AzTrials
AzTrials

Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell LungPhase 1/2NCT04585815

Study of Immunotherapy (Sasanlimab) in Combination With Targeted Therapies in People With Advanced Non-small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC) (Landscape 1011 Study)

A Phase 1/2 study testing Sasanlimab Prefilled syringe, Encorafenib and Binimetinib in people with Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung, run by Pfizer at 55 sites in 4 countries.

Terminated

Stopped early. The study ended before it was planned to and will not resume.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

Phase 1b/Phase 2 Umbrella Study; open-label, multi-center, parallel group study. Sasanlimab (a PD-1 antagonist monoclonal antibody) will be combined with a different targeted therapy in each sub-study. Phase1b of each sub-study will evaluate the safety of the combination and select the dose for the Phase 2 portion. Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung
What is being tested?
Sasanlimab Prefilled syringe, Encorafenib and Binimetinib
Could I receive a placebo?
No, everyone receives an active treatment
How many people
34 participants
Where
55 sitesin 4 countries
Study dates
10 Nov 2020to 29 Oct 2024
Phase
Phase 1/2
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Histologically or cytologically confirmed locally advanced/metastatic (Stage IIIB-IV) NSCLC.
  • At least one measurable lesion per RECIST v1.1 at Screening.
  • ECOG Performance Status 0 or 1.
  • Resolved acute effects of any prior therapy to baseline severity or CTCAE Grade ≤1.
  • Adequate hepatic, renal, and bone marrow function.
  • Additional Inclusion Criteria for Sub-Study A Phase 1b \&2:
Show all 17Show fewer
  • -BRAFV600E mutation in tumor tissue or plasma as determined by a local laboratory PCR or NGS assay and documented in a local pathology report.
  • Additional Inclusion Criteria for Sub-Study A Phase 1b only:
  • -Any line of therapy for locally advanced/metastatic NSCLC.
  • Additional Inclusion Criteria for Sub-Study A Phase 2 only:
  • -Previously untreated for locally advanced/metastatic NSCLC
  • Additional Inclusion Criteria for Sub-Study B Phase 1b only::
  • -Any line of therapy for locally advanced/metastatic NSCLC.
  • Additional Inclusion Criteria for Sub-Study B Phase 2 only:
  • Previously untreated for locally advanced/metastatic NSCLC (Arms B1 \& B2), or
  • One or 2 prior lines of therapy for advanced/metastatic NSCLC (Arm B3), including immune checkpoint inhibitor treatment + chemotherapy, and have progressed during or after that therapy.
  • PD-L1 TPS ≥1%

Who cannot join

  • Active or prior autoimmune disease that might deteriorate when receiving an immunostimulatory agent.
  • Active non-infectious pneumonitis, pulmonary fibrosis, or known history of immune-mediated pneumonitis.
  • Active infection requiring systemic therapy.
  • Clinically significant cardiovascular disease.
  • Other malignancy within 2 years of first dose, with exceptions.
  • Symptomatic brain metastasis, with exceptions.
Show all 16Show fewer
  • Additional Exclusion Criteria for Sub-Study A Phase 1b\&2:
  • EGFR mutation, ALK fusion oncogene, or ROS1 rearrangement.
  • Prior treatment with any BRAF inhibitor or MEK inhibitor.
  • Additional Exclusion Criteria for Sub-Study A Phase 2 only:
  • -Prior therapy with anti-PD-1, anti-PD-L1, or anti-PD-L2 agents.
  • Additional Exclusion Criteria for Sub-Study B Phase 1b\&2:
  • -Documentation of any tumor-driving molecular alteration (eg, BRAF, EGFR, ALK)
  • Additional Exclusion Criteria for Sub-Study B Phase 2 only:
  • Prior therapy with anti-PD-1, anti-PD-L1, or anti-PD-L2 agents.(Arms B1 \& B2)
  • Confirmed progressive disease on 1st or 2nd imaging tumor assessment after initiation of therapy for advanced/metastatic NSCLC.

Trial locations and contacts

55 sites in 4 countries.

