Advanced CancerPhase 1/2NCT02554812
A Study Of Avelumab In Combination With Other Cancer Immunotherapies In Advanced Malignancies (JAVELIN Medley)
A Phase 1/2 study testing Avelumab, Utomilumab and PF-04518600 in people with Advanced Cancer, run by Pfizer at 88 sites in 8 countries.
Trial summary
This is a Phase 1b/2 dose-optimization study to evaluate safety, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and preliminary antitumor activity of avelumab (MSB0010718C) in combination with other cancer immunotherapies in patients with locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Advanced Cancer
- What is being tested?
- Avelumab, Utomilumab and PF-04518600
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 409 participants
- Where
- 88 sitesin 8 countries
- Study dates
- 9 Nov 2015to 23 Mar 2023
- Phase
- Phase 1/2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Histological or cytological diagnosis of advanced/metastatic solid tumor. Measurable disease by RECIST 1.1 with at least 1 measurable lesion that has not been previously irradiated. Availability of tumor specimen taken within 1 year prior to study entry, with no intervening systemic anti-cancer therapy. No prior PD-1/PDL-1 therapy allowed. Combination A: Phase 1b, patients with NSCLC that have progressed on standard therapy or for which no standard therapy is available, and Phase 2, patients with NSCLC, melanoma, SCCHN, TNBC in any line of therapy, SCLC, 1st line NSCLC. 1st line NSCLC must demonstrate to express PD-L1. Activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Combination B: Phase 1b, patients with advanced solid tumors (NSCLC, SCCHN, melanoma) that have progressed on standard therapy or for which no standard therapy is available, and Phase 2, patients with NSCLC, melanoma, or SCCHN. Up to 2 lines of prior therapy in advanced/metastatic disease setting allowed. Activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Combination C: Ovarian cancer, SCCHN, NSCLC, gastric cancer, platinum resistant ovarian cancer. Up to 2 lines of prior therapy in advanced/metastatic disease setting allowed. TGCT/PVNS that is either inoperable or requires extensive resection. Prior treatment with agents targeting CSF-1/CSF-1R not allowed. NSCLC activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Combination D: NSCLC, melanoma, SCCHN, bladder cancer. NSCLC activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Up to 2 lines of prior therapy in advanced/metastatic disease setting allowed. Combination F: Recurrent or metastatic SCCHN. One to three prior lines of systemic therapy for advanced stage or metastatic disease. Patients must have received anti PD-1/PD-L1 containing therapy (requires at least two doses of PD-1/PD-L1 agent).Disease progression no earlier than 6 weeks from initiation of the latest anticancer therapy. Evidence of radiologic progression is required. • Patient must be a candidate for intralesional administration with at least one tumor lesion which can be injected safely.
- ECOG performance status 0 or 1
- Estimated life expectancy of at least 3 months
- Adequate bone marrow, renal, and liver function
- Resolved acute effects of prior therapy
- Negative serum pregnancy test at screening
- Male and female patients able to have children must agree to use at least 1 highly effective method of contraception throughout the study and for at least 90 days after last dose
- Signed and dated informed consent
Who cannot join
- Monoclonal antibody based anti-cancer therapy within 28 days prior to study entry or small-molecule based anti-cancer therapy (targeted therapy or chemotherapy) within 14 days prior to study entry. Combination F:PD-1/PD-L1 agent within 14 days prior study entry.
- Current or prior use of immunosuppressive medication within 7 days prior to study entry
- Active autoimmune disease requiring systemic steroids or immunosuppressive agents within 7 days prior to study entry
- Known prior or suspected hypersensitivity to investigational products
- Major surgery within 4 weeks or radiation therapy within 14 days prior to study entry
- Patients with known symptomatic brain metastases requiring steroids
Show all 20Show fewer
- Previous high-dose chemotherapy requiring stem cell rescue
- Prior allogeneic stem cell transplant or organ graft
- Any of the following within 6 months prior to study entry: myocardial infarction, uncontrolled angina, coronary/peripheral artery bypass graft, symptomatic congestive heart failure, cerebrovascular accident, or transient ischemic attack
- Symptomatic pulmonary embolism within 6 months prior to study entry
- Known HIV or AIDS-related illness
- Active infection requiring systemic therapy
- Positive HBV or HCV test indicating acute or chronic infection
- Administration of a live vaccine within 4 weeks prior to study entry
- Diagnosis of other malignancy within 5 years, except for adequately treated basal cell or squamous cell skin cancer, or carcinoma in situ of the breast or cervix, or low-grade (Gleason ≤6) prostate cancer
- Participation in other studies involving investigational drug(s) within 4 weeks prior to study entry and/or during study participation
- Persisting toxicity related to prior therapy >Grade 1
- Other severe acute or chronic medical condition
- Combo C :Existing periorbital edema.
- Combo C : Hypocalcemia, clinically significant bone disease or recent bone fracture (within 12 weeks prior study entry)
Trial locations and contacts
88 sites in 8 countries.
88 sites in 8 countries
United States57 sites
University of Michigan Hospitals
Ann Arbor, Michigan, 48109-5008
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, Michigan, 48109
Mount Sinai Comprehensive Cancer Center - Aventura
Aventura, Florida, 33180
Sampson Regional Medical Center
Clinton, North Carolina, 28328
Southeastern Medical Oncology Center
Clinton, North Carolina, 28328
UT Southwestern Medical Center
Dallas, Texas, 75235
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Dallas, Texas, 75390
UT Southwestern Simmons Comprehensive Cancer Center
Dallas, Texas, 75390
Investigational Pharmacy, Karmanos Cancer Center
Detroit, Michigan, 48201
Karmanos Cancer Institute
Detroit, Michigan, 48201
UCSD Medical Center - Encinitas
Encinitas, California, 92024
Karmanos Cancer Institute Weisberg Cancer Treatment Center
Farmington Hills, Michigan, 48334
Southeastern Medical Oncology Center
Goldsboro, North Carolina, 27534
Wayne Memorial Hospital
Goldsboro, North Carolina, 27534
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, Texas, 77030
University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
Iowa City, Iowa, 52242
Onslow Memorial Hospital
Jacksonville, North Carolina, 28546
Southeastern Medical Oncology Center
Jacksonville, North Carolina, 28546
Koman Family Outpatient Pavilion
La Jolla, California, 92037
UC San Diego Medical Center - La Jolla (Jacobs Medical Center / Thornton Pavilion)
La Jolla, California, 92037
UC San Diego Perlman Medical Offices
La Jolla, California, 92037
UC San Diego Moores Cancer Center
La Jolla, California, 92093
UCLA Clinical Research Unit (Adminstration Office)
Los Angeles, California, 90024
Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center
