AzTrials
AzTrials

Plasma Cell MyelomaPhase 3IKEMANCT03275285

Multinational Clinical Study Comparing Isatuximab, Carfilzomib And Dexamethasone To Carfilzomib And Dexamethasone In Relapse And/Or Refractory Multiple Myeloma Patients

A Phase 3 study testing isatuximab SAR650984, carfilzomib and dexamethasone in people with Plasma Cell Myeloma, run by Sanofi at 70 sites in 16 countries.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

The purpose of this study it to compare the efficacity of isatuximab when combined to carfilzomib and dexamethasone versus carfilzomib and dexamethasone in patients with multiple myeloma already treated with 1 to 3 prior lines of therapy. Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Plasma Cell Myeloma
What is being tested?
isatuximab SAR650984, carfilzomib and dexamethasone
Could I receive a placebo?
No, everyone receives an active treatment
How many people
302 participants
Where
70 sitesin 16 countries
Study dates
25 Oct 2017to 3 Jan 2025
Phase
Phase 3
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Participants with MM previously treated with prior 1 to 3 lines and with measurable serum M-protein (>= 0.5 gram/deciliter) and/or urine M-protein (>= 200 milligram/24 hours).

Who cannot join

  • Participants previously pretreated with carfilzomib, who never achieved at least one minor response during previous therapies and/or last previous therapy completed within 14 last days.
  • Participants with serum free light chain (FLC) measurable disease only.
  • Participants less than 18 years old, participants with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status more than 2.
  • Participants with inadequate biological tests.
  • Participants with myocardial infarction, severe/unstable angina pectoris, coronary/peripheral artery bypass graft, New York Heart Association class III or IV congestive heart failure, superior or equal to grade 3 arrhythmias, stroke or transient ischemic attack within last 6 months, and/or left ventricular ejection fraction lower than 40%.
  • Participants with previous cancer unless disease free for more than 5 years or in situ cancer curatively treated.
Show all 9Show fewer
  • Participants with known acquired immunodeficiency syndrome related illness or human immunodeficiency virus requiring antiretroviral treatment, or hepatitis A, B, or C active infection.
  • Women of childbearing potential or male participant with women of childbearing potential who do not agree to use highly effective method of birth control.
  • The above information is not intended to contain all considerations relevant to a participant's potential participation in a clinical trial.

Trial locations and contacts

70 sites in 16 countries.

70 sites in 16 countries

Australia7 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 0360005

    Blacktown, New South Wales, 2148

  • Investigational Site Number : 0360001

    Fitzroy, Victoria, 3065

  • Investigational Site Number : 0360004

    Heidelberg West, Victoria, 3081

  • Investigational Site Number : 0360007

    Nedlands, Western Australia, 6009

  • Investigational Site Number : 0360006

    Tweed Heads, New South Wales, 2485

  • Investigational Site Number : 0360008

    West Perth, Western Australia, 6005

  • Investigational Site Number : 0360002

    Wollongong, New South Wales, 2500

Other trials in Australia

Japan7 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 3920007

    Kumamoto, Kumamoto, 860-8556

  • Investigational Site Number : 3920004

    Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, 150-8935

  • Investigational Site Number : 3920006

    Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, 162-8666

  • Investigational Site Number : 3920005

    Shiwa-gun, Iwate, 028-3695

  • Investigational Site Number : 3920003

    Sunto-gun, Shizuoka, 411-8777

  • Investigational Site Number : 3920001

    Suwa-shi, Nagano, 392-8510

  • Investigational Site Number : 3920002

    Yamagata, 990-9585

Other trials in Japan

France6 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 2500003

    Lille, 59037

  • Investigational Site Number : 2500001

    Nantes, 44093

  • Investigational Site Number : 2500006

    Paris, 75012

  • Investigational Site Number : 2500002

    Pessac, 33600

  • Investigational Site Number : 2500005

    Pierre-Bénite, 69495

  • Investigational Site Number : 2500004

    Poitiers, 86021

Other trials in France

Brazil5 sites
  • Hospital de Amor - Hospital do Cancer de Barretos - Fundacao Pio XII Site Number : 0760001

    Barretos, São Paulo, 14784-400

  • Hospital Mae de Deus Site Number : 0760003

    Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, 90110-270

  • Instituto COI de Educacao e Pesquisa Site Number : 0760004

    Rio de Janeiro, 22775-002

  • Hospital Sao Rafael - Rede D'OR Sao Luiz Site Number : 0760005

    Salvador, Estado de Bahia, 41253-900

  • Hospital das Clinicas de Sao Paulo Site Number : 0760002

    São Paulo, São Paulo, 05403-000

Other trials in Brazil

Greece5 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 3000002

    Athens, 10676

  • Investigational Site Number : 3000005

    Athens, 11527

  • Investigational Site Number : 3000001

    Athens, 11528

  • Investigational Site Number : 3000004

    Pátrai, 26504

  • Investigational Site Number : 3000003

    Thessaloniki, 57010

Other trials in Greece

South Korea5 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 4100006

    Busan, Busan, 602-715

  • Investigational Site Number : 4100002

    Gangnam-gu, Seoul-teukbyeolsi, 06351

  • Investigational Site Number : 4100001

    Seoul, Seoul-teukbyeolsi, 03080

  • Investigational Site Number : 4100004

    Seoul, Seoul-teukbyeolsi, 03722

  • Investigational Site Number : 4100005

    Seoul, 06591

Other trials in South Korea

Spain5 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 7240001

    Badalona, Catalunya [Cataluña], 08916

  • Investigational Site Number : 7240005

    Barcelona, Catalunya [Cataluña], 08036

  • Investigational Site Number : 7240003

    Madrid, 28041

  • Investigational Site Number : 7240004

    Seville, 41013

  • Investigational Site Number : 7240002

    Valencia, Valenciana, Comunidad, 46017

Other trials in Spain

Turkey (Türkiye)5 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 7920003

    Adana, 01250

  • Investigational Site Number : 7920001

    Ankara, 06500

  • Investigational Site Number : 7920005

    Bursa, 16059

  • Investigational Site Number : 7920002

    Istanbul, 34381

  • Investigational Site Number : 7920004

    Samsun, 55139

Other trials in Turkey (Türkiye)