55 sites in 4 countries

United States43 sites
  • AdventHealth Celebration Infusion Center

    Celebration, Florida, 34747

  • AdventHealth Medical Group Oncology Research at Celebration

    Celebration, Florida, 34747

  • Henry Ford Medical Center - Fairlane

    Dearborn, Michigan, 48126

  • Henry Ford Hospital

    Detroit, Michigan, 48202

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Dickson, Tennessee, 37055

  • City of Hope Investigational Drug Services (IDS)

    Duarte, California, 91010

  • City of Hope

    Duarte, California, 91010

  • UCSD Medical Center - Encinitas

    Encinitas, California, 92024

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Franklin, Tennessee, 37067

  • California Cancer Associates for Research and Excellence, Inc (cCARE)

    Fresno, California, 93720

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Gallatin, Tennessee, 37066

  • The Oncology Institute of Hope and Innovation

    Glendale, California, 91204

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Hendersonville, Tennessee, 37075

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Hermitage, Tennessee, 37076

  • Koman Family Outpatient Pavilion

    La Jolla, California, 92037

  • Sulpizio Cardiovascular Center at UC San Diego Health

    La Jolla, California, 92037

  • UC San Diego Medical Center - La Jolla (Jacobs Medical Center / Thornton Pavilion)

    La Jolla, California, 92037

  • UC San Diego Moores Cancer Center - Investigational Drug Services

    La Jolla, California, 92037

  • UCSD Perlman Medical Offices

    La Jolla, California, 92037

  • UC San Diego Moores Cancer Center

    La Jolla, California, 92093

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Lebanon, Tennessee, 37090

  • The Oncology Institute of Hope and Innovation

    Long Beach, California, 90805

  • The Oncology Institute of Hope and Innovation

    Los Angeles, California, 90015

  • USC/Norris Comprehensive Cancer Center

    Los Angeles, California, 90033

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Murfreesboro, Tennessee, 37129

  • Sarah Cannon Research Institute - Pharmacy

    Nashville, Tennessee, 37203

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Nashville, Tennessee, 37203

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Nashville, Tennessee, 37205

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Nashville, Tennessee, 37207

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Nashville, Tennessee, 37211

  • Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    New York, New York, 10029

  • Mount Sinai Hospital Pharmacy

    New York, New York, 10029

  • Henry Ford Medical Center - Columbus

    Novi, Michigan, 48377

  • Advent Health Orlando - Investigational Drug Services

    Orlando, Florida, 32804

  • AdventHealth Orlando Infusion Center

    Orlando, Florida, 32804

  • AdventHealth Orlando

    Orlando, Florida, 32804

  • UC San Diego Medical Center - Hillcrest

    San Diego, California, 92103

  • The Oncology Institute of Hope and Innovation

    Santa Ana, California, 92705

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Shelbyville, Tennessee, 37160

  • Tennessee Oncology PLLC

    Smyrna, Tennessee, 37167

  • Moffitt Cancer Center

    Tampa, Florida, 33612

  • UCSD Medical Center - Vista

    Vista, California, 92081

  • The Oncology Institute of Hope and Innovation

    Whittier, California, 90602

Other trials in United States

Australia5 sites
  • Chris O'Brien Lifehouse

    Camperdown, New South Wales, 2050

  • Concord Hospital

    Concord, New South Wales, 2139

  • Austin Health

    Heidelberg, Victoria, 3084

  • GenesisCare North Shore

    St Leonards, New South Wales, 2065

  • North Shore Radiology and Nuclear Medicine

    St Leonards, New South Wales, 2065

Other trials in Australia

Taiwan5 sites
  • Chung Shan Medical University Hospital

    Taichung, 40201

  • National Taiwan University Hospital

    Taipei, 10002

  • National Taiwan University Hospital

    Taipei, 100

  • Koo Foundation Sun Yat -Sen Cancer Center

    Taipei, 112

  • Koo Foundation Sun Yat-Sen Cancer Center

    Taipei, 112

Other trials in Taiwan

Belgium2 sites
  • Antwerp University Hospital

    Edegem, Antwerpen, 2650

  • UZ Leuven

    Leuven, 3000

Other trials in Belgium

About this study

Official title: A Phase 1b/2 Open Label Umbrella Study of Sasanlimab Combined With Anti-Cancer Therapies Targeting Multiple Molecular Mechanisms in Participants With Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC)

Phase 1b/Phase 2 Umbrella Study; open-label, multi-center, parallel group study.

