AzTrials
AzTrials

Arthritis, RheumatoidNCT03981900

IDentification of Factors Predictive of Tofacitinib's Survival in Patient With Rheumatoid Arthritis

An observational study of Arthritis, Rheumatoid, run by Pfizer at 66 sites in France.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

Regarding Tofacitinib, newly introduced on the market, few data on drug retention and no data on the factors predictive of Tofacitinib drug survival in patients with RA are available. Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What is being tested?
Tofacitinib
Type of treatment
Pill or oral medicine
How many people
314 participants
Where
66 sitesFrance
Study dates
4 Jan 2019to 6 Feb 2023
Phase
Observational
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Study population: Patients with a diagnosis of moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis for whom the rheumatologist has decided to initiate a treatment with Tofacitinib

Who may be able to join

  • Patient 18 years of age or older
  • Patient in whom the diagnosis of moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis has been confirmed by a rheumatologist
  • Patient for whom the rheumatologist decides to initiate treatment with Tofacitinib
  • Patient informed of the study

Who cannot join

  • Patient participating in a randomised clinical trial.
  • Patient presenting with a contraindication to prescription of Tofacitinib
  • Patients who are investigational site staff members or patients who are Pfizer employees directly involved in the conduct of the trial.

Trial locations and contacts

66 sites in 1 country.

66 sites in 1 country

France66 sites
  • Centre Hospitalier D'arras

    Arras, 62022

  • Hopital Robert Ballanger

    Aulnay-sous-Bois, 93602

  • Cabinet Medical

    Aurillac, 15000

  • Centre Hospitalier D Auxerre

    Auxerre, 89011

  • Institut Calot Helio Marin

    Berck, 62600

  • hopital Avicenne

    Bobigny, 93009

  • Centre Hospitalier de Fleyriat

    Bourg-en-Bresse, 01012

  • Hopital Jacques Cœur

    Bourges, 18020

  • Cabinet Medical

    Brest, 29200

  • Cabinet Medical

    Brive-la-Gaillarde, 19100

  • Cabinet Medical

    Bruges, 33520

  • Centre Hospitalier Jean Rougier

    Cahors, 46005

  • Infirmerie Protestante de Lyon

    Caluire-et-Cuire, 69641

  • Hopital Pierre Nouveau

    Cannes, 06414

  • Centre Hospitalier de Carcassonne

    Carcassonne, 11010

  • Hopital Gabriel Montpied

    Clermont-Ferrand, 63003

  • Centre Hospitalier de Compiegne

    Compiègne, 60321

  • Hopital Henri Mondor

    Créteil, 94010

  • Hopital Victor Jousselin

    Dreux, 28102

  • Centre Hospitalier des Deux Vallees Juvisy

    Juvisy-sur-Orge, 91265

  • Cabinet Medical

    La Battie Vieille, 05000

  • Cabinet Medical

    La Moutonne, 83260

  • Centre Hospitalier Departemental Vendee Les Oudairies

    La Roche-sur-Yon, 85925

  • Hopital Suburbain Du Bouscat

    Le Bouscat, 33110

  • Hopital Suburbain

    Le Bouscat, 33491

  • Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Lille - Hopital B Roger Salengro

