Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 3NCT02990806
A Phase 3 Study of NI-071 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RADIANCE)
A Phase 3 study testing NI-071 and Remicade in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Nichi-Iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. at 134 sites in 8 countries.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate similarity of NI-071 (proposed biosimilar to infliximab) to US REMICADE® (reference product) in terms of safety and efficacy in participants with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) not adequately responding to methotrexate (MTX). Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- NI-071 and Remicade
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 683 participants
- Where
- 134 sitesin 8 countries
- Study dates
- 19 Jan 2017to 20 May 2019
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Patients with a diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) as defined by the 2010 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) and European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) classification criteria.
- Patients have active RA, as confirmed by the following criteria:
- ≥6 swollen joints and ≥6 tender joints at screening and baseline (28-joint count).
- Either C-reactive protein (CRP) ≥0.7 mg/dL (≥7.0 mg/L) or erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) ≥28 mm/h at screening.
- Patients taking methotrexate (MTX) (oral or parenteral) for at least 3 months prior to screening and at a stable dose of between 10 and 25 mg/week for at least 8 weeks. Concomitant folic/folinic acid at a dose of at least 5 mg/week is to be taken during the study; patients can start treatment with folic/folinic acid at screening if not already receiving it.
- If the patient is currently taking non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), the patient must be on a stable dose for at least 4 weeks prior to screening and during the study.
- Patients who are ≥18 and ≤75 years of age at screening.
Who cannot join
- Patients who are rated as Class IV according to the 1991 ACR revised criteria for classification of global functional status for RA.
- Patients who have received disease-modifying anti rheumatic drugs (DMARDs), other than MTX, within a period prior to screening shorter than the washout period appropriate to the pharmacodynamic profile of the specific drug.
- Patients who have received immunosuppressive drugs within 4 weeks prior to screening. Patients on a stable dose of oral corticosteroids (≤10 mg/day prednisone or equivalent) for ≥4 weeks prior to screening are permitted.
- Patients who have received intra-articular, intramuscular, intravenous, or epidural injection of corticosteroids within 4 weeks prior to screening.
- Patients who have received intra-articular sodium hyaluronate injections within 4 weeks prior to screening.
- Patients who have received surgical therapy for RA such as synovectomy or arthroplasty within 6 months prior to screening.
Show all 12Show fewer
- Patients who have received arthrocentesis within 4 weeks prior to screening.
- Patients who have had prior treatment with infliximab.
- Patients who have had prior treatment with >1 biological drug or >1 protein kinase inhibitor for RA either as part of clinical management or during a clinical study.
- Patients who have had prior treatment with tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α) inhibitors for RA who had lack of efficacy as per clinical judgment (primary failure). Patients who have discontinued TNF-α inhibitors for RA (other than infliximab) for any reason other than lack of efficacy are allowed.
- Presence of chronic or acute infection at screening, including positive result for active tuberculosis (TB).
- Patients with an acute infection requiring parenteral antibiotics within 4 weeks of study dosing or requiring oral/topical antibiotics within 2 weeks of study dosing.
Trial locations and contacts
134 sites in 8 countries.