Los Angeles, California, 90095
UCLA Hematology-Oncology Clinic
Los Angeles, California, 90095
UCLA Hematology-Oncology Infusion Center
Los Angeles, California, 90095
Mount Sinai Comprehensive Cancer Center
Miami Beach, Florida, 33140
Tennessee Oncology, PLLC
Nashville, Tennessee, 37203
The Sarah Cannon Research Institute / Tennessee Oncology, PLLC
Nashville, Tennessee, 37203
Henry-Joyce Cancer Clinic
Nashville, Tennessee, 37232
Vanderbilt University Oncology Pharmacy
Nashville, Tennessee, 37232
VA NY Harbor Healthcare System
New York, New York, 10010
NYU Investigational Pharmacy
New York, New York, 10016
NYU Langone Medical Center
New York, New York, 10016
NYU Laura and Isaac Perlmutter Cancer Center
New York, New York, 10016
Weill Cornell Medical College
New York, New York, 10021
Research Pharmacy #PH#
New York, New York, 10065
Weill Cornell Medical College/New York Presbyterian Hospital
New York, New York, 10065
Fox Chase Cancer Center
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19111
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 15232
UPCI Investigational Drug Service
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 15232
UPMC Shadyside Hospital
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 15232
Rhode Island Hospital
Providence, Rhode Island, 02903
Miriam Hospital
Providence, Rhode Island, 02906
UC San Diego Medical Center - Hillcrest
San Diego, California, 92103
Florida Cancer Specialists
Sarasota, Florida, 34232
Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
Seattle, Washington, 98109
University of Washington Medical Center
Seattle, Washington, 98195
Sanford Cancer Center Oncology Clinic & Pharmacy
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, 57104
Sanford Gynecologic Oncology Clinic
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, 57104
Sanford Interventional Radiology
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, 57104
Sanford ENT Clinic
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, 57105
Sanford Research
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, 57105
Sanford USD Medical Center
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, 57105
H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute
Tampa, Florida, 33612
UCSD Medical Center - Vista
Vista, California, 92081
Georgetown University Medical Center
Washington D.C., District of Columbia, 20007
Australia12 sites
Brighton Medical Imaging
Brighton, Victoria, 3186
Cabrini Hospital Brighton
Brighton, Victoria, 3186
Chris O'Brien Lifehouse
Camperdown, New South Wales, 2050
Austin Health
Heidelberg, Victoria, 3084
Macquarie University
Macquarie University, New South Wales, 2109
Cabrini Hospital Malvern
Malvern, Victoria, 3144
Cabrini Hospital
Malvern, Victoria, 3144
Malvern Medical Imaging
Malvern, Victoria, 3144
Macquarie Heart
New South Wales, 2109
Melanoma Institute Australia
North Sydney, New South Wales, 2060
The Mater Hospital
North Sydney, New South Wales, 2060
Baxter Healthcare
Old Toongabie, New South Wales, 2146
Canada6 sites
Cross Cancer Institute
Edmonton, Alberta, T6G 1Z2
PH 145294, Centre Hospitalier de l'Universite de Montreal (CHUM), Oncology Research Pharmacy
Montreal, Quebec, H2X 0C2
Centre Hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal (CHUM)
Montreal, Quebec, H2X 3E4
The Ottawa Hospital Cancer Centre
Ottawa, Ontario, K1H 8L6
Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
Toronto, Ontario, M5G 2M9
British Columbia Cancer Agency - Vancouver Centre
Vancouver, British Columbia, V5Z 4E6
United Kingdom5 sites
The Royal Marsden Hospital
London, SW3 6JJ
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust
London, SW3 6JJ
Sarah Cannon Research Institute UK
London, W1G 6AD
The Harley Street Clinic
London, W1G 7LJ
The Harley Street Clinic
London, W1G 8PP
France2 sites
Institut Gustave Roussy
Villejuif, Cedex, 94805
Institut Gustave Roussy
Villejuif, 94805
Japan2 sites
National Cancer Center Hospital
Chuo-ku, Tokyo, 104-0045
National Cancer Center Hospital East
Kashiwa, Chiba, 277-8577
Poland2 sites
Narodowy Instytut Onkologii im. Marii Sklodowskiej-Curie - Panstwowy Instytut Badawczy
Warsaw, Masovian Voivodeship, 02-781
Narodowy Instytut Onkologii im. Marii Sklodowskiej-Curie - Panstwowy Instytut Badawczy
Warsaw, 02-781
Taiwan2 sites
Investigational Drug Services, National Taiwan University Hospital
Taipei, 100
National Taiwan University Hospital
Taipei, 100
About this study
Official title: A PHASE 1B/2 OPEN-LABEL STUDY TO EVALUATE SAFETY, CLINICAL ACTIVITY, PHARMACOKINETICS AND PHARMACODYNAMICS OF AVELUMAB (MSB0010718C) IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPIES IN PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED MALIGNANCIES
This is a Phase 1b/2 dose-optimization study to evaluate safety, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and preliminary antitumor activity of avelumab (MSB0010718C) in combination with other cancer immunotherapies in patients with locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors. The primary purpose is to assess the safety and early signs of efficacy of various avelumab combinations with other cancer immunotherapies, optimizing dosing regimens as appropriate, in a limited series of indications.
Read the detailed description
This is a Phase 1b/2, open-label, multi-center, multiple-dose, safety, clinical activity, PK, and PD study of avelumab in combination with other immune modulators in adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors (eg, non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (SCCHN), triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), gastric cancer, platinum resistant ovarian cancer, bladder cancer, small cell lung cancer (SCLC) and progressing tenosynovial giant cell tumor/pigmented villonodular synovitis (TGCT/PVNS) . In Phase 1b, this includes patients whose disease has progressed on standard of care therapy or for whom no standard therapy is available. In Phase 2, enrollment criteria regarding prior treatment(s) received varies by tumor type. Incorporation of the other immune modulators into this study is based on preclinical and clinical data supportive of single-agent tolerability and potential clinical benefit, as well as non-clinical data suggesting safety, tolerability and clinical benefit of the agent(s) in combination with avelumab. Combinations of avelumab plus other immune modulator(s) to be evaluated are as follows:
- Combination A: avelumab plus utomilumab (4-1BB agonist mAb)
- Combination B: avelumab plus PF-04518600 (OX40 agonist mAb)
- Combination C: avelumab plus PD 0360324 (M-CSF mAb)
- Combination D: avelumab plus utomilumab plus PF-04518600
- Combination F: avelumab plus CMP-001 (TLR9 agonist) and avelumab plus CMP-001 plus utomilumab and avelumab plus CMP-001 and PF-04518600 Each combination will be studied individually in 2 study parts: 1) a Phase 1b Lead-in part to evaluate safety, and determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) or maximum administered dose (MAD) and RP2D (if applicable), of the combination, and 2) a Phase 2 part to evaluate efficacy and further evaluate safety of the selected dose from the Phase 1b portion in pre-specified patient populations.
