PSMA-11 in people with Prostate Cancer, run by Novartis Pharmaceuticals at 8 sites in Japan.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study is to assess the efficacy, tolerability, safety, pharmacokinetic (PK) and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617, in participants with progressive prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-positive metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) in Japan. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 20 to 100 years, men only
- Conditions the study is for
- Prostate Cancer
- What is being tested?
- 177Lu-PSMA-617 and 68Ga-PSMA-11
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion, Surgery or procedure
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 94 participants
- Where
- 8 sitesJapan
- Study dates
- 25 Jan 2022to 20 Apr 2026
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 20 to 100 years
- Men only
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- ECOG performance status:
- Post-taxane population only: 0 to 2.
- Pre-taxane population only: 0 to 1.
- Participants must have a previous histological, pathological, and/or cytological confirmation of prostate cancer.
- Part 1/2/3 only; Participants must have a positive 68Ga-PSMA-11 PET/CT scan, as determined by the sponsor's central reader, before the enrollment to 177Lu-PSMA-617 treatment period.
- Participants must have a positive 68Ga-PSMA-11 PET/CT scan, as determined by the local investigator, before the enrollment to 177Lu-PSMA-617 treatment period.
Show all 18Show fewer
- Participants must have a castrate level of serum/plasma testosterone (<50 ng/dL or <1.7 nmol/L).
- Post-taxane population only: Participants must have received at least one ARDT (for example enzalutamide, abiraterone, apalutamide, or darolutamide, etc.) in either the hormone-sensitive/castrate-resistant or non-metastatic/metastatic prostate cancer setting.
- Pre-taxane population only: Participants must have progressed only once on prior second generation ARDT (abiraterone, enzalutamide, darolutamide, or apalutamide) and be a candidate for change in ARDT as assessed by the treating physician.
- first generation androgen receptor inhibitor therapy (e.g. bicalutamide) is allowed but not considered as prior ARDT therapy
- second generation ARDT must be the most recent therapy received.
- Post-taxane population only: Participants must have been previously treated with at least 1, but no more than 2 prior taxane regimens. A taxane regimen is defined as a minimum exposure of 2 cycles of a taxane. If a participant has received only 1 taxane regimen, the participant is eligible if :
- The participant's physician deems him unsuitable to receive a second taxane regimen (e.g., frailty assessed by geriatric or health status evaluation or intolerance, etc.).
- Participants must have progressive mCRPC. Documented progressive mCRPC will be based on at least 1 of the following criteria:
- Serum PSA progression defined as 2 consecutive increases in PSA over a previous reference value measured at least 1 week prior. 1.0 ng/mL is the minimal starting value if confirmed rise in PSA is the only indication of progression.
- Soft-tissue progression defined as an increase >= 20% in the sum of the diameter (SOD) (short axis for nodal lesions and long axis for non-nodal lesions) of all target lesions based on the smallest SOD since treatment started or the appearance of one or more new lesions.
- Progression of bone disease: two new lesions; only positivity on the bone scan defines metastatic disease to bone (PCWG3 criteria, Scher et al 2016).
- Part 1/2/3 only; Participants must have at least one measurable lesion per PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1 on CT or MRI.
Who cannot join
- Previous treatment with any of the following within 6 months of the enrollment: Strontium-89, Samarium-153, Rhenium-186, Rhenium-188, Radium-223, hemi-body irradiation. Previous PSMA-targeted therapy is not allowed.
- Post-taxane population: Any systemic anti-cancer therapy (e.g. chemotherapy, immunotherapy or biological therapy [including monoclonal antibodies], ARDT is not included) within 28 days prior to day of the enrollment.
- Pre-taxane population: Prior treatment with PARP inhibitor, cytotoxic chemotherapy for castration resistant or castrate sensitive prostate cancer (e.g., taxanes, platinum, estramustine, vincristine, methotrexate, etc.), immunotherapy or biological therapy [including monoclonal antibodies]) [Note: Taxane exposure (maximum 6 cycles) in the adjuvant or neoadjuvant setting is allowed if 12 months have elapsed since completion of this adjuvant or neoadjuvant therapy]
- Known hypersensitivity to the components of 177Lu-PSMA-617, 68Ga-PSMA-11 or excipients or to drugs of similar classes.
- Concurrent cytotoxic chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radioligand therapy, PARP inhibitors, biological, AKT inhibitors or investigational therapy.
- Participants with a history of CNS metastases must have received therapy (surgery, radiotherapy, gamma knife) and be neurologically stable, asymptomatic, and not receiving corticosteroids for the purposes of maintaining neurologic integrity.
