Multiple MyelomaPhase 3NCT03277105
A Study of Subcutaneous Versus (vs.) Intravenous Administration of Daratumumab in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
A Phase 3 study testing Dara SC and Dara IV in people with Multiple Myeloma, run by Janssen Research & Development, LLC at 146 sites in 18 countries.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study is to show that subcutaneous (SC) administration of daratumumab co-formulated with recombinant human hyaluronidase PH20 (Dara SC) is non-inferior to intravenous (IV) administration of daratumumab (Dara IV) in terms of the overall response rate (ORR) and maximum trough concentration (Ctrough). Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Multiple Myeloma
- What is being tested?
- Dara SC and Dara IV
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 522 participants
- Where
- 146 sitesin 18 countries
- Study dates
- 27 Oct 2017to 12 Jan 2024
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Evidence of a response (Partial response [PR] or better based on investigator's determination of response by international myeloma working group [IMWG] criteria) to at least 1 prior treatment regimen
- Received at least 3 prior lines of therapy including a proteasome inhibitor (PI) (greater than or equal to [>=] 2 cycles or 2 months of treatment) and an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD) (>=2 cycles or 2 months of treatment) in any order during the course of treatment (except for participants who discontinued either of these treatments due to a severe allergic reaction within the first 2 cycles/months). A single line of therapy may consist of 1 or more agents, and may include induction, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and maintenance therapy. Radiotherapy, bisphosphonate, or a single short course of corticosteroids (no more than the equivalent of dexamethasone 40 milligram/day [mg/day] for 4 days) would not be considered prior lines of therapy
- Documented multiple myeloma as defined by the criteria below:
- Multiple myeloma diagnosis according to the IMWG diagnostic criteria
- Measurable disease at Screening as defined by any of the following:
- Serum M-protein level >=1.0 gram per deciliter (g/dL) or urine M-protein level >=200 mg/24 hours; or
Show all 10Show fewer
- Light chain multiple myeloma without measurable disease in the serum or the urine: Serum immunoglobulin free light chain (FLC) >=10 mg/dL and abnormal serum immunoglobulin kappa lambda FLC ratio
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status score of 0, 1, or 2
- Meet the clinical laboratory criteria as specified in the protocol
- Women of childbearing potential must have a negative urine or serum pregnancy test at screening within 14 days prior to randomization
Who cannot join
- Received daratumumab or other anti-CD38 therapies previously
- Received anti-myeloma treatment within 2 weeks or 5 pharmacokinetic half-lives of the treatment, whichever is longer, before the date of randomization. The only exception is emergency use of a short course of corticosteroids (equivalent of dexamethasone 40 mg/day for a maximum of 4 days) before treatment
- Received autologous stem cell transplant within 12 weeks before the date of randomization, or the participant has previously received allogeneic stem cell transplant (regardless of timing)
- Plans to undergo a stem cell transplant prior to progression of disease on this study (these participants should not be enrolled to reduce disease burden prior to transplant)
- History of malignancy (other than multiple myeloma) unless all treatment of that malignancy was completed at least 2 years before consent and the patient has no evidence of disease. Further exceptions are squamous and basal cell carcinomas of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or breast, or other non-invasive lesion, that in the opinion of the investigator, with concurrence with the sponsor's medical monitor, is considered cured with minimal risk of recurrence within 3 years
Trial locations and contacts
146 sites in 18 countries.
146 sites in 18 countries
Japan16 sites
Fukuoka University Hospital
Fukuoka, 814-0180
Chugoku Central Hospital
Fukuyama, 720-0001
Ogaki Municipal Hospital
Gifu, 503-8502
Gunma University Hospital
Gunma, 371-0034
Kobe City Medical Center General Hospital
Kobe, 650 0047
