Psoriatic ArthritisPhase 3PENGUIN 2NCT04115839
Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Filgotinib in Participants With Active Psoriatic Arthritis Who Have an Inadequate Response or Are Intolerant to Biologic DMARD Therapy
A Phase 3 study testing Filgotinib in people with Psoriatic Arthritis, run by Gilead Sciences at 59 sites in 11 countries.
Trial summary
The primary objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of filgotinib compared to placebo as assessed by the American College of Rheumatology 20% improvement (ACR20) response in participants with active psoriatic arthritis who have an inadequate response or are intolerant to biologic disease-modifying… Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Psoriatic Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- Filgotinib
- Type of treatment
- Pill or oral medicine
- Could I receive a placebo?
- Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
- How many people
- 106 participants
- Where
- 59 sitesin 11 countries
- Study dates
- 13 Nov 2019to 18 Mar 2021
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Male or female participants who are 18-75 years of age (19-75 years of age at sites in Republic of Korea, 20-75 years of age at sites in Japan and Taiwan), on the day of signing initial informed consent
- Meet Classification Criteria for Psoriatic Arthritis (CASPAR)
- Have a history consistent with Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA) ≥ 6 months at Screening
- Have active PsA defined as ≥ 3 swollen joints (from a 66 swollen joint count [SJC]) and ≥ 3 tender joints (from a 68 tender joint count [TJC]) at Screening and Day 1; these may or may not be the same joints at Screening and Day 1
- Must have a documented history or active signs of at least one of the following at Screening
- Plaque psoriasis
Show all 9Show fewer
- Nail changes attributed to psoriasis
- Have had inadequate response (lack of efficacy after ≥ 12 week duration of therapy) or intolerance to at least one and not more than 3 biologic DMARDs (bioDMARD) administered for the treatment of PsA or psoriasis, as per local guidelines / standard of care
- Prior to the first dose of study drug on Day 1, treatment with bioDMARD(s) should have been discontinued
Who cannot join
- Prior exposure to a janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor > 2 doses
- Any active / recent infection
- Any chronic and / or uncontrolled medical condition that would put the individual at increased risk during study participation or circumstances which may make a individual unlikely or unable to complete or comply with study procedures and requirements, per investigator judgement
- Any moderately to severely active musculoskeletal or skin disorder other than PsA or plaque psoriasis that would interfere with assessment of study parameters, as per judgement of investigator
- NOTE: Prior history of reactive arthritis or axial spondyloarthritis is permitted if there is documentation of change in diagnosis to PsA or additional diagnosis of PsA
- Any history of an inflammatory arthropathy with onset before age of 16 years old
Show all 10Show fewer
- Active autoimmune disease that would interfere with assessment of study parameters or increase risk to the individual by participating in the study, (e.g. uveitis, inflammatory bowel disease, uncontrolled thyroiditis, systemic vasculitis, transverse myelitis), per judgement of investigator
- Pregnancy or nursing females
- Active drug or alcohol abuse, as per judgement of investigator
- Note: Other protocol defined Inclusion/Exclusion criteria may apply.
Trial locations and contacts
59 sites in 11 countries.
59 sites in 11 countries
United States22 sites
Joint and Muscle Research Institute
Charlotte, North Carolina, 28204
Arthritis & Osteoporosis Clinic of Brazos Valley (Drug Shipment Address)
College Station, Texas, 77845
Articularis Healthcare Inc, dba, Columbia Arthritis Center, PA
Columbia, South Carolina, 29204
Medvin Clinical Research
Covina, California, 91723
Omega Research Debary, LLC
DeBary, Florida, 32713
Jefrey D. Lieberman, ND, P.C.
Decatur, Georgia, 30033
Altoona Center for Clinical Research
Duncansville, Pennsylvania, 16635
St. Paul Rheumatology, P.A.
Eagan, Minnesota, 55121
Klein & Associates, M.D., P.A.
Hagerstown, Maryland, 21740
Bluegrass Community Research, Inc.
Lexington, Kentucky, 40504
Southwest Rheumatology Research, LLC
Mesquite, Texas, 75150
San Marcus Research Clinic, Inc.
Miami, Florida, 33015
Paramount Medical Research & Consulting, LLC
Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 44130
ACME Research, LLC
Orangeburg, South Carolina, 29118
Arthritis Center, Inc.
Palm Harbor, Florida, 85234
Clinical Research Source Inc
Perrysburg, Ohio, 43551
Arthritis Group, PC
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19152
Clinical Research Institute of Michigan, LLC
Saint Clair Shores, Michigan, 48081
West Virginia Research Institute PLLC
South Charleston, West Virginia, 25309
Arthritis Consultants, Inc.
St Louis, Missouri, 63141
Atlantic Coast Research
Toms River, New Jersey, 08755
PA Regional Center for Arthritis and Osteoporosis Research
Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, 19610
Poland8 sites
Gabinet Internistyczno-Reumatologiczny Piotr Adrian Klimiuk
Bialystok, Podlaskie, 15-099
NSZOZ Unica CR
Dabrówka, 62096
Centrum Badan Klinicznych PI-House sp. z o.o
Gdansk, 80-546
Synexus Polska Sp. z o.o. Oddzial w Katowicach
Katowice, 40-040
Rheuma Medicus Zaklad Opieki Zdrowotnej
Warsaw, 02-118
Centrum Medyczne AMED Warszawa Targowek
Warsaw, 03-921
ARS RHEUMATICA Sp. Z.o.o.
Warszawa, Mazowieckie, 02-691
Centrum Medyczne Oporow
Wroclaw, 52-416
Spain7 sites
Hospital Universitario de Fuenlabrada - Rheumatology Department, Camino Del Molino no 2, Fuenlabrada, Madrid, 28942
Fuenlabrada, 28942
Hospital Universitario 12 de Octubre, Avenida de Cordoba, s/n, Madrid, Spain, 28041
Madrid, 28041
Hospital Universitario La Paz. Paseo de la Castellana 261, Madrid, 28046
Madrid, 28046
Corporacio Sanitaria Parc Tauli, Parc Tauli 1, Rheumatology Service, Sabadell, Barcelona, 08208
Sabadell, 8208
Hospital Universitario Marques de Valdecilla, Rheumatology Service, Avda. Valdecilla s/n, 39008
Santander, 39008
Hospital Universitario Virgen Macarena
Seville, 41007
Hospital Clinico Universitario de Valencia, Avenida Blasco Ibáñez, 17 Rheumatology Service, Valencia, Spain,
Valencia, 46010
Japan5 sites
Tokyo Medical University Hachioji Medical Center
Hachioji-shi, 193-0998
National Hospital Organization Osaka Minami Medical Center
Kawachi-Nagano, 586-8521
Daido Clinic
Nagoya, 457-8511
Nagoya City University Hospital
Nagoya, 467-8602
Keio University Hospital
Tokyo, 160-8582
Taiwan4 sites
Buddhist Dalin Tzu Chi Hospital
Dailin Township, 622
Chi Mei Medical Center
Tainan, 71004
Chang Gung Medical Foundation Linkou Chang Gung Memorial Hospital
Taipei, 10507
Taipei Medical University Hospital
Taipei, 11031
Australia3 sites
Genesis Research Services
Broadmeadow, New South Wales, 2292
Emeritus Research
Camberwell, Victoria, 3124
Rheumatology Research Unit
Maroochydore, Queensland, 4558
Hungary3 sites
Obudai Egeszsegugyi Centrum Kft.