- Symptomatic cord compression, or clinical or radiologic findings indicative of impending cord compression.
Trial locations and contacts
8 sites in 1 country.
8 sites in 1 country
Japan8 sites
Novartis Investigative Site
Chiba, 260-8717
Novartis Investigative Site
Fukushima, 9601295
Novartis Investigative Site
Ishikawa, 9208641
Novartis Investigative Site
Kashiwa, Chiba, 277-8577
Novartis Investigative Site
Kobe, Hyōgo, 6500047
Novartis Investigative Site
Kyoto, 6068507
Novartis Investigative Site
Sapporo, Hokkaido, 060-8648
Novartis Investigative Site
Yokohama, Kanagawa, 236-0004
About this study
Official title: A Prospective, Open Label, Multicenter, Single Arm, Phase 2 Study of 177Lu-PSMA-617 in the Treatment of Participants With Progressive PSMA- Positive Metastatic Castration-resistant Prostate Cancer (mCRPC) in Japan
The purpose of this study is to assess the efficacy, tolerability, safety, pharmacokinetic (PK) and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617, in participants with progressive prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-positive metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) in Japan. Furthermore, the safety, PK and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 (PSMA imaging agent) are assessed in the same study.
Another purpose of this study is to provide humanistic perspective access to study treatment (68Ga-PSMA-11 and 177Lu-PSMA-617) for the eligible patients with PSMA-positive mCRPC until marketed products are available in Japan.
Read more
Furthermore, if data availability PK and dose rate of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 will be evaluated to refine discharge criteria in Japan.
After obtaining manufacturing and marketing approval in Japan, this clinical trial will continue as a post marketing trial.
Read the detailed description
This study is an open label, multicenter, single arm, phase II study to evaluate the efficacy, tolerability, safety, PK and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617 in participants with progressive PSMA-positive mCRPC in Japan. Furthermore, the safety, PK, and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 (PSMA imaging agent) are also evaluated in this study.
This study consists of two populations:
- Post-taxane population: The post-taxane population will include men with PSMA-positive mCRPC who received at least one ARDT (for example enzalutamide, abiraterone etc.) and were previously treated with at least one, but no more than two taxane regimens. Participants treated with only 1 prior taxane regimen are eligible if the participant's physician deems the participants unsuitable to receive a second taxane regimen.
- Pre-taxane population; The pre-taxane population will include men with PSMA-positive mCRPC who were previously treated with one ARDT as last treatment and have not been exposed to a taxane-containing regimen in the CRPC or HSPC settings and for whom it is considered appropriate to delay taxane-based chemotherapy.
This is a 4-part study: Part 1 (a safety run-in part), Part 2 (post-taxane part), Part 3 (pre-taxane part) and Part 4 (expanded trial part).
- Part 1 (safety run-in part) will confirm the tolerability and safety of recommended regimen, once every 6-weeks, 7.4 GBq of the 177Lu-PSMA-617. Minimum of 3 participants as 177Lu-PSMA-617 tolerability evaluable participants will be enrolled. Dosimetry and PK assessments of 177Lu-PSMA-617 are mandatory for participants enrolled in this part.
- Part 2 (post-taxane part) will evaluate the efficacy, safety, PK and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617 plus BSC/BSoC, as well as safety, PK, and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 in post-taxane participants with PSMA-positive mCRPC.
- Part 3 (pre-taxane part) will evaluate the efficacy, safety, PK and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617, as well as safety, PK, and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 in taxane naïve participants with PSMA-positive mCRPC
- Part 4 (expanded trial part) will provide humanistic perspective access of study treatment (68Ga-PSMA-11 and 177Lu-PSMA-617) for the Japanese post-taxane participants with PSMA-positive mCRPC until marketed products are available in Japan. Additional safety and efficacy of 68Ga-PSMA-11 and of 177Lu-PSMA-617 will be evaluated.
Additionally, PK and dose rate will be evaluated (PK is optional and dose rate is mandatory in Part 4).
Approximately 80 eligible participants will be enrolled in Part 4 and approximately 10 evaluable participants PK data will be collected.
This study will consist of 3 periods: screening period, treatment period, and long term follow up.
The long-term follow-up ends after participant transitions to a post marketing trial.
- Conditions
- Prostate Cancer
- Being tested
- 177Lu-PSMA-617, 68Ga-PSMA-11, Best supportive/best standard of care
- Keywords
- 177Lu-PSMA-617, 68Ga-PSMA-11, 68Ge/68Ga Generator, metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, mCRPC, prostate-specific membrane antigen, PSMA, radioligand, taxane, enzalutamide, abiraterone, Overall Response Rate, ORR
- Medical subject headings
- Prostatic Neoplasms
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
177Lu-PSMA-617Radiation
administered intravenously at a dose of 7.4 GBq (+/- 10%). 7.4 GBq dose is equivalent to 200 mCi or 7400 MBq.