University Hospital Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Kyoto, 602-8566
Matsuyama Red Cross Hospital
Matsuyama, 790-8524
Japanese Red Cross Nagoya Daini Hospital
Nagoya, 466-8650
Nagoya City University Hospital
Nagoya, 467 8602
Niigata Cancer Center Hospital
Niigata, 951-8566
Iwate Medical University Hospital
Numakunai, 020-8505
National Hospital Organization Okayama Medical Center
Okayama, 701-1192
Osaka University Hospital
Osaka, 565-0871
National Hospital Organization Sendai Medical Center
Sendai, 983-8520
National Hospital Organization Shibukawa Medical Center
Shibukawa, 377-0280
Japanese Red Cross Medical Center
Shibuya City, 150-8935
Spain13 sites
Hosp. Univ. Germans Trias I Pujol
Badalona, 08916
Hosp Clinic de Barcelona
Barcelona, 08036
Hosp. Univ. Dr. Josep Trueta
Girona, 17007
Hosp. Univ. Virgen de Las Nieves
Granada, 18014
Hosp. de Leon
León, 24008
Hosp. Gral. Univ. Gregorio Maranon
Madrid, 28007
Hosp. Univ. Infanta Leonor
Madrid, 28031
Hosp. Univ. 12 de Octubre
Madrid, 28041
Clinica Univ. de Navarra
Pamplona, 31008
Hosp. Quiron Madrid Pozuelo
Pozuelo de Alarcón, 28223
Hosp Clinico Univ de Salamanca
Salamanca, 37007
Hosp. Univ. de Canarias
San Cristóbal de La Laguna, 38320
Hosp. Univ. Dr. Peset
Valencia, 46017
Brazil11 sites
Fundacao Pio XII
Barretos, 14784-400
Centro de Pesquisa e Ensino em Oncologia de Santa Catarina CEPEN
Florianópolis, 88034-000
Fundacao Doutor Amaral Carvalho
Jaú, 17210 080
Instituto Joinvilense de Hematologia e Oncologia Ltda Centro de Hematologia e Oncologia
Joinville, 89201-260
Associacao Hospitalar Beneficente Sao Vicente de Paulo - Hospital Sao Vicente de Paulo
Passo Fundo, 99010-090
Hospital das Clinicas de Porto Alegre
Porto Alegre, 90035-903
Instituto de Educacao, Pesquisa e Gestao em Saude
Rio de Janeiro, 22775-001
CEHON
Salvador, 45995-000
Fundacao Faculdade Regional de Medicina de Sao Jose do Rio Preto Hospital de Base
São José do Rio Preto, 15090-000
Clinica Sao Germano
São Paulo, 01455 010
Hospital Das Clinicas Da Faculdade De Medicina Da USP
São Paulo, 05403-010
Russia11 sites
Emergency Hospital of Dzerzhinsk
Dzerzhinsk, 606019
S.P. Botkin Moscow City Clinical Hospital
Moscow, 125284
City Clinical Hospital # 40
Moscow, 129301
Nizhniy Novgorod Region Clinical Hospital
Nizny Novgorod, 603126
Penza Regional Oncology Dispensary
Penza, 440071
Ryazan Regional Clinical Hospital
Ryazan, 390039
Saint Petersburg City Hospital #15
Saint Petersburg, 123182
Clinical Research Institute of Hematology and Transfusiology
Saint Petersburg, 191024
Samara Region Clinical Hospital
Samara, 443095
Oncology Dispensary of Komi Republic
Syktyvkar, 167904
Ekaterinburg City Clinical Hospital # 7
Yekaterinburg, 620137
Ukraine10 sites
Communal Nonprofit Enterprise 'Cherkasy Regional Oncology Dispensary Of Cherkasy Regional Council'
Cherkasy, 18009
Dnepropetrovsk City Clinical Hospital #4, Regional Hematology Center
Dnipro, 49102
Ivano-Frankivsk Regional Clinical Hospital
Ivano-Frankivsk, 76008
SI Grigoriev Institute for Medical Radiology National Academy of Medical Science of Ukraine
Kharkiv, 61024
National Cancer Institute, Dept. of chemotherapy of hemoblastosis
Kiev, 03022
Kiev Marrow Transplantation Center, Bone Marrow Transplantation Department
Kiev, 03115
State Institution 'National Scientific Center for Radiation Medicine of NAMS of Ukraine'
Kiev, 03115
Institute of Blood Pathology and Transfusion Medicine of AMS of Ukraine
Lviv, 79044
Mykolaiv Regional Clinical Hospital
Mykolaiv, 54000
Ukrainian Medical Stomatological Academy, Poltava Regional Clinical Hospital
Poltava, 36011
Poland9 sites
Szpital Specjalistyczny w Brzozowie Podkarpacki Osrodek Onkologiczny im Ks B Markiewicza
Brzozów, 36-200
Szpital Uniwersytecki nr 2 im. Jana Biziela w Bydgoszczy
Bydgoszcz, 85-168
Samodzielny Publiczny Zaklad Opieki Zdrowotnej Zespol Szpitali Miejskich
Chorzów, 41-500
Szpitale Pomorskie Sp z o o
Gdynia, 81 519
Szpital Uniwersytecki w Krakowie
Krakow, 31 501
Wojewodzki Szpital Specjalistyczny w Legnicy
Legnica, 59-220
Samodzielny Publiczny Szpital Kliniczny nr 1 w Lublinie
Lublin, 20-081
Szpital Kliniczny Przemienienia Panskiego Uniwersytetu Medycznego im Karola Marcinkowskiego
Poznan, 60 569
Narodowy Instytut Onkologii im Marii Sklodowskiej Curie Panstwowy Instytut Badawczy
Warsaw, 02-781
United Kingdom9 sites
Blackpool Victoria Hospital
Blackpool, FY3 8NR
Royal Bournemouth Hospital
