Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 2NCT02960438
A Dose Response Study of E6011 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis Inadequately Responding to Methotrexate
A Phase 2 study testing E6011 in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Eisai Co., Ltd. at 90 sites in Japan.
Trial summary
This study is a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group comparison study in rheumatoid arthritis participants inadequately responding to methotrexate. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- E6011
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
- How many people
- 273 participants
- Where
- 90 sitesJapan
- Study dates
- 20 Oct 2016to 17 Sep 2019
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Aged greater than or equal to (>=) 18 and less than (<)75 years old at the time of informed consent
- Diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) under the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) or 2010 ACR/European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) criteria >=12 weeks before informed consent
- Received methotrexate (MTX) treatment at 6 to 16 milligram (mg)/week for >=12 weeks before screening and presented ≥6 tender joints (out of 68 joints) and >=6 swollen joints (out of 66 joints) in the Screening and Observation Phases
- Can continue stable dose regimen of MTX at 6 to 16 mg/week from 4 weeks before starting the study treatment until completion of the Extension Phase (or until study discontinuation)
- C-reactive protein (CRP) level >=0.6 mg/deciliter (dL) or erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) >=28 millimeters per hour (mm/hr) in the Screening Phase
- Erosions at >=3 sites in radiographic image in the Screening Phase, or those with erosions at >=1 site and either positive for rheumatoid factor (RF) or anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibody in the Screening Phase
Show all 9Show fewer
- Weighs >=30 kilograms (kg) and ≤100 kg in the Screening Phase
- Has voluntarily consented, in writing, to participate in this study. If a participant is below the age of 20, also consented, in writing, by a legally acceptable representative.
- Has been thoroughly briefed on the conditions for participation in the study, is able to understand, and is willing and able to comply with all aspects of the protocol
Who cannot join
- Any history or complication of inflammatory arthritic disorder other than RA or Sjogren's syndrome
- Meets the ACR 1991 Revised Criteria for the Classification of Global Functional Status in RA Class IV in the Screening Phase
- Received immunoglobulin preparations or blood products within 24 weeks before starting the study treatment
- Received a live vaccine within 12 weeks before starting the study treatment, or is planning to receive
- Evidence of clinically significant disease (example, cardiac, respiratory, gastrointestinal, or renal disease) that could affect the participant's safety or interfere with the study assessments in the opinion of the investigator or subinvestigator
- Complication of uncontrolled disorders such as acute cardiac infarction, unstable angina, brain infarct, or symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage
Show all 28Show fewer
- History of severe allergy (shock or anaphylactoid symptoms)
- History or current clinical condition of malignant tumor, lymphoma, leukemia, or lymphoproliferative disease, except for skin carcinoma (epithelial carcinoma or basal cell carcinoma) and cervix carcinoma which has completely excised and without metastasis or recurrence for more than 5 years before informed consent
- Immunodeficiency or history of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection
- Infection requiring hospitalization or intravenous administration of antibiotics or disease requiring administration of antivirus drugs (example, herpes zoster) within 4 weeks before starting the study treatment
- History of tuberculosis or current complication of active tuberculosis
- History of clinically important vasculitis
- Tested positive for any of the following in the Screening Phase: HIV, hepatitis B virus surface antigen (HBs antigen), hepatitis B virus surface antibody (HBs antibody), hepatitis B virus core antibody (HBc antibody), hepatitis B virus deoxyribonucleic acid (HBV DNA), hepatitis C virus antibody (HCV antibody), human T-lymphotrophic virus Type I antibody (HTLV-1 antibody), or syphilis
- Positive in tuberculosis test (QuantiFERON®TB Gold Test or T-SPOT®.TB Test) in the Screening Phase
- Findings indicating a history of tuberculosis on chest x-ray in the Screening Phase
- Neurological findings such as paralysis, visual impairment, or language disorder in the Screening Phase
- Demonstrated prolonged QTcF interval (>450 milliseconds [ms]) in repeated electrocardiogram examinations
- Females of childbearing potential who have a positive pregnancy test in the Screening or Observation Phase or are breastfeeding
- Females of childbearing potential who:
- Had unprotected sexual intercourse within 30 days before study entry and who do not agree to use a highly effective method of contraception (e.g., total abstinence, an intrauterine device, a double-barrier method [such as condom plus diaphragm with spermicide], a contraceptive implant, an oral contraceptive, or have a vasectomized partner with confirmed azoospermia) throughout the entire study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation
- Are currently abstinent, and do not agree to use a double-barrier method (as described above) or refrain from being sexually active during the study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation
- Are using hormonal contraceptives but are not on a stable dose of the same hormonal contraceptive product for at least 4 weeks before dosing and who do not agree to use the same contraceptive during the study or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation (NOTE: All females will be considered to be of childbearing potential unless they are postmenopausal [amenorrheic for at least 12 consecutive months, in the appropriate age group, and without other known or suspected cause] or have been sterilized surgically [i.e., bilateral tubal ligation, total hysterectomy, or bilateral oophorectomy, all with surgery at least 1 month before dosing]).