Budapest, 1036
Bekes Megeyi Kozponti Korhaz, Reumatologiai Osztaly
Gyula, 5700
Csongrad Megyei Dr. Bugyi Istvan Korhaz, Mozgasszervi Rehabilitacios Osztaly
Szentes, 6600
South Korea3 sites
Inha University Hospital
Incheon, 22332
Seoul National University Hospital
Seoul, 03080
SMG - SNU Boramae Medical Center
Seoul, 07061
Czechia2 sites
CCR Czech a.s.
Pardubice, 530 02
Reumatologie a Osteologie MEDICAL PLUS s.r.o., Rezidence Hradebni, Obchodni 1507, Uherske Hradiste, 68601
Uherské Hradiště, 68601
Canada1 site
G.R.M.O. (Groupe de recherche en maladies osseuses) Inc.
Québec, G1V3M7
About this study
Official title: A Phase 3, Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Filgotinib in Subjects With Active Psoriatic Arthritis Who Have an Inadequate Response or Are Intolerant to Biologic DMARD Therapy
The primary objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of filgotinib compared to placebo as assessed by the American College of Rheumatology 20% improvement (ACR20) response in participants with active psoriatic arthritis who have an inadequate response or are intolerant to biologic disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARD) therapy.
- Conditions
- Psoriatic Arthritis
- Being tested
- Filgotinib, Placebo to match filgotinib
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Psoriatic
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
FilgotinibDrug
Also called GS-6034, GLPG0634
Tablets will be administered orally once daily with or without food.
Placebo to match filgotinibDrug
Tablets administered orally once daily with or without food.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Filgotinib 200 mg (Main Study) | Experimental | Participants will receive filgotinib 200 mg + placebo to match (PTM) filgotinib 100 mg for up to 16 weeks. Receives: Drug: Filgotinib; Drug: Placebo to match filgotinib |
| Filgotinib 100 mg (Main Study) | Experimental | Participants will receive PTM filgotinib 200 mg + filgotinib 100 mg for up to 16 weeks. Receives: Drug: Filgotinib; Drug: Placebo to match filgotinib |
| Placebo (Main Study) | Placebo comparator | Participants will receive PTM filgotinib 200 mg + PTM filgotinib 100 mg for up to 16 weeks. Receives: Drug: Placebo to match filgotinib |
| Filgotinib 200 mg (LTE) | Experimental | Participants will receive filgotinib 200 mg + PTM filgotinib 100 mg for up to 44 weeks. Receives: Drug: Filgotinib; Drug: Placebo to match filgotinib |
| Filgotinib 100 mg (LTE) | Experimental | Participants will receive PTM filgotinib 200 mg + filgotinib 100 mg for up to 44 weeks. Receives: Drug: Filgotinib; Drug: Placebo to match filgotinib |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20% Improvement Response at Week 12
ACR20 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 20% improvement (reduction) from baseline in tender joint count based on 68 joints (TJC68), swollen joint count based on 66 joints (SJC66) and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: patient's global assessment of disease activity (PGADA) using a visual analogue scale (VAS) on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); physician's global assessment of disease activity (PHGADA) using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); health assessment questionnaire-disability index (HAQ-DI) inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain), and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP).
Measured: Week 12
Secondary outcomes (76)
Change From Baseline in Psoriatic Arthritis Disease Activity Score (PASDAS) at Weeks 4 and 16
PASDAS is a composite disease activity measure for psoriatic arthritis. The PASDAS includes the following components: PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; PhGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity)]; 36-item short form survey (SF-36) [a questionnaire which measures quality of life across eight domains used to determine a physical component summary (PCS) with a score range of 0-100, higher scores indicates better health status]; TJC68; SJC66; leeds enthesitis index (LEI) [assessed at 6 sites with a score range of 0 to 6, higher scores indicates higher degree of enthesitis]; Tender dactylitis count (TDC) [with a score range of 0 to 60, higher score indicates higher degree of dactylitis]; C-reactive protein (CRP). The score of PASDAS ranges from 0-10, lower scores indicates better function. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in PASDAS at Week 48
PASDAS is a composite disease activity measure for psoriatic arthritis. The PASDAS includes the following components: PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; PhGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity)]; 36-item short form survey (SF-36) [a questionnaire which measures quality of life across eight domains used to determine a physical component summary (PCS) with a score range of 0-100, higher scores indicates better health status]; TJC68; SJC66; leeds enthesitis index (LEI) [assessed at 6 sites with a score range of 0 to 6, higher scores indicates higher degree of enthesitis]; Tender dactylitis count (TDC) [with a score range of 0 to 60, higher score indicates higher degree of dactylitis]; C-reactive protein (CRP). The score of PASDAS ranges from 0-10, lower scores indicates better function. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, Week 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
MDA is a measure to indicate disease remission, and is based on a composite score of 7 domains. A participant is considered as having achieved the MDA if the participant fulfills at least 5 of the following 7 criteria: TJC68 ≤1; SJC66 ≤1; Psoriatic arthritis disease activity score (PASI) ≤1 for participants with psoriasis covering BSA <3% [PASI evaluates the severity and extent of psoriasis. In PASI, body is divided into four parts, head and neck, upper limb, trunk and lower limbs. Each area is assessed for erythema, induration and scaling, each rated on a scale of 0 to 4. The total score ranges from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease)]; PGAPI ≤15 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)]; PGADA ≤20 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; HAQ-DI score ≤0.5; LEI score ≤1 for participants with enthesitis at baseline.
Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved MDA Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
MDA is a measure to indicate disease remission, and is based on a composite score of 7 domains. A participant is considered as having achieved the MDA if the participant fulfills at least 5 of the following 7 criteria: TJC68 ≤1; SJC66 ≤1; Psoriatic arthritis disease activity score (PASI) ≤1 for participants with psoriasis covering BSA <3% [PASI evaluates the severity and extent of psoriasis. In PASI, body is divided into four parts, head and neck, upper limb, trunk and lower limbs. Each area is assessed for erythema, induration and scaling, each rated on a scale of 0 to 4. The total score ranges from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease)]; PGAPI ≤15 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)]; PGADA ≤20 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; HAQ-DI score ≤0.5; LEI score ≤1 for participants with enthesitis at baseline.
Measured: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Very Low Disease Activity (VLDA) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
VLDA is a measure to indicate disease remission, and is based on a composite score of 7 domains. A participant is considered as having achieved the VLDA if the participant fulfills all the seven criteria: TJC68 ≤1; SJC66 ≤1; PASI score ≤1 for participants with psoriasis covering BSA <3% [PASI evaluates the severity and extent of psoriasis. In PASI, body is divided into four parts, head and neck, upper limb, trunk and lower limbs. Each area is assessed for erythema, induration and scaling, each rated on a scale of 0 to 4. The total score ranges from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease)]; PGAPI ≤15 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to (serious pain)]; PGADA ≤20 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; HAQ-DI score ≤0.5; LEI score ≤1 with participants with enthesitis at baseline.
Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved VLDA Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
VLDA is a measure to indicate disease remission, and is based on a composite score of 7 domains. A participant is considered as having achieved the VLDA if the participant fulfills all the seven criteria: TJC68 ≤1; SJC66 ≤1; PASI score ≤1 for participants with psoriasis covering BSA <3% [PASI evaluates the severity and extent of psoriasis. In PASI, body is divided into four parts, head and neck, upper limb, trunk and lower limbs. Each area is assessed for erythema, induration and scaling, each rated on a scale of 0 to 4. The total score ranges from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease)]; PGAPI ≤15 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to (serious pain)]; PGADA ≤20 [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; HAQ-DI score ≤0.5; LEI score ≤1 with participants with enthesitis at baseline.
Measured: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity in Psoriatic Arthritis (DAPSA) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
DAPSA is calculated by summing the following components: TJC68; SJC66; PGADA [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 very poor)]; PGAPI [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)] and CRP. DAPSA scores 0-4 = remission, 5-14 = low disease activity, 15-28 = moderate disease activity, and >28 = high disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in DAPSA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
DAPSA is calculated by summing the following components: TJC68; SJC66; PGADA [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 very poor)]; PGAPI [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)] and CRP. DAPSA scores 0-4 = remission, 5-14 = low disease activity, 15-28 = moderate disease activity, and >28 = high disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Physician's Global Assessment of Psoriasis (PhGAP) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the Body Surface Area (BSA) at Baseline
The PhGAP is used to determine the participant's psoriasis lesions overall at a given time point. The participant's psoriasis disease activity is assessed by a physician according to the grades of induration, erythema, and scaling on a scale of 0 to 5. The sum of the three grades is used to obtain the total average score. PhGAP is based on the total average score on a scale of 0-5 where, 0 = cleared, 1 = minimal, 2 = mild, 3 = moderate, 4 = marked, and 5 = severe. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in PhGAP at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
The PhGAP is used to determine the participant's psoriasis lesions overall at a given time point. The participant's psoriasis disease activity is assessed by a physician according to the grades of induration, erythema, and scaling on a scale of 0 to 5. The sum of the three grades is used to obtain the total average score. PhGAP is based on the total average score on a scale of 0-5 where, 0 = cleared, 1 = minimal, 2 = mild, 3 = moderate, 4 = marked, and 5 = severe. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in Modified Nail Psoriasis Severity Index (mNAPSI) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriatic Nail Involvement at Baseline
mNAPSI is used to assess each nail abnormality for each of the participant's nails. Three features or groups of features (pitting, onycholysis together with oil-drop dyschromia, and crumbling) of each fingernail are graded on a scale from 0 (no onycholysis together with oil-drop dyschromia, no pitting, no crumbling) to 3 (>30 onycholysis together with oil-drop dyschromia, >50 pitting, >50% crumbling). Four features (leukonychia, splinter, hemorrhages, hyperkeratosis, and red spots in the lunula) are graded with the score of 1 = present or 0 = absent for each fingernail. Each finger has a score between 0 and 13. The total mNAPSI score is the sum of all abnormalities individual score across all fingers, and the total mNAPSI score ranges from 0 to 130. Lower numbers indicate fewer nail abnormalities. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in mNAPSI at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriatic Nail Involvement at Baseline
mNAPSI is used to assess each nail abnormality for each of the participant's nails. Three features or groups of features (pitting, onycholysis together with oil-drop dyschromia, and crumbling) of each fingernail are graded on a scale from 0 (no onycholysis together with oil-drop dyschromia, no pitting, no crumbling) to 3 (>30 onycholysis together with oil-drop dyschromia, >50 pitting, >50% crumbling). Four features (leukonychia, splinter, hemorrhages, hyperkeratosis, and red spots in the lunula) are graded with the score of 1 = present or 0 = absent for each fingernail. Each finger has a score between 0 and 13. The total mNAPSI score is the sum of all abnormalities individual score across all fingers, and the total mNAPSI score ranges from 0 to 130. Lower numbers indicate fewer nail abnormalities. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in Leeds Enthesitis Index (LEI) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline
Enthesitis is assessed using LEI. The enthesitis examination by LEI evaluates the presence or absence of pain by applying local pressure on 6 anatomical sites: medial femoral condyle (left and right), lateral epicondyle (left and right), and the achilles tendon insertion (left and right). Enthesitis at each site is scored as 0 (enthesitis absent) and 1 (enthesitis present). LEI is derived as the sum of the enthesitis score over the 6 sites mentioned above. The total score ranges from 0 to 6, higher scores indicates greater degree of enthesitis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in LEI at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline
Enthesitis is assessed using LEI. The enthesitis examination by LEI evaluates the presence or absence of pain by applying local pressure on 6 anatomical sites: medial femoral condyle (left and right), lateral epicondyle (left and right), and the achilles tendon insertion (left and right). Enthesitis at each site is scored as 0 (enthesitis absent) and 1 (enthesitis present). LEI is derived as the sum of the enthesitis score over the 6 sites mentioned above. The total score ranges from 0 to 6, higher scores indicates greater degree of enthesitis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in 12-Item Psoriatic Arthritis Impact of Disease (PsAID-12) Score at Weeks 4 and 16
The PsAID questionnaire assesses the impact of PsA on people's lives. The PsAID is calculated based on 12 numerical rating scales (NRS) questions. The 12 NRS is focused on pain, fatigue, skin, work and/or leisure activities, function, discomfort, sleep, coping, anxiety, embarrassment, social life, and depression. Each NRS is assessed as a number between 0 and 10. Total score is calculated as the sum of the individual scores, (some of which were multiplied by a weighting factor) divided by 20 for a total possible score of 0 to 10, where higher score indicates worse impact of disease. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in PsAID-12 Score at Week 48