Sasanlimab (a PD-1 antagonist monoclonal antibody) will be combined with a different targeted therapy in each sub-study. Phase1b of each sub-study will evaluate the safety of the combination and select the dose for the Phase 2 portion. Phase 2 of each sub-study will evaluate the anti-tumor activity of the combination.

Sub-Study A is active, not recruiting, ongoing participants are still receiving treatment in Phase 1, Phase 2 will not be initiated.

Sub-study B is complete. All participants have discontinued treatment and any additional follow up required by protocol.

Read the detailed description

Landscape 1011 is a clinical research study for people with advanced (stage 3b or 4) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The purpose of this study is to learn if the study medicine (sasanlimab, a type of immunotherapy) along with other study medicines is safe and effective in people with non-small cell lung cancer that has spread outside of the lungs. There are currently two sub-studies using different types of medicines. People in the first sub-study will receive sasanlimab as a subcutaneous (under the skin) injection at the study clinic every 4 weeks. Additionally, they will take targeted cancer therapies encorafenib by mouth once a day and binimetinib by mouth twice a day at home.

People in the second sub-study will receive the study medicine sasanlimab as a subcutaneous (under the skin) injection at the study clinic every 3 weeks and will also receive SEA-TGT (an immunotherapy) by infusion every three weeks.

Additionally, they will take axitinib (a targeted therapy) by mouth twice a day at home.

In addition to taking the study drugs, participants in the sub-studies will be asked to visit the clinic for health checks. These include health questions, physical examinations, blood and urine samples, and imaging scans. These assessments help the study doctor and team to monitor the participants' safety and well-being, and to see how their cancer is responding to the treatment. Participants will continue in the study until the cancer is no longer responding to the study medicine.

Being tested
Sasanlimab Prefilled syringe, Encorafenib, Binimetinib, Sasanlimab, Axitinib
Keywords
Non-Small-Cell Lung Carcinoma, NSCLC, non small cell lung cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, BRAF mutation, BRAF V600e, BRAF, B-RAF NSCLC, lung cancer, immunotherapy, sasanlimab, encorafenib, binimetinib, axitinib, SEA-TGT, TIGIT, locally advanced, metastatic, ECOG 0, ECOG 1
Medical subject headings
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung, Lung Neoplasms, Neoplasm Metastasis

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • Sasanlimab Prefilled syringeDrug

    prefilled syringe

  • EncorafenibDrug

    capsules

  • BinimetinibDrug

    tablets

  • SasanlimabDrug

    solution supplied in vials

  • AxitinibDrug

    tablets

  • SEA-TGTDrug

    solution in vials

Study groups in NCT04585815
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Sub-Study AExperimentalSasanlimab will be administered subcutaneously. Encorafenib \& binimetinib will be administered orally. Treatments will be administered until progressive disease, unacceptable AE, participant withdraws, or study is terminated.
Receives: Drug: Sasanlimab Prefilled syringe; Drug: Encorafenib; Drug: Binimetinib
Sub-Study BExperimentalSasanlimab will be administered subcutaneously. Axitinib will be administered orally. SEA-TGT will be administered intravenously. Treatments will be administered until progressive disease, unacceptable AE, patient withdraws, or study is terminated.
Receives: Drug: Sasanlimab; Drug: Axitinib; Drug: SEA-TGT

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Percentage of Participants With Dose-Limiting Toxicities (DLT)

    DLT=AEs in DLT observation period (OP) related to any study intervention:Grade (G)4 neutropenia;thrombocytopenia or anemia;febrile neutropenia;neutropenic infection;G3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding. Any G>=3 toxicity (except transient G3 fatigue, local reactions/headache that resolved to G<=1/baseline; G3 nausea, vomiting controlled within 72 hrs, G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy (MT), G3 diarrhea that improved to G<=2 within 72 hrs, G3 skin toxicity that resolved to G<=1 in <7 days after MT, G3 endocrinopathies controlled by MT and tumors flare); Non-hematologic G3 lab abnormality [LA](medical intervention or hospitalization), or any G4 LA;ALT/AST>3*ULN (normal at baseline) or >3*ULN and doubling baseline (>ULN at baseline) and associated with total bilirubin(TB) >2*ULN;or ALT/AST>5*ULN; or TB>3*ULN. Missing 75% of planned doses during DLT OP due to treatment-related toxicities. AE not listed/DLT criteria outside DLT OP was DLT at discretion of sponsor and investigator.