- Conditions
- Advanced Cancer
- Being tested
- Avelumab, Utomilumab, PF-04518600, PD 0360324, CMP-001
- Keywords
- anti PD-L1, anti 4-1BB, OX40 agonist, anti M-CSF, TLR9 agonist, Non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck (SCCHN), triple negative breast cancer (TNBC), gastric cancer, Small cell lung cancer (SCLC), bladder cancer, platinum resistant ovarian cancer, TGCT/PVNS
- Medical subject headings
- Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung, Melanoma, Squamous Cell Carcinoma of Head and Neck, Triple Negative Breast Neoplasms, Stomach Neoplasms, Small Cell Lung Carcinoma, Urinary Bladder Neoplasms
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
AvelumabDrug
Also called MSB0010718C
Anti-PD-L1 antibody
UtomilumabDrug
Also called PF-05082566
Anti-4-1BB antibody
PF-04518600Drug
OX40 Agonist
PD 0360324Drug
Anti-M-CSF
CMP-001Drug
TLR9 agonist
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Cohort A1 | Experimental | NSCLC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab (Dose level 1) Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A2 | Experimental | NSCLC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab (Dose level 2) Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A3 | Experimental | NSCLC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab (Dose level 3) Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A4 | Experimental | Melanoma patients treated with avelumab +utomilumab Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A5 | Experimental | SCCHN patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A6 | Experimental | TNBC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A7 | Experimental | SCLC that has progressed after at least 1 line of platinum-containing therapy treated with avelumab +utomilumab Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A8 | Experimental | NSCLC first-line Stage IV treated with avelumab +PF-05082566 Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Combination B Dose Escalation | Experimental | PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: PF-04518600 |
| Combination B Expansion Cohorts | Experimental | PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: PF-04518600 |
| Combination C Dose escalation cohorts | Experimental | PD 0360324 + avelumab in selected tumor types Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: PD 0360324 |
| Combination C Dose expansion cohorts | Experimental | PD 0360324 + aveluamb in selected tumor types Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: PD 0360324 |
| Combination D Dose escalation cohorts | Experimental | PF-05082566 + PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab; Drug: PF-04518600 |
| Combination D Dose expansion cohorts | Experimental | PF-05082566 + PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab; Drug: PF-04518600 |
| Cohort A9 | Experimental | NSCLC first-line Stage IV treated with avelumab +utomilumab (sequential starting with utomilumab monotherapy followed by combination) Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort A10 | Experimental | NSCLC first-line Stage IV treated with avelumab + utomilumab (sequential starting with avelumab monotherapy followed by combination) Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab |
| Cohort F1 | Experimental | CMP-001 +avelumab in SCCHN Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: CMP-001 |
| Cohort F2 | Experimental | CMP-001+avelumab+utomilumab in SCCHN Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: Utomilumab; Drug: CMP-001 |
| Cohort F3 | Experimental | CMP-001 +avelumab+PF-04518600 in SCCHN Receives: Drug: Avelumab; Drug: PF-04518600; Drug: CMP-001 |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) for Combination A
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles DLT for Combination B
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles DLT for Combination C
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles DLT for Combination D
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First Cycle DLT for Combination F
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to first Cycle (up to 4 weeks)
Phase 2: Percentage of Participants With Confirmed Objective Response (OR) as Per Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) Version (v) 1.1 by Investigator Assessment for Combination A
OR: complete response(CR) or partial response(PR)determined by investigator according to RECIST v1.1 from date of first dose of study treatment until date of first documentation of progressive disease(PD),confirmed by repeat assessments performed no less than 4 weeks after first response. CR: disappearance of target and non-target lesions, with exception of nodal disease and normalization of tumor markers. All nodes, target and non-target must have short axis measures less than (<)10 millimeter(mm). PR: >=30% decrease in sum of measures (longest diameter for tumor lesions and short axis measure for nodes) of target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters. Non-target lesions must be non-PD. PD: >=20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study. In addition to relative increase of 20%, sum must also demonstrate an absolute increase of at least 5mm, appearance of one or more new lesions was considered PD.
Measured: From start of the treatment until disease progression or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 53 months approximately)
Phase 2: Percentage of Participants With Confirmed OR as Per RECIST v 1.1 by Investigator Assessment for Combination B
OR: CR or PR determined by investigator according to RECIST v1.1 from date of first dose of study treatment until date of first documentation of PD, confirmed by repeat assessments performed no less than 4 weeks after first response. CR: disappearance of target and non-target lesions, with exception of nodal disease and normalization of tumor markers. All nodes, target and non-target must have short axis measures <10 mm. PR: >=30% decrease in sum of measures (longest diameter for tumor lesions and short axis measure for nodes) of target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters. Non-target lesions must be non-PD. PD: >=20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study. In addition to relative increase of 20%, sum must also demonstrate an absolute increase of at least 5 mm, appearance of one or more new lesions was considered PD.
Measured: From start of the treatment until disease progression or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first (approximately 26 months)
Secondary outcomes (71)
Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs), Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination A
TEAEs are those events with onset dates occurring during the on-treatment period for the first time, or if the worsening of an event is during the on-treatment period. Treatment-related AE was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to study drug in a participant who received study drug. Per National Cancer Institute (NCI) CTCAE v4.03: Grade 3 (Severe) events=unacceptable or intolerable events, significantly interrupting usual daily activity, require systemic drug therapy/other treatment; Grade 4 (Life-threatening) events caused participant to be in imminent danger of death; Grade 5 (Death) events=death related to an AE. A serious AE (SAE) was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged in participant hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly.
Measured: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 6.5 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination B
TEAEs are those events with onset dates occurring during the on-treatment period for the first time, or if the worsening of an event is during the on-treatment period. Treatment-related AEs was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to study drug in a participant who received study drug. Per NCI CTCAE v4.03: Grade 3 (Severe) events=unacceptable or intolerable events, significantly interrupting usual daily activity, require systemic drug therapy/other treatment; Grade 4 (Life-threatening) events caused participant to be in imminent danger of death; Grade 5 (Death) events=death related to an AE. SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged in participant hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly.
Measured: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 3.5 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination C
TEAEs are those events with onset dates occurring during the on-treatment period for the first time, or if the worsening of an event is during the on-treatment period. Treatment-related AEs was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to study drug in a participant who received study drug. Per NCI CTCAE v4.03: Grade 3 (Severe) events=unacceptable or intolerable events, significantly interrupting usual daily activity, require systemic drug therapy/other treatment; Grade 4 (Life-threatening) events caused participant to be in imminent danger of death; Grade 5 (Death) events=death related to an AE. SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged in participant hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly.
Measured: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 1.8 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination D
TEAEs are those events with onset dates occurring during the on-treatment period for the first time, or if the worsening of an event is during the on-treatment period. Treatment-related AEs was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to study drug in a participant who received study drug. Per NCI CTCAE v4.03: Grade 3 (Severe) events=unacceptable or intolerable events, significantly interrupting usual daily activity, require systemic drug therapy/other treatment; Grade 4 (Life-threatening) events caused participant to be in imminent danger of death; Grade 5 (Death) events=death related to an AE. SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged in participant hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly.
Measured: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 4.3 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination F
TEAEs are those events with onset dates occurring during the on-treatment period for the first time, or if the worsening of an event is during the on-treatment period. Treatment-related AEs was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to study drug in a participant who received study drug. Per NCI CTCAE v4.03: Grade 3 (Severe) events=unacceptable or intolerable events, significantly interrupting usual daily activity, require systemic drug therapy/other treatment; Grade 4 (Life-threatening) events caused participant to be in imminent danger of death; Grade 5 (Death) events=death related to an AE. SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged in participant hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly.
