Psoriatic ArthritisPhase 3NCT02376790
Etanercept and Methotrexate in Combination or as Monotherapy in Psoriatic Arthritis
A Phase 3 study testing Etanercept and Methotrexate in people with Psoriatic Arthritis, run by Amgen at 138 sites in 18 countries.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study is to learn more about the role of etanercept alone or in combination with methotrexate on disease activity in adults with psoriatic arthritis. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Psoriatic Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- Etanercept and Methotrexate
- Type of treatment
- Pill or oral medicine, Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
- How many people
- 851 participants
- Where
- 138 sitesin 18 countries
- Study dates
- 3 Mar 2015to 6 Jul 2018
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Subject must have a diagnosis of psoriatic arthritis (PsA) by the Classification Criteria for Psoriatic Arthritis (CASPAR) criteria.
- Subject has ≥ 3 tender and ≥ 3 swollen joints at screening and at baseline.
- Subject has an active psoriatic skin lesion
- Subject is naïve to etanercept and any other biologic for the treatment for PsA or psoriasis.
- Subject has no prior use of methotrexate for PsA.
- Subject has no history of tuberculosis
- Subject has a negative test for tuberculosis, hepatitis B and C.
Who cannot join
- Subject has known history of alcoholic hepatitis, nonalcoholic steatohepatitis or immunodeficiency syndromes, including human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection.
- Subject has any active infection (including chronic or localized infections) for which anti-infectives were indicated within 4 weeks prior to the first dose of investigational product.
- Subject has a serious infection, defined as requiring hospitalization or intravenous anti-infectives within 8 weeks prior to the first dose of investigational product.
Trial locations and contacts
138 sites in 18 countries.
138 sites in 18 countries
United States55 sites
Research Site
Albuquerque, New Mexico, 87102
Research Site
Asheville, North Carolina, 28803
Research Site
Aventura, Florida, 33180
Research Site
Bowling Green, Kentucky, 42101
Research Site
Charleston, South Carolina, 29406
Research Site
Charlotte, North Carolina, 28204
Research Site
Chesapeake, Virginia, 23320
Research Site
Chicago, Illinois, 60611
Research Site
Clearwater, Florida, 33765
Research Site
Cleveland, Ohio, 44109
Research Site
Clifton, New Jersey, 07012
Research Site
Dallas, Texas, 75231
Research Site
Danville, Virginia, 24541
Research Site
Duncansville, Pennsylvania, 16635
Research Site
Escondido, California, 92025
Research Site
Frederick, Maryland, 21702
Research Site
Freehold, New Jersey, 07728
Research Site
Glendale, Arizona, 85306
Research Site
Hagerstown, Maryland, 21740
Research Site
Hemet, California, 92543
Research Site
Kissimmee, Florida, 34741
Research Site
Lansing, Michigan, 48910
Research Site
Lansing, Michigan, 48917
Research Site
Las Vegas, Nevada, 89128
Research Site
Lebanon, New Hampshire, 03756
Research Site
Little Rock, Arkansas, 72205
Research Site
Los Angeles, California, 90095
Research Site
Mather, California, 95655
Research Site
Meridian, Idaho, 83642
Research Site
Mesa, Arizona, 85202
Research Site
New York, New York, 10016
Research Site
Ocoee, Florida, 34761
Research Site
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73103
Research Site
Paducah, Kentucky, 42003
Research Site
Palm Desert, California, 92260
Research Site
Rapid City, South Dakota, 57701
Research Site
Roanoke, Virginia, 24016
Research Site
Rochester, Minnesota, 55905
Research Site
Rochester, New York, 14642
Research Site
Saint Clair Shores, Michigan, 48081
Research Site
San Antonio, Texas, 78232
Research Site
San Francisco, California, 94143
Research Site
Santa Monica, California, 90404
Research Site
Scottsdale, Arizona, 85258
Research Site
Seattle, Washington, 98104
Research Site
Springfield, Illinois, 62703