68Ga-PSMA-11Radiation
68Ga-PSMA-11 is manufactured by radiolabeling of PSMA-11 precursor with 68Ga directly at clinical trial sites immediately prior to administration into participants. The 68Ga used for radiolabeling will be eluted from the 68Ge/68Ga generator. 68Ga-PSMA-11 will be prepared as a sterile solution and administered intravenously at a dose of 111 - 259 MBq (3 - 7 mCi).
Best supportive/best standard of careOther
Best supportive/best standard of care as defined by the local investigator (Post taxane population only)
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| 177Lu-PSMA-617 | Experimental | PSMA positivity will be confirmed by PET/CT scan after administration of 68Ga-PSMA-11. All eligible participants will receive recommended dose of 177Lu-PSMA-617 via intravenous injection every 6 weeks (+/- 1 week) for a maximum of 6 cycles. Receives: Radiation: 177Lu-PSMA-617; Radiation: 68Ga-PSMA-11; Other: Best supportive/best standard of care |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Part 1 (safety run-in part): Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) during 1 cycle (6 weeks)
A Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) is defined as any toxicity not attributable to the disease or disease-related processes under investigation, the time window for DLT assessment period is Cycle 1. To be considered a DLT, it must be related to 177Lu-PSMA-617 while fulfilling one of the criteria as per the NCI Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 5.0.
Measured: Cycle 2 Day 1 (Day 42)
Part 2 (Post-taxane part) and Part 3 (Pre-taxane part): Overall Response Rate (ORR) based on local assessment
Overall Response Rate (ORR) is defined as the proportion of participants with Best Overall Response (BOR) of Complete Response (CR) or Partial Response (PR) according to PCWG3 modified RECIST 1.1.
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Secondary outcomes (37)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Overall Survival (OS)
Overall survival (OS) is defined as the time (in months) from the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 to the date of death due to any cause. If a participant is not known to have died, then OS will be censored at the latest date the participant was known to be alive (on or before the cut-off date).
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of death from any cause, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Radiographic Progression-Free-Survival (rPFS) based on local assessment
Radiographic progression free survival (rPFS) is defined as the time (in months) from the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 to the date of radiographic progression as outlined in PCWG3 guideline or death due to any cause. The local radiographic imaging assessment will be used. In case, there are participants without measurable lesion at baseline based on local review per PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1 in primary analysis set, rPFS will be assessed for participants with measurable disease, and for participants regardless of existing measurable disease as well.
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Overall Response Rate (ORR) based on central review
Overall response rate (ORR) is defined as the proportion of participants with best overall response (BOR) of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR), as per central review and according to PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1. ORR will be assessed for participants who have evaluable disease by PCWG3-modified RECIST at baseline only.
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Disease Control Rate (DCR) as per central and local review
Disease control rate (DCR) is defined as the proportion of participants with best overall response (BOR) of complete response (CR), partial response (PR) or stable disease (SD), as per central and local review and according to PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1. DCR will be assess for participants who have evaluable disease by PCWG3-modified RECIST at baseline only.
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Duration of Response (DOR) based on local imaging
Duration of response (DOR) is defined as the time (in months) from the date of the first documented response (CR or PR) to the date of first documented progression according to PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1 or death due to any cause, among participants with a confirmed response. The local imaging assessment will be used. DOR will be assessed for participants who have an evaluable disease by PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1 at baseline only.
Measured: From the date of the first documented response (CR or PR) to the date of first documented progression or death due to any cause, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part3 (main part): Time to first symptomatic skeletal event (SSE) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time to a first symptomatic skeletal event (SSE) is defined as the time (in months) from the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 to the date of SSE or death due to any cause. SSE date is date of the first new symptomatic pathological bone fracture, spinal cord compression, tumor-related orthopedic surgical intervention, requirement for radiation therapy to relieve bone pain, or death due to any cause, whichever comes first. SSE date for this endpoint is collected up through the end of treatment visit.
Measured: From the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until the date of SSE or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Progression Free Survival (PFS)
Progression Free Survival (PFS) (Radiographic/clinical/PSA) is defined as the time (in months) from the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 to the date of radiographic, clinical or PSA progression free survival, or death due to any cause, whichever occurs first. The local radiographic imaging assessment will be used. In case, there are participants without measurable lesion at baseline based on local review per PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1 in primary analysis set, PFS will be assessed for participants with a measurable disease, and for participants regardless of existing measurable disease as well.