Measured: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) Grade >=3: Combination A
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening hematology laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Anemia, lymphocyte count decreased, Platelet count decreased, neutrophil count decreased, and white blood cell decreased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 6.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination B
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening hematology laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Anemia, lymphocyte count decreased, Platelet count decreased, neutrophil count decreased, and white blood cell decreased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination C
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening hematology laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Anemia, lymphocyte count decreased, Platelet count decreased, neutrophil count decreased, and white blood cell decreased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 1.8 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination D
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening hematology laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Anemia, lymphocyte count decreased, Platelet count decreased, neutrophil count decreased, and white blood cell decreased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 4.3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination F
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening hematology laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Anemia, lymphocyte count decreased, Platelet count decreased, neutrophil count decreased, and white blood cell decreased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination A
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening chemistry laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Alanine aminotransferase increased, alkaline phosphatase increased, aspartate aminotransferase increased, blood bilirubin increased, creatinine increased, hyperglycemia, lipase increased and serum amylase increased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 6.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination B
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening chemistry laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Alanine aminotransferase increased, alkaline phosphatase increased, aspartate aminotransferase increased, blood bilirubin increased, creatinine increased, hyperglycemia, lipase increased and serum amylase increased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination C
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening chemistry laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Alanine aminotransferase increased, alkaline phosphatase increased, aspartate aminotransferase increased, blood bilirubin increased, creatinine increased, hyperglycemia, lipase increased and serum amylase increased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 1.8 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination D
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening chemistry laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Alanine aminotransferase increased, alkaline phosphatase increased, aspartate aminotransferase increased, blood bilirubin increased, creatinine increased, hyperglycemia, lipase increased and serum amylase increased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 4.3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination F
The laboratory results were graded according to the NCI CTCAE v4.03 severity grade. Grade 1=mild AE. Grade 2=moderate AE. Grade 3=severe AE. Grade 4=life-threatening consequences; urgent intervention indicated. Number of participants with new abnormal or worsening chemistry laboratory test is presented." Participants with any grade >=3 is presented for following parameters: Alanine aminotransferase increased, alkaline phosphatase increased, aspartate aminotransferase increased, blood bilirubin increased, creatinine increased, hyperglycemia, lipase increased and serum amylase increased. Baseline is defined as the last assessment prior to the date/time of the first dose of study treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3 years)
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab in Combination A
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1-hour post-dose (at end of infusion) on Day 1,15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Utomilumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Utomilumab in Combination A
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1-hour post-infusion (at end of infusion) on Day 1 of Cycle 1,3,5,8,12; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing). For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Avelumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 3,5,8,12
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab and PF-04518600 in Combination B
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1-hour post-dose on Day 1,15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab and PD 0360324 in Combination C
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1 hour (i.e. at the end of infusion) post-dose on Day 1,15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab in Combination D
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1 hour post-dose (at end of infusion) on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose and 1 hour post-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Utomilumab in Combination D
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1 hour (at end of infusion) post-dose on Day 1 of Cycles 1, 3, 5, 8 and Cycle 12; Days 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing)
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of PF-04518600 in Combination D
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1 hour post-infusion (at end of infusion) on Day 1 and 15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab in Combination F
Cmax is maximum observed plasma concentration.
Measured: 1-hour post-infusion (i.e. at the end of infusion) on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycles 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab in Combination A
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing) and then Day 1 of Cycles 2,4,6 and Cycle 10. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Utomilumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycles 2,4,6,10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Utomilumab in Combination A
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycles 1,3,5,8, and Cycle 12; Day 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing). For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Avelumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycles 3,5,8 and 12
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab and PF-04518600 in Combination B
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycles 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab and PD 0360324 in Combination C
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycles 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab in Combination D
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10; Day 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing)
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Utomilumab in Combination D
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 3, 5, 8 and Cycle 12; Day 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing)
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of PF-04518600 in Combination D
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab in Combination F
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Utomilumab in Combination F
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2 and 4
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of PF-04518600 in Combination F
Ctrough is steady-state pre-dose concentration.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycles 2 and 4
Number of Participants With Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) Against Avelumab For Combination A
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, 10. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Utomilumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Utomilumab For Combination A
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 3, 5, 8, 12. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Avelumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 3, 5, 8, 12
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels For Combination B
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels For Combination C
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Avelumab and PF-04518600 For Combination D
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Utomilumab For Combination D
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Avelumab and PF-04518600 For Combination F
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Utomilumab For Combination F
ADA ever-positive was defined as at least one positive ADA result at any time point.
Measured: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Time to Tumor Response (TTR) for Combination A
TTR was defined, for participants with an objective response (confirmed CR or PR), as the time from the start date (the date of first dose of treatment) to the first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. Per RECIST v1.1: CR: disappearance of all non-nodal target lesions and of all non-target lesions. In addition, any pathological lymph nodes assigned as target lesions/ non-target lesions must have a reduction in short axis to <10 mm. PR: at least a 30% decrease in sum of diameter of all target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of CR or PR (maximum up to 7.3 years)
TTR for Combination B
TTR was defined, for participants with an objective response (confirmed CR or PR), as the time from the start date (the date of first dose of treatment) to the first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. Per RECIST v1.1: CR: disappearance of all non-nodal target lesions and of all non-target lesions. In addition, any pathological lymph nodes assigned as target lesions/ non-target lesions must have a reduction in short axis to <10 mm. PR: at least a 30% decrease in sum of diameter of all target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of CR or PR (maximum up to 7.3 years)
TTR for Combination C
TTR was defined, for participants with an objective response (confirmed CR or PR), as the time from the start date (the date of first dose of treatment) to the first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. Per RECIST v1.1: CR: disappearance of all non-nodal target lesions and of all non-target lesions. In addition, any pathological lymph nodes assigned as target lesions/ non-target lesions must have a reduction in short axis to <10 mm. PR: at least a 30% decrease in sum of diameter of all target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of CR or PR (maximum up to 7.3 years)
TTR for Combination D
TTR was defined, for participants with an objective response (confirmed CR or PR), as the time from the start date (the date of first dose of treatment) to the first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. Per RECIST v1.1: CR: disappearance of all non-nodal target lesions and of all non-target lesions. In addition, any pathological lymph nodes assigned as target lesions/ non-target lesions must have a reduction in short axis to <10 mm. PR: at least a 30% decrease in sum of diameter of all target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of CR or PR (maximum up to 7.3 years)
TTR for Combination F
TTR was defined, for participants with an objective response (confirmed CR or PR), as the time from the start date (the date of first dose of treatment) to the first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) which was subsequently confirmed. Per RECIST v1.1: CR: disappearance of all non-nodal target lesions and of all non-target lesions. In addition, any pathological lymph nodes assigned as target lesions/ non-target lesions must have a reduction in short axis to <10 mm. PR: at least a 30% decrease in sum of diameter of all target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of CR or PR (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Duration of Response (DR) for Combination A
DR as assessed by investigator according to RECIST v1.1, was defined as the time from date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) to date of PD or death due to any cause, or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. CR: disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (target or non-target) reduced in short axis to <10 mm. PR: >= 30% decrease in sum of diameter of target lesions taking as reference baseline sum diameters. PD: at least a 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study treatment, with absolute increase of at least 5 mm or appearance of >=1 new lesions. DR data was censored on the date of last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (CR, PR, PD or death), for participants who start new anti-cancer treatment prior to DR assessment, for participants with DR assessment after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first documentation of CR or PR until first documentation of tumor progression or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
DR for Combination B