    Measured: Day 1 up to Day 28 of Cycle 1

  2. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Durable Objective Response Rate (ORR)

    Durable ORR was defined as percentage of participants with confirmed complete response (CR) or partial response (PR) according to Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) version (v) 1.1 based on investigator assessment, lasting for at least 10 months from the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of disease progression (PD), death, or start of new anticancer therapy. CR was defined as complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 millimeter [mm]). PR was defined as greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions. PD was defined as 20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in the sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy

  3. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Percentage of Participants With DLT

    DLT=AEs in DLT OP related to any study intervention: G4 neutropenia; thrombocytopenia or anemia; neutropenia; neutropenic infection; G3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding. Any G>=3 toxicity (except transient G3 fatigue, local reactions/headache that resolved to G<=1/baseline; G3 nausea, vomiting controlled within 72 hrs, G3 hypertension controlled by MT, G3 diarrhea that improved to G<=2 within 72 hrs, G3 skin toxicity that resolved to G<=1 in <7 days after MT, G3 endocrinopathies controlled by MT and tumors flare); Non-hematologic G3 LA (medical intervention or hospitalization), or any G4 LA;ALT/AST>3*ULN (normal at baseline) or >3*ULN and doubling baseline (>ULN at baseline) and associated with TB >2*ULN; or ALT/AST>5*ULN; or TB>3*ULN. Missing 75% of planned doses during DLT OP due to treatment-related toxicities. AE not listed/DLT criteria outside DLT OP was DLT at discretion of sponsor and investigator.

    Measured: Day 1 up to Day 21 of Cycle 1

  4. Phase 2 Sub-Study B: Objective Response Rate

    ORR was defined as percentage of participants with confirmed CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment, from the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy. CR was defined as complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 millimeter [mm]). PR was defined as greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions. PD was defined as 20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in the sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy (maximum of 21 months)

Secondary outcomes (58)
  1. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Number of Participants With Adverse Events (AEs) Graded According to National Cancer Institute (NCI) Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) Version 5.0

    An AE was any untoward medical occurrence in a participant, temporally associated with the use of study intervention, whether or not considered related to the study intervention. AEs was graded by the investigator according to NCI CTCAE grade 1 to 5 version 5.0; where Grade 1=mild, Grade 2=moderate, Grade 3=severe, Grade 4=life-threatening and Grade 5=death.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  2. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Number of Participants With Adverse Events Graded According to NCI-CTCAE Version 5.0

    An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant, temporally associated with the use of study intervention, whether or not considered related to the study intervention. AEs were planned to be graded by the investigator according to National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (NCI CTCAE) version (v) 5.0; where Grade 1=mild, Grade 2=moderate, Grade 3=severe, Grade 4=life-threatening and Grade 5=death.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment

  3. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Number of Participants With Shift From Baseline in Hematology Parameters Values Based on CTCAE V5.0

    Hematology parameters included: anemia, hemoglobin increased, leukocytosis, lymphocyte count decreased, lymphocyte count increased, leukocytosis, neutrophil count decreased, platelet count decreased, white blood cell decreased. Laboratory abnormalities were graded as per NCI- CTCAE v 5.0 where, grade(G) 0= non-missing lab value that does not meet either of G1 through 4 criteria, G1=mild, G2=moderate, G3=severe and G4= life-threatening or disabling. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment. Number of participants with shift from baseline in hematology parameters by grades (as per CTCAE version 5.0) were reported.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  4. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Number of Participants With Shift From Baseline in Chemistry Parameters Values Based on CTCAE V5.0

    Chemistry parameters included: alanine aminotransferase (ALT) increase, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) increased, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) increased, blood bilirubin increased, creatinine phosphokinase (CPK) increased, chronic kidney disease (CKD), creatinine increased, hypercalcemia, hyperkalemia, hypermagnesemia, hypernatremia, hypoalbuminemia, hypocalcemia, hypoglycemia, hypokalemia, hypomagnesemia, hyponatremia, lipase increased, serum amylase increased. Chemistry abnormalities were graded as per NCI- CTCAE v 5.0 where, grade(G) 0= non-missing lab value that does not meet either of G1 through 4 criteria, G1=mild, G2=moderate, G3=severe and G4= life-threatening or disabling. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment. Number of participants with shift from baseline in hematology parameters by grades (as per CTCAE version 5.0) were reported.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  5. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Number of Participants With Laboratory Abnormalities