Bournemouth, BH7 7DW
Leicester Royal Infirmary - Haematology
Leicester, LE1 5WW
St Bartholomew's Hospital
London, EC1A 7BE
Guys St Thomas Hospital
London, SE1 9RT
Christie Hospital NHS Trust
Manchester, M20 9BX
Nottingham City Hospital
Nottingham, NG5 1PB
Royal Marsden Hospital
Surrey, SM2 5PT
New Cross Hospital
Wolverhampton, WV10 0QP
Australia8 sites
Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
Camperdown, 2050
St Vincents Hospital Melbourne
Fitzroy, 3065
Alfred Health
Melbourne, 3004
Fiona Stanley Hospital
Murdoch, 6150
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
Nedlands, 6009
Calvary Mater Newcastle Hospital
Waratah, 2298
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Woodville South, 5011
Princess Alexandra Hospital
Woolloongabba, 4102
Italy8 sites
Policlinico Sant'Orsola Malpighi
Bologna, 40138
Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori
Milan, 20133
Ospedale Villa Sofia-Cervello
Palermo, 90146
Fondazione IRCCS Policlinico San Matteo
Pavia, 27100
Azienda USL di Piacenza
Piacenza, 29121
Università di Roma La Sapienza
Roma, 00161
Policlinico Universitario Agostino Gemelli
Roma, 00168
A.O.U. Città della Salute e della Scienza
Torino, 10126
South Korea8 sites
Pusan National University Hospital
Busan, 49241
National Cancer Center
Goyang-si, 10408
Gachon University Gil Medical Center
Incheon, 21565
Severance Hospital
Seoul, 03722
Asan Medical Center
Seoul, 05505
Samsung Medical Center
Seoul, 06351
The Catholic University of Korea Seoul St Marys Hospital
Seoul, 06591
Ulsan University Hospital
Ulsan, 44033
Canada7 sites
Tom Baker Cancer Centre
Calgary, Alberta, T2N 4N2
Cross Cancer Institute
Edmonton, Alberta, T6G 1Z2
QEII Health Sciences Centre
Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H 1V7
Victoria Hospital
London, Ontario, N6A 5W9
CHU de Quebec L Hotel Dieu de Quebec
Québec, Quebec, G1R 2J6
Princess Margaret Hospital
Toronto, Ontario, M5G 1X6
The Gordon & Leslie Diamond Health Care Center
Vancouver, British Columbia, V5Z 1M9
Czechia7 sites
Fakultni nemocnice Brno
Brno, 625 00
Fakultni nemocnice Hradec Kralove
Hradec Králové, 500 05
Fakultni nemocnice Olomouc
Olomouc, 779 00
Fakultni Nemocnice Ostrava
Ostrava, 70852
Fakultni nemocnice Plzen, Hemato-onkologicke oddeleni
Pilsen, 323 00
Fakultni nemocnice Kralovske Vinohrady
Prague, 100 34
Vseobecna fakultni nemocnice v Praze - I. interni klinika - klinika hematologie
Prague, 128 08
France7 sites
CHU Caen - Côte de Nacre
Caen, 14033
Hopital Claude Huriez
Lille, 59000
CHU de Nantes hotel Dieu
Nantes, 44093
CHU de Boreaux
Pessac, 33604
Centre hospitalier Lyon-Sud
Pierre-Bénite, 69495
CHU Poitiers - Hopital la Miletrie
Poitiers, 86021
CHU Nancy Brabois
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, 54511
Israel7 sites
Hillel Yaffe Medical Center - Oncology
Hadera, 38100
Rambam Med.Center - Hematology Institute
Haifa, 31096
Carmel Medical Center
Haifa, 3436212
Hadassah Medical Center
Jerusalem, 91120
Rabin Medical Center Beilinson Campus
Petah Tikva, 49100
Sheba Medical Center Tel Hashomer
Ramat Gan, 52621
Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
Tel Aviv, 64239
Sweden6 sites
Falu Lasarett
Falun, 79182
Helsingborgs lasarett
Helsingborg, 25187
Karolinska University Hospital Huddinge
Huddinge, 141 86
Skanes universitetssjukhus
Lund, 222 41
Norrlands University Hospital
Umeå, 907 46
Akademiska Sjukhuset
Uppsala, SE-751 85
Taiwan6 sites
Chang-Hua Christian Hospital
Changhua, 50006
China Medical University Hospital
Taichung, 40447
Taichung Veterans General Hospital
Taichung, 40705
National Cheng Kung University Hospital
Tainan, 704
National Taiwan University Hospital
Taipei, 10048
Chang Gung Memorial Hospital
Taoyuan, 33305
United States2 sites
Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Boston, Massachusetts, 02215-5418
Levine Cancer Institute
Charlotte, North Carolina, 28204
About this study
Official title: A Phase 3 Randomized, Multicenter Study of Subcutaneous vs. Intravenous Administration of Daratumumab in Subjects With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
The purpose of this study is to show that subcutaneous (SC) administration of daratumumab co-formulated with recombinant human hyaluronidase PH20 (Dara SC) is non-inferior to intravenous (IV) administration of daratumumab (Dara IV) in terms of the overall response rate (ORR) and maximum trough concentration (Ctrough).