DR as assessed by investigator according to RECIST v1.1, was defined as the time from date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) to date of PD or death due to any cause, or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. CR: disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (target or non-target) reduced in short axis to <10 mm. PR: >= 30% decrease in sum of diameter of target lesions taking as reference baseline sum diameters. PD: at least a 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study treatment, with absolute increase of at least 5 mm or appearance of >=1 new lesions. DR data was censored on the date of last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (CR, PR, PD or death), for participants who start new anti-cancer treatment prior to DR assessment, for participants with DR assessment after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first documentation of CR or PR until first documentation of tumor progression or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
DR for Combination C
DR as assessed by investigator according to RECIST v1.1, was defined as the time from date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) to date of PD or death due to any cause, or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. CR: disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (target or non-target) reduced in short axis to <10 mm. PR: >= 30% decrease in sum of diameter of target lesions taking as reference baseline sum diameters. PD: at least a 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study treatment, with absolute increase of at least 5 mm or appearance of >=1 new lesions. DR data was censored on the date of last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (CR, PR, PD or death), for participants who start new anti-cancer treatment prior to DR assessment, for participants with DR assessment after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first documentation of CR or PR until first documentation of tumor progression or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
DR for Combination D
DR as assessed by investigator according to RECIST v1.1, was defined as the time from date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) to date of PD or death due to any cause, or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. CR: disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (target or non-target) reduced in short axis to <10 mm. PR: >= 30% decrease in sum of diameter of target lesions taking as reference baseline sum diameters. PD: at least a 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study treatment, with absolute increase of at least 5 mm or appearance of >=1 new lesions. DR data was censored on the date of last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (CR, PR, PD or death), for participants who start new anti-cancer treatment prior to DR assessment, for participants with DR assessment after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first documentation of CR or PR until first documentation of tumor progression or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
DR for Combination F
DR as assessed by investigator according to RECIST v1.1, was defined as the time from date of first documentation of objective response (CR or PR) to date of PD or death due to any cause, or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. CR: disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (target or non-target) reduced in short axis to <10 mm. PR: >= 30% decrease in sum of diameter of target lesions taking as reference baseline sum diameters. PD: at least a 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study treatment, with absolute increase of at least 5 mm or appearance of >=1 new lesions. DR data was censored on the date of last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (CR, PR, PD or death), for participants who start new anti-cancer treatment prior to DR assessment, for participants with DR assessment after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first documentation of CR or PR until first documentation of tumor progression or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Progression-free Survival (PFS) for Combination A
PFS as assessed by investigator per RECIST v1.1, was defined as time (in months) from date of first dose of study drug to date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. PD: >= 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as a reference smallest sum on study treatment (this included baseline sum if that was smallest on study treatment). The sum must also demonstrate absolute increase of >=5 mm, or appearance of >=1 new lesions. PFS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. PFS data was censored on the date the last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (PD or death), for participants who started new anti-cancer treatment prior to PFS event, for participants with a PFS event after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
PFS for Combination B
PFS as assessed by investigator per RECIST v1.1, was defined as time (in months) from date of first dose of study drug to date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. PD: >= 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as a reference smallest sum on study treatment (this included baseline sum if that was smallest on study treatment). The sum must also demonstrate absolute increase of >=5 mm, or appearance of >=1 new lesions. PFS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. PFS data was censored on the date the last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (PD or death), for participants who started new anti-cancer treatment prior to PFS event, for participants with a PFS event after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
PFS for Combination C
PFS as assessed by investigator per RECIST v1.1, was defined as time (in months) from date of first dose of study drug to date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. PD: >= 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as a reference smallest sum on study treatment (this included baseline sum if that was smallest on study treatment). The sum must also demonstrate absolute increase of >=5 mm, or appearance of >=1 new lesions. PFS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. PFS data was censored on the date the last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (PD or death), for participants who started new anti-cancer treatment prior to PFS event, for participants with a PFS event after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
PFS for Combination D
PFS as assessed by investigator per RECIST v1.1, was defined as time (in months) from date of first dose of study drug to date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. PD: >= 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as a reference smallest sum on study treatment (this included baseline sum if that was smallest on study treatment). The sum must also demonstrate absolute increase of >=5 mm, or appearance of >=1 new lesions. PFS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. PFS data was censored on the date the last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (PD or death), for participants who started new anti-cancer treatment prior to PFS event, for participants with a PFS event after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
PFS for Combination F
PFS as assessed by investigator per RECIST v1.1, was defined as time (in months) from date of first dose of study drug to date of first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. PD: >= 20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as a reference smallest sum on study treatment (this included baseline sum if that was smallest on study treatment). The sum must also demonstrate absolute increase of >=5 mm, or appearance of >=1 new lesions. PFS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. PFS data was censored on the date the last adequate tumor assessment for participants without an event (PD or death), for participants who started new anti-cancer treatment prior to PFS event, for participants with a PFS event after >=2 missing tumor assessments.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until first documentation of PD or death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Overall Survival (OS) for Combination A
OS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of first dose of study drug to the date of death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. Participants last known to be alive were censored at the date of last contact. OS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method.
Measured: From first dose of study drug to date of death from any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
OS for Combination B
OS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of first dose of study drug to the date of death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. Participants last known to be alive were censored at the date of last contact. OS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method.
Measured: From first dose of study drug to date of death from any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
OS for Combination C
OS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of first dose of study drug to the date of death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. Participants last known to be alive were censored at the date of last contact. OS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method.
Measured: From first dose of study drug to date of death from any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
OS for Combination D
OS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of first dose of study drug to the date of death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. Participants last known to be alive were censored at the date of last contact. OS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method.
Measured: From first dose of study drug to date of death from any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
OS for Combination F
OS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of first dose of study drug to the date of death due to any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first. Participants last known to be alive were censored at the date of last contact. OS was analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method.
Measured: From first dose of study drug to date of death from any cause or data censoring date, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Phase 1b: Percentage of Participants With Objective Response (OR) for Combination A
OR as assessed by investigator per RECIST v.1.1, was defined as participants with confirmed best overall response of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR), were recorded from first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause. CR was defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (whether target or non-target) must have reduction in short axis to less than (<) 10 mm. PR was defined as >=30% decrease in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Phase 1b: Percentage of Participants With Objective Response (OR) for Combination B
OR as assessed by investigator per RECIST v.1.1, was defined as participants with confirmed best overall response of CR or PR, were recorded from first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause. CR was defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (whether target or non-target) must have reduction in short axis to less than (<) 10 mm. PR was defined as >=30% decrease in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Phase 1b: Percentage of Participants With Objective Response (OR) for Combination C
OR as assessed by investigator per RECIST v.1.1, was defined as participants with confirmed best overall response of CR or PR, were recorded from first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause. CR was defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (whether target or non-target) must have reduction in short axis to less than (<) 10 mm. PR was defined as >=30% decrease in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Phase 1b: Percentage of Participants With Objective Response (OR) for Combination D
OR as assessed by investigator per RECIST v.1.1, was defined as participants with confirmed best overall response of CR or PR, were recorded from first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause. CR was defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (whether target or non-target) must have reduction in short axis to less than (<) 10 mm. PR was defined as >=30% decrease in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Phase 1b: Percentage of Participants With Objective Response (OR) for Combination F
OR as assessed by investigator per RECIST v.1.1, was defined as participants with confirmed best overall response of CR or PR, were recorded from first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause. CR was defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions, and sustained for at least 4 weeks. Any pathological lymph nodes (whether target or non-target) must have reduction in short axis to less than (<) 10 mm. PR was defined as >=30% decrease in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum diameters.
Measured: From first dose of study drug until disease progression or death due to any cause (maximum up to 7.3 years)
Number of Participants With Positive Programmed Death Ligand-1 (PD-L1) Biomarker Expression and Tumor Infiltrating Cluster of Differentiation 8 (CD8+) Lymphocytes at Baseline for Combination A
PD-L1 protein expression is determined by using Tumor Proportion Score (TPS), which is the percentage of viable tumor cells showing partial or complete membrane staining at any intensity. The specimen is considered to have PD-L1 expression if TPS >=1% and high PD-L1 expression if TPS >= 50%. Tumor infiltrating CD8+ lymphocytes is defined as the number of CD8+ cells per unit area and the percent of counted cells. Positive is defined as >=1% and negative is defined as <1%.