Czechia4 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 2030002

    Brno, 62500

  • Investigational Site Number : 2030004

    Olomouc, 77900

  • Investigational Site Number : 2030003

    Ostrava - Poruba, 70852

  • Investigational Site Number : 2030001

    Prague, 12808

Other trials in Czechia

Hungary4 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 3480003

    Budapest, 1083

  • Investigational Site Number : 3480001

    Budapest, 1097

  • Investigational Site Number : 3480004

    Budapest, 1125

  • Investigational Site Number : 3480005

    Kaposvár, 7400

Other trials in Hungary

Italy4 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 3800003

    Bologna, 40138

  • Investigational Site Number : 3800001

    Pisa, 56126

  • Investigational Site Number : 3800004

    Reggio Emilia, 42123

  • Investigational Site Number : 3800002

    Torino, 10126

Other trials in Italy

Canada3 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 1240002

    Montreal, Quebec, H1T 2M4

  • Investigational Site Number : 1240001

    Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L 4L2

  • Investigational Site Number : 1240003

    Surrey, British Columbia, V3V 1Z2

Other trials in Canada

Russia3 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 6430003

    Kirov, 610027

  • Investigational Site Number : 6430004

    Novosibirsk, 630047

  • Investigational Site Number : 6430002

    Yekaterinburg, 620102

Other trials in Russia

United Kingdom3 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 8260001

    Bristol, Somerset, BS2 8ED

  • Investigational Site Number : 8260005

    Leicester, Leicestershire, LE1 5WW

  • Investigational Site Number : 8260004

    Plymouth, Devon, PL6 8DH

Other trials in United Kingdom

United States2 sites
  • UCSF MS Center Site Number : 8400002

    San Francisco, California, 94117

  • Spartanburg Medical Center Site Number : 8400003

    Spartanburg, South Carolina, 29303-3040

Other trials in United States

New Zealand2 sites
  • Investigational Site Number : 5540001

    Auckland, 1640

  • Investigational Site Number : 5540002

    Wellington, 6021

Other trials in New Zealand

About this study

Official title: Randomized, Open Label, Multicenter Study Assessing The Clinical Benefit Of Isatuximab Combined With Carfilzomib (Kyprolis®) And Dexamethasone Versus Carfilzomib With Dexamethasone In Patients With Relapse And/Or Refractory Multiple Myeloma Previously Treated With 1 to 3 Prior Lines

The purpose of this study it to compare the efficacity of isatuximab when combined to carfilzomib and dexamethasone versus carfilzomib and dexamethasone in patients with multiple myeloma already treated with 1 to 3 prior lines of therapy.

Read the detailed description

The duration of the study for a patient will include a period for screening of up to 3 weeks. Patients will be treated until disease progression, unacceptable AE, or patient decision to stop the study treatment. After study treatment discontinuation, patients will have follow-up visits until the analysis of overall survival.

Being tested
isatuximab SAR650984, carfilzomib, dexamethasone
Keywords
Anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody
Medical subject headings
Multiple Myeloma

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • isatuximab SAR650984Drug

    Also called Sarclisa

    Pharmaceutical form: solution for infusion

    Route of administration: intravenous

  • carfilzomibDrug

    Also called Kyprolis

    Pharmaceutical form: solution for infusion

    Route of administration: intravenous

  • dexamethasoneDrug

    Pharmaceutical form: tablets or solution for infusion

    Route of administration: oral or intravenous

Study groups in NCT03275285
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Isatuximab + Carfilzomib + Dexamethasone (IKd)ExperimentalIsatuximab (intravenous) on day 1, 8, 15 and 22 of 1st cycle, then on day 1 and 15 of subsequent cycles in combination with carfilzomib (intravenous) on day 1, 2, 8, 9, 15 and 16 + dexamethasone (intravenous or by mouth [po]) on day 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22 and 23 of a 28 day cycle.
Receives: Drug: isatuximab SAR650984; Drug: carfilzomib; Drug: dexamethasone
Carfilzomib + Dexamethasone (Kd)Active comparatorCarfilzomib (intravenous) on day 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16 + dexamethasone (intravenous or po) on day 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22 and 23 of a 28 day cycle.
Receives: Drug: carfilzomib; Drug: dexamethasone

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Progression Free Survival (PFS) As Determined by Independent Response Committee (IRC): Primary Analysis

    Time (in months) from randomization to date of 1st documentation of progressive disease (PD)/date of death from any cause, whichever comes 1st. If PD \& death are not observed before cut-off date/date of initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment, PFS was censored at date of last valid disease assessment not showing PD performed prior to initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment/cut-off date, whichever comes 1st. PD(IMWG criteria):any 1 of following:Increase(inc) of >=25% in serum M-component from nadir; serum M component inc >=1 g/dL in 2 consecutive assessment, if starting M component >=5 g/dL; and/or inc of >=25% in urine M-component from nadir and/or development of new bone lesion/soft tissue extramedullary disease/inc >=50% from nadir in sum of perpendicular diameters of existing soft tissue extramedullary disease lesion if >1 lesion/ >=50% increase in longest diameter of previous soft tissue extramedullary disease lesion >1 cm in short axis. Estimated by Kaplan-Meier method.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  2. Progression Free Survival as Determined by Independent Response Committee: [Event Censored if Occurred >8 Weeks From Last Disease Assessment]: Primary Analysis