Read the detailed description
The study population will consist of adults diagnosed with multiple myeloma who have received at least 3 prior lines of therapy including a proteasome inhibitor (PI) and an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD), or whose disease is refractory to both a PI and an IMiD. The study consists of 3 phases: a screening phase (up to 28 days), a treatment phase, and a follow-up phase. Efficacy, pharmacokinetics, immunogenicity, biomarkers and safety will be assessed at scheduled time. Follow-up will continue until the end of the data collection period, approximately 24 months after the last participant was randomized or when the median overall survival for both arms has been reached, whichever occurs first. The primary hypotheses is that the ORR and maximum Ctrough for Dara SC 1800 milligram (mg) are not inferior to the ORR and maximum Ctrough, respectively, for Dara IV 16 mg per kilogram (mg/kg) in participants with multiple myeloma who have received at least 3 prior lines of therapy including a proteasome inhibitor (PI) and an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD), or whose disease is refractory to both a PI and an IMiD.
- Conditions
- Multiple Myeloma
- Being tested
- Dara SC, Dara IV
- Medical subject headings
- Multiple Myeloma
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Dara SCDrug
Participants will receive a fixed dose of Dara SC as 1800 mg daratumumab with rHuPH20 2000 U/mL, once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study.
Dara IVDrug
Also called JNJ-54767414
Participants will receive Dara IV 16 mg/kg once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Dara SC | Experimental | Participants will receive a fixed dose of daratumumab as 1800 milligram (mg) subcutaneously (Dara SC) co-formulated with recombinant human hyaluronidase (rHuPH20) 2000 Unit per milliliter (U/mL), once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study. The duration for each cycle is 4 weeks. Receives: Drug: Dara SC |
| Dara IV | Active comparator | Participants will receive daratumumab for intravenous infusion (Dara IV) 16 mg/kg once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks on Day 1 in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study. The duration for each cycle is 4 weeks. For Participants still receiving treatment with Dara-IV at the time of Protocol Amendment 4 the duration of infusion may be shortened to a 90-minute infusion or participants will have the option to switch to Dara 1800 mg subcutaneous (SC) on Day 1 of any cycle, at the discretion of the investigator. Receives: Drug: Dara SC; Drug: Dara IV |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Overall Response Rate (ORR)
ORR was defined as the percentage of participants who achieved partial response (PR) or better according to International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) criteria, during or after study treatment. IMWG criteria for PR: greater than or equal to (>=) 50 percent (%) reduction of serum M-protein and reduction in 24-hour urinary M-protein by >=90% or to less than (<) 200 milligrams (mg)/24 hours, If the serum and urine M-proteins are not measurable, a decrease of >=50% in the difference between involved and uninvolved free light chain (FLC) levels were required in place of the M-protein criteria, If serum and urine M-protein are not measurable, and serum free light assay was also not measurable, >=50% reduction in bone marrow plasma cells (PCs) was required in place of M-protein, provided baseline bone marrow plasma cell percentage was >=30%. In addition to the above criteria, if present at baseline, a >=50% reduction in the size of soft tissue plasmacytomas was also required.
Measured: Up to 1 year 8 months
Maximum Trough Concentration (Ctrough) of Daratumumab
Maximum Ctrough was defined as the serum predose concentration of daratumumab on Cycle 3 Day 1.