The PsAID questionnaire assesses the impact of PsA on people's lives. The PsAID is calculated based on 12 numerical rating scales (NRS) questions. The 12 NRS is focused on pain, fatigue, skin, work and/or leisure activities, function, discomfort, sleep, coping, anxiety, embarrassment, social life, and depression. Each NRS is assessed as a number between 0 and 10. Total score is calculated as the sum of the individual scores, (some of which were multiplied by a weighting factor) divided by 20 for a total possible score of 0 to 10, where higher score indicates worse impact of disease. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, Week 48
Percentage of Participants With PASDAS Low Disease Activity (LDA) at Weeks 4 and 16
PASDAS is a composite disease activity measure for psoriatic arthritis. The PASDAS includes the following components: PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; PhGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity)]; 36-item short form survey (SF-36) [a questionnaire which measures quality of life across eight domains used to determine a PCS with a score range of 0-100, higher scores indicates better health status]; TJC68; SJC66; LEI [assessed at 6 sites with a score range of 0 to 6, higher scores indicates higher degree of enthesitis]; TDC [with a score range of 0 to 60, higher score indicates higher degree of dactylitis]; CRP. The score of PASDAS ranges from 0-10, lower score indicates better function. PASDAS LDA is defined as PASDAS ≤ 3.2.
Measured: Weeks 4 and 16
Percentage of Participants With PASDAS LDA at Week 48
PASDAS is a composite disease activity measure for psoriatic arthritis. The PASDAS includes the following components: PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; PhGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity)]; 36-item short form survey (SF-36) [a questionnaire which measures quality of life across eight domains used to determine a PCS with a score range of 0-100, higher scores indicates better health status]; TJC68; SJC66; LEI [assessed at 6 sites with a score range of 0 to 6, higher scores indicates higher degree of enthesitis]; TDC [with a score range of 0 to 60, higher score indicates higher degree of dactylitis]; CRP. The score of PASDAS ranges from 0-10, lower score indicates better function. PASDAS LDA is defined as PASDAS ≤ 3.2.
Measured: Week 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASDAS Remission at Weeks 4 and 16
PASDAS is a composite disease activity measure for psoriatic arthritis. The PASDAS includes the following components: PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; PhGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity)]; 36-item short form survey (SF-36) [a questionnaire which measures quality of life across eight domains used to determine a PCS with a score range of 0-100, higher scores indicates better health status]; TJC68; SJC66; LEI [assessed at 6 sites with a score range of 0 to 6, higher scores indicates higher degree of enthesitis]; TDC [with a score range of 0 to 60, higher score indicates higher degree of dactylitis]; CRP. The score of PASDAS ranges from 0-10, lower score indicates better function. PASDAS remission is defined as PASDAS ≤ 1.9.
Measured: Weeks 4 and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASDAS Remission at Week 48
PASDAS is a composite disease activity measure for psoriatic arthritis. The PASDAS includes the following components: PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)]; PhGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity)]; 36-item short form survey (SF-36) [a questionnaire which measures quality of life across eight domains used to determine a PCS with a score range of 0-100, higher scores indicates better health status]; TJC68; SJC66; LEI [assessed at 6 sites with a score range of 0 to 6, higher scores indicates higher degree of enthesitis]; TDC [with a score range of 0 to 60, higher score indicates higher degree of dactylitis]; CRP. The score of PASDAS ranges from 0-10, lower score indicates better function. PASDAS remission is defined as PASDAS ≤ 1.9.
Measured: Week 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology 20% Improvement Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
ACR20 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 20% improvement (reduction) from baseline in TJC68, SJC66 and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: PGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); PHGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); HAQ-DI inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain); and hsCRP. Participants with missing outcomes were set as non-responders.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology 20% Improvement Response at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
ACR20 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 20% improvement (reduction) from baseline in TJC68, SJC66 and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: PGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); PHGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); HAQ-DI inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain); and hsCRP. Participants with missing outcomes were set as non-responders.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 50% Improvement Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
ACR50 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 50% improvement (reduction) from baseline in TJC68, SJC66 and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: PGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); PHGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); HAQ-DI inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain); and hsCRP. Participants with missing outcomes were set as non-responders.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 50% Improvement Response at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
ACR50 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 50% improvement (reduction) from baseline in TJC68, SJC66 and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: PGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); PHGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); HAQ-DI inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain); and hsCRP. Participants with missing outcomes were set as non-responders.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 70% Improvement Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
ACR70 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 70% improvement (reduction) from baseline in TJC68, SJC66 and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: PGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); PHGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); HAQ-DI inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain); and hsCRP. Participants with missing outcomes were set as non-responders.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 70% Improvement Response at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
ACR70 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 70% improvement (reduction) from baseline in TJC68, SJC66 and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: PGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); PHGADA using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); HAQ-DI inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain); and hsCRP. Participants with missing outcomes were set as non-responders.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Tender Joint Count Based on 68 Joints (TJC68) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
TJC68 is an assessment of 68 joints. Each joint is evaluated as 'normal', 'tender', 'tender and swollen', or 'not able to evaluate'. It is derived as the sum of all tender joints. The overall tender joint count ranged from 0 to 68, with a higher score indicating a greater degree of tenderness. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: TJC68 at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
TJC68 is an assessment of 68 joints. Each joint is evaluated as 'normal', 'tender', 'tender and swollen', or 'not able to evaluate'. It is derived as the sum of all tender joints. The overall tender joint count ranged from 0 to 68, with a higher score indicating a greater degree of tenderness. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in ACR Component: Swollen Joint Count Based on 66 Joints (SJC66) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
SJC66 is an assessment of 66 joints. Each joint was evaluated as 'normal', 'swollen', 'tender and swollen', or 'not able to evaluate'. It is derived as the sum of all swollen joints. The overall swollen joint count ranged from 0 to 66, with a higher score indicating a greater degree of swelling. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in ACR Component: SJC66 at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