    Lille, 59037

  • Hopital B Roger Salengro-chu De Lille

    Lille, 59037

  • Hopital Dupuytren

    Limoges, 87042

  • Cabinet Medical

    Limoges, 87100

  • Clinique de La Sauvegarde / Cabinet Le Trait D Union

    Lyon, 69009

  • Clinique de la Sauvegarde

    Lyon, 69337

  • Clinique du Pont de Chaume

    Montauban, 82000

  • Centre Hospitalier de Montauban

    Montauban, 82013

  • Centre Hospitalier Montceau Les Mines-Hopital Jean Bouveri

    Montceau-les-Mines, 71307

  • Hopital Jacques Monod

    Montivilliers, 76290

  • Cabinet Medical

    Montpellier, 34000

  • Cabinet Medical Saint Roch

    Montpellier, 34070

  • Clinique Beau Soleil

    Montpellier, 34070

  • Hopital Lapeyronie

    Montpellier, 34295

  • Hopital Caremeau

    Nîmes, 30029

  • Centre Hospitalier Orleans-Hopital La Source

    Orléans, 45067

  • Cabinet Medical

    Paris, 75008

  • Centre Hospitalier Pitie Salpetriere

    Paris, 75651

  • Hopital Cochin

    Paris, 75679

  • Hopital Bichat Claude Bernard

    Paris, 75877

  • Centre Hospitalier de Perigueux

    Périgueux, 24019

  • Hospices Civils de Lyon - Hopital Lyon Sud- Hematologie

    Pierre-Bénite, 69495

  • Cabinet Medical

    Poitiers, 86000

  • Centre Hospitalier La Miletrie

    Poitiers, 86021

  • Centre Hospitalier Annecy Genevois Site Annecy

    Pringy, 74374

  • Hopital Charles Nicolle

    Rouen, 76031

  • Cabinet Medical

    Saint-Lô, 50000

  • Hopital Inter-armees Begin

    Saint-Mandé, 94163

  • Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Saint Pierre

    Saint-Pierre, 97410

  • Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Saint Etienne Hopital Nord

    Saint-Priest-en-Jarez, 42277

  • Hopital Nord

    Saint-Priest-en-Jarez, 42277

  • Centre Hospitalier de Bigorre Site La Gespe

    Tarbes, 65013

  • Clinique Medipole Garonne

    Toulouse, 31036

  • Hopital Purpan

    Toulouse, 31059

  • Cabinet Medical

    Toulouse, 31400

  • Cabinet de Rhumatologie

    Tours, 37000

  • Cabinet Medical

    Tours, 37000

  • Hopital des Hauts Clos

    Troyes, 10003

  • Cabinet Medical

    Valenciennes, 59322

  • Hopital Psv

    Villeneuve-sur-Lot, 47305

  • Cabinet Medical

    Vincennes, 94300

Other trials in France

About this study

Official title: IDentification of Predictive Factors of Continuation of Treatment With Tofacitinib in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis in Common Practice and the Impact of the Patient's Behavioural Strategies on Clinical Parameters: The DeFacTo Study.

Regarding Tofacitinib, newly introduced on the market, few data on drug retention and no data on the factors predictive of Tofacitinib drug survival in patients with RA are available.

Therefore, the primary objective of the DeFacTo study will be to identify the factors predictive of Tofacitinib drug survival in patients with RA.

As secondary objectives, the impact of behavioural strategies on drug survival and other clinical parameters as well as Tofacitinib effectiveness and tolerability will be studied under real-life conditions of use in French patients with RA.

Read the detailed description

This is an observational, open-label, prospective, multi-centre, national study designed to evaluate the factors predictive of Tofacitinib's survival in patients with rheumatoid arthritis

If catastrophisation is described as a distortion of the perception of pain involving a both emotional and cognitive component, pushing the patient to see only the worst, coping involves adaptive strategies by which the patient attempts to find solutions in order to better cope with his/her disease. It has been demonstrated that such behavioural strategies can influence directly or indirectly the intensity of symptoms in patients suffering from chronic disease.

Therefore, as secondary objectives, the impact of behavioural strategies on drug survival and other clinical parameters as well as Tofacitinib effectiveness and tolerability will be studied under real-life conditions of use in French patients with RA.

The duration of this study will be approximately 48 months including a 24-month recruitment period and a 24-month patient follow-up period.

Patients will be followed prospectively and follow-up visits will be conducted after the initial consultations. No visit or additional test is required by the protocol, since the study is observational

Being tested
Tofacitinib
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • TofacitinibDrug

    Also called Xeljanz

    5 mg BID, oral administrtaion

  • TofacitinibDrug

    Also called Xeljanz

    tablet form 11mg once daily oral

Study groups in NCT03981900
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Rheumatoid arthritisAll participants with a diagnosis of moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis and treated with Tofacitinib
Receives: Drug: Tofacitinib

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Duration of Tofacitinib Drug Survival

    The duration of tofacitinib drug survival was calculated as: date of permanent drug discontinuation minus date of first taking the drug + 1. If a participant did not present with the event of interest, that is they did not have a permanent drug discontinuation record during the study, then they were censored at the time of their last visit. Kaplan-Meier method was used for estimation.