- Males who have not had a successful vasectomy (confirmed azoospermia) or they and their female partners do not meet the criteria above (i.e., not of childbearing potential or practicing highly effective contraception throughout the study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation). No sperm donation is allowed during the study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation.
- Scheduled for surgery during the study
- Currently enrolled in another clinical study or used any investigational drug or device within 28 days (or 5* the half-life, whichever is longer) before informed consent
- Has been treated with E6011 or any biologics for use in RA that has not been approved
- Use of a psychotropic agent as recreational purpose other than therapeutic purpose
- Any history of a medical condition or a concomitant medical condition that in the opinion of the investigator or subinvestigator would compromise the participant's ability to safely complete the study
Trial locations and contacts
90 sites in 1 country.
90 sites in 1 country
Japan90 sites
Eisai Trial Site #1
Asahikawa, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #1
Beppu, Oita Prefecture
Eisai Trial Site #1
Bunkyo, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Chūō, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Fuchū, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Fukui
Eisai Trial Site #2
Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Funabashi, Chiba
Eisai Trial Site #1
Gifu
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hakodate, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hamamatsu, Shizuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hiki, Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hiroshima
Eisai Trial Site #2
Hiroshima
Eisai Trial Site #3
Hiroshima
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hitachi, Ibaraki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hitachi-Naka, Ibaraki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hyūga, Miyazaki
Eisai Trial site #2
Hyūga, Miyazaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Iizuka, Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Isahaya, Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kagoshima
Eisai Trial Site #2
Kagoshima
Eisai Trial Site #3
Kagoshima
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kasama, Ibaraki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kawachi-Nagano, Osaka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kawagoe, Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kawaguchi, Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kirishima, Kagoshima-ken
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kitakyushu, Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kobe, Hyōgo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kochi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Komatsu, Ishikawa-ken
Eisai Trial Site #2
Kumamoto
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kurume, Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #2
Kurume, Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kushiro, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #1
Matsumoto, Nagano
Eisai Trial Site #1
Matsuyama, Ehime
Eisai Trial Site #1
Meguro City, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Miyagi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Miyazaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Morioka, Iwate
Eisai Trial Site #1
Musashino, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Nagano
Eisai Trial Site #1
Nagaoka, Niigata
Eisai Trial Site #1
Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #2
Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #3
Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Nagoya, Aichi-ken
Eisai Trial Site #2
Nagoya, Aichi-ken
Eisai Trial Site #3
Nagoya, Aichi-ken
Eisai Trial Site #4
Nagoya, Aichi-ken
Eisai Trial Site #1
Nakano City, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Nishimuro, Wakayama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ōita
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ōme, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ōmura, Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ōsaki, Miyagi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ōta-ku, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Sapporo, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #2
Sapporo, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #3
Sapporo, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #1
Sasebo, Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Sendai, Miyagi
Eisai Trial Site #2
Sendai, Miyagi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Setagaya City, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Shibata, Niigata
Eisai Trial Site #1
Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
Eisai Trial Site #2
Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Shimotsuke, Tochigi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Shinjuku, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #2
Shinjuku, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Shizuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
tabashi City, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Takaoka, Toyama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Takarazuka, Hyōgo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Takasaki, Gunma
Eisai Trial Site #2
Takasaki, Gunma
Eisai Trial Site #1
Tokorozawa, Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Tomakomai, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #1
Tomigusuku, Okinawa
Eisai Trial Site #1
Toyohashi, Aichi-ken
Eisai Trial Site #1
Toyota, Aichi-ken
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ureshino, Saga-ken
Eisai Trial Site #1
Yamaga, Kumamoto
Eisai Trial Site #1
Yokkaichi, Mie-ken
Eisai Trial Site #1
Yokohama, Kanagawa
Eisai Trial Site #2
Yokohama, Kanagawa
About this study
Official title: A Dose Response Study of E6011 in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis Inadequately Responding to Methotrexate
This study is a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group comparison study in rheumatoid arthritis participants inadequately responding to methotrexate.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- E6011, Placebo
- Keywords
- E6011, rheumatoid arthritis
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
E6011Drug
subcutaneous administration
PlaceboDrug
subcutaneous administration
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| E6011 100 milligrams (mg) | Experimental | In the Treatment Phase, E6011 100 mg will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: E6011 |
| E6011 200 mg | Experimental | In the Treatment Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: E6011 |
| E6011 400 mg | Experimental | In the Treatment Phase, E6011 400 mg will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10, and then E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: E6011 |
| Placebo | Placebo comparator | In the Treatment Phase, placebo will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: Placebo |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20) Response at Week 12 Based on Non-responder Imputation (NRI)
The ACR20 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: Greater than or equal to (>=) 20 percent (%) reduction from baseline in the tender joint count (TJC) in 68 joints (TJC68); >=20% reduction from baseline in the swollen joint count (SJC) in 66 joints (SJC66); >=20% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (visual analog scale [VAS]) , Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), Health Assessment Questionnaire disability index (HAQ-DI), and C-reactive protein (CRP).