SJC66 is an assessment of 66 joints. Each joint was evaluated as 'normal', 'swollen', 'tender and swollen', or 'not able to evaluate'. It is derived as the sum of all swollen joints. The overall swollen joint count ranged from 0 to 66, with a higher score indicating a greater degree of swelling. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (PGADA) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
PGADA is assessed by the participants using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor). A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: PGADA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
PGADA is assessed by the participants using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor). A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (PhGADA) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
PhGADA is assessed by the physician using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity). A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: PhGADA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
PhGADA is assessed by the physician using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity). A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI)'s Pain Assessment at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
HAQ-DI's pain assessment is done using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain). A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI)'s Pain Assessment at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
HAQ-DI's pain assessment is done using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain). A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: High-Sensitivity C- Reactive Protein (hsCRP) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
The hsCRP is the ACR core set measure of acute phase reactant. It was measured at the central laboratory to help assess the effect of filgotinib on the participant's psoriatic arthritis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: hsCRP at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
The hsCRP is the ACR core set measure of acute phase reactant. It was measured at the central laboratory to help assess the effect of filgotinib on the participant's psoriatic arthritis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) C-Reactive Protein (CRP) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
The DAS28(CRP) is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)] and hsCRP for a total possible score of 1 to 9.4. Higher values indicate higher disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in DAS28(CRP) at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48 and 60
The DAS28(CRP) is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), PGADA [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor)] and hsCRP for a total possible score of 1 to 9.4. Higher values indicate higher disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48 and 60 weeks
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(CRP) LDA at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
The DAS28 (CRP) is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), PGADA (VAS; 0 = very well to 100 = very poor), and hsCRP for a total possible score of 1 to 9.4. Higher values indicate higher disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) LDA is defined as DAS28(CRP) ≤ 3.2.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(CRP) LDA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
The DAS28 (CRP) is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), PGADA (VAS; 0 = very well to 100 = very poor), and hsCRP for a total possible score of 1 to 9.4. Higher values indicate higher disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) LDA is defined as DAS28(CRP) ≤ 3.2.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(CRP) Remission at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
The DAS28 (CRP) is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), PGADA (VAS; 0 = very well to 100 = very poor), and hsCRP for a total possible score of 1 to 9.4. Higher values indicate higher disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) remission is defined as DAS28 (CRP) < 2.6.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(CRP) Remission at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
The DAS28 (CRP) is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), PGADA (VAS; 0 = very well to 100 = very poor), and hsCRP for a total possible score of 1 to 9.4. Higher values indicate higher disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) remission is defined as DAS28 (CRP) < 2.6.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time to Achieve DAS28(CRP) LDA
The DAS28 (CRP) is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using the TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), PGADA (VAS; 0 = very well to 100 = very poor), and hsCRP for a total possible score of 1 to 9.4. Higher values indicate higher disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) LDA is defined as DAS28 (CRP) ≤ 3.2. Time to achieve DAS28(CRP) LDA is the number of days from the first dose date of study drug administration to the first time when a participant achieves DAS28(CRP) LDA.
Measured: Approximately 16 weeks
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAPSA LDA at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
DAPSA is calculated by summing the following components: TJC68; SJC66; PGADA [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 very poor)]; PGAPI [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)] and CRP. DAPSA scores 0-4 = remission, 5-14 = low disease activity, 15-28 = moderate disease activity, and >28 = high disease activity. DAPSA LDA is defined as DAPSA ≤ 14.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAPSA LDA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
DAPSA is calculated by summing the following components: TJC68; SJC66; PGADA [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 very poor)]; PGAPI [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)] and CRP. DAPSA scores 0-4 = remission, 5-14 = low disease activity, 15-28 = moderate disease activity, and >28 = high disease activity. DAPSA LDA is defined as DAPSA ≤ 14.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAPSA Remission at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
DAPSA is calculated by summing the following components: TJC68; SJC66; PGADA [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 very poor)]; PGAPI [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)] and CRP. DAPSA scores 0-4 = remission, 5-14 = low disease activity, 15-28 = moderate disease activity, and >28 = high disease activity. DAPSA remission is defined as DAPSA ≤ 4.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAPSA Remission at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
DAPSA is calculated by summing the following components: TJC68; SJC66; PGADA [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 very poor)]; PGAPI [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)] and CRP. DAPSA scores 0-4 = remission, 5-14 = low disease activity, 15-28 = moderate disease activity, and >28 = high disease activity. DAPSA remission is defined as DAPSA ≤ 4.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time to Achieve DAPSA LDA
DAPSA is calculated by summing the following components: TJC68; SJC66; PGADA [using VAS on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 very poor)]; PGAPI [using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain)] and CRP. DAPSA scores 0-4 = remission, 5-14 = low disease activity, 15-28 = moderate disease activity, and >28 = high disease activity. DAPSA LDA is defined as DAPSA ≤ 14. Time to achieve DAPSA LDA is the number of days from the first dose date of study drug administration to the first time when a participant achieves DAPSA LDA. If the DAPSA LDA is not achieved during main study phase, the time to achieve DAPSA LDA will be censored at the last non-missing DAPSA LDA assessment date during main study phase. If the component scores of DAPSA LDA are at different dates for a visit, the latest date will be used for the derivation of time to achieve DAPSA LDA.
Measured: Approximately 16 weeks
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Psoriatic Arthritis Response Criteria (PsARC) Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
The PsARC response was defined as improvement in at least 2 of the following 4 criteria; ≥ 30% decrease in SJC66, ≥ 30% decrease in TJC68, ≥ 20% decrease in PGADA (VAS; 0 = very well to 100 = very poor), ≥ 20% decrease in PhGADA (VAS; 0 = no disease activity to 100 = maximum disease activity) and with at least one of the 2 joint criteria, with no deterioration in any other criteria.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PsARC Response at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
The PsARC response was defined as improvement in at least 2 of the following 4 criteria; ≥ 30% decrease in SJC66, ≥ 30% decrease in TJC68, ≥ 20% decrease in PGADA (VAS; 0 = very well to 100 = very poor), ≥ 20% decrease in PhGADA (VAS; 0 = no disease activity to 100 = maximum disease activity) and with at least one of the 2 joint criteria, with no deterioration in any other criteria.