Measured: From the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until the date of progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Percentage of Participants with Biochemical Response as measured by Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA)
PSA response rate is defined as the proportion of participants with PSA response that is defined as PSA decrease of >= 50% from baseline that is confirmed by a second consecutive PSA measurement >= 4 weeks later. Local laboratory assessments will be used. Determination of response status will be based on Prostate Cancer Working Group 3 (PCWG3) recommendations.
Measured: From Baseline till 30 days safety follow-up, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in European Quality of Life (EuroQol) - 5 Domain 5 Level scale (EQ-5D- 5L)
EQ-5D-5L is a standardized participant completed questionnaire that measures health-related quality of life and translates that score into an index value or utility score. EQ-5D-5L consists of two components: a health state profile and an optional visual analogue scale (VAS). EQ-5D health state profile is comprised of 5 dimensions: mobility, self-care, usual activities, pain/discomfort and anxiety/depression. Each dimension has 5 levels: 1= no problems, 2= slight problems, 3= moderate problems, 4= severe problems, and 5= extreme problems. Higher scores indicated greater levels of problems across each of the five dimensions.
Measured: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - Prostate (FACT-P) Questionnaire
FACT-P assesses symptoms/problems related to prostate carcinoma and its treatment. It is a combination of the FACT- General + the Prostate Cancer Subscale (PCS). The FACTGeneral (FACT-G) is a 27 item Quality of Life (QoL) measure that provides a total score as well as subscale scores: Physical (0-28), Functional (0-28), Social (0-28), and Emotional Well-being (0-24). The total score range is between 1-108, higher scores indicates better for total score and subscale scores. PCS is a 12-item prostate cancer subscale that asks about symptoms and problems specific to prostate cancer (Range 0-48, higher scores better). The FACT-P total score is the sum of all 5 subscale scores of the FACT-P questionnaire and ranges from 0-156. Higher scores indicate higher degree of functioning and better quality of life.
Measured: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in Brief Pain Inventory - Short Form (BPISF) Questionnaire: Pain Severity Score
The BPI-SF is a publicly available instrument to assess the pain and includes severity and interference scores. BPI-SF is an 11-item selfreport questionnaire that is designed to assess the severity and impact of pain on daily functions of a participant. Pain severity score is a mean value for BPI-SF questions 3, 4, 5 and 6 (questions inquiring about the extent of pain, where the extent is ranked from 0 [no pain] to 10 [pain as bad as you can imagine]). Pain severity progression is defined as an increase in score of 30% or greater from baseline without decrease in analgesic use.
Measured: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in Brief Pain Inventory - Short Form (BPISF) Questionnaire: Pain Interference Score
The BPI-SF is a publicly available instrument to assess the pain and includes severity and interference scores. BPI-SF is an 11-item self report questionnaire that is designed to assess the severity and impact of pain on daily functions of a participant. Pain interference score is mean value for the 7 BPI-SF questions (questions inquiring about the extent of interference with activities by pain) where the extent is ranked from 0 (does not interfere) to 10 (completely interferes). Pain interference progression is defined as an increase in score of 50% or greater from baseline without decrease in analgesic use.
Measured: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Percentage of Participants with treatment emergent adverse events
Safety measured by the percentage of participants with treatment emergent adverse events (events started after the first dose of study medication or events present prior to start of treatment but increased in severity based on preferred term).
Measured: From Baseline till 30 days safety follow-up, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Absorbed dose and Effective whole-body dose 68Ga-PSMA-11
The absorbed dose in target organs and the effective radiation dose will be summarized with descriptive statistics. Lesion number will be assigned by dosimetry expert.
Measured: 68Ga-PSMA-11 PET imaging acquired at Day 1 (0, 20, 40 , 60, 90, 180 and 255 minutes post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Absorbed dose and Effective whole-body dose of 177Lu-PSMA-617
The absorbed dose in target organs and the effective radiation dose will be summarized with descriptive statistics. Lesion number will be assigned by dosimetry expert.