    Measured: Date of initiation of study drug treatment up to date of permanent drug discontinuation or date of censoring (up to a maximum of 48 months)

Secondary outcomes (23)
  1. Change From Baseline in Total Pain Catastrophising Scale (PCS) Score at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    PCS is a 13 item questionnaire around thoughts and emotions experienced during pain, with each question scored on a 5-point scale ranging from 0 (not at all) to 4 (all the time), where higher scores indicated worse condition. There are three subscales of PCS: rumination (thinking deeply) [4 items], exaggeration [3 items] and helplessness [6 items]. Total scores and domain scores are derived by summing the scores of the individual items. Overall possible Total PCS score range is 0 to 52, where higher scores signifies worse condition. A total score of greater than or equal to (>=) 20 indicates a clinically relevant level of catastrophising. Mean change from baseline in total PCS score is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

  2. Change From Baseline in Coping Strategies Questionnaire (CSQ) Score at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    CSQ evaluates cognitive coping, has 21 items and 5 domains in its French version. For each item, participants rate the frequency of their use of each coping strategy on a 4- point Likert-type scale (0= Never, 1= sometimes, 2= often and 3= very often). Domain scores are derived by summing the individual items scores that make-up the domain. Five domains with score range: distraction (5 items, score range: 0 to 15), catastrophising (4 items, score range: 0 to 12), distancing from pain (4 items, score range: 0 to 12), ignoring pain sensations (5 items, score range: 0 to 15) and praying (3 items, score range: 0 to 9). For each domain, higher scores indicated worse condition. Mean change from baseline in CSQ domain scores are reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6 12, 18 and 24

  3. Percentage of Participants With Low Disease Activity (LDA) According to Disease Activity Index 28 (DAS28)-4 Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) (<=3.2)

    DAS28-4 ESR is a composite endpoint, calculated using 4 variables (represented by '4' in the name). Components includes: Tender Joint Count (TJC) with 28 joints assessed, Swollen Joint Count (SJC) with 28 joints assessed, ESR (millimeter per hours [mm/h]) and Patient Global Assessment (PtGA) recorded on 100 mm VAS (scores ranging 0 [no disease activity] to 100 mm [maximum disease activity], higher scores=more disease activity). The calculation of DAS28-4 ESR is as follows: 0.56 * square root (sqrt) (TJC) + 0.28 * sqrt (SJC) + 0.70* In (ESR) + 0.014* (PtGA); where ln = natural logarithm. Total DAS28-4 score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score=more disease activity. DAS28(ESR) score of <=3.2 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with DAS28-4 ESR <=3.2 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  4. Percentage of Participants With LDA According to DAS28-4 C Reactive Protein (CRP) (<=3.2)

    DAS28-4 CRP is a composite endpoint, calculated using 4 variables (represented by '-4' in the name). Components includes: TJC with 28 joints assessed, SJC with 28 joints assessed, CRP (mg/L) and PtGA recorded on 100 mm VAS (scores ranging 0 [no disease activity] to 100 mm [maximum disease activity], higher scores=more disease activity). The calculation of DAS28-4 CRP is as follows: 0.56 * sqrt (TJC) + 0.28 * sqrt (SJC) + 0.36 * ln (CRP+l) + 0.014*PtGA + 0.96; where ln = natural logarithm. Total DAS28-4 score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score=more disease activity. DAS28(CRP) score of <=3.2 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with DAS28-4 CRP <=3.2 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  5. Percentage of Participants With LDA According to Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) <=11