    Time (in months) from randomization to date of 1st PD documentation/death date, whichever is 1st. If PD \& death not observed before cut-off date/date of further anti-myeloma treatment initiation, PFS censored at date of last valid disease assessment not showing PD performed prior to initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment/cut-off date, whichever was 1st. Progression/deaths occurring >8 weeks after last disease assessment censored at earliest date of last disease assessment without evidence of progression before initiation of new anti-myeloma treatment \& cut-off date. PD (IMWG criteria): meeting any 1: Inc >=25% in Serum M-component from nadir; serum M component inc >=1 g/dL in 2 consecutive assessment, if starting M component >=5 g/dL; and/or inc >=25% in Urine M-component from nadir and/or development of new bone lesion/soft tissue extramedullary disease/inc >=50% from nadir in sum of perpendicular diameters of existing soft tissue extramedullary disease lesion >1 cm short axis.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  3. Progression Free Survival as Determined by Independent Response Committee: Final Analysis

    PFS: time (in months) from randomization to date of first documentation of PD or date of death from any cause, whichever comes first. If PD and death are not observed before analysis cut-off date or date of initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment, PFS was censored at date of last valid disease assessment or analysis cut-off date, whichever comes first. PD as per IMWG criteria: any 1 of following: Inc of >=25% in Serum M-component from nadir; serum M component increase >=1 g/dL in 2 consecutive assessment, if starting M component was >=5 g/dL; and/or inc of >=25% in Urine M-component from nadir and/or development of new bone lesion/soft tissue extramedullary disease/inc >=50% from nadir in sum of perpendicular diameters of existing soft tissue extramedullary disease lesion if >1 lesion/ >=50% inc in longest diameter of previous soft tissue extramedullary disease lesion >1 cm in short axis. PFS estimated by Kaplan-Meier method.

    Measured: From randomization until the final analysis data cut-off date of 14 January 2022 (the median duration of follow-up was 43.96 months)

  4. Progression Free Survival as Determined by Independent Response Committee [Event Censored if Occurred >8 Weeks From Last Disease Assessment]: Final Analysis

    Time (in months) from randomization to date of 1st documentation of PD/date of death from any cause, whichever comes 1st. If PD \& death are not observed before cut-off date/date of initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment, PFS was censored at date of last valid disease assessment not showing PD/cut-off date, whichever comes 1st. Progressions/deaths occurring >8 weeks after last disease assessment were censored at earliest date of last valid disease assessment not showing PD before initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment \& cut-off date. PD (per IMWG criteria): meeting any 1 criteria: Inc of >=25% in serum M-component from nadir; serum M component inc >=1 g/dL in 2 consecutive assessment, if starting M component was >=5 g/dL; and/or inc of >=25% in urine M-component from nadir and/or development of new bone lesion/soft tissue extramedullary disease/inc >=50% from nadir in sum of perpendicular diameters of existing soft tissue extramedullary disease lesion >1 cm in short axis.

    Measured: From randomization until the final analysis data cut-off date of 14 Jan 2022 (the median duration of follow-up was 43.96 months)

Secondary outcomes (35)
  1. Percentage of Participants With Overall Response (OR) as Determined by Independent Response Committee: Primary Analysis

    OR: participants with sCR, CR, VGPR \& partial response (PR) as best overall response assessed by IRC using IMWG response criteria (from start of treatment until disease progression, death, initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment/cutoff date, whichever occurs 1st). sCR: negative immunofixation on serum \& urine, disappearance of soft tissue plasmacytoma, <5% plasma cells in bone marrow aspirate (BMA) + normal FLC ratio (0.26-1.65), absence of clonal cells in bone marrow biopsy. CR: negative immunofixation on serum \& urine, disappearance of soft tissue plasmacytoma, <5% plasma cells in BMA. VGPR: serum \& urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation, not on electrophoresis/,>=90% reduction in serum M-protein + urine M-protein level <100mg/24h/,>=90% decrease in SPD compared to baseline in soft tissue plasmacytoma. PR:>=50% reduction of serum M-protein \& decrease in 24h urinary M-protein by >=90%/<200mg/24h, if present at baseline,>=50% decrease in SPD of soft tissue plasmacytoma.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  2. Percentage of Participants With Very Good Partial Response (VGPR) or Better as Determined by Independent Response Committee: Primary Analysis

    VGPR or better: defined as participants with sCR, CR and VGPR as the best overall response (defined as best response from start of treatment until disease progression, death, initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment or cut-off date whichever occurs first) as per IRC. As per IMWG response criteria: sCR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in BMAs plus normal FLC ratio (0.26-1.65), absence of clonal cells in bone marrow biopsy. CR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in BMAs. VGPR: serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation, not on electrophoresis/,>=90% reduction in serum M-protein plus urine M-protein level <100mg/24h/,>=90% decrease in SPD compared to baseline in soft tissue plasmacytoma.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  3. Percentage of Participants With VGPR or Better With Minimal Residual Disease (MRD) Negativity: Primary Analysis