134 sites in 8 countries
United States75 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Amarillo, Texas, 79124
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Ann Arbor, Michigan, 48109
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Baytown, Texas, 77521
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Beaumont, Texas, 77702
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Boca Raton, Florida, 33486
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Boynton Beach, Florida, 33472
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Brandon, Florida, 33511
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Charleston, South Carolina, 29406
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Chesapeake, Virginia, 23320
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Cincinnati, Ohio, 45242
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Columbus, Ohio, 43203
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Corpus Christi, Texas, 78404
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Cypress, Texas, 77429
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Decatur, Georgia, 30030
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Doral, Florida, 33126
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Doral, Florida, 33166
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Duncansville, Pennsylvania, 16635
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Durham, North Carolina, 27704
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
El Paso, Texas, 79935
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Fort Mill, South Carolina, 29707
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Freehold, New Jersey, 07728
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Galveston, Texas, 77555
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Grand Rapids, Michigan, 49546
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Greenville, North Carolina, 27834
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Hamden, Connecticut, 06518
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Hialeah, Florida, 33012
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Houston, Texas, 77004
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Houston, Texas, 77034
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Houston, Texas, 77084
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Houston, Texas, 77089
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Houston, Texas, 77094
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Jackson, Tennessee, 38305
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Jacksonville, Florida, 32207
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Lansing, Michigan, 48910
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Las Vegas, Nevada, 89106
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Las Vegas, Nevada, 89128
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Lexington, Kentucky, 40504
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Little Rock, Arkansas, 72205
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Los Angeles, California, 90017
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Los Angeles, California, 90036
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Louisville, Kentucky, 40213
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Media, Pennsylvania, 19063
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Memphis, Tennessee, 38119
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Meridian, Idaho, 83642
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Mesquite, Texas, 75150
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33032
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33122
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33135
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33147
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33155
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33165
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33174
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami, Florida, 33175
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Miami Lakes, Florida, 33016
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 44130
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Nassau Bay, Texas, 77058
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73103
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73111
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73112
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Pembroke Pines, Florida, 33024
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Pembroke Pines, Florida, 33026
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Pinellas Park, Florida, 33782
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Salisbury, North Carolina, 28144
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
San Antonio, Texas, 78229
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Sarasota, Florida, 34239
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Sugar Land, Texas, 77479
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Tomball, Texas, 77375
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Tupelo, Mississippi, 38801
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Ventura, California, 93003
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Webster, Texas, 77598
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
West Palm Beach, Florida, 33409
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Whittier, California, 90602
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Wilmington, North Carolina, 28401
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Worcester, Massachusetts, 01605
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, 19610
Russia15 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Kemerovo, 650099
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Moscow, 125315
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Moscow, 129327
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Novosibirsk, 630099
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Penza, 440026
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Petrozavodsk, 185019
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Ryazan, 390026
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Saint Petersburg, 190068
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Saint Petersburg, 192242
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Saint Petersburg, 194291
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Saint Petersburg, 197022
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Tomsk, 664046
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Vladimir, 600023
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Yaroslavl, 150003
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Yaroslavl, 150062
Poland14 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Bialystok, 15-351
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Katowice, 40-282
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Lodz, 90-242
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Lodz, 91-363
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Lublin, 20-582
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Olsztyn, 10-117
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Poznan, 60-773
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Poznan, 61-113
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Torun, 87-100
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Warsaw, 00-465
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Warsaw, 00-660
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Warsaw, 02-691
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Warsaw, 03-291
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Warsaw, 509268
Ukraine14 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Kharkiv, 61002
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Kharkiv, 61029
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Kharkiv, 61039
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Kyiv, 01601
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Kyiv, 04050
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Kyiv, 04114
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Lviv, 79014
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Odesa, 65025
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Ternopil, 46002
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Vinnytsia, 21000
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Vinnytsia, 21018
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Vinnytsia, 21029
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Zaporizhzhya, 69600
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Zhytomyr, 10002
Spain6 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
A Coruña, 15006
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Barcelona, 08034
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Barcelona, 80028
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Santiago de Compostela, 15701
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Santiago de Compostela, 15705
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Seville, 41010
Czechia4 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Ostrava, 702 00
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Prague, 128 51
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Uherské Hradišté, 686 01
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Zlín, 760 01
United Kingdom4 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Bury St Edmunds, IP33 2QZ
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Gillingham, ME7 5NY
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Leicester, LE1 5WW
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Truro, TR1 3LJ
Puerto Rico2 sites
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
Caguas, 00725
Nichi-Iko Investigational Site
San Juan, 00918
About this study
Official title: A Randomized, Double-Blind, Multicenter, 3 Stage, Efficacy and Safety Study of NI-071 and US-Licensed Remicade® (Infliximab) for the Treatment of Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate similarity of NI-071 (proposed biosimilar to infliximab) to US REMICADE® (reference product) in terms of safety and efficacy in participants with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) not adequately responding to methotrexate (MTX).
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- NI-071, Remicade
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
NI-071Drug
IV infusion.