Research Site
Tampa, Florida, 33609
Research Site
Tampa, Florida, 33613
Research Site
Thousand Oaks, California, 91360
Research Site
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, 35406
Research Site
Tustin, California, 92780
Research Site
Wheaton, Maryland, 20902
Research Site
Worcester, Massachusetts, 01605
Research Site
Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, 19610
Research Site
Zephyrhills, Florida, 33542
Russia15 sites
Research Site
Chelyabinsk, 454076
Research Site
Kemerovo, 650000
Research Site
Kursk, 305007
Research Site
Moscow, 115522
Research Site
Moscow, 119992
Research Site
Novosibirsk, 630005
Research Site
Orenburg, 460018
Research Site
Petrozavodsk, 185019
Research Site
Ryazan, 390026
Research Site
Saratov, 410053
Research Site
Smolensk, 214025
Research Site
Vladimir, 600023
Research Site
Yaroslavl, 150003
Research Site
Yaroslavl, 150062
Research Site
Yekaterinburg, 620102
Mexico8 sites
Research Site
Chihuahua City, 31000
Research Site
Culiacán, Sinaloa, 80000
Research Site
Guadalajara, Jalisco, 44650
Research Site
Mexicali, Baja California Norte, 21100
Research Site
Mexicalli, Baja California Norte, 21200
Research Site
Monterrey, Nuevo León, 64020
Research Site
Monterrey, Nuevo León, 64718
Research Site
Zapopan, Jalisco, 45190
Canada7 sites
Research Site
London, Ontario, N6A 3H7
Research Site
Québec, Quebec, G1V 3M7
Research Site
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7K 3H3
Research Site
Surrey, British Columbia, V3R 6A7
Research Site
Toronto, Ontario, M5T 2S8
Research Site
Trois-Rivières, Quebec, G8Z 1Y2
Research Site
Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3N 0K6
Czechia7 sites
Research Site
Brno, 638 00
Research Site
Ostrava-Trebovice, 722 00
Research Site
Pardubice, 530 02
Research Site
Prague, 128 08
Research Site
Prague, 128 50
Research Site
Uherské Hradiště, 686 01
Research Site
Zlín, 760 01
Bulgaria6 sites
Research Site
Burgas, 8000
Research Site
Pleven, 5800
Research Site
Plovdiv, 4002
Research Site
Rousse, 7002
Research Site
Sofia, 1612
Research Site
Sofia, 1784
Hungary5 sites
Research Site
Budapest, 1036
Research Site
Nyíregyháza, 4400
Research Site
Szolnok, 5000
Research Site
Szombathely, 9700
Research Site
Veszprém, 8200
Poland5 sites
Research Site
Gdansk, 80-402
Research Site
Lodz, 90-436
Research Site
Warsaw, 01-817
Research Site
Wroclaw, 50-368
Research Site
Wroclaw, 51-318
Greece4 sites
Research Site
Athens, 11521
Research Site
Athens, 11527
Research Site
Athens, 12462
Research Site
Thessaloniki, 56429
Spain4 sites
Research Site
A Coruña, Galicia, 15006
Research Site
Córdoba, Andalusia, 14004
Research Site
Mérida, Extremadura, 06800
Research Site
Villajoyosa, Valencia, 03570
Argentina3 sites
Research Site
Buenos Aires, 1425
Research Site
Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, C1015ABO
Research Site
San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucumán Province, T4000AXL
Chile3 sites
Research Site
Santiago, 7501126
Research Site
Santiago, 7640881
Research Site
Santiago, 8420383
Latvia3 sites
Research Site
Liepāja, 3401
Research Site
Riga, 1003
Research Site
Valmiera, 4201
Portugal3 sites
Research Site
Lisbon, 1050-034
Research Site
Lisbon, 1649-034
Research Site
Ponte de Lima, 4990-041
South Africa3 sites
Research Site
Panorama, Western Cape, 7500
Research Site
Pinelands, Western Cape, 7405
Research Site
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, 7600
United Kingdom3 sites
Research Site
Bradford, BD5 0NA
Research Site
Dudley, DY1 2HQ
Research Site
Nottingham, NG7 2UH
Puerto Rico2 sites
Research Site
Ponce, 00716
Research Site
San Juan, 00918
About this study
Official title: A Multicenter Double-Blind, Randomized Controlled Study of Etanercept and Methotrexate in Combination or as Monotherapy in Subjects With Psoriatic Arthritis
The purpose of this study is to learn more about the role of etanercept alone or in combination with methotrexate on disease activity in adults with psoriatic arthritis.