Measured: Predose on Cycle 3 Day 1 (each cycle of 28 days)
Secondary outcomes (11)
Percentage of Participants With Treatment-emergent Infusion-related Reactions (IRR)
Percentage of participants with treatment-emergent infusion-related reactions were reported.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Progression Free Survival (PFS)
PFS was defined as time from date of randomization to either progression of disease (PD), death due to any cause, whichever occurs first. IMWG criteria for PD: Increase of 25% from lowest response value in any one of the following: Serum M component (absolute increase must be >=0.5 gram per deciliter (g/dL), Urine M-component (absolute increase must be >=200 mg/24 hours), Participants without measurable serum and urine Mprotein levels: difference between involved and uninvolved free light chain (FLC) levels (absolute increase must be >10 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL), participants without measurable serum and urine M-protein levels and without measurable disease by FLC levels, bone marrow PC% (absolute percentage must be >=10%), definite development of new bone lesions or soft tissue plasmacytomas or increase in size of bone lesions or tissue plasmacytomas and development of hypercalcemia (serum calcium >11.5 mg/dL) that can be attributed solely to PC proliferative disorder.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Percentage of Participants With Very Good Partial Response (VGPR) or Better
VGPR or better was defined as the percentage of participants who achieved VGPR or better (VGPR, complete response (CR) or stringent complete response [sCR]), based on computerized algorithm as per IMWG criteria during or after the study treatment. IMWG criteria for VGPR: Serum and urine M-component detectable by immunofixation but not on electrophoresis, or >=90 percent (%) reduction in serum M-protein plus urine M-protein <100 milligrams (mg)/24 hours, CR: Negative immunofixation on the serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas and <5% plasma cells (PCs) in bone marrow. sCR: CR plus normal FLC ratio, and absence of clonal PCs by immunohistochemistry (IHC), immunofluorescencea or 2- to 4 color flow cytometry.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Percentage of Participants With Complete Response (Including sCR) or Better
CR or better was defined as percentage of participants with a CR or better (CR or stringent complete response [sCR]) based on computerized algorithm as per IMWG criteria. IMWG criteria for CR- negative immunofixation on the serum and urine, and disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, and <5% PCs in bone marrow. sCR: CR plus normal FLC ratio, and absence of clonal PCs by IHC, immunofluorescencea or 2- to 4 color flow cytometry.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Time to Next Therapy
Time to next therapy was defined as the time from randomization to the start of the first subsequent anti-cancer therapy.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Overall Survival (OS)
OS was defined as the time from the date of randomization to the date of the participant's death due to any cause.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Patient-Reported Satisfaction With Therapy as Assessed With Cancer Therapy Satisfaction Questionnaire (CTSQ)
Modified-CTSQ contain 9 items (2 items for Thoughts about Cancer Therapy and 7 items in a defined domain of Satisfaction with Therapy) specific to satisfaction with therapy and for comparison of SC and IV administration. Satisfaction with therapy was calculated based on 7-items using 5-point verbal rating scale, where 1= never and 5= always. Scores were averaged and transformed to a 0-100 scale; higher scores represent better health. At least 5 of the 7 items within the Satisfaction with Therapy domain had to be completed to calculate a domain score. No domain score was calculated for Thoughts about Cancer Therapy.
Measured: Cycle 1 (Days 8,15 and 22), Cycle 2 (Days 1,8,15 and 22), Cycle 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21 and 22 (Day 1)
Duration of Response
Duration of response was defined as the duration from the date of initial documentation of a response (PR or better) to the date of first documented evidence of progressive disease according to the IMWG criteria. PD was defined as an increase of 25 % from the lowest response value in one of the following: serum and urine M-component (absolute increase must be >= 0.5 g/dL and >=200 mg/24 hours respectively); Only in participants without measurable serum and urine M-protein levels the difference between involved and uninvolved FLC levels (absolute increase must be > 10 mg/dL); Definite development of new bone lesions or soft tissue plasmacytomas or definite increase in the size of existing bone lesions or soft tissue plasmacytomas; Development of hypercalcemia (corrected serum calcium >11.5 mg/dL) that can be attributed solely to PC proliferative disorder.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Time to Partial Response (PR) or Better
Time to PR or better was defined as the time from randomization until onset of first response of PR or better.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Time to Very Good Partial Response (VGPR) or Better
Time to VGPR or better was defined as the time from randomization until onset of first VGPR or better.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Time to Complete Response (CR) or Better
Time to CR or better was defined as the time from randomization until onset of first CR or better.
Measured: Up to 3 years
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted8 Sep 2017
- Study start27 Oct 2017
- Primary completion27 Jun 2019
- Study completion12 Jan 2024
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (6)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Multiple MyelomaStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Janssen Research & Development, LLCThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 522 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Janssen Research & Development, LLC
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Janssen Research & Development, LLC Clinical Trial, Study director, Janssen Research & Development, LLC
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03277105
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- CR108342
- Other IDs
- 2017-000206-38, 54767414MMY3012, 2017
- Status last verified
- Apr 2025
- First submitted
- 7 Sep 2017
- Last updated
- 29 Apr 2025
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- Yes
- FDA-regulated device
- No
Publications
LaRoche JK, Lanier J, Alvarenga R, Collins M, Costelloe T, Chiau A, Whetherly H, De Soete W, Faludi J, Rens K. Climate footprint of industry-sponsored in-human clinical trials: life cycle assessments of clinical trials spanning multiple phases and disease areas. BMJ Open. 2025 Feb 19;15(2):e085364. doi: 10.1136/bmjopen-2024-085364.
PubMed 39971605Li X, Dosne AG, Perez Ruixo C, Perez Ruixo JJ. Pharmacodynamic-Mediated Drug Disposition (PDMDD) Model of Daratumumab Monotherapy in Patients with Multiple Myeloma. Clin Pharmacokinet. 2023 May;62(5):761-777. doi: 10.1007/s40262-023-01232-8. Epub 2023 Apr 6.