RemicadeDrug
IV infusion.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Stages 1, 2 and 3: NI-071 Group | Experimental | Participants received intravenous (IV) infusion of NI-071 at a dose of 3 milligrams/kilograms (mg/kg) at Weeks 0, 2, 6, 14 during stage 1 and at Weeks 22, 30, 38, 46, and 54 during stage 2. Participants were followed up to Week 62 (Stage 3). Receives: Drug: NI-071 |
| Stage 1: Remicade-US Group | Experimental | Participants received IV infusion of Remicade-US (infliximab) at a dose of 3 mg/kg at Weeks 0, 2, 6, 14 during stage 1. Receives: Drug: Remicade |
| Stage 2 and Stage 3: Remicade US to Remicade-US Group | Experimental | Participants who received Remicade US during stage 1; were re-randomized during stage 2 to continue Remicade-US dose 3 mg/kg from Week 22 through Week 54 with every 8 weeks dosing intervals. Participants were followed up to Week 62 (Stage 3). Receives: Drug: Remicade |
| Stage 2 and Stage 3: Remicade US to Switch Group | Experimental | Participants who received Remicade US during stage 1; were re-randomized during stage 2 and received IV infusion of NI-071 at Week 22 followed by Remicade-US at Week 30, followed by NI-071 at Weeks 38, 46, and 54. Participants were followed up to week 62 (Stage 3). Receives: Drug: NI-071; Drug: Remicade |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved 20 Percent (%) American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR20-CRP) Response Rate at Week 22
ACR20 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 20% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 20% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 20% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity visual analog scale (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS) (0= no symptoms;100=severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI), total score ranging from 0-3 with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Measured: At Week 22
Stage 2 and 3: Area Under the Serum Concentration-time Curve Interval (AUCtau) of NI-071 and Remicade US
AUCtau of NI-071 and Remicade US in stage 2 and 3 was reported. As this was an interchangeability study, the NI-071 and Remicade only were the comparators and then switch study showed same measurement in relationship to the non-switched participants. Hence, combined data was assessed and collected in participants from Remicade US to Switch Group.
Measured: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
Stage 2 and 3: Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmax) of NI-071 and Remicade US
Cmax of NI-071 and Remicade US was reported. As this was an interchangeability study, the NI-071 and Remicade only were the comparators and then switch study showed same measurement in relationship to the non-switched participants. Hence, combined data was assessed and collected in participants from Remicade US to Switch Group.
Measured: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
Secondary outcomes (32)
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28) C-reactive Protein (CRP) at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
The DAS28-CRP was a composite index used to assess rheumatoid arthritis disease activity, calculated based on the tender joint count (out of 28 evaluated joints [assessed on 2-point scale (0=absent; 1=present]), swollen joint count (out of 28 evaluated joints[assessed on 2-point scale (0=absent; 1=present)]), Participant's global assessment of disease activity (assessed on 0-100 mm VAS; where higher scores denotes severe symptoms), and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP; in mg/L). Total Scores on the DAS28-CRP range from 0 to approximately 10 (0=very good, no symptoms; 10=very poor, severe symptoms), where higher scores indicate more disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement in disease activity.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28) C-reactive Protein (CRP) at Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
The DAS28-CRP was a composite index used to assess rheumatoid arthritis disease activity, calculated based on the tender joint count (out of 28 evaluated joints [assessed on 2-point scale (0=absent; 1=present]), swollen joint count (out of 28 evaluated joints[assessed on 2-point scale (0=absent; 1=present)]), Participant's global assessment of disease activity (assessed on 0-100 mm VAS; where higher scores denotes severe symptoms), and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP; in mg/L). Total Scores on the DAS28-CRP range from 0 to approximately 10 (0=very good, no symptoms; 10=very poor, severe symptoms), where higher scores indicate more disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement in disease activity.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28)-Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
DAS28 is a measure of disease activity in participants with rheumatoid arthritis, derived using differential weighting given to each of the four components. The components of the DAS28 (ESR) assessment included: TJC with 28 joints assessed, SJC with 28 joints assessed, ESR (millimeters per hour) and GH recorded on 100mm VAS (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms). DAS28 (ESR) was calculated as 0.56*sqrt (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt (SJC28) + 0.70*ln(ESR [mm/hour] + 0.014*GH [mm]; where, TJC28 = number of painful joints out of 28 joints, SJC28 = number of swollen joints out of 28 joints, GH = score of the participant global assessment of disease activity, ln = natural logarithm, sqrt = square root of. Total score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score indicated more disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement in disease activity.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28)-Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) at Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
DAS28 is a measure of disease activity in participants with rheumatoid arthritis, derived using differential weighting given to each of the four components. The components of the DAS28 (ESR) assessment included: TJC with 28 joints assessed, SJC with 28 joints assessed, ESR (millimeters per hour) and Patient Global Assessment (PtGA) recorded on 100mm VAS (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms). DAS28 (ESR) was calculated as 0.56*sqrt (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt (SJC28) + 0.70*ln(ESR [mm/hour] + 0.014*GH [mm]; where, TJC28 = number of painful joints out of 28 joints, SJC28 = number of swollen joints out of 28 joints, GH = score of the participant global assessment of disease activity, ln = natural logarithm, sqrt = square root of. Total score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score indicated more disease activity. A negative change from baseline indicates improvement in disease activity.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved 20 Percent (%) American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR-CRP) Response Rate
ACR20 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 20% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 20% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 20% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3 with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Measured: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved 20 Percent (%) American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR-CRP) Response Rate
ACR20 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 20% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 20% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 20% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3 with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Measured: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Greater Than or Equal to (>=) 20% American College of Rheumatology (ACR20) Response Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)
ACR20-ESR was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 20% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 20% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 20% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3 with lower scores meaning less disability, e) erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR).