    SDAI is a composite end point, calculated as TJC + SJC (both using 28 joints) + PtGA (0-10 cm scale, higher score=more disease activity) + Physician Global Assessment (PhGA) (0-10 cm scale, higher score=more disease activity) + CRP (milligrams per deciliter [mg/dL]). The SDAI score is classified into four categories: remission (<=3.3), low (>3.3-11), moderate (>11-26), and high (>26) disease activity. The SDAI score ranges from 0 to 86 where higher scores indicates high disease activity. SDAI score of <=11 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with SDAI <=11 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  6. Percentage of Participants With LDA According to Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) <=10

    CDAI is a composite end point, calculated as TJC + SJC (both using 28 joints) + PtGA (0-10 cm scale, higher score=more disease activity) + PhGA (0-10 cm scale, higher score=more disease activity). The CDAI score is classified into four categories: remission (<=2.8), low (>2.8-10), moderate (>10-22), and high (>22) disease activity. The CDAI score ranges from 0 to 76, where higher scores indicates high disease activity. CDAI score of <=10 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with CDAI <=10 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  7. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to DAS28-4 ESR<2.6

    DAS28-4 ESR is a composite endpoint, calculated using 4 variables (represented by '-4' in the name). Components includes: TJC with 28 joints assessed, SJC with 28 joints assessed, ESR (mm/h) and PtGA recorded on 100 mm VAS (scores ranging 0 [no disease activity] to 100 mm [maximum disease activity], higher scores=more disease activity). The calculation of DAS28-4 ESR is as follows: 0.56 * sqrt (TJC) + 0.28 * sqrt (SJC) + 0.70* In(ESR) + 0.014* (PtGA); where ln = natural logarithm. Total DAS28-4 score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score=more disease activity. DAS28(ESR) score of <2.6 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with DAS28-4 ESR <2.6 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  8. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to DAS28-4 CRP <2.6

    DAS28-4 CRP is a composite endpoint, calculated using 4 variables (represented by '-4' in the name). Components includes: TJC with 28 joints assessed, SJC with 28 joints assessed, CRP (mg/L) and PtGA recorded on 100 mm VAS (scores ranging 0 [no disease activity] to 100 mm [maximum disease activity], higher scores=more disease activity). The calculation of DAS28-4 CRP is as follows: 0.56 * sqrt (TJC) + 0.28 * sqrt (SJC) + 0.36 * ln (CRP+l) + 0.014*PtGA + 0.96; where ln = natural logarithm. Total DAS28-4 score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score=more disease activity. DAS28(CRP) score of <2.6 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with DAS28-4 CRP <2.6 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  9. Percentage of Participants in Remission According to SDAI <=3.3

    SDAI is a composite end point, calculated as TJC + SJC (both using 28 joints) + PtGA (0-10 cm scale, higher score=more disease activity) + PhGA (0-10 cm scale, higher score=more disease activity) + CRP (mg/dL). The SDAI score is classified into four categories: remission (<=3.3), low (>3.3-11), moderate (>11-26), and high (>26) disease activity. The SDAI score ranges from 0 to 86 where higher scores indicates high disease activity. SDAI score of <=3.3 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with SDAI <=3.3 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  10. Percentage of Participants in Remission According to CDAI<=2.8

    CDAI is a composite end point, calculated as TJC + SJC (both using 28 joints) + PtGA (0-10 cm scale) + PhGA (0-10 cm scale). The CDAI score is classified into four categories: remission (<=2.8), low (>2.8-10), moderate (>10-22), and high (>22) disease activity. The CDAI score ranges from 0 to 76, where higher scores indicates high disease activity. CDAI score of <=2.8 indicates LDA. Percentage of participants with CDAI <=2.8 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  11. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to American College of Rheumatology-European League Against Rheumatism (ACR-EULAR) 2011 Boolean Criteria

    ACREULAR 2011 Boolean criteria is derived as: ACR Remission = 1, if SJC (using 28 joints) <=1, TJC (using 28 joints) <=1, CRP <=1 mg/dL, and PtGA (0 to 10 cm scale, higher score=more disease activity) <=1 centimeter (cm) otherwise ACR remission =0. Higher scores indicated greater affection due to disease activity. Percentage of participants with remission according to ACR-EULAR 2011 Boolean criteria is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12 18, and 24