    Percentage of participants with sCR, CR and VGPR for whom MRD assessed by sequencing was negative at any time after first dose of study treatment. MRD was assessed centrally by next-generation sequencing in bone marrow aspiration samples from participants who achieve VGPR or better, to determine depth of response at molecular level. VGPR or better: percentage of participants with sCR, CR and VGPR. sCR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in BMAs plus normal FLC ratio (0.26-1.65), absence of clonal cells in bone marrow biopsy. CR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in BMAs. VGPR: serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation, not on electrophoresis/,>=90% reduction in serum M-protein plus urine M-protein level <100mg/24h/,>=90% decrease in SPD compared to baseline in soft tissue plasmacytoma.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  4. Percentage of Participants With VGPR or Better With Minimal Residual Disease (MRD) Negativity: Final Analysis

    Percentage of participants with sCR, CR and VGPR for whom MRD assessed by sequencing was negative at any time after first dose of study treatment. MRD was assessed centrally by next-generation sequencing in BM aspiration samples from participants who achieve VGPR or better, to determine depth of response at molecular level. VGPR or better: percentage of participants with sCR, CR and VGPR. sCR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in bone marrow aspirates plus normal FLC ratio, absence of clonal cells in bone marrow biopsy. CR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in bone marrow aspirates. VGPR: serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation, not on electrophoresis/,>=90% reduction in serum M-protein plus urine M-protein level <100mg/24h/,>=90% decrease in SPD compared to baseline in soft tissue plasmacytoma.

    Measured: From randomization until the final analysis data cut-off date of 14 Jan 2022 (the median duration of follow-up was 43.96 months)

  5. Percentage of Participants With Complete Response (CR) as Per Independent Response Committee: Final Analysis

    Complete response was defined as the participants with sCR and CR. IMWG response criteria for sCR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in bone marrow aspirates plus normal free light chain (FLC) ratio (0.26-1.65), absence of clonal cells in bone marrow biopsy. CR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in bone marrow aspirates. Complete response at the time of the final analysis was assessed with hydrashift isatuximab immunofixation electrophoresis (IFE) assay, which separated immunoglobulin G (IgG) isatuximab from IgG M protein.

    Measured: From randomization until the final analysis data cut-off date of 14 Jan 2022 (the median duration of follow-up was 43.96 months)

  6. Percentage of Participants With Complete Response With MRD Negativity: Final Analysis

    MRD negativity was defined as the percentage of participants for whom MRD was negative by next-generation sequencing at any timepoint after first dose of study treatment. Threshold for negativity is 10^-5. MRD status in a participant was negative if at least one result of the assessment was negative in the participant otherwise MRD was considered as positive (MRD status reported as positive, missing or unevaluable). CR: participants with sCR and CR. IMWG response criteria for sCR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in bone marrow aspirates plus normal FLC ratio (0.26-1.65), absence of clonal cells in bone marrow biopsy. CR: negative immunofixation on serum and urine, disappearance of any soft tissue plasmacytomas, <5% plasma cells in bone marrow aspirates. Complete response at the time of the final analysis was assessed with Hydrashift isatuximab IFE assay, which separated IgG isatuximab from IgG M protein.

    Measured: From randomization until the final analysis data cut-off date of 14 Jan 2022 (the median duration of follow-up was 43.96 months)

  7. Overall Survival (OS)

    Overall survival, defined as the time from the date of randomization to death from any cause. The data reported is based on cut-off date of 7 Feb 2023.

    Measured: From randomization until the final analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2023 (the median duration of follow-up was 56.61 months)

  8. Duration of Response (DOR): Primary Analysis

    DOR: time (in months) from date of 1st IRC determined response for participants achieving PR/better to date of 1st documented PD determined by IRC/death, whichever happens 1st. If disease progression/death before analysis cut-off date was not observed, DOR was censored at date of last valid disease assessment performed prior to initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment/data cut-off date, whichever was 1st. PD (IMWG criteria): inc of >=25% from lowest confirmed value in any 1 of following criteria: serum M-protein (absolute inc must be >=0.5 g/dL), serum M-protein inc >=1g/dL if lowest M component was >=5g/dL; urine M-component (absolute inc must be >=200mg/24 hour),appearance of new lesion(s), >=50% inc from nadir in SPD of >1 lesion, or >=50% inc in the longest diameter of previous lesion >1 cm in short axis. PR: >=50% reduction of serum M-protein \& reduction in 24h urinary M-protein by >=90%/<200mg/24 h. Estimated by Kaplan Meier method.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  9. Time to Progression (TTP): Primary Analysis

    TTP was defined as time in months from randomization to the date of first documentation of PD (as determined by the IRC). If progression was not observed before the analysis cut-off date or the date of initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment, TTP was censored at the date of the last valid disease assessment not showing disease progression performed prior to initiation of a further anti-myeloma treatment (if any) or the analysis cut-off date, whichever comes first. As per IMWG criteria, PD was defined for participants with inc of >= 25% from lowest confirmed value in any one of the following criteria: serum M-protein (the absolute inc must be >= 0.5 g/dL), serum M-protein inc >=1 g/dL if the lowest M component was >=5 g/dL; urine M-component (the absolute inc must be >=200 mg/24hour), appearance of new lesion(s), >=50% inc from nadir in SPD of >1 lesion, or >=50% inc in the longest diameter of a previous lesion >1 centimeter in short axis.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  10. Time to First Response: Primary Analysis

    Time to first response was defined as the time (in months) from randomization to the date of first IRC determined response (PR or better) that is subsequently confirmed. In the absence of response, participants were censored at the earliest of the date of the last valid disease assessment before disease progression or death, the date of the last valid disease assessment before initiation of a further anti-myeloma treatment (if any) or the analysis cut-off date, whichever comes first. PR per IMWG criteria was defined as >=50% reduction of serum M-protein and reduction in 24 hours urinary M-protein by >=90% or to <200 mg/24 h. In addition to the above listed criteria, if present at baseline, a >=50% reduction in the size (SPD) of soft tissue plasmacytomas was also required.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  11. Time to Best Response: Primary Analysis