Measured: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Greater Than or Equal to (>=) 20% American College of Rheumatology (ACR20) Response Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)
ACR20-ESR was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 20% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 20% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 20% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3 with lower scores meaning less disability, e) (ESR.
Measured: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR50-CRP) Response Rate
ACR50 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 50% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 50% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Measured: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR50-CRP) Response Rate
ACR50 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 50% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 50% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Measured: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology (ACR50) Response Using ESR
ACR50-ESR was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 50% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 50% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) ESR.
Measured: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and Stage 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology (ACR50) Response Using ESR
ACR50-ESR was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 50% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 50% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) ESR.
Measured: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR70-CRP) Response Rate
ACR70 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 70% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 70% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Measured: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR70-CRP) Response Rate
ACR70 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 70% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 70% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Measured: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology (ACR70) Response Using ESR
ACR70-ESR was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 70% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 70% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS)(0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) ESR.
Measured: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology (ACR70) Response Using ESR
ACR70-ESR was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 50% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 70% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 70% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) HAQ-DI, total score ranged from 0-3, with lower scores meaning less disability, e) ESR.
Measured: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
The HAQ-DI score was defined as the average of the scores of eight functional categories (dressing and grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and other activities), usually completed by the participant. Responses in each functional category are collected as 0 (without any difficulty) to 3 (unable to do a task in that area), with or without aids or devices. The eight category scores are averaged into an overall HAQ-DI score on a scale from 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled), where lower scores indicated less disability. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement (less disability).
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
The HAQ-DI score was defined as the average of the scores of eight functional categories (dressing and grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and other activities), usually completed by the participant. Responses in each functional category are collected as 0 (without any difficulty) to 3 (unable to do a task in that area), with or without aids or devices. The eight category scores are averaged into an overall HAQ-DI score on a scale from 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled), where lower scores indicated less disability. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement (less disability).
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in Routine Assessment of Patient Index Data 3 (RAPID3) Scores at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Disease activity was assessed using RAPID3, based on participant-reported multi-dimensional health assessment questionnaire (MDHAQ). RAPID3 included 3 core data set measures of physical function, pain, and participant global estimate.Physical function=mean of scores from 10 individual questions on activities of daily living (each question scored from '0'=no difficulty to '3'=much difficulty), scores were transformed to give total score=0-10, higher scores=greater difficulty.Pain and global estimate of health measured on Likert scale from '0'=no pain to '10'=pain as bad as it could be. RAPID3 composite score: mean of physical function, pain, and global assessment scores, ranging from 0 to 10, higher values=greater disease activity. Total score range of RAPID3 score was 0=no difficulty; 30=greater difficultly, and disease activity categories were as follows: remission: 0-3, low: >3.1 to 6, moderate: >6.1-12, and high: >12.1. Negative change from baseline indicates less disease activity.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in Routine Assessment of Patient Index Data 3 (RAPID3) Scores At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Disease activity was assessed using RAPID3, based on participant-reported multi-dimensional health assessment questionnaire (MDHAQ). RAPID3 included 3 core data set measures of physical function, pain and participant global estimate. Physical function=mean of scores from 10 individual questions on activities of daily living (each question scored from '0'=no difficulty to '3'=much difficulty), scores were transformed to give total score=0-10, higher scores=greater difficulty. Pain and global estimate of health measured on Likert scale from '0'=no pain to '10'=pain as bad as it could be. RAPID3 composite score: mean of physical function, pain, and global assessment scores, ranging from 0 to 10, higher values=greater disease activity. Total score range of RAPID3 score was 0=no difficulty-30=greater difficultly, and disease activity categories were as follows: remission: 0-3, low: >3.1 to 6, moderate: >6.1-12, and high: >12.1. Negative change from baseline indicates less disease activity.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Total Score at Weeks 14 and 22
SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental heallth) with a Subscale Total score for each scaled from 0 (minimum) to 100 (maximum) with a Total Overall score on a 0-800 scale, with higher scores indicating better health. where higher score indicates highest level of functioning. These 8 aspects can also be summarized as Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life). A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life. Change from baseline in overall total score for SF-36 was reported in this outcome measure.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 14 and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Total Score at Weeks 38 and 62
SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental heallth) with a Subscale Total score for each scaled from 0 (minimum) to 100 (maximum) with a Total Overall score on a 0-800 scale, with higher scores indicating better health. where higher score indicates highest level of functioning. Total score for each subscale scaled from 0 (minimum) to 100 (maximum), where higher score indicates highest level of functioning. These 8 aspects can also be summarized as PCS with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a MCS with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life). A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 38 and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Score for Physical and Mental Components at Weeks 14 and 22
SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. A Subscale Total score for each scaled from 0 (minimum) to 100 (maximum). Total score for each subscale scaled from 0 (minimum) to 100 (maximum), where higher score indicates highest level of functioning. These 2 subscale aspects can also be summarized as PCS with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a MCS with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life). A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 14 and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Score for Physical and Mental Components at Weeks 38 and 62
SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. A Subscale Total score for each scaled from 0 (minimum) to 100 (maximum). Total score for each subscale scaled from 0 (minimum) to 100 (maximum), where higher score indicates highest level of functioning. These 2 subscale aspects can also be summarized as PCS with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a MCS with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life). A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 38 and 62
Stage 2 and 3: Minimum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmin) of NI-071 and Remicade US
Drug concentrations in blood were evaluated from week 46 to week 54 after the initial administration date.
Blood sampling was performed before administration of week 46, at the end of the infusion, and at 4 hours, 24 hours, 7 days (week 47), 14 days (week 48), 28 days (week 50), and 56 days (before administration of week 54). Cmin was define as the lowest drug concentration among all blood sampling points for an individual patient.
Measured: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
Stage 2 and 3: Time to Reach the Maximum Serum Concentration (Tmax) of NI-071 and Remicade US
Measured: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
Number of Participants With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Serious TEAEs
An adverse event (AE) was defined as any untoward medical condition that occurs in participants while participating in a clinical study and does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the use of the study treatment. A TEAE was defined as an adverse event with a start date on or after the first dose of Investigational product (IP), or a start date before the date of the first dose of IP but increased in severity on or after the date of the first dose of IP. A serious adverse event (SAE) was defined as any untoward medical occurrence that resulted in any of the following outcomes: death, life-threatening, required initial or prolonged in-patient hospitalization, persistent or significant disability/incapacity, congenital anomaly/birth defect, or considered as medically important event. Number of participants with TEAEs and Serious TEAEs were reported.
Measured: Baseline up to Week 62
Number of Participants With TEAEs of Special Interest
A TEAE was defined as an adverse event with a start date on or after the first dose of IP or a start date before the date of the first dose of IP but increased in severity on or after the date of the first dose of IP.
Measured: Baseline up to Week 62
Stage 1: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Anti-drug Antibodies (ADA)
Number of Participants With Positive Serum ADA are reported.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Anti-drug Antibodies (ADA)
Number of Participants With Positive Serum Anti-drug Antibodies (ADA) are reported.
Measured: At Weeks 30, 38, 46, 54, and 62
Stage 1: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Neutralizing Antibodies
Number of Participants with Positive Serum neutralizing Antibodies were reported.
Measured: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Neutralizing Antibodies
Number of Participants with Positive Serum neutralizing Antibodies were reported.