Measured: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Change From Baseline in Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, where 0 = none, 1 = mild, 2 = moderate, 3 = severe and 4 = very severe, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90 percent [%] to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). A higher score indicates more severe disease. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI) at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, where 0 = none, 1 = mild, 2 = moderate, 3 = severe and 4 = very severe, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90% to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). A higher score indicates more severe disease. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Psoriasis Area and Severity Index 50% Improvement (PASI50) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90 percent [%] to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI50, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 50%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI50 Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90 percent [%] to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI50, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 50%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Psoriasis Area and Severity Index 75% Improvement (PASI75) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90% to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI75, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 75%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI75 Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90% to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI75, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 75%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Psoriasis Area and Severity Index 90% Improvement (PASI90) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90 percent [%] to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI90, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 90%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI90 Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90 percent [%] to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI90, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 90%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Psoriasis Area and Severity Index 100% Improvement (PASI100) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90 percent [%] to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI100, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 100%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI100 Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
PASI is assessed in participants with psoriasis covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline. PASI is a system used for assessing and grading the severity of psoriatic lesions and their response to therapy. In the PASI system, the body is divided into 4 regions: the head and neck, trunk, upper limbs, and lower limbs. Each of these areas are assessed separately for the percentage of the area involved and for erythema, induration, and scaling, which are each rated on a scale of 0 to 4, which translates to a numeric score that ranges from 0 (indicates no involvement) to 6 (90 percent [%] to 100% involvement). The PASI produces a numeric score that can range from 0 (no disease) to 72 (maximal disease). For PASI100, the improvement threshold from baseline in PASI score is 100%. A higher score indicates more severe disease.
Measured: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Spondyloarthritis Research Consortium of Canada (SPARCC) Enthesitis Index at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline
The enthesitis examination is based on the 16 anatomical sites: the medial epicondyle (left and right), the lateral epicondyle (left and right), the supraspinatus insertion (left and right), the bilateral greater trochanter (left and right), the quadriceps tendon insertion into superior border of patella (left and right), the patellar ligament insertion into inferior pole of patella or tibial tuberosity (left and right), the achilles tendon insertion (left and right), and the plantar fascia insertion (left and right). Enthesitis at each site is scored as either 0 (enthesitis absent) and 1 (enthesitis present). SPARCC enthesitis index has an overall total score ranging from 0 to 16. Higher score indicates a greater number of sites that are affected by enthesitis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in SPARCC Enthesitis Index at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline
The enthesitis examination is based on the 16 anatomical sites: the medial epicondyle (left and right), the lateral epicondyle (left and right), the supraspinatus insertion (left and right), the bilateral greater trochanter (left and right), the quadriceps tendon insertion into superior border of patella (left and right), the patellar ligament insertion into inferior pole of patella or tibial tuberosity (left and right), the achilles tendon insertion (left and right), and the plantar fascia insertion (left and right). Enthesitis at each site is scored as either 0 (enthesitis absent) and 1 (enthesitis present). SPARCC enthesitis index has an overall total score ranging from 0 to 16. Higher score indicates a greater number of sites that are affected by enthesitis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in Leeds Dactylitis Index (LDI) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline
LDI quantitatively measures dactylitis using the circumference of involved digits and control digits and tenderness of involved digits. Digits affected by dactylitis are defined as those with an at least 10% difference in the ratio of circumference of the affected digit to the contralateral digit. The control digit is either the contralateral digit (digit on opposite hand or foot), or if the contralateral digit is also affected, values from a standard reference table. LDI measures the ratio of the circumference of affected digit to circumference of digit on contralateral hand or foot using a Leeds Dactylometer. LDI score is calculated based on circumference of the dactylitic finger/toe (mm), circumference of the contralateral digit (mm), tenderness score (0 = no tenderness, 1 = tender). Tenderness of affected digits is assessed on a scale from 0 (no tenderness) to 3 (tender and withdrawn). A higher LDI indicates worse dactylitis. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in LDI at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline
LDI quantitatively measures dactylitis using the circumference of involved digits and control digits and tenderness of involved digits. Digits affected by dactylitis are defined as those with an at least 10% difference in the ratio of circumference of the affected digit to the contralateral digit. The control digit is either the contralateral digit (digit on opposite hand or foot), or if the contralateral digit is also affected, values from a standard reference table. LDI measures the ratio of the circumference of affected digit to circumference of digit on contralateral hand or foot using a Leeds Dactylometer. LDI score is calculated based on the circumference of the dactylitic finger/toe (mm), circumference of contralateral digit (mm), tenderness score (0 = no tenderness, 1 = tender). Tenderness of affected digits is assessed on a scale from 0 (no tenderness) to 3 (tender and withdrawn). A higher LDI indicates worse dactylitis. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in Tender Dactylitis Count (TDC) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline
Tender score (0 = no tenderness, 1 = tender, 2 = tender and wince, 3 = tender and withdraw) is collected for Dactylitis Assessments on the Dactylitis Score Sheet that is used for calculation of LDI total score. Tender dactylitis count (TDC) equals the number of tender fingers and toes (tendor score >0). For participants with dactylitis status absent for all the fingers and toes, the TDC is set as 0. The total score range of TDC is from 0 to 60, higher scores indicate greater presence of dactylitis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in TDC at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline
Tender score (0 = no tenderness, 1 = tender, 2 = tender and wince, 3 = tender and withdraw) is collected for Dactylitis Assessments on the Dactylitis Score Sheet that is used for calculation of LDI total score. Tender dactylitis count (TDC) equals the number of tender fingers and toes (tendor score >0). For participants with dactylitis status absent for all the fingers and toes, the TDC is set as 0. The total score range of TDC is from 0 to 60, higher scores indicate greater presence of dactylitis. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
The HAQ-DI score is defined as the average of the scores of eight functional categories (dressing and grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and other activities), usually completed by the participant. Responses in each functional category are collected as 0 (without any difficulty) to 3 (unable to do a task in that area), with or without aids or devices. The eight category scores are averaged into an overall HAQ-DI score on a scale from 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled). When 6 or more categories are non-missing, total possible score is 3. If more than 2 categories are missing, the HAQ-DI score is set to missing. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement (less disability).
Measured: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in HAQ-DI Score at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
The HAQ-DI score is defined as the average of the scores of eight functional categories (dressing and grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and other activities), usually completed by the participant. Responses in each functional category are collected as 0 (without any difficulty) to 3 (unable to do a task in that area), with or without aids or devices. The eight category scores are averaged into an overall HAQ-DI score on a scale from 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled). When 6 or more categories are non-missing, total possible score is 3. If more than 2 categories are missing, the HAQ-DI score is set to missing. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement (less disability).