  12. Change From Baseline in DAS28-4 ESR Score at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    DAS28-4 ESR is a composite endpoint, calculated using 4 variables (represented by '-4' in the name). Components includes: TJC with 28 joints assessed, SJC with 28 joints assessed, ESR (mm/h) and PtGA recorded on 100 mm VAS (scores ranging 0 [no disease activity] to 100 mm [maximum disease activity], higher scores=more disease activity). The calculation of DAS28-4 ESR is as follows: 0.56 * sqrt (TJC) + 0.28 * sqrt (SJC) + 0.70* In(ESR) + 0.014* (PtGA); where ln = natural logarithm. Total DAS28-4 score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score=more disease activity. Mean change from baseline in DAS28-4 ESR score at months 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, and 24

  13. Change From Baseline in DAS28-4 CRP Score at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    DAS28-4 CRP is a composite endpoint, calculated using 4 variables (represented by '-4' in the name). Components includes: TJC with 28 joints assessed, SJC with 28 joints assessed, CRP (mg/L) and PtGA recorded on 100 mm VAS (scores ranging 0 [no disease activity] to 100 mm [maximum disease activity], higher scores=more disease activity). The calculation of DAS28-4 CRP is as follows: 0.56 * sqrt (TJC) + 0.28 * sqrt (SJC) + 0.36 * ln (CRP+l) + 0.014*PtGA + 0.96; where ln = natural logarithm. Total DAS28-4 score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score=more disease activity. Mean change from baseline in DAS28-4 CRP score at months 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24 is presented in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, and 24

  14. Number of Participants Responding To Treatment by Considering DAS28 (EULAR Criterion)

    28 EULAR criteria to evaluate participant's response to treatment is categorised as good responder, moderate responder and non-responder based on participants DAS28-4 CRP score and decrease in DAS28-4 CRP compared to initial pre-treatment visit (Visit 0 [V0]). Good response: DAS28 at treatment visit <= 3.2 and decrease in DAS 28 compared to V0 >1.2. Moderate responder: DAS28 at treatment visit > 3.2 to <= 5.1 or > 5.1 and decrease in DAS 28 compared to V0 >1.2 DAS28 at treatment visit <= 3.2 or > 3.2 to <= 5.1 and decrease in DAS 28 compared to V0 >0.6 and <=1.2. Non-responder: DAS28 at treatment visit > 5.1 and decrease in DAS 28 compared to V0 >0.6 to <=1.2 DAS28 at treatment visit <= 3.2 or > 3.2 to <= 5.1 or > 5.1 and decrease in DAS 28 compared to V0 <=0.6. Number of participants responding to treatment by considering DAS28 (EULAR criterion) is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, and 24

  15. Change From Baseline in TJC at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    TJC (28) is the count of the total number of tender joints out of a possible 28 joints which are checked at the visit. TJC was used to measure the pain and inflammation in the joints. Mean change from baseline in TJC is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, and 24

  16. Change From Baseline in SJC at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    SJC (28) is the count of the total number of swollen joints out of a possible 28 joints which are checked at the visit. SJC was used to measure the pain and inflammation in the joints. Mean change from baseline in TJC is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, and 24

  17. Number of Participants With Fibromyalgia Rapid Screening Tool (FiRST) Questionnaire Response

    FiRST is used to detect fibromyalgia in participants with diffuse rheumatic pain. It is a questionnaire which contains 6 items: diffuse pain, painful symptoms, fatigue, sleep and cognitive disorders, nonpainful abnormal sensations and functional somatic symptoms. Each of the 6 items contain yes or no response, and a positive answer to 5 out of the 6 answers can detect fibromyalgia. At each specified time points number of participants with "Yes" or "No" to fibromyalgia is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

  18. Change From Baseline in Duration of Morning Stiffness at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    Morning stiffness is a common symptom of rheumatoid arthritis. The duration of morning stiffness is measured in minutes. Mean change from baseline in morning stiffness is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

  19. Number of Participants Based on Response to Girerd Questionnaire at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    Girerd questionnaire is used to evaluate participant's treatment compliance and is made up of 6 yes or no questions. lf the participant responds "no" to all questions, it is considered as participant is a good complier. lf the participant responds "yes" once or twice, it is considered as participant is a minor complier. lf the participant responds "yes" three times or more, it is considered as participant is a no-complier.