    Time to best response was defined as time (in months) from randomization to the date of first occurrence of IRC determined as best overall response (PR or better) that is subsequently confirmed. In absence of response, participants were censored at earliest date of last valid disease assessment before disease progression/death, date of last valid disease assessment before initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment (if any)/ analysis cut-off date, whichever was 1st. PR (IMWG criteria) was defined as >=50% reduction of serum M-protein and reduction in 24 hours urinary M-protein by >=90% or to <200 mg/24 h. In addition to above listed criteria, if present at baseline, a >=50% reduction in the size (SPD) of soft tissue plasmacytomas was also required. Best Overall Response was defined as the best response, using the IRC's assessment of response, from start of treatment until disease progression, death, initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment or cut-off date, whichever occurs 1st.

    Measured: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (the median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)

  12. Second Progression Free Survival (PFS2): Final Analysis - Data Cut-off Date of 14 Jan 2022

    PFS2 defined as time (in months) from date of randomization to date of 1st documentation of PD (as assessed by investigator) after initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment /death from any cause, whichever comes 1st. Participants alive without progression after initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment before analysis cut-off date, PFS2 censored at date of last follow-up visit not showing disease progression after initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment /analysis cut-off date, whichever comes 1st. As per IMWG criteria, PD: defined for participants with increase of >= 25% from lowest confirmed value in any 1 of following criteria: serum M-protein (absolute increase must be >= 0.5 g/dL), serum M-protein increase >=1 g/dL if lowest M component was >=5 g/dL; urine M-component (absolute increase must be >=200 mg/24hour), appearance of new lesion(s), >=50% increase from nadir in SPD of >1 lesion, or >=50% increase in longest diameter of previous lesion >1 centimeter short axis.

    Measured: From randomization until the final analysis data cut-off date of 14 Jan 2022 (the median duration of follow-up was 43.96 months)

  13. Second Progression Free Survival (PFS2): Overal Survival Analysis - Data Cut-off Date of 07 Feb 2023

    PFS2 defined as time (in months) from date of randomization to date of 1st documentation of PD (as assessed by investigator) after initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment /death from any cause, whichever comes 1st. Participants alive without progression after initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment before analysis cut-off date, PFS2 censored at date of last follow-up visit not showing disease progression after initiation of further anti-myeloma treatment /analysis cut-off date, whichever comes 1st. As per IMWG criteria, PD: defined for participants with increase of >= 25% from lowest confirmed value in any 1 of following criteria: serum M-protein (absolute increase must be >= 0.5 g/dL), serum M-protein increase >=1 g/dL if lowest M component was >=5 g/dL; urine M-component (absolute increase must be >=200 mg/24hour), appearance of new lesion(s), >=50% increase from nadir in SPD of >1 lesion, or >=50% increase in longest diameter of previous lesion >1 centimeter short axis.

    Measured: From randomization until the overal survival analysis data cut-off date of 07 Feb 2023 (the median duration of follow-up was 56.61 months)

  14. Number of Participants With Renal Response (RR): Primary Analysis

    RR comprises of complete RR (CR renal), partial RR (PR renal) \& minor RR (MR renal). CR renal was defined as an improvement in estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) from <50 mL/min/1.73m^2 at Baseline to >=60 mL/min/1.73m^2 in at least 1 assessment during the treatment period (time from first dose of study treatment up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment); PR renal was defined as improvement in eGFR from <15 mL/min/1.73m^2 at baseline to at least 1 assessment in the range of 30 to 60 mL/min/1.73m^2 during the on-treatment-period and MR renal was defined as an improvement in eGFR from <15 mL/min/1.73m^2 at Baseline to at least 1 assessment in the range of 15 to 30 mL/min/1.73m^2 during the on-treatment-period or from 15 to 30 mL/min/1.73m^2 at Baseline to at least 1 assessment in the range of 30 to 60 mL/min/1.73m^2 during the on-treatment-period.

    Measured: From the first dose of study treatment to 30 days following the last administration of study treatment (maximum duration: up to 114 weeks)

  15. Health Related Quality of Life (HRQL): Change From Baseline in European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Cancer Specific Questionnaire With 30 Items (EORTC QLQ-C30): Global Health Status Score at Specified Timepoints

    EORTC QLQ-C30 is a cancer-specific instrument that contains 30 items \& provides multidimensional assessment of HRQL. EORTC QLQ-C30 includes global health status/quality of life (GHS/QOL), functional scales (physical, role, cognitive, emotional, social), symptom scales (fatigue, pain, nausea/vomiting), and 6 single items (dyspnea, appetite loss, insomnia, constipation, diarrhea, financial difficulties). Most questions from QLQ-C30 are 4-point scale (1/Not at All to 4/Very Much), except Items 29-30, which comprise GHS scale \& are 7-point scale (1/Very Poor to 7/Excellent). GHS total score is calculated as ([{Q29+Q30}/2]-1)/6*100. Answers are converted into grading scale, with values between 0 (worse outcome) to100 (best outcome). High score represents a favorable outcome with best quality of life for participant. Results reported for primary analysis with data cut-off date 7-Feb-2020.