Measured: 177Lu-PSMA-617 SPECT/CT imaging acquired at Day 1, 2, 3 and 8 of Cycle 1
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Area under the serum concentration-time curve from time zero to the time of last quantifiable concentration (AUClast) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUClast will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Time of maximum observed drug concentration occurrence (Tmax) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. Tmax will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Observed maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. Cmax will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area Under the plasma concentration-time Curve from the time 0 to the last observed quantifiable concentration (AUC(0-t)) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUC(0-t) will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): AUC(0-t) divided by the dose administered (AUC(0- t)/D) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUC(0-t)/D will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Terminal elimination half-life (T1/2) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. The half-live will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area under the concentration-time curve from time zero (pre-dose) extrapolated to infinite time (AUCinf) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUC(0-inf) will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Total systemic clearance for intravenous administration (CL) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. CL will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): volume of distribution during the terminal phase following intravenous elimination (Vz) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. Vz will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Area under the serum concentration-time curve from time zero to the time of last quantifiable concentration (AUClast) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUClast will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Time of maximum observed drug concentration occurrence (Tmax) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. Tmax will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Observed maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. Cmax will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area Under the plasma concentration-time Curve from the time 0 to the last observed quantifiable concentration (AUC(0-t)) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUC(0-t) will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): AUC(0-t) divided by the dose administered (AUC(0- t)/D) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUC(0-t)/D will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Terminal elimination half-life (T^1/2) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. The half-live will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area under the concentration-time curve from time zero (pre-dose) extrapolated to infinite time (AUCinf) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. AUC(0-inf) will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Total systemic clearance for intravenous administration (CL) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. CL will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): volume of distribution during the terminal phase following intravenous elimination (Vz) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Venous whole blood samples will be collected for activity-based pharmacokinetics characterization. Vz will be listed and summarized using descriptive statistics.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Overall Response Rate (ORR) based on local assessment
Overall response rate (ORR) is defined as the proportion of participants with best overall response (BOR) of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR), as per local investigator review and according to PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1. ORR will be assessed for participants who have evaluable disease by PCWG3-modified RECIST at baseline only.
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Radiographic Progression-Free-Survival (rPFS) based on local assessment
Radiographic progression free survival (rPFS) is defined as the time (in months) from the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 to the date of radiographic progression as outlined in PCWG3 guideline or death due to any cause. The local radiographic imaging assessment will be used. In case, there are participants without measurable lesion at baseline based on local review per PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1 in primary analysis set, rPFS will be assessed for participants with measurable disease, and for participants regardless of existing measurable disease as well.
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Progression Free Survival (PFS)
Progression Free Survival (PFS) (Radiographic/clinical/PSA) is defined as the time (in months) from the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 to the date of radiographic, clinical or PSA progression free survival, or death due to any cause, whichever occurs first. The local radiographic imaging assessment will be used. In case, there are participants without measurable lesion at baseline based on local review per PCWG3-modified RECIST v1.1 in primary analysis set, PFS will be assessed for participants with a measurable disease, and for participants regardless of existing measurable disease as well.
Measured: From the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until the date of progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Overall Survival (OS)
Overall survival (OS) is defined as the time (in months) from the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 to the date of death due to any cause. If a participant is not known to have died, then OS will be censored at the latest date the participant was known to be alive (on or before the cut-off date).
Measured: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of death from any cause, assessed up to 2 years
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted10 Nov 2021
- Study start25 Jan 2022
- Primary completion8 Dec 2023
- Study completion20 Apr 2026
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Prostate CancerStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Novartis PharmaceuticalsThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 94 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Novartis Pharmaceuticals
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Eckert & Ziegler Radiopharma GmbH
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Novartis Pharmaceuticals, Study director, Novartis Pharmaceuticals
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05114746
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- CAAA617A11201
- Status last verified
- May 2026
- First submitted
- 29 Sep 2021
- Last updated
- 8 May 2026
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Yes: Novartis is committed to sharing with qualified external researchers, access to patient-level data and supporting clinical documents from eligible studies. These requests are reviewed and approved by an independent review panel on the basis of scientific merit. All data provided is anonymized to respect the privacy of patients who have participated in the trial in line with applicable laws and regulations. This trial data availability is according to the criteria and process described on www.clinicalstudydatarequest.com
Publications
Takano S, Inaki A, Hirata K, Sparks RB, Sato M, Nomura S, Hattori T, Kambara H, Nguyen Q, Shiga T, Kinuya S, Hosono M. Pharmacokinetics and dosimetry of [177Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 and [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 in Japanese patients with PSMA-positive mCRPC. Ann Nucl Med. 2025 Nov;39(11):1201-1212. doi: 10.1007/s12149-025-02079-8. Epub 2025 Jul 10.