Measured: Week 12
Secondary outcomes (21)
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR20 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20 and 24 Based on NRI
The ACR20 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: >=20% reduction from baseline in the TJC in 68 joints (TJC68); >=20% reduction from baseline in the SJC in 66 joints (SJC66); >=20% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), HAQ-DI, and CRP.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, and 24
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR50 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20 and 24 Based on NRI
The ACR50 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: >=50% reduction from baseline in the TJC in 68 joints (TJC68); >=50% reduction from baseline in the SJC in 66 joints (SJC66); >=50% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), HAQ-DI, and CRP.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, and 24
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR70 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20 and 24 Based on NRI
The ACR70 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: >=70% reduction from baseline in the TJC in 68 joints (TJC68); >=70% reduction from baseline in the SJC in 66 joints (SJC66); >=70% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), HAQ-DI, and CRP.
Measured: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, and 24
Change From Baseline in Tender Joint Counts (TJC) at Each Visit Based on Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF)
A total of 68 joints were examined for tenderness by applying pressure to the joint line or by moving joints through their respective ranges of motion. Joints were examined for tenderness by applying pressure to the joint line or by moving joints through their respective ranges of motion. Tender joints were marked with tick or cross in corresponding frames of the Assessment Sheet for Tender Joint Counts. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Swollen Joint Counts (SJC) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
A total of 66 joints (minus 2 hip joints from evaluated tender joints) were examined for swollen joints. Swollen joints were marked with open circles in corresponding frames of the Assessment Sheet for Swollen Joint Counts. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Participant's Assessment of Pain Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Intensity and severity of pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were indicated by the participant on a score sheet, Pain/disease activity assessments reported by the participant, by placing a mark on a 100 millimeter (mm) horizontal VAS. The scale ranged from 0-100 mm, where 0 indicated no disease activity (symptom free and no arthritis symptoms) and 100 represented maximum disease activity (maximum arthritis disease activity). Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Participants were evaluated on their disease activity of RA, and entered the result on the score sheet, disease activity assessments reported by the participant, by placing a mark on a 100 mm horizontal VAS. The scale ranged from 0-100 mm, where 0 indicated no disease activity (symptom free and no arthritis symptoms) and 100 represented maximum disease activity (maximum arthritis disease activity). Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Scale Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity was recorded using the 100 mm horizontal VAS. Physician rated participant's RA disease activity on a scale ranged from 0-100 mm, where 0 indicated no disease activity (no arthritis) and 100 represented maximum disease activity (maximum arthritis). Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The degree of disability was self-evaluated by the participant using the HAQ-DI. The assessment was made based on the activities capable without any aids or devices. The 20-question instrument assessed the degree of difficulty a person had in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0, indicated no difficulty, to 3, indicated inability to perform a task in that area. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range: 0-3 where 0 = least difficulty and 3 = extreme difficulty. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in C-reactive Protein (CRP) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
CRP of each participants was measured as a part of blood biochemical tests. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
ESR were a type of blood test. An ESR was used to monitor the arthritis condition. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80,and 84
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28)-ESR Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The DAS28 index was a composite score of weighted components including tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant global assessment of disease activity score, and ESR value. Total score ranged between 0-10. A DAS28-ESR score of 5.1 or above = high disease activity, a value between 3.2 and 5.1 = moderate disease activity and value between 2.6 and 3.2 = low disease activity, value <2.6 = disease remission. A positive change in score indicates worsening, and a negative change indicates improvement. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The DAS28 index was a composite score of weighted components including tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant global assessment of disease activity score, and CRP value. Total score ranged between 0-10. A DAS28-CRP score of 5.1 or above = high disease activity, a value between 3.2 and 5.1 = moderate disease activity and value between 2.6 and 3.2 = low disease activity, value <2.6 = disease remission. A positive change in score indicates worsening, and a negative change indicates improvement. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Simple Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The SDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant's global assessment of disease activity, physician global assessment of disease activity score, and CRP value. Total score ranged between 0-86. SDAI score of 26 or above = high disease activity, a value between 11 and 26 = moderate disease activity and value less than or equal to (<=) 11 = low disease activity, value <=33 = disease remission. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The CDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant's global assessment of disease activity, physician global assessment of disease activity score, and CRP value. Total score ranged between 0-76. CDAI score of 22 or above = high disease activity, a value between 10 and 22 = moderate disease activity and value less than or equal to <=10 = low disease activity, value <=2.8 = disease remission. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Number of Participants With a European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Good, Moderate or No Response Using DAS28-ESR at Each Visit Based on NRI
The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 <=3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to <=1.2 with DAS28 <=5.1; non-responders: change from baseline <=0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and <=1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Number of Participants With a EULAR Good or Moderate Response Using DAS28-CRP at Each Visit Based on NRI
The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 <=3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to <=1.2 with DAS28 <=5.1; non-responders: change from baseline <=0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and <=1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved SDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
The SDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant's global assessment of disease activity, physician global assessment of disease activity score, and CRP value. Total score ranged between 0-86. SDAI score of 26 or above = high disease activity, a value between 11 and 26 = moderate disease activity and value <=11 = low disease activity. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. SDAI Remission was defined as SDAI score <=3.3. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96, 100, and 104
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved CDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
The CDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant's global assessment of disease activity, physician global assessment of disease activity score, and CRP value. Total score ranged between 0-76. CDAI score of 22 or above = high disease activity, a value between 10 and 22 = moderate disease activity and value less than or equal to <=10 = low disease activity. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. CDAI Remission was defined as CDAI score <=2.8. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Boolean Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Boolean remission criteria was defined as: tender joint count 68 <=1; swollen joint count 68 <=1; CRP <=1 mg/dL; and disease activity assessments VAS (mm) by participants <=1. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Modified Total Sharp Score (mTSS) at Each Visit Based on Observed Cases (OC)
The mTSS was a measure of change in joint health. X-rays of hands, wrists, and feet (including distal interphalangeal joints) were obtained. Totals for hands and feet for erosion scores (range 0 to 320) and joint space narrowing scores (range 0 to 208) were calculated and added to obtain the mTSS (range = 0 [normal] to 528 [maximal disease]). An increase in mTSS from Baseline represents disease progression and/or joint worsening; no progression was defined as a change of <=0.5. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline and Week 24, is the same data for the Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who did not gave consent to participate in Extension Phase.
Measured: Treatment Phase: Baseline and Week 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 24, 52, 76, and 104
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted9 Nov 2016 (estimated)
- Study start20 Oct 2016
- Primary completion28 Feb 2018
- Study completion17 Sep 2019
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Triple blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
- Enrolment
- 273 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Eisai Co., Ltd.
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02960438
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- E6011-J081-201
- Status last verified
- May 2021
- First submitted
- 3 Nov 2016
- Last updated
- 21 Jun 2021
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
Tanaka Y, Takeuchi T, Yamanaka H, Nanki T, Umehara H, Yasuda N, Tago F, Kitahara Y, Kawakubo M, Torii K, Hojo S, Kawano T, Imai T. Efficacy and Safety of E6011, an Anti-Fractalkine Monoclonal Antibody, in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis With Inadequate Response to Methotrexate: Results of a Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Phase II Study. Arthritis Rheumatol. 2021 Apr;73(4):587-595. doi: 10.1002/art.41555. Epub 2021 Feb 18.