Read the detailed description
The study will consist of a 30-day screening period, a 48-week double-blind treatment period and a 30-day safety follow-up period.
At or after week 24, participants with an inadequate response could receive rescue therapy with etanercept plus methotrexate until the end of the treatment period.
- Conditions
- Psoriatic Arthritis
- Being tested
- Etanercept, Methotrexate, Placebo to Etanercept, Placebo to Methotrexate
- Keywords
- Psoriatic Arthritis, Arthritis, Psoriasis, Etanercept, Enbrel, Methotrexate, Minimal Disease Activity
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Psoriatic, Arthritis, Psoriasis
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
EtanerceptDrug
Also called Enbrel
Etanercept was administered by subcutaneous injection once a week
MethotrexateDrug
Methotrexate capsules taken orally once a week. Dosing was initiated at 10 mg weekly and titrated up to a final dose of 20 mg weekly over a 4-week period.
Placebo to EtanerceptDrug
Placebo to etanercept was administered by subcutaneous injection once a week.
Placebo to MethotrexateDrug
Placebo to methotrexate capsules taken orally once a week.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Methotrexate Monotherapy | Active comparator | Participants received oral methotrexate 20 mg weekly plus placebo to etanercept subcutaneous injection once a week for 48 weeks. Receives: Drug: Methotrexate; Drug: Placebo to Etanercept |
| Etanercept Monotherapy | Experimental | Participants received etanercept 50 mg weekly by subcutaneous injection plus oral placebo to methotrexate for 48 weeks. Receives: Drug: Etanercept; Drug: Placebo to Methotrexate |
| Methotrexate + Etanercept | Experimental | Participants received etanercept 50 mg a week by subcutaneous injection plus oral methotrexate 20 mg weekly for 48 weeks. Receives: Drug: Etanercept; Drug: Methotrexate |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response at Week 24
A positive ACR20 response is defined if the following 3 criteria for improvement from baseline were met:
- ≥ 20% improvement in 68 tender joint count;
- ≥ 20% improvement in 66 swollen joint count; and
- ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters:
- Patient's assessment of joint pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index [HAQ-DI]);
- C-reactive protein concentration.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Secondary outcomes (36)
Percentage of Participants With a Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) Response at Week 24
Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) is a measure of low disease activity specific for psoriatic arthritis (PsA) that incorporates measures of joint and entheseal inflammation, skin disease, patient reported outcomes and functional disability to assess disease activity. Participants were classified as achieving MDA if they fulfilled 5 of the following 7 outcome measures:
- Tender joint count (0-68) ≤ 1
- Swollen joint count (0-66) ≤ 1
- Body surface area (BSA) involvement with psoriasis (0% to 100%) ≤ 3%
- Patient global assessment of joint pain VAS (0-100) ≤ 15
- Patient global assessment of disease activity VAS (0-100) ≤ 20
- HAQ-DI (0-3) ≤ 0.5
- Spondyloarthritis Research Consortium of Canada (SPARCC) enthesitis index (18 sites assessed for enthesitis with an overall score of 0 - 16) ≤ 1
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response Over Time
A positive ACR20 response is defined if the following 3 criteria for improvement from baseline were met:
- ≥ 20% improvement in 68 tender joint count;
- ≥ 20% improvement in 66 swollen joint count; and
- ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters:
- Patient's assessment of joint pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index [HAQ-DI]);
- C-reactive protein.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) Response Over Time
A positive ACR50 response is defined if the following 3 criteria for improvement from baseline were met:
- ≥ 50% improvement in 68 tender joint count;
- ≥ 50% improvement in 66 swollen joint count; and
- ≥ 50% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters:
- Patient's assessment of joint pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index [HAQ-DI]);
- C-reactive protein.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) Response Over Time
A positive ACR70 response is defined if the following 3 criteria for improvement from baseline were met:
- ≥ 70% improvement in 68 tender joint count;
- ≥ 70% improvement in 66 swollen joint count; and
- ≥ 70% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters:
- Patient's assessment of joint pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS);
- Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index [HAQ-DI]);
- C-reactive protein.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Tender Joint Count Over Time
The tender joint count is an assessment of the pain and/or tenderness of 68 joints using a 0 to 1 point scale (0 = none, 1 = present). The total tender joint count is calculated by summing the number of joints with present tenderness.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Swollen Joint Count Over Time
The swollen joint count is an assessment of the swelling of 66 joints using a 0 to 1 point scale (0 = none, 1 = present). The total swollen joint count is calculated by summing the number of joints with present swelling.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity Over Time
A global assessment of the participant's arthritis assessed by the physician on a 100 mm visual analog scale (VAS) where 0 mm = No activity at all and 100 mm = Worst activity imaginable.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity Over Time
A global assessment of the participant's arthritis, assessed by the participant on a 100 mm VAS where 0 mm = No arthritis activity at all and 100 mm = Worst arthritis activity imaginable.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Joint Pain Over Time
A global assessment of the severity of the participant's joint pain, assessed by the participant on a 100 mm VAS where 0 mm = No pain at all and 100 mm = Worst pain imaginable.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Over Time
The Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index is a patient-reported questionnaire consisting of 20 questions referring to eight domains: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and usual activities. Participants assessed their ability to do each task over the past week using the following response categories: without any difficulty (0); with some difficulty (1); with much difficulty (2); and unable to do (3). Scores on each task are summed and averaged to provide an overall score ranging from 0 to 3, where zero represents no disability and three very severe, high-dependency disability. Negative mean changes from Baseline in the overall score indicate improvement in functional ability.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in C-reactive Protein Concentration Over Time
C-reactive protein (CRP) is a specific measure of inflammatory activity.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants With a American Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) Response Over Time
Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) is a measure of low disease activity specific for psoriatic arthritis (PsA) that incorporates measures of joint and entheseal inflammation, skin disease, patient reported outcomes and functional disability to assess disease activity. Participants were classified as achieving MDA if they fulfilled 5 of the following 7 outcome measures:
- Tender joint count (0-68) ≤ 1
- Swollen joint count (0-66) ≤ 1
- Body surface area (BSA) involvement with psoriasis (0% to 100%) ≤ 3%
- Patient global assessment of joint pain VAS (0-100) ≤ 15
- Patient global assessment of disease activity VAS (0-100) ≤ 20
- HAQ-DI (0-3) ≤ 0.5
- Spondyloarthritis Research Consortium of Canada (SPARCC) enthesitis index (18 sites assessed for enthesitis with an overall score of 0 - 16) ≤ 1
Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Psoriatic Arthritis Disease Activity Score (PASDAS) Over Time
PASDAS is a measure of disease activity derived from the following variables:
- Physician and patient global assessment of disease activity (assessed on a 0-100 VAS)
- 68 tender joint count
- 66 swollen joint count
- Short Form-36 Questionnaire (SF-36) physical component summary (general health status on a scale from 0-100)
- Tender dactylitis count (each digit assessed for tender dactylitis; total score 0-20)
- Leeds enthesitis index (enthesitis assessed at 6 sites; total score of 0-6)
- CRP level (mg/L)
The composite score is a weighted index where higher scores indicate more severe disease.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 12, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Over Time
The Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) is a composite index that is calculated as the sum of the following items:
- 28 tender joint count,
- 28 swollen joint count,
- Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity measured on a 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest;
- Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity -measured on a 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest.