PubMed 40638023
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 8 May 2026. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Prospective, Open Label, Multicenter, Single Arm, Phase 2 Study of 177Lu-PSMA-617 in the Treatment of Participants With Progressive PSMA- Positive Metastatic Castration-resistant Prostate Cancer (mCRPC) in Japan
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05114746
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- CAAA617A11201
- Conditions
- Prostate Cancer
- Keywords
- 177Lu-PSMA-617, 68Ga-PSMA-11, 68Ge/68Ga Generator, metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, mCRPC, prostate-specific membrane antigen, PSMA, radioligand
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 94 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Novartis PharmaceuticalsIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Eckert & Ziegler Radiopharma GmbH
- Study start
- 25 Jan 2022 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 8 Dec 2023 (actual)
- Study completion
- 20 Apr 2026 (actual)
- First posted
- 10 Nov 2021 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study is to assess the efficacy, tolerability, safety, pharmacokinetic (PK) and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617, in participants with progressive prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-positive metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) in Japan. Furthermore, the safety, PK and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 (PSMA imaging agent) are assessed in the same study.
Another purpose of this study is to provide humanistic perspective access to study treatment (68Ga-PSMA-11 and 177Lu-PSMA-617) for the eligible patients with PSMA-positive mCRPC until marketed products are available in Japan.
Furthermore, if data availability PK and dose rate of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 will be evaluated to refine discharge criteria in Japan.
After obtaining manufacturing and marketing approval in Japan, this clinical trial will continue as a post marketing trial.
Detailed description
This study is an open label, multicenter, single arm, phase II study to evaluate the efficacy, tolerability, safety, PK and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617 in participants with progressive PSMA-positive mCRPC in Japan. Furthermore, the safety, PK, and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 (PSMA imaging agent) are also evaluated in this study.
This study consists of two populations:
- Post-taxane population: The post-taxane population will include men with PSMA-positive mCRPC who received at least one ARDT (for example enzalutamide, abiraterone etc.) and were previously treated with at least one, but no more than two taxane regimens. Participants treated with only 1 prior taxane regimen are eligible if the participant's physician deems the participants unsuitable to receive a second taxane regimen.
- Pre-taxane population; The pre-taxane population will include men with PSMA-positive mCRPC who were previously treated with one ARDT as last treatment and have not been exposed to a taxane-containing regimen in the CRPC or HSPC settings and for whom it is considered appropriate to delay taxane-based chemotherapy.
This is a 4-part study: Part 1 (a safety run-in part), Part 2 (post-taxane part), Part 3 (pre-taxane part) and Part 4 (expanded trial part).
- Part 1 (safety run-in part) will confirm the tolerability and safety of recommended regimen, once every 6-weeks, 7.4 GBq of the 177Lu-PSMA-617. Minimum of 3 participants as 177Lu-PSMA-617 tolerability evaluable participants will be enrolled. Dosimetry and PK assessments of 177Lu-PSMA-617 are mandatory for participants enrolled in this part.
- Part 2 (post-taxane part) will evaluate the efficacy, safety, PK and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617 plus BSC/BSoC, as well as safety, PK, and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 in post-taxane participants with PSMA-positive mCRPC.
- Part 3 (pre-taxane part) will evaluate the efficacy, safety, PK and dosimetry of 177Lu-PSMA-617, as well as safety, PK, and dosimetry of 68Ga-PSMA-11 in taxane naïve participants with PSMA-positive mCRPC
- Part 4 (expanded trial part) will provide humanistic perspective access of study treatment (68Ga-PSMA-11 and 177Lu-PSMA-617) for the Japanese post-taxane participants with PSMA-positive mCRPC until marketed products are available in Japan. Additional safety and efficacy of 68Ga-PSMA-11 and of 177Lu-PSMA-617 will be evaluated.
Additionally, PK and dose rate will be evaluated (PK is optional and dose rate is mandatory in Part 4).
Approximately 80 eligible participants will be enrolled in Part 4 and approximately 10 evaluable participants PK data will be collected.
This study will consist of 3 periods: screening period, treatment period, and long term follow up.
The long-term follow-up ends after participant transitions to a post marketing trial.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 1
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| 177Lu-PSMA-617 | Experimental | Radiation: 177Lu-PSMA-617, Radiation: 68Ga-PSMA-11, Other: Best supportive/best standard of carePSMA positivity will be confirmed by PET/CT scan after administration of 68Ga-PSMA-11. All eligible participants will receive recommended dose of 177Lu-PSMA-617 via intravenous injection every 6 weeks (+/- 1 week) for a maximum of 6 cycles. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 20 to 100 years
- Sex
- Male only
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (18 listed)
- ECOG performance status:
- Participants must have a previous histological, pathological, and/or cytological confirmation of prostate cancer.