Measured: Baseline (Day 1)
Number of Participants With Positive Programmed Death Ligand-1 (PD-L1) Biomarker Expression and Tumor Infiltrating CD8+ Lymphocytes at Baseline for Combination B
PD-L1 protein expression is determined by using TPS, which is the percentage of viable tumor cells showing partial or complete membrane staining at any intensity. The specimen is considered to have PD-L1 expression if TPS >=1% and high PD-L1 expression if TPS >= 50%. Tumor infiltrating CD8+ lymphocytes is defined as the number of CD8+ cells per unit area and the percent of counted cells. Positive is defined as >=1% and negative is defined as <1%.
Measured: Baseline (Day 1)
Number of Participants With Positive Programmed Death Ligand-1 (PD-L1) Biomarker Expression and Tumor Infiltrating CD8+ Lymphocytes at Baseline for Combination C
PD-L1 protein expression is determined by using TPS, which is the percentage of viable tumor cells showing partial or complete membrane staining at any intensity. The specimen is considered to have PD-L1 expression if TPS >=1% and high PD-L1 expression if TPS >= 50%. Tumor infiltrating CD8+ lymphocytes is defined as the number of CD8+ cells per unit area and the percent of counted cells. Positive is defined as >=1% and negative is defined as <1%.
Measured: Baseline (Day 1)
Number of Participants With Positive Programmed Death Ligand-1 (PD-L1) Biomarker Expression and Tumor Infiltrating CD8+ Lymphocytes at Baseline for Combination D
PD-L1 protein expression is determined by using TPS, which is the percentage of viable tumor cells showing partial or complete membrane staining at any intensity. The specimen is considered to have PD-L1 expression if TPS >=1% and high PD-L1 expression if TPS >= 50%. Tumor infiltrating CD8+ lymphocytes is defined as the number of CD8+ cells per unit area and the percent of counted cells. Positive is defined as >=1% and negative is defined as <1%.
Measured: Baseline (Day 1)
Number of Participants With Positive Programmed Death Ligand-1 (PD-L1) Biomarker Expression and Tumor Infiltrating CD8+ Lymphocytes at Baseline for Combination F
PD-L1 protein expression is determined by using TPS, which is the percentage of viable tumor cells showing partial or complete membrane staining at any intensity. The specimen is considered to have PD-L1 expression if TPS >=1% and high PD-L1 expression if TPS >= 50%. Tumor infiltrating CD8+ lymphocytes is defined as the number of CD8+ cells per unit area and the percent of counted cells. Positive is defined as >=1% and negative is defined as <1%.
Measured: Baseline (Day 1)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted18 Sep 2015 (estimated)
- Study start9 Nov 2015
- Primary completion23 Mar 2023
- Study completion23 Mar 2023
Why it stopped: The study was terminated since there was no need for further safety or efficacy data to be collected. The participants having benefit from the Investigational treatments have been moved to a continuation study (NCT05059522)
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Advanced CancerStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by PfizerThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 1/2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 409 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Pfizer
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Pfizer CT.gov Call Center, Study director, Pfizer
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02554812
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- B9991004
- Other IDs
- 2015-002552-27, JAVELIN MEDLEY, 2015
- Status last verified
- Jul 2024
- First submitted
- 16 Sep 2015
- Last updated
- 30 Jul 2024
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Yes: Pfizer will provide access to individual de-identified participant data and related study documents (e.g. protocol, Statistical Analysis Plan (SAP), Clinical Study Report (CSR)) upon request from qualified researchers, and subject to certain criteria, conditions, and exceptions. Further details on Pfizer's data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.pfizer.com/science/clinical\_trials/trial\_data\_and\_results/data\_requests.
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 30 Jul 2024. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A PHASE 1B/2 OPEN-LABEL STUDY TO EVALUATE SAFETY, CLINICAL ACTIVITY, PHARMACOKINETICS AND PHARMACODYNAMICS OF AVELUMAB (MSB0010718C) IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPIES IN PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED MALIGNANCIES
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02554812
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- B9991004
- Conditions
- Advanced Cancer
- Keywords
- anti PD-L1, anti 4-1BB, OX40 agonist, anti M-CSF, TLR9 agonist, Non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck (SCCHN)
- Phase
- Phase 1/2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- TerminatedReason stopped: The study was terminated since there was no need for further safety or efficacy data to be collected. The participants having benefit from the Investigational treatments have been moved to a continuation study (NCT05059522)
- Enrolment
- 409 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- PfizerIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 9 Nov 2015 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 23 Mar 2023 (actual)
- Study completion
- 23 Mar 2023 (actual)
- First posted
- 18 Sep 2015 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 30 Jul 2024
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This is a Phase 1b/2 dose-optimization study to evaluate safety, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and preliminary antitumor activity of avelumab (MSB0010718C) in combination with other cancer immunotherapies in patients with locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors. The primary purpose is to assess the safety and early signs of efficacy of various avelumab combinations with other cancer immunotherapies, optimizing dosing regimens as appropriate, in a limited series of indications.