    Measured: Baseline, Day 1 of each cycle (Cycle 2 to Cycle 25), at the End of Treatment visit (any day up to 114 weeks)

  16. HRQL: Change From Baseline in European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Cancer Specific Questionnaire With 20 Items (EORTC QLQ-MY20): Disease Symptoms Domain Score at Specified Timepoints: Primary Analysis

    EORTC QLQ-MY20 is a validated questionnaire to assess the overall quality of life in participants with multiple myeloma. It is used in conjunction with the EORTC QLQ-C30 to assess symptoms and side effects due to treatment or the disease. Disease symptoms domain is one of the four domain scores. Disease symptoms domain consist of 6 questions and the score uses 4-point scale (1 'Not at All' to 4 'Very Much'). Disease Symptoms Domain Score is calculated as ([{Q31+Q32+Q33+Q34+Q35+Q36}/6]-1)/3*100. Scores are averaged, and transformed to 0-100 scale, where higher scores = more symptoms and lower HRQL.

    Measured: Baseline, Day 1 of each cycle (Cycle 2 to Cycle 25), at the End of Treatment visit (any day up to 114 weeks)

  17. HRQL: Change From Baseline in European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Cancer Specific Questionnaire With 20 Items (EORTC QLQ-MY20): Side Effects of Treatment at Specified Timepoints: Primary Analysis

    EORTC QLQ-MY20 is a validated questionnaire to assess the overall quality of life in participants with multiple myeloma. Side effects of treatment domain is one of the four domain scores. Side effects of treatment domain consists of 10 questions and the score uses a 4-point scale (1 'Not at All' to 4 'Very Much'). Side Effects of Treatment Score (MYSE) is calculated as ([{Q37+Q38+Q39+Q40+Q41+Q42+Q43+Q44+Q45+Q46}/10]-1)/3*100. Scores are averaged, and transformed to 0-100 scale, where higher scores = more side effects and lower HRQL and lower scores = less side effects and better HRQL.

    Measured: Baseline, Day 1 of each cycle (Cycle 2 to Cycle 25), at the End of Treatment visit (any day up to 114 weeks)

  18. HRQL: Change From Baseline in European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Cancer Specific Questionnaire With 20 Items (EORTC QLQ-MY20): Body Image Score at Specified Timepoints: Primary Analysis

    EORTC QLQ-MY20 is a validated questionnaire to assess the overall quality of life in participants with multiple myeloma. It is used in conjunction with the EORTC QLQ-C30 to assess symptoms and side effects due to treatment or the disease. It consists of one question and scores are based on the 4-point Likert scale ranging from "Not at all" to "Very much". Body image score is calculated as: (1 - [Q47-1]/3)*100. Scores are averaged, and transformed to scale ranging from 0 to 100. A higher score represents a better quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Day 1 of each cycle (Cycle 2 to Cycle 25), at the End of Treatment visit (any day up to 114 weeks)

  19. HRQL: Change From Baseline in European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Cancer Specific Questionnaire With 20 Items (EORTC QLQ-MY20): Future Perspective at Specified Timepoints: Primary Analysis

    EORTC QLQ-MY20 is a validated questionnaire to assess the overall quality of life in participants with multiple myeloma. It is used in conjunction with the EORTC QLQ-C30 to assess symptoms and side effects due to treatment or the disease. It consists of three questions and the scores are based on the 4-point Likert scale ranging from "Not at all" to "Very much". Future Perspective score is calculated as (1 - ([{Q48+Q49+Q50}/3] -1)/3)*100. Scores are averaged and transformed to scale ranging from 0 to 100. A higher score represents a better quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Day 1 of each cycle (Cycle 2 to Cycle 25), at the End of Treatment visit (any day up to 114 weeks)

  20. HRQL: Change From Baseline in European Quality of Life Group Questionnaire With 5 Dimensions and 5 Levels Per Dimension (EQ-5D-5L): Health State Utility Index Value at Specified Timepoints: Primary Analysis

    The EQ-5D-5L is a standardized measure of health status that provides a general assessment of health utility and consist in 2 sections a descriptive system comprising 5 dimensions (mobility, self-care, usual activities, pain/discomfort and anxiety/depression) and Visual Analog Scale (VAS). Each dimension has a 5-level response: no problems, slight problems, moderate problems, severe problems, and extreme problems. Response options are measured with a 5-point Likert scale. The 5D-5L systems are converted into a single index utility score between 0 to 1, where higher score indicates a better health state and lower score indicate worse health state.

    Measured: Baseline, Day 1 of each cycle (Cycle 2 to Cycle 25), at the End of Treatment visit (any day up to 114 weeks)

  21. HRQL: Change From Baseline in European Quality of Life Working Group Health Status Measure 5 Dimensions, 5 Levels (EQ-5D-5L) Score: Visual Analogic Scale (VAS) at Specified Timepoints: Primary Analysis

    The EQ-5D-5L is a standardized measure of health status that provides a general assessment of health utility and consist of 2 sections; descriptive system comprises 5 dimensions (mobility, self-care, usual activities, pain/discomfort and anxiety/depression) and a VAS. The VAS records the respondent's self-rated health on a 20 centimeter (cm) vertical VAS; the scale went from 0 (worst imaginable health state) to 100 (best imaginable health state). This information can be used as a quantitative measure of health as judged by the individual respondents.

    Measured: Baseline, Day 1 of each cycle (Cycle 2 to Cycle 25), at the End of Treatment visit (any day up to 114 weeks)

  22. Pharmacokinetics: Plasma Concentration at End of Infusion (Ceoi) of Isatuximab: Primary Analysis

    Ceoi is the plasma concentration observed at the end of intravenous infusion.

    Measured: End of infusion on Cycle 1 Day 1 and Cycle 1 Day 15; Cycle 2 Day 1

  23. Pharmacokinetics: Plasma Concentration of Isatuximab at Ctrough: Primary Analysis

    Ctrough was the plasma concentration observed just before treatment administration during repeated dosing.