- Part 1/2/3 only; Participants must have a positive 68Ga-PSMA-11 PET/CT scan, as determined by the sponsor's central reader, before the enrollment to 177Lu-PSMA-617 treatment period.
- Participants must have a positive 68Ga-PSMA-11 PET/CT scan, as determined by the local investigator, before the enrollment to 177Lu-PSMA-617 treatment period.
- Participants must have a castrate level of serum/plasma testosterone (<50 ng/dL or <1.7 nmol/L).
Key exclusion criteria (7 listed)
- Previous treatment with any of the following within 6 months of the enrollment: Strontium-89, Samarium-153, Rhenium-186, Rhenium-188, Radium-223, hemi-body irradiation. Previous PSMA-targeted therapy is not allowed.
- Post-taxane population: Any systemic anti-cancer therapy (e.g. chemotherapy, immunotherapy or biological therapy [including monoclonal antibodies], ARDT is not included) within 28 days prior to day of the enrollment.
- Pre-taxane population: Prior treatment with PARP inhibitor, cytotoxic chemotherapy for castration resistant or castrate sensitive prostate cancer (e.g., taxanes, platinum, estramustine, vincristine, methotrexate, etc.), immunotherapy or biological therapy [including monoclonal antibodies]) [Note: Taxane exposure (maximum 6 cycles) in the adjuvant or neoadjuvant setting is allowed if 12 months have elapsed since completion of this adjuvant or neoadjuvant therapy]
- Known hypersensitivity to the components of 177Lu-PSMA-617, 68Ga-PSMA-11 or excipients or to drugs of similar classes.
- Concurrent cytotoxic chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radioligand therapy, PARP inhibitors, biological, AKT inhibitors or investigational therapy.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| 177Lu-PSMA-617administered intravenously at a dose of 7.4 GBq (+/- 10%). 7.4 GBq dose is equivalent to 200 mCi or 7400 MBq. | Radiation | 177Lu-PSMA-617 |
| 68Ga-PSMA-1168Ga-PSMA-11 is manufactured by radiolabeling of PSMA-11 precursor with 68Ga directly at clinical trial sites immediately prior to administration into participants. The 68Ga used for radiolabeling will be eluted from the 68Ge/68Ga generator. 68Ga-PSMA-11 will be prepared as a sterile solution and administered intravenously at a dose of 111 - 259 MBq (3 - 7 mCi). | Radiation | 177Lu-PSMA-617 |
| Best supportive/best standard of careBest supportive/best standard of care as defined by the local investigator (Post taxane population only) | Other | 177Lu-PSMA-617 |
Primary outcome
Part 1 (safety run-in part): Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) during 1 cycle (6 weeks)
Time frame: Cycle 2 Day 1 (Day 42)
A Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) is defined as any toxicity not attributable to the disease or disease-related processes under investigation, the time window for DLT assessment period is Cycle 1. To be considered a DLT, it must be related to 177Lu-PSMA-617 while fulfilling one of the criteria as per the NCI Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 5.0.
Part 2 (Post-taxane part) and Part 3 (Pre-taxane part): Overall Response Rate (ORR) based on local assessment
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Overall Response Rate (ORR) is defined as the proportion of participants with Best Overall Response (BOR) of Complete Response (CR) or Partial Response (PR) according to PCWG3 modified RECIST 1.1.