PubMed 37022569Usmani SZ, Nahi H, Legiec W, Grosicki S, Vorobyev V, Spicka I, Hungria V, Korenkova S, Bahlis NJ, Flogegard M, Blade J, Moreau P, Kaiser M, Iida S, Laubach J, Magen H, Cavo M, Hulin C, White D, De Stefano V, Lantz K, O'Rourke L, Heuck C, Delioukina M, Qin X, Nnane I, Qi M, Mateos MV. Final analysis of the phase III non-inferiority COLUMBA study of subcutaneous versus intravenous daratumumab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Haematologica. 2022 Oct 1;107(10):2408-2417. doi: 10.3324/haematol.2021.279459.
PubMed 35354247Iida S, Ishikawa T, Min CK, Kim K, Yeh SP, Usmani SZ, Mateos MV, Nahi H, Heuck C, Qin X, Parasrampuria DA, Gries KS, Qi M, Bahlis N, Ito S. Subcutaneous daratumumab in Asian patients with heavily pretreated multiple myeloma: subgroup analyses of the noninferiority, phase 3 COLUMBA study. Ann Hematol. 2021 Apr;100(4):1065-1077. doi: 10.1007/s00277-021-04405-2. Epub 2021 Feb 18.
PubMed 33599794Usmani SZ, Mateos MV, Hungria V, Iida S, Bahlis NJ, Nahi H, Magen H, Cavo M, Hulin C, White D, De Stefano V, Fastenau J, Slavcev M, Heuck C, Qin X, Pei H, Masterson T, Lantz K, Gries KS. Greater treatment satisfaction in patients receiving daratumumab subcutaneous vs. intravenous for relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: COLUMBA clinical trial results. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol. 2021 Feb;147(2):619-631. doi: 10.1007/s00432-020-03365-w. Epub 2020 Aug 27.
PubMed 32852632Mateos MV, Nahi H, Legiec W, Grosicki S, Vorobyev V, Spicka I, Hungria V, Korenkova S, Bahlis N, Flogegard M, Blade J, Moreau P, Kaiser M, Iida S, Laubach J, Magen H, Cavo M, Hulin C, White D, De Stefano V, Clemens PL, Masterson T, Lantz K, O'Rourke L, Heuck C, Qin X, Parasrampuria DA, Yuan Z, Xu S, Qi M, Usmani SZ. Subcutaneous versus intravenous daratumumab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (COLUMBA): a multicentre, open-label, non-inferiority, randomised, phase 3 trial. Lancet Haematol. 2020 May;7(5):e370-e380. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(20)30070-3. Epub 2020 Mar 23.
PubMed 32213342
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 29 Apr 2025. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Phase 3 Randomized, Multicenter Study of Subcutaneous vs. Intravenous Administration of Daratumumab in Subjects With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03277105
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- CR108342
- Conditions
- Multiple Myeloma
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 522 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Janssen Research & Development, LLCIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 27 Oct 2017 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 27 Jun 2019 (actual)
- Study completion
- 12 Jan 2024 (actual)
- First posted
- 8 Sep 2017 (actual)
- Results
- Posted 27 Jul 2020
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study is to show that subcutaneous (SC) administration of daratumumab co-formulated with recombinant human hyaluronidase PH20 (Dara SC) is non-inferior to intravenous (IV) administration of daratumumab (Dara IV) in terms of the overall response rate (ORR) and maximum trough concentration (Ctrough).