    Measured: Pre-infusion on Cycle 1 Day 1, Day 8, Day 15 and Day 22, Cycle 2 Day 1, Cycle 3 Day 1, Cycle 4 Day 1, Cycle 5 Day 1, Cycle 6 Day 1, Cycle 7 Day 1, Cycle 8 Day 1, Cycle 9 Day 1 and Cycle 10 Day 1

  24. Pharmacokinetics: Maximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    Cmax was defined as the maximum concentration observed after the first infusion calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 minutes (min), 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  25. Pharmacokinetics: Clast of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    Clast was defined as the last concentration observed above the lower limit of quantification.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  26. Pharmacokinetics: Tmax of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    Tmax was defined as the time to reach Cmax, calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  27. Pharmacokinetics: Tlast of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    Tlast was defined as the time of last concentration observed above the lower limit of quantification, calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  28. Pharmacokinetics: Area Under the Plasma Concentration Time Curve (AUC) of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    AUC was defined as area under the plasma concentration-time curve extrapolated to infinity according to the equation: AUC= AUClast + Clast/λz. AUC was calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  29. Pharmacokinetics: Area Under the Plasma Concentration Time Curve From Time 0 to Last Quantifiable Concentration (AUClast) of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    AUClast was defined as area under the plasma concentration versus time curve calculated from time 0 to last quantifiable concentration. AUClast was calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  30. Pharmacokinetics: Percentage of Extrapolation of AUC (AUCext) of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    AUCext was defined as the percentage of the extrapolation of AUC, calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  31. Pharmacokinetics: Terminal Half-life (t1/2z) of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    T1/2 was defined as the time required for the concentration of the drug to reach half of its original value, calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  32. Pharmacokinetics: Clearance at Steady State (CLss) of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    CLss was defined as a quantitative measure of the rate at which a drug substance is removed from the body at steady state, calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  33. Pharmacokinetics: Volume of Distribution at Steady State (Vss) of Carfilzomib: Primary Analysis

    Volume of Distribution was defined as the theoretical volume in which the total amount of drug would need to be uniformly distributed to produce the desired plasma concentration of a drug. Vss is the apparent volume of distribution at steady-state, calculated using the non-compartmental analysis after the intravenous infusion of carfilzomib with isatuximab.

    Measured: Cycle 1: pre-dose (0 hour), 30 min, 35 min, 45 min, 60 min, 1 hour 30 min, 2 hours 30 min and 4 hours 30 min post-dose on Day 15

  34. Number of Participants With Anti-Drug Antibodies (ADA): Primary Analysis

    ADA were categorized as: pre-existing, treatment induced, and treatment boosted response. Pre-existing ADA was defined as ADA that were present in samples drawn during the pretreatment period (i.e., before the first isatuximab administration). Treatment-induced ADA was defined as ADA that developed at any time during the ADA on-study observation period in participants without pre-existing ADA, including participants without pretreatment samples. Treatment boosted ADA was defined as pre-existing ADA with an increase in titer during the ADA on-study observation period.

    Measured: From first dose of study treatment up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment (maximum duration: 111 weeks)

  35. Number of Participants With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Serious Adverse Events (SAEs): LPLV Analysis

    Adverse Event (AE) was defined as any untoward medical occurrence in a participant who received study drug and did not necessarily had a causal relationship with the treatment. TEAEs were defined as AEs that developed, worsened, or became serious during the treatment period (time from the first dose of study treatments up to 30 days after last dose of study treatments). An SAE was any untoward medical occurrence that at any dose: resulted in death, was life-threatening, required inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, resulted in persistent or significant disability / incapacity, was a congenital anomaly/birth defect, was a medically important event.

    Measured: From first dose of study treatment administration (Day 1) up to 30 days post last dose of study treatment administration, up to 349 weeks for Kd arm and 356 weeks for IKd arm (maximum duration of treatment exposure)

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted7 Sep 2017
  2. Study start25 Oct 2017
  3. Primary completion14 Jan 2022
  4. Study completion3 Jan 2025

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
Single blind
Who is masked
Outcomes assessor
Enrolment
302 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT03275285
Sponsor's protocol ID
EFC15246
Other IDs
U1111-1195-5957, 2017-001940-37, 2017
Acronym
IKEMA
Status last verified
Feb 2026
First submitted
5 Sep 2017
Last updated
9 Feb 2026
Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
Individual data sharing
Yes: Qualified researchers may request access to patient level data and related study documents including the clinical study report, study protocol with any amendments, blank case report form, statistical analysis plan, and dataset specifications. Patient level data will be anonymized and study documents will be redacted to protect the privacy of trial participants. Further details on Sanofi's data sharing criteria, eligible studies, and process for requesting access can be found at: https://vivli.org

Publications

  • Moreau P, Dimopoulos MA, Mikhael J, Yong K, Capra M, Facon T, Hajek R, Spicka I, Baker R, Kim K, Martinez G, Min CK, Pour L, Leleu X, Oriol A, Koh Y, Suzuki K, Risse ML, Asset G, Mace S, Martin T; IKEMA study group. Isatuximab, carfilzomib, and dexamethasone in relapsed multiple myeloma (IKEMA): a multicentre, open-label, randomised phase 3 trial. Lancet. 2021 Jun 19;397(10292):2361-2371. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(21)00592-4. Epub 2021 Jun 4.

    PubMed 34097854
  • Martin TG, Capra M, Mohty M, Suzuki K, Quach H, Cavo M, Moreau P, Dimopoulos M, Yong K, Tekle C, Foster MC, Barnes Y, Risse ML, Mikhael J. Isatuximab Plus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone Versus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone in Patients with Relapsed Multiple Myeloma: IKEMA Subgroup Analysis by Prior Transplantation. Transplant Cell Ther. 2023 Feb;29(2):134.e1-134.e7. doi: 10.1016/j.jtct.2022.11.005. Epub 2022 Nov 11.