The CDAI score ranges from 0-76 where lower scores indicate less disease activity.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Over Time
The Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) is a composite index that is calculated as the sum of the following items:
- 28 tender joint count,
- 28 swollen joint count,
- Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity measured on a 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest;
- Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity -measured on a 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest.
- CRP
The SDAI score ranges from 0 to 86 with higher scores representing worse disease.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) Over Time
The DAS28 measures the severity of disease at a specific time and is derived from the following variables:
- 28 tender joint count
- 28 swollen joint count
- C-reactive protein (CRP)
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity, measured on a 100 mm VAS, where 0 mm = lowest disease activity and 100 mm = highest.
DAS28(CRP) scores range from 0 to approximately 10, with the upper bound dependent on the highest possible level of CRP. A DAS28 score higher than 5.1 indicates high disease activity, a DAS28 score less than 3.2 indicates low disease activity, and a DAS28 score less than 2.6 indicates clinical remission.
Measured: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Week 24
The Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index is a patient-reported questionnaire consisting of 20 questions referring in 8 functional areas: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and usual activities. Participants assessed their ability to do each task over the past week using the following response categories: without any difficulty (0); with some difficulty (1); with much difficulty (2); and unable to do (3). Scores on each task are summed and averaged to provide an overall score ranging from 0 to 3, where zero represents no disability and three very severe, high-dependency disability. Negative mean changes from Baseline in the overall score indicate improvement in functional ability.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Medical Outcomes Health Survey Short Form 36 Items Version 2 (SF-36 v2) at Week 24
The SF-36 is a health-related survey that assesses participant's quality of life and consists of 36 questions covering 8 health domains. Two summary component scores are calculated: mental component summary score (MCS) and physical component summary score (PCS). The MCS consists of social functioning, vitality, mental health, and role-emotional scales and the PCS consists of physical functioning, bodily pain, role-physical, and general health scales. Each domain is scored by summing the individual items and transforming the scores into a 0 to 100 scale with higher scores indicating better health status or functioning.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Modified Nail Psoriasis Severity Index (mNAPSI) at Week 24
The modified NAPSI scale is a grading system for nail psoriasis that incorporates the following 7 clinical features:
- pitting (scores 0-3, depending on the number of pits)
- nail plate crumbling (scores 0-3, depending on the % of nail involvement)
- onycholysis and oil drop dyschromia (scores 0-3, depending on the % of nail involvement)
- leukonychia (0 = absent, 1 = present)
- red spots in lunula (0 = absent, 1 = present)
- nail bed hyperkeratosis (0 = absent, 1 = present)
- splinter hemorrhages (0 = absent, 1 = present)
In participants with fingernails involved with psoriasis, each fingernail was scored at baseline to determine the worst fingernail (ie, the fingernail with the highest mNAPSI score). This fingernail was followed for the remainder of the study.
mNAPSI scores range from 0-13 where higher scores represent worse nail disease.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With Clear mNAPSI at Week 24
The modified NAPSI scale is a grading system for nail psoriasis that incorporates the following 7 clinical features:
- pitting (scores 0-3, depending on the number of pits)
- nail plate crumbling (scores 0-3, depending on the % of nail involvement)
- onycholysis and oil drop dyschromia (scores 0-3, depending on the % of nail involvement)
- leukonychia (0 = absent, 1 = present)
- red spots in lunula (0 = absent, 1 = present)
- nail bed hyperkeratosis (0 = absent, 1 = present)
- splinter hemorrhages (0 = absent, 1 = present)
In participants with fingernails involved with psoriasis, each fingernail was scored at baseline to determine the worst fingernail (ie, the fingernail with the highest mNAPSI score). This fingernail was followed for the remainder of the study.