Detailed description
The study population will consist of adults diagnosed with multiple myeloma who have received at least 3 prior lines of therapy including a proteasome inhibitor (PI) and an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD), or whose disease is refractory to both a PI and an IMiD. The study consists of 3 phases: a screening phase (up to 28 days), a treatment phase, and a follow-up phase. Efficacy, pharmacokinetics, immunogenicity, biomarkers and safety will be assessed at scheduled time. Follow-up will continue until the end of the data collection period, approximately 24 months after the last participant was randomized or when the median overall survival for both arms has been reached, whichever occurs first. The primary hypotheses is that the ORR and maximum Ctrough for Dara SC 1800 milligram (mg) are not inferior to the ORR and maximum Ctrough, respectively, for Dara IV 16 mg per kilogram (mg/kg) in participants with multiple myeloma who have received at least 3 prior lines of therapy including a proteasome inhibitor (PI) and an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD), or whose disease is refractory to both a PI and an IMiD.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Dara SC | Experimental | Drug: Dara SCParticipants will receive a fixed dose of daratumumab as 1800 milligram (mg) subcutaneously (Dara SC) co-formulated with recombinant human hyaluronidase (rHuPH20) 2000 Unit per milliliter (U/mL), once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study. The duration for each cycle is 4 weeks. |
| Dara IV | Active comparator | Drug: Dara SC, Drug: Dara IVParticipants will receive daratumumab for intravenous infusion (Dara IV) 16 mg/kg once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks on Day 1 in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study. The duration for each cycle is 4 weeks. For Participants still receiving treatment with Dara-IV at the time of Protocol Amendment 4 the duration of infusion may be shortened to a 90-minute infusion or participants will have the option to switch to Dara 1800 mg subcutaneous (SC) on Day 1 of any cycle, at the discretion of the investigator. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (10 listed)
- Evidence of a response (Partial response [PR] or better based on investigator's determination of response by international myeloma working group [IMWG] criteria) to at least 1 prior treatment regimen
- Received at least 3 prior lines of therapy including a proteasome inhibitor (PI) (greater than or equal to [>=] 2 cycles or 2 months of treatment) and an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD) (>=2 cycles or 2 months of treatment) in any order during the course of treatment (except for participants who discontinued either of these treatments due to a severe allergic reaction within the first 2 cycles/months). A single line of therapy may consist of 1 or more agents, and may include induction, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and maintenance therapy. Radiotherapy, bisphosphonate, or a single short course of corticosteroids (no more than the equivalent of dexamethasone 40 milligram/day [mg/day] for 4 days) would not be considered prior lines of therapy
- Documented multiple myeloma as defined by the criteria below:
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status score of 0, 1, or 2
- Meet the clinical laboratory criteria as specified in the protocol
Key exclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Received daratumumab or other anti-CD38 therapies previously
- Received anti-myeloma treatment within 2 weeks or 5 pharmacokinetic half-lives of the treatment, whichever is longer, before the date of randomization. The only exception is emergency use of a short course of corticosteroids (equivalent of dexamethasone 40 mg/day for a maximum of 4 days) before treatment
- Received autologous stem cell transplant within 12 weeks before the date of randomization, or the participant has previously received allogeneic stem cell transplant (regardless of timing)
- Plans to undergo a stem cell transplant prior to progression of disease on this study (these participants should not be enrolled to reduce disease burden prior to transplant)
- History of malignancy (other than multiple myeloma) unless all treatment of that malignancy was completed at least 2 years before consent and the patient has no evidence of disease. Further exceptions are squamous and basal cell carcinomas of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or breast, or other non-invasive lesion, that in the opinion of the investigator, with concurrence with the sponsor's medical monitor, is considered cured with minimal risk of recurrence within 3 years
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Dara SCParticipants will receive a fixed dose of Dara SC as 1800 mg daratumumab with rHuPH20 2000 U/mL, once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study. | Drug | Dara IV, Dara SC |
| Dara IVAlso: JNJ-54767414Participants will receive Dara IV 16 mg/kg once weekly in Cycle 1 and 2, every 2 weeks in Cycle 3 to 6, every 4 weeks in Cycle 7 and thereafter until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity or the end of study. | Drug | Dara IV |
Primary outcome
Overall Response Rate (ORR)
Time frame: Up to 1 year 8 months
ORR was defined as the percentage of participants who achieved partial response (PR) or better according to International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) criteria, during or after study treatment. IMWG criteria for PR: greater than or equal to (>=) 50 percent (%) reduction of serum M-protein and reduction in 24-hour urinary M-protein by >=90% or to less than (<) 200 milligrams (mg)/24 hours, If the serum and urine M-proteins are not measurable, a decrease of >=50% in the difference between involved and uninvolved free light chain (FLC) levels were required in place of the M-protein criteria, If serum and urine M-protein are not measurable, and serum free light assay was also not measurable, >=50% reduction in bone marrow plasma cells (PCs) was required in place of M-protein, provided baseline bone marrow plasma cell percentage was >=30%. In addition to the above criteria, if present at baseline, a >=50% reduction in the size of soft tissue plasmacytomas was also required.
Maximum Trough Concentration (Ctrough) of Daratumumab
Time frame: Predose on Cycle 3 Day 1 (each cycle of 28 days)
Maximum Ctrough was defined as the serum predose concentration of daratumumab on Cycle 3 Day 1.