Measured: At Weeks 30, 38, 46, 54, and 62
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted13 Dec 2016 (estimated)
- Study start19 Jan 2017
- Primary completion20 May 2019
- Study completion20 May 2019
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Crossover
- Masking
- Double blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Investigator
- Enrolment
- 683 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Nichi-Iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02990806
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- NI071F2
- Status last verified
- Jan 2023
- First submitted
- 21 Nov 2016
- Last updated
- 30 Jan 2023
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- Yes
- FDA-regulated device
- No
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 30 Jan 2023. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized, Double-Blind, Multicenter, 3 Stage, Efficacy and Safety Study of NI-071 and US-Licensed Remicade® (Infliximab) for the Treatment of Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02990806
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- NI071F2
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 683 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Nichi-Iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 19 Jan 2017 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 20 May 2019 (actual)
- Study completion
- 20 May 2019 (actual)
- First posted
- 13 Dec 2016 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 25 Jan 2023
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate similarity of NI-071 (proposed biosimilar to infliximab) to US REMICADE® (reference product) in terms of safety and efficacy in participants with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) not adequately responding to methotrexate (MTX).
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Crossover
- Masking
- Double blind (participant, investigator)
- Number of arms
- 4
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Stages 1, 2 and 3: NI-071 Group | Experimental | Drug: NI-071Participants received intravenous (IV) infusion of NI-071 at a dose of 3 milligrams/kilograms (mg/kg) at Weeks 0, 2, 6, 14 during stage 1 and at Weeks 22, 30, 38, 46, and 54 during stage 2. Participants were followed up to Week 62 (Stage 3). |
| Stage 1: Remicade-US Group | Experimental | Drug: RemicadeParticipants received IV infusion of Remicade-US (infliximab) at a dose of 3 mg/kg at Weeks 0, 2, 6, 14 during stage 1. |
| Stage 2 and Stage 3: Remicade US to Remicade-US Group | Experimental | Drug: RemicadeParticipants who received Remicade US during stage 1; were re-randomized during stage 2 to continue Remicade-US dose 3 mg/kg from Week 22 through Week 54 with every 8 weeks dosing intervals. Participants were followed up to Week 62 (Stage 3). |
| Stage 2 and Stage 3: Remicade US to Switch Group | Experimental | Drug: NI-071, Drug: RemicadeParticipants who received Remicade US during stage 1; were re-randomized during stage 2 and received IV infusion of NI-071 at Week 22 followed by Remicade-US at Week 30, followed by NI-071 at Weeks 38, 46, and 54. Participants were followed up to week 62 (Stage 3). |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 75 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (7 listed)
- Patients with a diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) as defined by the 2010 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) and European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) classification criteria.
- Patients have active RA, as confirmed by the following criteria:
- Patients taking methotrexate (MTX) (oral or parenteral) for at least 3 months prior to screening and at a stable dose of between 10 and 25 mg/week for at least 8 weeks. Concomitant folic/folinic acid at a dose of at least 5 mg/week is to be taken during the study; patients can start treatment with folic/folinic acid at screening if not already receiving it.
- If the patient is currently taking non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), the patient must be on a stable dose for at least 4 weeks prior to screening and during the study.
- Patients who are ≥18 and ≤75 years of age at screening.
Key exclusion criteria (12 listed)
- Patients who are rated as Class IV according to the 1991 ACR revised criteria for classification of global functional status for RA.
- Patients who have received disease-modifying anti rheumatic drugs (DMARDs), other than MTX, within a period prior to screening shorter than the washout period appropriate to the pharmacodynamic profile of the specific drug.
- Patients who have received immunosuppressive drugs within 4 weeks prior to screening. Patients on a stable dose of oral corticosteroids (≤10 mg/day prednisone or equivalent) for ≥4 weeks prior to screening are permitted.
- Patients who have received intra-articular, intramuscular, intravenous, or epidural injection of corticosteroids within 4 weeks prior to screening.
- Patients who have received intra-articular sodium hyaluronate injections within 4 weeks prior to screening.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| NI-071IV infusion. | Drug | Stage 2 and Stage 3: Remicade US to Switch Group, Stages 1, 2 and 3: NI-071 Group |
| RemicadeIV infusion. | Drug | Stage 1: Remicade-US Group, Stage 2 and Stage 3: Remicade US to Remicade-US Group, Stage 2 and Stage 3: Remicade US to Switch Group |
Primary outcome
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved 20 Percent (%) American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR20-CRP) Response Rate at Week 22
Time frame: At Week 22
ACR20 was defined as a dichotomous variable, for which a participant was defined as either a responder or a non-responder. Participant was defined as a responder if all of the following criteria are met: i) A 20% improvement from baseline in the tender/painful joint count. ii) A 20% improvement from baseline in the swollen joint count. iii) A 20% improvement from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 variables: a) Participant global assessment of disease activity visual analog scale (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), b) Physician global assessment of disease activity (VAS) (0= no symptoms;100=severe symptoms), c) Participant pain assessment (VAS) (0=very good, no symptoms;100=very poor, severe symptoms), d) Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI), total score ranging from 0-3 with lower scores meaning less disability, e) CRP.