    PubMed 36372355
  • Chami B, Okuda M, Moayeri M, Pirenne F, Hidaka Y, Nambiar A, Song Z, Bedel O, Zhang B, Hopke J, Deng G, Zhu C, Mace S, Chiron M, Adrian F, Fukao T, Basile FG, Martin T. Anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody interference with blood compatibility testing: Differentiating isatuximab and daratumumab via functional epitope mapping. Transfusion. 2022 Nov;62(11):2334-2348. doi: 10.1111/trf.17137. Epub 2022 Oct 14.

    PubMed 36239134
  • Yong K, Martin T, Dimopoulos MA, Mikhael J, Capra M, Facon T, Hajek R, Spicka I, Baker R, Kim K, Martinez G, Min CK, Pour L, Leleu X, Oriol A, Koh Y, Suzuki K, Casca F, Mace S, Moreau P. Plain language summary of publication of how long people with relapsed multiple myeloma lived after treatment in the IKEMA study: Isatuximab plus carfilzomib and dexamethasone versus carfilzomib and dexamethasone. Future Oncol. 2026 Jun;22(15):1737-1749. doi: 10.1080/14796694.2026.2683336. Epub 2026 Jun 27.

    PubMed 42363804
  • Yong K, Martin T, Dimopoulos MA, Mikhael J, Capra M, Facon T, Hajek R, Spicka I, Baker R, Kim K, Martinez G, Min CK, Pour L, Leleu X, Oriol A, Koh Y, Suzuki K, Casca F, Mace S, Risse ML, Moreau P. Isatuximab plus carfilzomib-dexamethasone versus carfilzomib-dexamethasone in patients with relapsed multiple myeloma (IKEMA): overall survival analysis of a phase 3, randomised, controlled trial. Lancet Haematol. 2024 Oct;11(10):e741-e750. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(24)00148-0. Epub 2024 Jul 24.

    PubMed 39067465
  • Thoren K, Menad S, Nouadje G, Mace S. Isatuximab-Specific Immunofixation Electrophoresis Assay to Remove Interference in Serum M-Protein Measurement in Patients with Multiple Myeloma. J Appl Lab Med. 2024 Jul 1;9(4):661-671. doi: 10.1093/jalm/jfae028.

    PubMed 38573925
  • Facon T, Moreau P, Baker R, Min CK, Leleu X, Mohty M, Karlin L, Armstrong NM, Tekle C, Schwab S, Risse ML, Martin T. Isatuximab plus carfilzomib and dexamethasone in patients with early versus late relapsed multiple myeloma: IKEMA subgroup analysis. Haematologica. 2024 Feb 1;109(2):604-616. doi: 10.3324/haematol.2023.283073.

    PubMed 37584290
  • Kawano Y, Kim K, Min CK, Koh Y, Ishizawa K, Kim SH, Ito S, Tanaka J, Uchiyama M, Ishida T, Kim JS, Moreau P, Martin T, Tada K, Risse ML, Suzuki K. Isatuximab Plus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone in East Asian Patients With Relapsed Multiple Myeloma: Updated IKEMA Subgroup Analysis. Clin Lymphoma Myeloma Leuk. 2023 Oct;23(10):e360-e367. doi: 10.1016/j.clml.2023.06.011. Epub 2023 Jul 3.

    PubMed 37479547
  • Martin T, Dimopoulos MA, Mikhael J, Yong K, Capra M, Facon T, Hajek R, Spicka I, Baker R, Kim K, Martinez G, Min CK, Pour L, Leleu X, Oriol A, Koh Y, Suzuki K, Casca F, Mace S, Risse ML, Moreau P. Isatuximab, carfilzomib, and dexamethasone in patients with relapsed multiple myeloma: updated results from IKEMA, a randomized Phase 3 study. Blood Cancer J. 2023 May 9;13(1):72. doi: 10.1038/s41408-023-00797-8.

    PubMed 37156782
  • Beksac M, Spicka I, Hajek R, Bringhen S, Jelinek T, Martin T, Mikala G, Moreau P, Symeonidis A, Rawlings AM, van de Velde H, Richardson PG. Evaluation of isatuximab in patients with soft-tissue plasmacytomas: An analysis from ICARIA-MM and IKEMA. Leuk Res. 2022 Nov;122:106948. doi: 10.1016/j.leukres.2022.106948. Epub 2022 Sep 6.

    PubMed 36108425
  • Moreau P, Dimopoulos MA, Yong K, Mikhael J, Risse ML, Asset G, Martin T. Isatuximab plus carfilzomib/dexamethasone versus carfilzomib/dexamethasone in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma: IKEMA Phase III study design. Future Oncol. 2020 Jan;16(2):4347-4358. doi: 10.2217/fon-2019-0431. Epub 2019 Dec 13.

    PubMed 31833394

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 3 study testing isatuximab SAR650984, carfilzomib and dexamethasone in people with Plasma Cell Myeloma, run by Sanofi at 70 sites in 16 countries.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 1 inclusion and 9 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 9 Feb 2026. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 70 sites in Australia, Japan, France, Brazil, Greece and 11 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this phase mean?

Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 13 Feb 2023). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Progression Free Survival (PFS) As Determined by Independent Response Committee (IRC): Primary Analysis (time frame: From randomization until the primary analysis data cut-off date of 7 Feb 2020 (median duration of follow-up was 20.73 months)). The study lists 4 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?

On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03275285, which also lists 11 linked publications.

Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 9 Feb 2026.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in