    Hematology and clinical chemistry parameters were planned to be assessed.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment

  6. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Durable Objective Response Rate (ORR)

    Durable ORR was defined as percentage of participants with confirmed CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment, lasting for at least 10 months from the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy. CR was defined as complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 milli meter [mm]). PR was defined as greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions. PD was defined as 20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in the sum is observed during therapy) with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm. Non-CR/Non-PD: Persistence of any non-target lesions and/or tumor marker level (if being followed) above the normal limits.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy (approximately 38.66 months)

  7. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Objective Response Rate

    Objective response rate is defined as percentage of participants with confirmed best overall response of CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 from the date of first dose of study treatment until the date of the first documentation of PD. CR was defined as complete disappearance of all target lesions with the exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR was defined as greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions. PD was defined as 20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in the sum is observed during therapy) with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm. Non-CR/Non-PD: Persistence of any non-target lesions and/or tumor marker level (if being followed) above the normal limits.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy (approximately 38.66 months)

  8. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Objective Response Rate

    Objective response (OR) rate is defined as percentage of participants with confirmed best overall response of CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 from the date of first dose of study treatment until the date of the first documentation of PD. CR was defined as complete disappearance of all target lesions with the exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR was defined as greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy

  9. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Duration of Response (DR)

    DR was defined for participants with confirmed OR as time from date of first documentation of OR to the date of first documentation of PD or death (any cause), whichever occurred first. OR=CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment. CR and PR must be confirmed by repeat assessments performed no <4 weeks after criteria for response were first met. CR=complete disappearance of all target lesions (TLs) with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR=greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions (TMLs). PD=20% increase in sum of diameters of TMLs above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first documentation of OR to the date of the first documentation of PD or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first

  10. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Time to Tumor Response (TTR)

    TTR is defined for participants with confirmed objective response as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. CR=complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR=greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of objective response

  11. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)

    PFS is defined as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first. PD=20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first

  12. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Overall Survival (OS)

    OS is defined as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of death due to any cause. Participants last known to be alive were planned to be censored at the date of last contact.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of death due to any cause or censoring date

  13. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve Over the Dosing Interval (AUCtau) After Single Dose of Sasanlimab

    AUCtau was defined as area under the plasma concentration time curve from time zero to the next dose.

    Measured: Cycle 1 (pre-dose on Day 1, 168 hours [Day 8] and 336 hours [Day 15] and Day 28 post-dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  14. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve Over the Dosing Interval (AUCtau) After Single Dose of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1 (pre-dose on Day 1, 336 hours [Day 15] and Day 28 post-dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  15. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1 (pre-dose on Day 1, 168 hours [Day 8],336 hours [Day 15] and Day 28 post-dose) and Cycle 5 (pre-dose on Day 1 and 168 hours [Day 8] post dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  16. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1 (pre-dose on Day 1, 336 hours [Day 15] and Day 28 post-dose) and Cycle 5 Day 1 (pre-dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  17. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Time for Cmax (Tmax) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1 (pre-dose on Day 1, 168 hours [Day 8], 336 hours [Day 15] and Day 28 post-dose) and Cycle 5 (pre-dose on Day 1 and 168 hours [Day 8] post dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  18. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Time for Cmax (Tmax) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1 (pre-dose on Day 1, 336 hours [Day 15] and Day 28 post-dose) and Cycle 5 Day 1 (pre-dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  19. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 5 Day 1 (pre-dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  20. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 5 Day 1 (pre-dose) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  21. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Ctrough of Encorafenib

    Measured: Day 1 (pre-dose) of Cycle 1, 2 and 5; Day 15 of Cycle 1 (1 cycle= 28 days)

  22. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Ctrough of Encorafenib

    Measured: Cycle 5 Day 1 (pre-dose)

  23. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Ctrough of Binimetinib

    Measured: Day 1 (pre-dose) of Cycles 1, 2, and 5 (1 cycle= 28 days)

  24. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Ctrough of Binimetinib

    Measured: Cycle 5 Day 1 (pre-dose)

  25. Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Number of Participants With Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) and Neutralizing Antibody (NAb) Against Sasanlimab

    In this outcome measure, number of ADA-positive and NAb-positive participants has been presented. A participant was considered ADA (or NAb) positive if (1) baseline titer was missing or negative and participant had >= 1 post-treatment positive titer (treatment-induced), or (2) positive titer at baseline and had a >= [4-fold dilution increase] in titer (equivalent to 0.602 unit increase in logarithm to base 10 (log10) titer from baseline in >= 1 post-treatment sample (treatment-boosted).