    Measured: Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

  20. Change From Baseline in European Quality of Life (EuroQoL) 5-Dimension 3 Levels of Severity (EQ-5D-3L) Index Score at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    EQ-5D-3L is a standardized, participant administered measure of self-reported instrument used to evaluate health-related quality of life. It consists of two parts: EQ-5D index score (Part I) and the EQ-VAS (Part II). For Part I, i.e. EQ-5D-3L index score, participants rated their current health state on 5 single-item dimensions: mobility, self-care, usual activities, pain/discomfort, and anxiety/depression with each dimension having three levels of function:. 1=no problems, 2=some problems and 3=extreme problems. Scoring formula developed by EuroQol Group assigns a utility value for each domain in the profile. Score was transformed and results in a total index score range of 0 to 1.00; higher scores indicating a better health condition. Mean change from baseline in EQ-5D-3L index score is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

  21. Change From Baseline in Short Form-12 Health Survey (SF-12) Score at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    SF-12 was a participant reported outcome survey that represented overall health status by measuring 8 health-related aspects of an individual: Physical Functioning (PF), Role-Physical (RP), Bodily Pain (BP), General Health (GH), Vitality (VT), Social Functioning (SF), Role-Emotional (RE) and Mental Health (MH). The score range for each of the 8 health aspects was from 0 (poor health) to 100 (better health), higher scores indicating good health condition. Responses on the SF-12 were also used to calculate 2 summary scores: Physical component score (PCS) and mental component score (MCS). The score range for each of these 2 summary scores was from 0 (poor health) to 100 (better health), where 100 indicated good health condition. Mean change from baseline in PCS and MCS scores are reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

  22. Change From Baseline in Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT)-Fatigue Total Score at Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

    FACIT-Fatigue questionnaire consists of 13 self-evaluated questions. Each question has a response of values 0 (not at all) to 4 (very much). Score for each question is calculated by first reversing negatively stated-items (subtracting the response from '4' except for the 2 positively stated-items) and then summing the raw (0-4) scores. The FACIT-Fatigue total score is derived by summing the response to each question which gives a value between 0 (worse score) and 52 (best score). Higher scores represent better participant's status (less fatigue). Mean change from baseline in FACIT-Fatigue total score is reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 1, 3, 6, 12, 18 and 24

  23. Number of Participants With Tofacitinib Tolerance Issue

    Number of participants who discontinued tofacitinib due to tolerance issue.

    Measured: Month 24

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted11 Jun 2019
  2. Study start4 Jan 2019
  3. Primary completion6 Feb 2023
  4. Study completion6 Feb 2023

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Observational
Observational model
Cohort
Time perspective
Prospective
Enrolment
314 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT03981900
Sponsor's protocol ID
A3921313
Other IDs
DeFacTo
Status last verified
Jun 2024
First submitted
7 Jun 2019
Last updated
1 Oct 2024
Data monitoring committee
No
FDA-regulated drug
No
FDA-regulated device
No
Individual data sharing
No: Pfizer will provide access to individual de-identified participant data and related study documents (e.g. protocol, Statistical Analysis Plan (SAP), Clinical Study Report (CSR)) upon request from qualified researchers, and subject to certain criteria, conditions, and exceptions. Further details on Pfizer's data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.pfizer.com/science/clinical\_trials/trial\_data\_and\_results/data\_requests.

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

An observational study of Arthritis, Rheumatoid, run by Pfizer at 66 sites in France.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 4 inclusion and 3 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 1 Oct 2024. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 66 sites in France. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 1 Oct 2024). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Duration of Tofacitinib Drug Survival (time frame: Date of initiation of study drug treatment up to date of permanent drug discontinuation or date of censoring (up to a maximum of 48 months)). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 1 Oct 2024.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in