37 secondary outcomes
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Overall Survival (OS)
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of death from any cause, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Radiographic Progression-Free-Survival (rPFS) based on local assessment
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Overall Response Rate (ORR) based on central review
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Disease Control Rate (DCR) as per central and local review
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Duration of Response (DOR) based on local imaging
Time frame: From the date of the first documented response (CR or PR) to the date of first documented progression or death due to any cause, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part3 (main part): Time to first symptomatic skeletal event (SSE) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: From the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until the date of SSE or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Progression Free Survival (PFS)
Time frame: From the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until the date of progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Percentage of Participants with Biochemical Response as measured by Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA)
Time frame: From Baseline till 30 days safety follow-up, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in European Quality of Life (EuroQol) - 5 Domain 5 Level scale (EQ-5D- 5L)
Time frame: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - Prostate (FACT-P) Questionnaire
Time frame: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in Brief Pain Inventory - Short Form (BPISF) Questionnaire: Pain Severity Score
Time frame: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Change from Baseline in Brief Pain Inventory - Short Form (BPISF) Questionnaire: Pain Interference Score
Time frame: From Baseline up till end of treatment visit, an average of 13 months
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Percentage of Participants with treatment emergent adverse events
Time frame: From Baseline till 30 days safety follow-up, assessed up to 2 years
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Absorbed dose and Effective whole-body dose 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: 68Ga-PSMA-11 PET imaging acquired at Day 1 (0, 20, 40 , 60, 90, 180 and 255 minutes post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Absorbed dose and Effective whole-body dose of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: 177Lu-PSMA-617 SPECT/CT imaging acquired at Day 1, 2, 3 and 8 of Cycle 1
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Area under the serum concentration-time curve from time zero to the time of last quantifiable concentration (AUClast) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Time of maximum observed drug concentration occurrence (Tmax) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Observed maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area Under the plasma concentration-time Curve from the time 0 to the last observed quantifiable concentration (AUC(0-t)) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): AUC(0-t) divided by the dose administered (AUC(0- t)/D) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Terminal elimination half-life (T1/2) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area under the concentration-time curve from time zero (pre-dose) extrapolated to infinite time (AUCinf) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Total systemic clearance for intravenous administration (CL) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): volume of distribution during the terminal phase following intravenous elimination (Vz) of 68Ga-PSMA-11
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0.083, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.42, 2.92 and 4.08 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Area under the serum concentration-time curve from time zero to the time of last quantifiable concentration (AUClast) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Time of maximum observed drug concentration occurrence (Tmax) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main part): Observed maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area Under the plasma concentration-time Curve from the time 0 to the last observed quantifiable concentration (AUC(0-t)) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): AUC(0-t) divided by the dose administered (AUC(0- t)/D) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Terminal elimination half-life (T^1/2) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Area under the concentration-time curve from time zero (pre-dose) extrapolated to infinite time (AUCinf) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): Total systemic clearance for intravenous administration (CL) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 2 and Part 3 (main study): volume of distribution during the terminal phase following intravenous elimination (Vz) of 177Lu-PSMA-617
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1 (0, 0.33, 1, 2 and 4 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 2 (24 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 3 (48 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 4 (72 hours post infusion), Cycle 1 Day 6 (120 hours post infusion)
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Overall Response Rate (ORR) based on local assessment
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Radiographic Progression-Free-Survival (rPFS) based on local assessment
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of radiographic progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Progression Free Survival (PFS)
Time frame: From the date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until the date of progression or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first, assessed up to 2 years
Part 4 (expanded trial part): Overall Survival (OS)
Time frame: From date of the first administration of 177Lu-PSMA-617 until date of death from any cause, assessed up to 2 years
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 8 May 2026.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40638023Takano S, Inaki A, Hirata K, Sparks RB, Sato M, Nomura S, Hattori T, Kambara H, Nguyen Q, Shiga T, Kinuya S, Hosono M. Pharmacokinetics and dosimetry of [177Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 and [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 in Japanese patients with PSMA-positive mCRPC. Ann Nucl Med. 2025 Nov;39(11):1201-1212. doi: 10.1007/s12149-025-02079-8. Epub 2025 Jul 10.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Yes. Novartis is committed to sharing with qualified external researchers, access to patient-level data and supporting clinical documents from eligible studies. These requests are reviewed and approved by an independent review panel on the basis of scientific merit. All data provided is anonymized to respect the privacy of patients who have participated in the trial in line with applicable laws and regulations. This trial data availability is according to the criteria and process described on www.clinicalstudydatarequest.com
Related trials for Prostate Cancer
Active, not recruiting
Streamlined Geriatric and Oncological Evaluation Based On IC Technology
Breast Cancer, Comorbidities and Coexisting Conditions
Active, not recruitingObservational study
MRI Fusion Biopsy vs. Micro-Ultrasound Guided Biopsy
Prostate Cancer
Enrolling by invitationObservational study
Natural History Study of Early Life Exposures in Agriculture (ELEA)
Prostate Cancer, Leukemia
Not yet recruitingPhase 1/2
STAR0602 With Nivolumab in Non Small Cell Lung Cancer and in Metastatic Castrate-Resistant Prostate Cancer, and STAR0602 Alone in Thymic Carcinoma
NSCLC, Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Recruiting
Rehabilitation and Sex Therapy to Optimize Recovery After Prostate Cancer Treatment
Prostate Cancer, Urinary Incontinence
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Novartis Pharmaceuticals study director
Novartis Pharmaceuticals
8 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing 177Lu-PSMA-617 and 68Ga-PSMA-11 in people with Prostate Cancer, run by Novartis Pharmaceuticals at 8 sites in Japan.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 18 inclusion and 7 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 8 May 2026. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 8 sites in Japan. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Part 1 (safety run-in part): Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) during 1 cycle (6 weeks) (time frame: Cycle 2 Day 1 (Day 42)). The study lists 2 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT05114746, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 8 May 2026.