Detailed description
This is a Phase 1b/2, open-label, multi-center, multiple-dose, safety, clinical activity, PK, and PD study of avelumab in combination with other immune modulators in adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors (eg, non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (SCCHN), triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), gastric cancer, platinum resistant ovarian cancer, bladder cancer, small cell lung cancer (SCLC) and progressing tenosynovial giant cell tumor/pigmented villonodular synovitis (TGCT/PVNS) . In Phase 1b, this includes patients whose disease has progressed on standard of care therapy or for whom no standard therapy is available. In Phase 2, enrollment criteria regarding prior treatment(s) received varies by tumor type. Incorporation of the other immune modulators into this study is based on preclinical and clinical data supportive of single-agent tolerability and potential clinical benefit, as well as non-clinical data suggesting safety, tolerability and clinical benefit of the agent(s) in combination with avelumab. Combinations of avelumab plus other immune modulator(s) to be evaluated are as follows:
- Combination A: avelumab plus utomilumab (4-1BB agonist mAb)
- Combination B: avelumab plus PF-04518600 (OX40 agonist mAb)
- Combination C: avelumab plus PD 0360324 (M-CSF mAb)
- Combination D: avelumab plus utomilumab plus PF-04518600
- Combination F: avelumab plus CMP-001 (TLR9 agonist) and avelumab plus CMP-001 plus utomilumab and avelumab plus CMP-001 and PF-04518600 Each combination will be studied individually in 2 study parts: 1) a Phase 1b Lead-in part to evaluate safety, and determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) or maximum administered dose (MAD) and RP2D (if applicable), of the combination, and 2) a Phase 2 part to evaluate efficacy and further evaluate safety of the selected dose from the Phase 1b portion in pre-specified patient populations.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 19
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Cohort A1 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabNSCLC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab (Dose level 1) |
| Cohort A2 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabNSCLC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab (Dose level 2) |
| Cohort A3 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabNSCLC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab (Dose level 3) |
| Cohort A4 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabMelanoma patients treated with avelumab +utomilumab |
| Cohort A5 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabSCCHN patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab |
| Cohort A6 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabTNBC patients treated with avelumab + utomilumab |
| Cohort A7 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabSCLC that has progressed after at least 1 line of platinum-containing therapy treated with avelumab +utomilumab |
| Cohort A8 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabNSCLC first-line Stage IV treated with avelumab +PF-05082566 |
| Combination B Dose Escalation | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: PF-04518600PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types |
| Combination B Expansion Cohorts | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: PF-04518600PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types |
| Combination C Dose escalation cohorts | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: PD 0360324PD 0360324 + avelumab in selected tumor types |
| Combination C Dose expansion cohorts | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: PD 0360324PD 0360324 + aveluamb in selected tumor types |
| Combination D Dose escalation cohorts | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: Utomilumab, Drug: PF-04518600PF-05082566 + PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types |
| Combination D Dose expansion cohorts | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: Utomilumab, Drug: PF-04518600PF-05082566 + PF-04518600 + avelumab in selected tumor types |
| Cohort A9 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabNSCLC first-line Stage IV treated with avelumab +utomilumab (sequential starting with utomilumab monotherapy followed by combination) |
| Cohort A10 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: UtomilumabNSCLC first-line Stage IV treated with avelumab + utomilumab (sequential starting with avelumab monotherapy followed by combination) |
| Cohort F1 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: CMP-001CMP-001 +avelumab in SCCHN |
| Cohort F2 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: Utomilumab, Drug: CMP-001CMP-001+avelumab+utomilumab in SCCHN |
| Cohort F3 | Experimental | Drug: Avelumab, Drug: PF-04518600, Drug: CMP-001CMP-001 +avelumab+PF-04518600 in SCCHN |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (8 listed)
- Histological or cytological diagnosis of advanced/metastatic solid tumor. Measurable disease by RECIST 1.1 with at least 1 measurable lesion that has not been previously irradiated. Availability of tumor specimen taken within 1 year prior to study entry, with no intervening systemic anti-cancer therapy. No prior PD-1/PDL-1 therapy allowed. Combination A: Phase 1b, patients with NSCLC that have progressed on standard therapy or for which no standard therapy is available, and Phase 2, patients with NSCLC, melanoma, SCCHN, TNBC in any line of therapy, SCLC, 1st line NSCLC. 1st line NSCLC must demonstrate to express PD-L1. Activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Combination B: Phase 1b, patients with advanced solid tumors (NSCLC, SCCHN, melanoma) that have progressed on standard therapy or for which no standard therapy is available, and Phase 2, patients with NSCLC, melanoma, or SCCHN. Up to 2 lines of prior therapy in advanced/metastatic disease setting allowed. Activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Combination C: Ovarian cancer, SCCHN, NSCLC, gastric cancer, platinum resistant ovarian cancer. Up to 2 lines of prior therapy in advanced/metastatic disease setting allowed. TGCT/PVNS that is either inoperable or requires extensive resection. Prior treatment with agents targeting CSF-1/CSF-1R not allowed. NSCLC activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Combination D: NSCLC, melanoma, SCCHN, bladder cancer. NSCLC activating EGFR mutation, ALK, ROS1 translocation/rearrangements are not permitted. Up to 2 lines of prior therapy in advanced/metastatic disease setting allowed. Combination F: Recurrent or metastatic SCCHN. One to three prior lines of systemic therapy for advanced stage or metastatic disease. Patients must have received anti PD-1/PD-L1 containing therapy (requires at least two doses of PD-1/PD-L1 agent).Disease progression no earlier than 6 weeks from initiation of the latest anticancer therapy. Evidence of radiologic progression is required. • Patient must be a candidate for intralesional administration with at least one tumor lesion which can be injected safely.
- ECOG performance status 0 or 1
- Estimated life expectancy of at least 3 months
- Adequate bone marrow, renal, and liver function
- Resolved acute effects of prior therapy
Key exclusion criteria (20 listed)
- Monoclonal antibody based anti-cancer therapy within 28 days prior to study entry or small-molecule based anti-cancer therapy (targeted therapy or chemotherapy) within 14 days prior to study entry. Combination F:PD-1/PD-L1 agent within 14 days prior study entry.
- Current or prior use of immunosuppressive medication within 7 days prior to study entry
- Active autoimmune disease requiring systemic steroids or immunosuppressive agents within 7 days prior to study entry
- Known prior or suspected hypersensitivity to investigational products
- Major surgery within 4 weeks or radiation therapy within 14 days prior to study entry
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| AvelumabAlso: MSB0010718CAnti-PD-L1 antibody | Drug | Cohort A1, Cohort A10, Cohort A2, Cohort A3, Cohort A4, Cohort A5, Cohort A6, Cohort A7, Cohort A8, Cohort A9, Cohort F1, Cohort F2, Cohort F3, Combination B Dose Escalation, Combination B Expansion Cohorts, Combination C Dose escalation cohorts, Combination C Dose expansion cohorts, Combination D Dose escalation cohorts, Combination D Dose expansion cohorts |
| UtomilumabAlso: PF-05082566Anti-4-1BB antibody | Drug | Cohort A1, Cohort A10, Cohort A2, Cohort A3, Cohort A4, Cohort A5, Cohort A6, Cohort A7, Cohort A8, Cohort A9, Cohort F2, Combination D Dose escalation cohorts, Combination D Dose expansion cohorts |
| PF-04518600OX40 Agonist | Drug | Cohort F3, Combination B Dose Escalation, Combination B Expansion Cohorts, Combination D Dose escalation cohorts, Combination D Dose expansion cohorts |
| PD 0360324Anti-M-CSF | Drug | Combination C Dose escalation cohorts, Combination C Dose expansion cohorts |
| CMP-001TLR9 agonist | Drug | Cohort F1, Cohort F2, Cohort F3 |
Primary outcome
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) for Combination A
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles DLT for Combination B
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles DLT for Combination C
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles DLT for Combination D
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First Cycle DLT for Combination F
Time frame: Baseline up to first Cycle (up to 4 weeks)
Severity of AEs graded as per CTCAE v4.03. Phase 1b lead-in, AEs occurring during DLT observation period, that attributable to one or more study drug in combination was classified as DLT: Hematologic: Grade (G)4 neutropenia lasting >7 day; Febrile neutropenia; Neutropenic infection; G >=3 thrombocytopenia with bleeding; G4 thrombocytopenia; G4 anemia. Non-Hematologic (Non-Laboratory): Any G3 toxicity, except following: Transient (24 H) G3 fatigue, local reaction, or headache that resolved to G1; G3-4 nausea/vomiting controlled by medical therapy within 72H; G3 hypertension controlled by medical therapy; G3 diarrhea improved to G <=2 within 72H after medical therapy; G3 skin toxicity resolved to G <=1 in <7 days after medical management; G >=3 amylase or lipase abnormality not associated with pancreatitis;G3 endocrinopathies controlled with medical therapy; Tumor flare phenomenon.G4 or G3 CRS lasting >24 H despite treatment.