mNAPSI scores range from 0-13 where higher scores represent worse nail disease. Clear mNAPSI is defined as a score = 0.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Leeds Dactylitis Index (LDI) at Week 24
The Leeds dactylitis index quantitatively measures dactylitis using the circumference of involved digits and control digits and tenderness of involved digits. Digits affected by dactylitis are defined as those with a 10% difference in the ratio of circumference of the affected digit to the contralateral digit. The control digit is either the contralateral digit (digit on opposite hand or foot), or if the contralateral digit is also affected, values from a standard reference table. Tenderness of affected digits is assessed on a scale from 0 [none] to 3 [worst]. The ratio of circumference between an affected digit and the control digit is multiplied by the tenderness score for the affected digit. The results from each involved digit are summed to provide the final LDI. A higher LDI indicates worse dactylitis.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With Clear LDI at Week 24
The Leeds dactylitis index quantitatively measures dactylitis using the circumference of involved digits and control digits and tenderness of involved digits. Digits affected by dactylitis are defined as those with a 10% difference in the ratio of circumference of the affected digit to the contralateral digit. The control digit is either the contralateral digit (digit on opposite hand or foot), or if the contralateral digit is also affected, values from a standard reference table. Tenderness of affected digits is assessed on a scale from 0 [none] to 3 [worst]. The ratio of circumference between an affected digit and the control digit is multiplied by the tenderness score for the affected digit. The results from each involved digit are summed to provide the final LDI. A higher LDI indicates worse dactylitis.
Clear LDI is defined as a score = 0.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Spondyloarthritis Research Consortium of Canada (SPARCC) Enthesitis Index at Week 24
The SPARCC enthesitis index assesses enthesitis at 18 sites for palpitation with a resultant total score of 0 to 16 (for scoring purposes, the inferior patella and tibial tuberosity are considered 1 site because of their anatomical proximity). Tenderness at each site is quantified on a dichotomous basis (0 = non-tender, 1 = tender). Entheses assessed are medial epicondyle (left and right), lateral epicondyle (left and right), supraspinatus insertion into greater tuberosity of humerus (left and right), greater trochanter (left and right), quadriceps insertion into superior border of patella (left and right), patellar ligament insertion into inferior pole of patella or tibial tubercle (left and right), Achilles tendon insertion into calcaneum (left and right), plantar fascia insertion into calcaneum (left and right). A higher count represents greater enthesitis burden.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With Clear SPARCC Enthesitis Index Score at Week 24
The SPARCC enthesitis index assesses enthesitis at 18 sites for palpitation with a resultant total score of 0 to 16 (for scoring purposes, the inferior patella and tibial tuberosity are considered 1 site because of their anatomical proximity). Tenderness at each site is quantified on a dichotomous basis (0 = non-tender, 1 = tender). Entheses assessed are medial epicondyle (left and right), lateral epicondyle (left and right), supraspinatus insertion into greater tuberosity of humerus (left and right), greater trochanter (left and right), quadriceps insertion into superior border of patella (left and right), patellar ligament insertion into inferior pole of patella or tibial tubercle (left and right), Achilles tendon insertion into calcaneum (left and right), plantar fascia insertion into calcaneum (left and right). A higher count represents greater enthesitis burden.
Clear SPARCC enthesitis is defined as a score = 0.
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percent Improvement From Baseline in the Percentage of Body Surface Area (BSA) Involved in Psoriasis at Week 24
The physician's assessment of the percentage of the participant's total body surface area involved with psoriasis.
Percent improvement from baseline = (Baseline Value - Post-baseline Value) / Baseline * 100
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percent Improvement From Baseline in the Percentage of Body Surface Area (BSA) Involved in Psoriasis by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
The physician's assessment of the percentage of the participant's total body surface area involved with psoriasis.