Measured: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy - Fatigue Scale (FACIT-Fatigue) Score at Weeks 4 and 16
FACIT-Fatigue scale is a brief, 13-item, symptom-specific questionnaire that specifically assesses the self-reported severity of fatigue and its impact upon daily activities and functioning in the past 7 days. The FACIT-Fatigue uses 0 (not at all) to 4 (very much) numeric rating scales for a total possible score of 0 to 52. Higher scores indicate less fatigue. Positive change in value indicates improvement (no or less severity of fatigue).
Measured: Baseline, 4, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in FACIT-Fatigue Scale Score at Week 48
FACIT-Fatigue scale is a brief, 13-item, symptom-specific questionnaire that specifically assesses the self-reported severity of fatigue and its impact upon daily activities and functioning in the past 7 days. The FACIT-Fatigue uses 0 (not at all) to 4 (very much) numeric rating scales for a total possible score of 0 to 52. Higher scores indicate better quality of life. Positive change in value indicates improvement (no or less severity of fatigue).
Measured: Baseline, Week 48
Change From Baseline in Mental Component Score (MCS) of the 36-Item Short-Form Version 2 (SF-36v2) at Weeks 4 and 16
The SF-36 is a health-related survey that assesses participant's quality of life and consists of 36 questions covering 8 health domains: physical functioning, bodily pain, role limitations due to physical problems and emotional problems, general health, mental health, social functioning, vitality, and 2 component scores (MCS and PCS). MCS consists of social functioning, vitality, mental health, and role-emotional scales. Each domain is scored by summing the individual items and transforming the scores into a 0 to 100 scale with higher scores indicating better health status or functioning. A positive change from baseline indicated improvement (better health status).
Measured: Baseline, 4, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in MCS of the SF-36v2 at Week 48
The SF-36 is a health-related survey that assesses participant's quality of life and consists of 36 questions covering 8 health domains: physical functioning, bodily pain, role limitations due to physical problems and emotional problems, general health, mental health, social functioning, vitality, and 2 component scores (MCS and PCS). MCS consists of social functioning, vitality, mental health, and role-emotional scales. Each domain is scored by summing the individual items and transforming the scores into a 0 to 100 scale with higher scores indicating better health status or functioning. A positive change from baseline indicated improvement (better health status).
Measured: Baseline, Week 48
Change From Baseline in Physical Component Score (PCS) of the SF-36v2 at Weeks 4 and 16
The SF-36 is a health-related survey that assesses participant's quality of life and consists of 36 questions covering 8 health domains: physical functioning, bodily pain, role limitations due to physical problems and emotional problems, general health, mental health, social functioning, vitality, and 2 component scores (MCS and PCS). PCS consists of physical functioning, bodily pain, role-physical, and general health scales. Each domain is scored by summing the individual items and transforming the scores into a 0 to 100 scale with higher scores indicating better health status or functioning. A positive change from baseline indicates improvement (better health status).
Measured: Baseline, 4, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in PCS of the SF-36v2 at Week 48
The SF-36 is a health-related survey that assesses participant's quality of life and consists of 36 questions covering 8 health domains: physical functioning, bodily pain, role limitations due to physical problems and emotional problems, general health, mental health, social functioning, vitality, and 2 component scores (MCS and PCS). PCS consists of physical functioning, bodily pain, role-physical, and general health scales. Each domain is scored by summing the individual items and transforming the scores into a 0 to 100 scale with higher scores indicating better health status or functioning. A positive change from baseline indicates improvement (better health status).
Measured: Baseline, Week 48
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted4 Oct 2019
- Study start13 Nov 2019
- Primary completion4 Jan 2021
- Study completion18 Mar 2021
Why it stopped: Development program terminated
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Psoriatic ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Gilead SciencesThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Double blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Investigator
- Enrolment
- 106 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Gilead Sciences
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Gilead Study Director, Study director, Gilead Sciences
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT04115839
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- GS-US-431-4567
- Other IDs
- 2019-002021-29, JapicCTI-205201, 2019
- Acronym
- PENGUIN 2
- Status last verified
- Feb 2022
- First submitted
- 2 Oct 2019
- Last updated
- 18 Mar 2022
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- Yes
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- No
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 18 Mar 2022. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Phase 3, Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Filgotinib in Subjects With Active Psoriatic Arthritis Who Have an Inadequate Response or Are Intolerant to Biologic DMARD Therapy
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT04115839
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- PENGUIN 2 / GS-US-431-4567
- Conditions
- Psoriatic Arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- TerminatedReason stopped: Development program terminated
- Enrolment
- 106 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Gilead SciencesIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV
- Study start
- 13 Nov 2019 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 4 Jan 2021 (actual)
- Study completion
- 18 Mar 2021 (actual)
- First posted
- 4 Oct 2019 (actual)
- Results
- Posted 18 Mar 2022
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The primary objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of filgotinib compared to placebo as assessed by the American College of Rheumatology 20% improvement (ACR20) response in participants with active psoriatic arthritis who have an inadequate response or are intolerant to biologic disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARD) therapy.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Double blind (participant, investigator)
- Number of arms
- 5
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Filgotinib 200 mg (Main Study) | Experimental | Drug: Filgotinib, Drug: Placebo to match filgotinibParticipants will receive filgotinib 200 mg + placebo to match (PTM) filgotinib 100 mg for up to 16 weeks. |
| Filgotinib 100 mg (Main Study) | Experimental | Drug: Filgotinib, Drug: Placebo to match filgotinibParticipants will receive PTM filgotinib 200 mg + filgotinib 100 mg for up to 16 weeks. |
| Placebo (Main Study) | Placebo comparator | Drug: Placebo to match filgotinibParticipants will receive PTM filgotinib 200 mg + PTM filgotinib 100 mg for up to 16 weeks. |
| Filgotinib 200 mg (LTE) | Experimental | Drug: Filgotinib, Drug: Placebo to match filgotinibParticipants will receive filgotinib 200 mg + PTM filgotinib 100 mg for up to 44 weeks. |
| Filgotinib 100 mg (LTE) | Experimental | Drug: Filgotinib, Drug: Placebo to match filgotinibParticipants will receive PTM filgotinib 200 mg + filgotinib 100 mg for up to 44 weeks. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 75 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (9 listed)
- Male or female participants who are 18-75 years of age (19-75 years of age at sites in Republic of Korea, 20-75 years of age at sites in Japan and Taiwan), on the day of signing initial informed consent
- Meet Classification Criteria for Psoriatic Arthritis (CASPAR)
- Have a history consistent with Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA) ≥ 6 months at Screening
- Have active PsA defined as ≥ 3 swollen joints (from a 66 swollen joint count [SJC]) and ≥ 3 tender joints (from a 68 tender joint count [TJC]) at Screening and Day 1; these may or may not be the same joints at Screening and Day 1
- Must have a documented history or active signs of at least one of the following at Screening