11 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants With Treatment-emergent Infusion-related Reactions (IRR)
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Progression Free Survival (PFS)
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Percentage of Participants With Very Good Partial Response (VGPR) or Better
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Percentage of Participants With Complete Response (Including sCR) or Better
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Time to Next Therapy
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Overall Survival (OS)
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Patient-Reported Satisfaction With Therapy as Assessed With Cancer Therapy Satisfaction Questionnaire (CTSQ)
Time frame: Cycle 1 (Days 8,15 and 22), Cycle 2 (Days 1,8,15 and 22), Cycle 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21 and 22 (Day 1)
Duration of Response
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Time to Partial Response (PR) or Better
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Time to Very Good Partial Response (VGPR) or Better
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Time to Complete Response (CR) or Better
Time frame: Up to 3 years
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 29 Apr 2025.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 39971605LaRoche JK, Lanier J, Alvarenga R, Collins M, Costelloe T, Chiau A, Whetherly H, De Soete W, Faludi J, Rens K. Climate footprint of industry-sponsored in-human clinical trials: life cycle assessments of clinical trials spanning multiple phases and disease areas. BMJ Open. 2025 Feb 19;15(2):e085364. doi: 10.1136/bmjopen-2024-085364.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 37022569Li X, Dosne AG, Perez Ruixo C, Perez Ruixo JJ. Pharmacodynamic-Mediated Drug Disposition (PDMDD) Model of Daratumumab Monotherapy in Patients with Multiple Myeloma. Clin Pharmacokinet. 2023 May;62(5):761-777. doi: 10.1007/s40262-023-01232-8. Epub 2023 Apr 6.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 35354247Usmani SZ, Nahi H, Legiec W, Grosicki S, Vorobyev V, Spicka I, Hungria V, Korenkova S, Bahlis NJ, Flogegard M, Blade J, Moreau P, Kaiser M, Iida S, Laubach J, Magen H, Cavo M, Hulin C, White D, De Stefano V, Lantz K, O'Rourke L, Heuck C, Delioukina M, Qin X, Nnane I, Qi M, Mateos MV. Final analysis of the phase III non-inferiority COLUMBA study of subcutaneous versus intravenous daratumumab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Haematologica. 2022 Oct 1;107(10):2408-2417. doi: 10.3324/haematol.2021.279459.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 33599794Iida S, Ishikawa T, Min CK, Kim K, Yeh SP, Usmani SZ, Mateos MV, Nahi H, Heuck C, Qin X, Parasrampuria DA, Gries KS, Qi M, Bahlis N, Ito S. Subcutaneous daratumumab in Asian patients with heavily pretreated multiple myeloma: subgroup analyses of the noninferiority, phase 3 COLUMBA study. Ann Hematol. 2021 Apr;100(4):1065-1077. doi: 10.1007/s00277-021-04405-2. Epub 2021 Feb 18.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 32852632Usmani SZ, Mateos MV, Hungria V, Iida S, Bahlis NJ, Nahi H, Magen H, Cavo M, Hulin C, White D, De Stefano V, Fastenau J, Slavcev M, Heuck C, Qin X, Pei H, Masterson T, Lantz K, Gries KS. Greater treatment satisfaction in patients receiving daratumumab subcutaneous vs. intravenous for relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: COLUMBA clinical trial results. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol. 2021 Feb;147(2):619-631. doi: 10.1007/s00432-020-03365-w. Epub 2020 Aug 27.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 32213342Mateos MV, Nahi H, Legiec W, Grosicki S, Vorobyev V, Spicka I, Hungria V, Korenkova S, Bahlis N, Flogegard M, Blade J, Moreau P, Kaiser M, Iida S, Laubach J, Magen H, Cavo M, Hulin C, White D, De Stefano V, Clemens PL, Masterson T, Lantz K, O'Rourke L, Heuck C, Qin X, Parasrampuria DA, Yuan Z, Xu S, Qi M, Usmani SZ. Subcutaneous versus intravenous daratumumab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (COLUMBA): a multicentre, open-label, non-inferiority, randomised, phase 3 trial. Lancet Haematol. 2020 May;7(5):e370-e380. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(20)30070-3. Epub 2020 Mar 23.
Related trials for Multiple Myeloma
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
Study of YKST02 in Adults With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
RecruitingPhase 2
Engaging T-cells to Eliminate MRD in Newly Diagnosed Myeloma Optimizing Response With Talquetmab and Teclistamab (ROTATE)
Multiple Myeloma
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
A Phase III Study of Eque-cel in Subjects With Len-refractory RRMM (FUMANBA-03)
Multiple Myeloma
Active, not recruitingPhase 1/2
A Window of Opportunity Trial to Learn if Linvoseltamab is Safe and Well Tolerated, and How Well it Works in Adult Participants With Recently Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Who Have Not Already Received Treatment
Multiple Myeloma
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Testing AZD5363 as a Potential Targeted Treatment in Cancers With AKT Genetic Changes (MATCH-Subprotocol Y)
Advanced Lymphoma, Advanced Malignant Solid Neoplasm
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Janssen Research & Development, LLC Clinical Trial study director
Janssen Research & Development, LLC
146 sites in 18 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing Dara SC and Dara IV in people with Multiple Myeloma, run by Janssen Research & Development, LLC at 146 sites in 18 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 10 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 29 Apr 2025. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 146 sites in Japan, Spain, Brazil, Russia, Ukraine and 13 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 27 Jul 2020). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Overall Response Rate (ORR) (time frame: Up to 1 year 8 months). The study lists 2 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03277105, which also lists 6 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 29 Apr 2025.