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1 until end of treatment (up to approximately 255 days) (1 cycle= 28 days)

  26. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Number of Participants With Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) and Neutralizing Antibody (NAb) Against Sasanlimab

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1 until end of treatment

  27. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Objective Response (OR) Rate by Programmed Death Ligand-1 (PD-L1) Expression at Baseline

    OR rate is defined as percentage of participants with CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment. CR=complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR=greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions. OR by PD-L1 expression at baseline was planned to be assessed.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy

  28. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Change From Baseline in European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) Quality of Life Questionnaire (EORTC QLQ-C30) Score

    EORTC QLQ-C30: consisted of 30 questions grouped into 5 functional scales (physical, role, cognitive, emotional, and social); a global health status/global quality of life scale; 3 symptom scales (fatigue, pain, nausea and vomiting); and 6 single items that assessed additional symptoms (dyspnea, appetite loss, sleep disturbance, constipation, and diarrhea), and financial impact. All scales and single item measures ranged in score from 0 to 100. Higher scores on the global health status/quality of life scale represent higher health status/quality of life. Higher scores on the functional scales represent higher levels of functioning. Higher scores on the symptom scales and single items represent a greater presence of symptoms or financial impact.

    Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment

  29. Phase 2 of Sub-Study A: Change From Baseline in European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC), Quality of Life Questionnaire-Lung Cancer 13 (QLQ- LC13) Score

    The EORTC QLQ-LC13 is the lung cancer specific module of the EORTC Quality of Life Questionnaire. The EORTC QLQ-LC13 consisted of 13 questions which included 1 multi-item scale and 9 single items assessing symptoms (dyspnea, cough, hemoptysis, and site specific pain), side effects (sore mouth, dysphagia, peripheral neuropathy, and alopecia), and pain medication use. The item scale ranged from 1 to 4 (1 = Not at all; 4 = Very Much) where the EORTC-QLQ-LC13 scoring algorithm was applied to convert to a 0 to 100 point scale where 100 is best quality of life (QOL), for comparability. Higher scores are reflective of a greater presence of symptoms.

    Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment

  30. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Adverse Events Graded According to NCI-CTCAE Version 5.0

    An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant, temporally associated with the use of study intervention, whether or not considered related to the study intervention. AEs were graded by the investigator according to NCI CTCAE version 5.0; where Grade 1=mild, Grade 2=moderate, Grade 3=severe, Grade 4=life-threatening and Grade 5=death.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  31. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Adverse Events Graded According to NCI-CTCAE Version 5.0

    An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant, temporally associated with the use of study intervention, whether or not considered related to the study intervention. AEs were graded by the investigator according to NCI CTCAE version 5.0; where Grade 1=mild, Grade 2=moderate, Grade 3=severe, Grade 4=life-threatening and Grade 5=death

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  32. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Shift From Baseline in Hematology Parameters Values Based on CTCAE V5.0

    Hematology parameters included: anemia, hemoglobin increased, leukocytosis, lymphocyte count decreased, lymphocyte count increased, neutrophil count decreased, platelet count decreased, white blood cell decreased. Laboratory abnormalities were graded as per NCI- CTCAE v 5.0 where, grade(G) 0= non-missing lab value that does not meet either of G1 through 4 criteria, G1=mild, G2=moderate, G3=severe and G4= life-threatening or disabling. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment. Number of participants with shift from baseline in hematology parameters by grades (as per CTCAE version 5.0) were reported.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 39.3 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  33. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Shift From Baseline in Chemistry Parameters Values Based on CTCAE V5.0