PubMed 33038062
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 21 Jun 2021. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Dose Response Study of E6011 in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis Inadequately Responding to Methotrexate
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02960438
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- E6011-J081-201
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Keywords
- E6011, rheumatoid arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 273 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Eisai Co., Ltd.Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 20 Oct 2016 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 28 Feb 2018 (actual)
- Study completion
- 17 Sep 2019 (actual)
- First posted
- 9 Nov 2016 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 21 Jun 2021
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This study is a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group comparison study in rheumatoid arthritis participants inadequately responding to methotrexate.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Triple blind (participant, investigator, outcomes assessor)
- Number of arms
- 4
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| E6011 100 milligrams (mg) | Experimental | Drug: E6011In the Treatment Phase, E6011 100 mg will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
| E6011 200 mg | Experimental | Drug: E6011In the Treatment Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
| E6011 400 mg | Experimental | Drug: E6011In the Treatment Phase, E6011 400 mg will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10, and then E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
| Placebo | Placebo comparator | Drug: PlaceboIn the Treatment Phase, placebo will be subcutaneously administered at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks up to Week 22. In the Extension Phase, E6011 200 mg will be subcutaneously administered every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 75 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (9 listed)
- Aged greater than or equal to (>=) 18 and less than (<)75 years old at the time of informed consent
- Diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) under the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) or 2010 ACR/European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) criteria >=12 weeks before informed consent
- Received methotrexate (MTX) treatment at 6 to 16 milligram (mg)/week for >=12 weeks before screening and presented ≥6 tender joints (out of 68 joints) and >=6 swollen joints (out of 66 joints) in the Screening and Observation Phases
- Can continue stable dose regimen of MTX at 6 to 16 mg/week from 4 weeks before starting the study treatment until completion of the Extension Phase (or until study discontinuation)
- C-reactive protein (CRP) level >=0.6 mg/deciliter (dL) or erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) >=28 millimeters per hour (mm/hr) in the Screening Phase
Key exclusion criteria (28 listed)
- Any history or complication of inflammatory arthritic disorder other than RA or Sjogren's syndrome
- Meets the ACR 1991 Revised Criteria for the Classification of Global Functional Status in RA Class IV in the Screening Phase
- Received immunoglobulin preparations or blood products within 24 weeks before starting the study treatment
- Received a live vaccine within 12 weeks before starting the study treatment, or is planning to receive
- Evidence of clinically significant disease (example, cardiac, respiratory, gastrointestinal, or renal disease) that could affect the participant's safety or interfere with the study assessments in the opinion of the investigator or subinvestigator
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| E6011subcutaneous administration | Drug | E6011 100 milligrams (mg), E6011 200 mg, E6011 400 mg |
| Placebosubcutaneous administration | Drug | Placebo |
Primary outcome
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20) Response at Week 12 Based on Non-responder Imputation (NRI)
Time frame: Week 12
The ACR20 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: Greater than or equal to (>=) 20 percent (%) reduction from baseline in the tender joint count (TJC) in 68 joints (TJC68); >=20% reduction from baseline in the swollen joint count (SJC) in 66 joints (SJC66); >=20% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (visual analog scale [VAS]) , Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), Health Assessment Questionnaire disability index (HAQ-DI), and C-reactive protein (CRP).
21 secondary outcomes
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR20 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20 and 24 Based on NRI
Time frame: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, and 24
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR50 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20 and 24 Based on NRI
Time frame: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, and 24
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR70 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20 and 24 Based on NRI
Time frame: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, and 24
Change From Baseline in Tender Joint Counts (TJC) at Each Visit Based on Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF)
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Swollen Joint Counts (SJC) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Participant's Assessment of Pain Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Scale Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in C-reactive Protein (CRP) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80,and 84
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28)-ESR Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Simple Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Number of Participants With a European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Good, Moderate or No Response Using DAS28-ESR at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Number of Participants With a EULAR Good or Moderate Response Using DAS28-CRP at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved SDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96, 100, and 104
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved CDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Boolean Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, and 84
Change From Baseline in Modified Total Sharp Score (mTSS) at Each Visit Based on Observed Cases (OC)
Time frame: Treatment Phase: Baseline and Week 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 24, 52, 76, and 104
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 21 Jun 2021.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 33038062Tanaka Y, Takeuchi T, Yamanaka H, Nanki T, Umehara H, Yasuda N, Tago F, Kitahara Y, Kawakubo M, Torii K, Hojo S, Kawano T, Imai T. Efficacy and Safety of E6011, an Anti-Fractalkine Monoclonal Antibody, in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis With Inadequate Response to Methotrexate: Results of a Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Phase II Study. Arthritis Rheumatol. 2021 Apr;73(4):587-595. doi: 10.1002/art.41555. Epub 2021 Feb 18.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
The record lists no contact. Use the official record to reach the sponsor.
90 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing E6011 in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Eisai Co., Ltd. at 90 sites in Japan.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 9 inclusion and 28 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 21 Jun 2021. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 90 sites in Japan. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 21 Jun 2021). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20) Response at Week 12 Based on Non-responder Imputation (NRI) (time frame: Week 12). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT02960438, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 21 Jun 2021.