Stage 2 and 3: Area Under the Serum Concentration-time Curve Interval (AUCtau) of NI-071 and Remicade US
Time frame: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
AUCtau of NI-071 and Remicade US in stage 2 and 3 was reported. As this was an interchangeability study, the NI-071 and Remicade only were the comparators and then switch study showed same measurement in relationship to the non-switched participants. Hence, combined data was assessed and collected in participants from Remicade US to Switch Group.
Stage 2 and 3: Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmax) of NI-071 and Remicade US
Time frame: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
Cmax of NI-071 and Remicade US was reported. As this was an interchangeability study, the NI-071 and Remicade only were the comparators and then switch study showed same measurement in relationship to the non-switched participants. Hence, combined data was assessed and collected in participants from Remicade US to Switch Group.
32 secondary outcomes
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28) C-reactive Protein (CRP) at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28) C-reactive Protein (CRP) at Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28)-Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score Based on 28 Joints (DAS28)-Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) at Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved 20 Percent (%) American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR-CRP) Response Rate
Time frame: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved 20 Percent (%) American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR-CRP) Response Rate
Time frame: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Greater Than or Equal to (>=) 20% American College of Rheumatology (ACR20) Response Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)
Time frame: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Greater Than or Equal to (>=) 20% American College of Rheumatology (ACR20) Response Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)
Time frame: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR50-CRP) Response Rate
Time frame: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR50-CRP) Response Rate
Time frame: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology (ACR50) Response Using ESR
Time frame: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and Stage 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=50% American College of Rheumatology (ACR50) Response Using ESR
Time frame: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR70-CRP) Response Rate
Time frame: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR70-CRP) Response Rate
Time frame: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology (ACR70) Response Using ESR
Time frame: At Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, 22
Stage 2 and 3: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=70% American College of Rheumatology (ACR70) Response Using ESR
Time frame: At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in Routine Assessment of Patient Index Data 3 (RAPID3) Scores at Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, 18, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in Routine Assessment of Patient Index Data 3 (RAPID3) Scores At Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Total Score at Weeks 14 and 22
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 14 and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Total Score at Weeks 38 and 62
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 38 and 62
Stage 1: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Score for Physical and Mental Components at Weeks 14 and 22
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 14 and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) Score for Physical and Mental Components at Weeks 38 and 62
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 38 and 62
Stage 2 and 3: Minimum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmin) of NI-071 and Remicade US
Time frame: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
Stage 2 and 3: Time to Reach the Maximum Serum Concentration (Tmax) of NI-071 and Remicade US
Time frame: Week 46: Pre-dose, 1 hour after infusion, at end of infusion, at 4 hours and 24 hours after infusion and at Week 47, Week 48, Week 50, Week 52, and Week 54 post-dose
Number of Participants With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Serious TEAEs
Time frame: Baseline up to Week 62
Number of Participants With TEAEs of Special Interest
Time frame: Baseline up to Week 62
Stage 1: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Anti-drug Antibodies (ADA)
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Anti-drug Antibodies (ADA)
Time frame: At Weeks 30, 38, 46, 54, and 62
Stage 1: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Neutralizing Antibodies
Time frame: Baseline, Weeks 2, 6, 14, and 22
Stage 2 and 3: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Neutralizing Antibodies
Time frame: At Weeks 30, 38, 46, 54, and 62
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 30 Jan 2023.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
The record lists no contact. Use the official record to reach the sponsor.
134 sites in 8 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing NI-071 and Remicade in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Nichi-Iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. at 134 sites in 8 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 7 inclusion and 12 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 30 Jan 2023. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 134 sites in United States, Russia, Poland, Ukraine, Spain and 3 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 25 Jan 2023). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Stage 1: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved 20 Percent (%) American College of Rheumatology C-reactive Protein (ACR20-CRP) Response Rate at Week 22 (time frame: At Week 22). The study lists 3 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 30 Jan 2023.