    Chemistry parameters included: alanine aminotransferase (ALT) increased, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) increased, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) increased, blood bilirubin increased, creatinine phosphokinase (CPK) increased, chronic kidney disease (CKD), creatinine increased, hypercalcemia, hyperkalemia, hypermagnesemia, hypernatremia, hypoalbuminemia, hypocalcemia, hypoglycemia, hypokalemia, hypomagnesemia, hyponatremia, lipase increased, serum amylase increased. Chemistry abnormalities were graded as per NCI- CTCAE v 5.0 where, grade(G) 0= non-missing lab value that does not meet either of G1 through 4 criteria, G1=mild, G2=moderate, G3=severe and G4= life-threatening or disabling. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment. Number of participants with shift from baseline in hematology parameters by grades (as per CTCAE version 5.0) were reported.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  34. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Shift From Baseline in Hematology Parameter Values Based on CTCAE V5.0

    Hematology parameters included: anemia, hemoglobin increased, lymphocyte count decreased, leukocytosis, neutrophil count decreased, platelet count decreased, white blood cell decreased. Number of participants with shift from baseline in hematology parameters by grades as per CTCAE version 5.0 were reported. Grade 0= non-missing lab value that does not meet either of Grade 1 through 4 criteria; Grade 1= mild; Grade 2= moderate; Grade 3= severe and Grade 4= life-threatening or disabling.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  35. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Shift From Baseline in Chemistry Parameter Values Based on CTCAE V5.0

    Chemistry parameters included: ALT increased, ALP increased, AST increased, blood bilirubin increased, chronic kidney disease, creatinine increased, hypercalcemia, hyperkalemia, hypermagnesemia, hypernatremia, hypoalbuminemia, hypocalcemia, hypokalemia, hypomagnesemia, hyponatremia, lipase increased, serum amylase increased. Number of participants with maximum CTCAE V5.0 grade in chemistry parameters were reported. Grade 0= non-missing lab value that does not meet either of Grade 1 through 4 criteria; Grade 1= mild; Grade 2= moderate; Grade 3= severe and Grade 4= life-threatening or disabling.

    Measured: From the start of study treatment (Cycle1 Day1) up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum exposure = 38.66 months; maximum follow-up approximately 39.66 months)

  36. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Objective Response Rate

    ORR was defined as percentage of participants with confirmed CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment, from the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy. CR was defined as complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR was defined as greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions. PD was defined as 20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in the sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm. Two sided 95% CI was based on Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy, whichever occurred first (maximum of 21 months)

  37. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Duration of Response (DR)

    DR was defined for participants with confirmed objective response (OR) as time from date of first documentation of OR to the date of first documentation of PD or death (any cause), whichever occurred first. OR=CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment. CR and PR must be confirmed by repeat assessments performed no <4 weeks after criteria for response were first met. CR=complete disappearance of all target lesions (TLs) with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR=greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions (TMLs). PD=20% increase in sum of diameters of TMLs above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first documentation of OR to the date of first documentation of PD or death, whichever occurred first (maximum of 21 months)

  38. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Time to Tumor Response (TTR)

    TTR is defined for participants with confirmed objective response as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. CR=complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR=greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) (maximum of 21 months)

  39. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)

    PFS is defined as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first. PD=20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first (maximum of 21 months)

  40. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Duration of Response (DR)

    DR was defined for participants with confirmed OR as time from date of first documentation of OR to the date of first documentation of PD or death (any cause), whichever occurred first. OR=CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment. CR and PR must be confirmed by repeat assessments performed no <4 weeks after criteria for response were first met. CR=complete disappearance of all target lesions (TLs) with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR=greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions (TMLs). PD=20% increase in sum of diameters of TMLs above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From date of first documentation of OR to the date of first documentation of PD or death, whichever occurred first (maximum of 21 months)

  41. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Time to Tumor Response (TTR)

    TTR is defined for participants with confirmed OR as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. CR=complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 mm). PR=greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) (maximum of 21 months)

  42. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)

    PFS is defined as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first. PD=20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first (maximum of 21 months)

  43. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Overall Survival (OS)

    OS is defined as the time from the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of death due to any cause. Participants last known to be alive were planned to be censored at the date of last contact.