Key exclusion criteria (10 listed)
- Prior exposure to a janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor > 2 doses
- Any active / recent infection
- Any chronic and / or uncontrolled medical condition that would put the individual at increased risk during study participation or circumstances which may make a individual unlikely or unable to complete or comply with study procedures and requirements, per investigator judgement
- Any moderately to severely active musculoskeletal or skin disorder other than PsA or plaque psoriasis that would interfere with assessment of study parameters, as per judgement of investigator
- NOTE: Prior history of reactive arthritis or axial spondyloarthritis is permitted if there is documentation of change in diagnosis to PsA or additional diagnosis of PsA
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| FilgotinibAlso: GS-6034, GLPG0634Tablets will be administered orally once daily with or without food. | Drug | Filgotinib 100 mg (LTE), Filgotinib 100 mg (Main Study), Filgotinib 200 mg (LTE), Filgotinib 200 mg (Main Study) |
| Placebo to match filgotinibTablets administered orally once daily with or without food. | Drug | Filgotinib 100 mg (LTE), Filgotinib 100 mg (Main Study), Filgotinib 200 mg (LTE), Filgotinib 200 mg (Main Study), Placebo (Main Study) |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20% Improvement Response at Week 12
Time frame: Week 12
ACR20 response is achieved when the participant has: ≥ 20% improvement (reduction) from baseline in tender joint count based on 68 joints (TJC68), swollen joint count based on 66 joints (SJC66) and in at least 3 of the following 5 items: patient's global assessment of disease activity (PGADA) using a visual analogue scale (VAS) on a scale of 0 (very well) to 100 (very poor); physician's global assessment of disease activity (PHGADA) using a VAS on a scale of 0 (no disease activity) to 100 (maximum disease activity); health assessment questionnaire-disability index (HAQ-DI) inclusive of activities scored on a scale of 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled); HAQ-DI pain assessment using VAS on a scale of 0 (no pain) to 100 (serious pain), and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP).
76 secondary outcomes
Change From Baseline in Psoriatic Arthritis Disease Activity Score (PASDAS) at Weeks 4 and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 4, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in PASDAS at Week 48
Time frame: Baseline, Week 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved MDA Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Time frame: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Very Low Disease Activity (VLDA) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved VLDA Response at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Time frame: Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity in Psoriatic Arthritis (DAPSA) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in DAPSA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Physician's Global Assessment of Psoriasis (PhGAP) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the Body Surface Area (BSA) at Baseline
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in PhGAP at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriasis Covering ≥ 3% of the BSA at Baseline
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in Modified Nail Psoriasis Severity Index (mNAPSI) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Psoriatic Nail Involvement at Baseline
Time frame: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in mNAPSI at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Psoriatic Nail Involvement at Baseline
Time frame: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in Leeds Enthesitis Index (LEI) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, and 16 in Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline
Time frame: Baseline, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in LEI at Weeks 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 in Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline
Time frame: Baseline, 20, 24, 28, 36, and 48 weeks
Change From Baseline in 12-Item Psoriatic Arthritis Impact of Disease (PsAID-12) Score at Weeks 4 and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 4, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in PsAID-12 Score at Week 48
Time frame: Baseline, Week 48
Percentage of Participants With PASDAS Low Disease Activity (LDA) at Weeks 4 and 16
Time frame: Weeks 4 and 16
Percentage of Participants With PASDAS LDA at Week 48
Time frame: Week 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASDAS Remission at Weeks 4 and 16
Time frame: Weeks 4 and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASDAS Remission at Week 48
Time frame: Week 48
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology 20% Improvement Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology 20% Improvement Response at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 50% Improvement Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 50% Improvement Response at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 70% Improvement Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology 70% Improvement Response at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Tender Joint Count Based on 68 Joints (TJC68) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: TJC68 at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in ACR Component: Swollen Joint Count Based on 66 Joints (SJC66) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in ACR Component: SJC66 at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (PGADA) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: PGADA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (PhGADA) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: PhGADA at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI)'s Pain Assessment at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI)'s Pain Assessment at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: High-Sensitivity C- Reactive Protein (hsCRP) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in Individual ACR Component: hsCRP at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48, and 60 weeks
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) C-Reactive Protein (CRP) at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16
Time frame: Baseline, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks
Change From Baseline in DAS28(CRP) at Weeks 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48 and 60
Time frame: Baseline, 18, 20, 24, 28, 36, 48 and 60 weeks
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 18 Mar 2022.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: No
Related trials for Psoriatic Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
Extension Study of Safety and Tolerability of DDY391 in Participants With Moderate to Severe Psoriatic Arthritis (CDDY391A12201-extension)
Moderate to Severe Psoriatic Arthritis
Recruiting
Efficacy of a Self-Management Smartphone App to Improve Safety Skills in Patients With Inflammatory Arthritis
Rhumatoid Arthisis, Spondyloarthritis (SA)
RecruitingPhase 1
A Study to Learn if Bimekizumab Given in Different Ways is Safe and Moves Similarly Throughout the Body Over Time in Adults
Psoriatic Arthritis, Axial Spondyloarthritis
RecruitingPhase 4
Impact of Glucagon-like Peptide-1 (GLP-1) Analogs on Disease Outcomes in Psoriatic Arthritis: A Pragmatic Randomized Controlled Trial
Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA)
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
Guselkumab vs Golimumab in PsA TNF Inadequate Responder Patients
Psoriatic Arthritis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Gilead Study Director study director
Gilead Sciences
59 sites in 11 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing Filgotinib in people with Psoriatic Arthritis, run by Gilead Sciences at 59 sites in 11 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 9 inclusion and 10 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: stopped early, as of the sponsor's last update on 18 Mar 2022. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 59 sites in United States, Poland, Spain, Japan, Taiwan and 6 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 18 Mar 2022). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20% Improvement Response at Week 12 (time frame: Week 12). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 18 Mar 2022.