Phase 2: Percentage of Participants With Confirmed Objective Response (OR) as Per Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) Version (v) 1.1 by Investigator Assessment for Combination A
Time frame: From start of the treatment until disease progression or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first (maximum up to 53 months approximately)
OR: complete response(CR) or partial response(PR)determined by investigator according to RECIST v1.1 from date of first dose of study treatment until date of first documentation of progressive disease(PD),confirmed by repeat assessments performed no less than 4 weeks after first response. CR: disappearance of target and non-target lesions, with exception of nodal disease and normalization of tumor markers. All nodes, target and non-target must have short axis measures less than (<)10 millimeter(mm). PR: >=30% decrease in sum of measures (longest diameter for tumor lesions and short axis measure for nodes) of target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters. Non-target lesions must be non-PD. PD: >=20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study. In addition to relative increase of 20%, sum must also demonstrate an absolute increase of at least 5mm, appearance of one or more new lesions was considered PD.
Phase 2: Percentage of Participants With Confirmed OR as Per RECIST v 1.1 by Investigator Assessment for Combination B
Time frame: From start of the treatment until disease progression or death due to any cause, whichever occurred first (approximately 26 months)
OR: CR or PR determined by investigator according to RECIST v1.1 from date of first dose of study treatment until date of first documentation of PD, confirmed by repeat assessments performed no less than 4 weeks after first response. CR: disappearance of target and non-target lesions, with exception of nodal disease and normalization of tumor markers. All nodes, target and non-target must have short axis measures <10 mm. PR: >=30% decrease in sum of measures (longest diameter for tumor lesions and short axis measure for nodes) of target lesions, taking as reference baseline sum of diameters. Non-target lesions must be non-PD. PD: >=20% increase in sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the smallest sum on study. In addition to relative increase of 20%, sum must also demonstrate an absolute increase of at least 5 mm, appearance of one or more new lesions was considered PD.
71 secondary outcomes
Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs), Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination A
Time frame: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 6.5 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination B
Time frame: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 3.5 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination C
Time frame: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 1.8 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination D
Time frame: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 4.3 years)
Number of Participants With TEAEs, Grade >= 3 TEAEs, Serious TEAEs and Treatment Related TEAEs: Combination F
Time frame: Baseline up to 30 days after last dose of study treatment or the day before start day of new anti-cancer therapy (maximum of 3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) Grade >=3: Combination A
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 6.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination B
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination C
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 1.8 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination D
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 4.3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Hematology Laboratory Test by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination F
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination A
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 6.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination B
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3.5 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination C
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 1.8 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination D
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 4.3 years)
Number of Participants With New Abnormal or Worsening Chemistry Laboratory Test Results During the On-Treatment Period by Maximum CTCAE Grade >=3: Combination F
Time frame: Baseline up to end of treatment/withdrawal (maximum of 3 years)
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab in Combination A
Time frame: 1-hour post-dose (at end of infusion) on Day 1,15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Utomilumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Utomilumab in Combination A
Time frame: 1-hour post-infusion (at end of infusion) on Day 1 of Cycle 1,3,5,8,12; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing). For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Avelumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 3,5,8,12
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab and PF-04518600 in Combination B
Time frame: 1-hour post-dose on Day 1,15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab and PD 0360324 in Combination C
Time frame: 1 hour (i.e. at the end of infusion) post-dose on Day 1,15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab in Combination D
Time frame: 1 hour post-dose (at end of infusion) on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose and 1 hour post-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Utomilumab in Combination D
Time frame: 1 hour (at end of infusion) post-dose on Day 1 of Cycles 1, 3, 5, 8 and Cycle 12; Days 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing)
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of PF-04518600 in Combination D
Time frame: 1 hour post-infusion (at end of infusion) on Day 1 and 15 of Cycle 1; Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Avelumab in Combination F
Time frame: 1-hour post-infusion (i.e. at the end of infusion) on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycles 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab in Combination A
Time frame: Pre-dose on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 8 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing) and then Day 1 of Cycles 2,4,6 and Cycle 10. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Utomilumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycles 2,4,6,10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Utomilumab in Combination A
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycles 1,3,5,8, and Cycle 12; Day 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing). For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Avelumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycles 3,5,8 and 12
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab and PF-04518600 in Combination B
Time frame: Pre-dose on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycles 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab and PD 0360324 in Combination C
Time frame: Pre-dose on Days 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Day 1 of Cycles 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab in Combination D
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10; Day 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing)
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Utomilumab in Combination D
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 3, 5, 8 and Cycle 12; Day 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing)
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of PF-04518600 in Combination D
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Avelumab in Combination F
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 and 15 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6 and Cycle 10
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of Utomilumab in Combination F
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 2 and 4
Pre-Dose Observed Plasma Concentration (Ctrough) of PF-04518600 in Combination F
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1 (non-dosing); Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycles 2 and 4
Number of Participants With Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) Against Avelumab For Combination A
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, 10. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Utomilumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 2, 4, 6, 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Utomilumab For Combination A
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 3, 5, 8, 12. For ''Phase 2 1L NSCLC: Avelumab then Utomilumab + Avelumab'' reporting group: Day 1 of Cycle 3, 5, 8, 12
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels For Combination B
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels For Combination C
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Avelumab and PF-04518600 For Combination D
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Utomilumab For Combination D
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
Number of Participants With Positive ADA Levels Against Avelumab and PF-04518600 For Combination F
Time frame: Pre-dose on Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 4, 6, and 10
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 30 Jul 2024.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- To obtain contact information for a study center near you, click here.Link provided by the sponsor.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Yes. Pfizer will provide access to individual de-identified participant data and related study documents (e.g. protocol, Statistical Analysis Plan (SAP), Clinical Study Report (CSR)) upon request from qualified researchers, and subject to certain criteria, conditions, and exceptions. Further details on Pfizer's data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.pfizer.com/science/clinical_trials/trial_data_and_results/data_requests.
Related trials for Advanced Cancer
Enrolling by invitationPhase 2
A Single-Arm Study of Nimotuzumab Combined With NALIRIFOX as First-Line Treatment for Pancreatic Cancer
Pancreatic Cancer Metastatic
RecruitingPhase 1/2
Study of INBRX-106 and INBRX-106 in Combination With Pembrolizumab (Keytruda®) in Subjects With Locally Advanced or Metastatic Solid Tumors (Hexavalent OX40 Agonist)
Solid Tumor, Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
A Study of Belzutifan (MK-6482) in Combination With Lenvatinib Versus Cabozantinib for Treatment of Renal Cell Carcinoma (MK-6482-011)
Carcinoma, Renal Cell
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study Evaluating Sotorasib Platinum Doublet Combination Versus Pembrolizumab Platinum Doublet Combination as a Front-Line Therapy in Participants With Stage IV or Advanced Stage IIIB/C Nonsquamous Non-Small Cell Lung Cancers (CodeBreaK 202)
Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC)
Active, not recruitingPhase 1
A Study to Assess Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of ABSK043 in Patients With Advanced Solid Tumor
Neoplasms
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Pfizer CT.gov Call Center study director
Pfizer
88 sites in 8 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 1/2 study testing Avelumab, Utomilumab and PF-04518600 in people with Advanced Cancer, run by Pfizer at 88 sites in 8 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 8 inclusion and 20 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: stopped early, as of the sponsor's last update on 30 Jul 2024. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 88 sites in United States, Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, France and 3 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this combined phase mean?
Phase 1 studies test a treatment in a small group of people for the first time or in a new way, mainly to check safety and find the right dose.
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 30 Jul 2024). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Phase 1b Lead-in: Number of Participants With First 2 Cycles Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT) for Combination A (time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 2 (up to 8 weeks)). The study lists 7 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 30 Jul 2024.