    Measured: From the date of first dose of study treatment to the date of death due to any cause or censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum of 21 months)

  44. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Cmax of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1, Cycle 5: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  45. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Cmax of Axitinib

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose on Day 1, Day 8 and 3 hours post-dose on Day 1; Cycle 5: pre-dose on Day 1, Day 8 and 3 hours post-dose on Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  46. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Cmax of SEA-TGT

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1, Cycle 5: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  47. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Cmax of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1, Cycle 5: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  48. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Cmax of Axitinib

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose on Day 1, Day 8 and 3 hours post-dose on Day 1; Cycle 5: pre-dose on Day 1, Day 8 and 3 hours post-dose on Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  49. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Cmax of SEA-TGT

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1, Cycle 5: pre-dose, 168 hours post-dose on Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  50. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1 and Cycle 5 Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  51. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of Axitinib

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1 and Day 8; pre-dose on Cycle 5 Day 1 and Day 8 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  52. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of SEA-TGT

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1; pre-dose on Cycle 5 Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  53. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of Sasanlimab

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose on Day 1, Cycle 5: pre-dose on Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  54. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of Axitinib

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1 and Day 8; pre-dose on Cycle 5 Day 1 and Day 8 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  55. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Pre-dose Concentration During Multiple Dosing (Ctrough) of SEA-TGT

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1; pre-dose on Cycle 5 Day 1 (1 cycle= 21 days)

  56. Phase 1b of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) Against Sasanlimab and SEA-TGT

    A participant was considered ADA (or NAb) positive if (1) baseline titer was missing or negative and participant had >= 1 post-treatment positive titer (treatment-induced), or (2) positive titer at baseline and had a >= [4-fold dilution increase] in titer (equivalent to 0.602 unit increase in logarithm to base 10 (log10) titer from baseline in >= 1 post-treatment sample (treatment-boosted).

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1 until end of treatment (up to approximately 21 months) (1 cycle= 21 days)

  57. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Number of Participants With Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) Against Sasanlimab and SEA-TGT

    Measured: Pre-dose on Cycle 1 Day 1 until end of treatment (up to approximately 21 months) (1 cycle= 21 days)

  58. Phase 2 of Sub-Study B: Objective Response Rate by PD-L1 Expression in Available Tumor Tissue

    ORR was defined as percentage of participants with confirmed CR or PR according to RECIST v1.1 based on investigator assessment, from the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of disease progression (PD), death, or start of new anticancer therapy. CR was defined as complete disappearance of all target lesions with exception of nodal disease. All target nodes must decrease to normal size (short axis <10 millimeter [mm]). PR was defined as greater than or equal to 30% decrease under baseline of the sum of diameters of all target measurable lesions. PD was defined as 20% increase in sum of diameters of target measurable lesions above smallest sum observed (over baseline if no decrease in the sum was observed during therapy), with a minimum absolute increase of 5 mm.

    Measured: From the date of first CR or PR until the date of the first documentation of PD, death, or start of new anticancer therapy (maximum of 21 months)

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted14 Oct 2020
  2. Study start10 Nov 2020
  3. Primary completion17 May 2023
  4. Study completion29 Oct 2024

Why it stopped: Study was terminated due to portfolio re-prioritization and strategic considerations. The decision was not based on any safety concerns and/or regulatory interactions

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 1/2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Non-randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
None (open label)
Enrolment
34 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT04585815
Sponsor's protocol ID
B8011011
Other IDs
2020-002829-28
Status last verified
Dec 2025
First submitted
30 Sep 2020
Last updated
9 Jan 2026
Data monitoring committee
No
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
Individual data sharing
Yes: Pfizer will provide access to individual de-identified participant data and related study documents (e.g. protocol, Statistical Analysis Plan (SAP), Clinical Study Report (CSR)) upon request from qualified researchers, and subject to certain criteria, conditions, and exceptions. Further details on Pfizer's data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.pfizer.com/science/clinical\_trials/trial\_data\_and\_results/data\_requests.

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 1/2 study testing Sasanlimab Prefilled syringe, Encorafenib and Binimetinib in people with Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung, run by Pfizer at 55 sites in 4 countries.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 17 inclusion and 16 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: stopped early, as of the sponsor's last update on 9 Jan 2026. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 55 sites in United States, Australia, Taiwan, Belgium. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this combined phase mean?

Phase 1 studies test a treatment in a small group of people for the first time or in a new way, mainly to check safety and find the right dose.

Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 22 Jun 2023). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Phase 1b of Sub-Study A: Percentage of Participants With Dose-Limiting Toxicities (DLT) (time frame: Day 1 up to Day 28 of Cycle 1). The study lists 4 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 9 Jan 2026.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in