Percent improvement from baseline = (Baseline Value - Post-baseline Value) / Baseline * 100
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) at Week 24
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Week 24
Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Week 24
Mean Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) Score at Week 24
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Week 24
Mean Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) Score at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an sPGA Score of 0 (Clear) or 1 (Almost Clear) at Week 24
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an sPGA Score of 0 (Clear) or 1 (Almost Clear) at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 1 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 1 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 2 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 2 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
The static Physician Global Assessment of psoriasis (sPGA) evaluates the physician's global assessment of the participant's psoriasis based on severity of induration, scaling, and erythema. The sPGA is assessed on a scale from 0 to 5:
0 = clear (no evidence of plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = almost clear (minimal plaque elevation, erythema or scaling)
- = mild (mild plaque elevation or scaling, light red coloration)
- = moderate (moderate plaque elevation, scaling, light red coloration)
- = marked (marked plaque elevation, thick, non-tenacious scale predominates, bright red coloration)
- = severe (severe plaque elevation, very thick tenacious scaling, dusky to deep red coloration).
Measured: Baseline and week 24
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted3 Mar 2015 (estimated)
- Study start3 Mar 2015
- Primary completion9 Jan 2018
- Study completion6 Jul 2018
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (5)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Psoriatic ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by AmgenThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Quadruple blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
- Enrolment
- 851 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Amgen
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- MD, Study director, Amgen
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02376790
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- 20130207
- Other IDs
- 2014-004869-24, 2014
- Status last verified
- Sep 2022
- First submitted
- 28 Jan 2015
- Last updated
- 21 Sep 2022
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- No
Publications
Mease PJ, Gladman DD, Samad AS, Coates LC, Liu LXH, Aras GA, Collier DH, Chung JB. Design and rationale of the Study of Etanercept and Methotrexate in Combination or as Monotherapy in Subjects with Psoriatic Arthritis (SEAM-PsA). RMD Open. 2018 Feb 3;4(1):e000606. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2017-000606. eCollection 2018.
PubMed 29531787Mease PJ, Gladman DD, Collier DH, Ritchlin CT, Helliwell PS, Liu L, Kricorian G, Chung JB. Etanercept and Methotrexate as Monotherapy or in Combination for Psoriatic Arthritis: Primary Results From a Randomized, Controlled Phase III Trial. Arthritis Rheumatol. 2019 Jul;71(7):1112-1124. doi: 10.1002/art.40851. Epub 2019 May 28.
PubMed 30747501Strand V, Mease PJ, Maksabedian Hernandez EJ, Stolshek BS, Liu LXH, Collier DH, Kricorian G, Merola JF. Patient-reported outcomes data in patients with psoriatic arthritis from a randomised trial of etanercept and methotrexate as monotherapy or in combination. RMD Open. 2021 Jan;7(1):e001484. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2020-001484.
PubMed 33452180Coates LC, Merola JF, Mease PJ, Ogdie A, Gladman DD, Strand V, van Mens LJJ, Liu L, Yen PK, Collier DH, Kricorian G, Chung JB, Helliwell PS. Performance of composite measures used in a trial of etanercept and methotrexate as monotherapy or in combination in psoriatic arthritis. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2021 Mar 2;60(3):1137-1147. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/keaa271.
PubMed 32864685Helliwell PS, Mease PJ, Kavanaugh A, Coates LC, Ogdie A, Deodhar A, Strand V, Kricorian G, Liu LXH, Collier D, Gladman DD. Impact of clinical domains other than arthritis on composite outcomes in psoriatic arthritis: comparison of treatment effects in the SEAM-PsA trial. RMD Open. 2022 Jul;8(2):e002366. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2022-002366.
PubMed 35863864
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 21 Sep 2022. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Multicenter Double-Blind, Randomized Controlled Study of Etanercept and Methotrexate in Combination or as Monotherapy in Subjects With Psoriatic Arthritis
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02376790
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- 20130207
- Conditions
- Psoriatic Arthritis
- Keywords
- Psoriatic Arthritis, Arthritis, Psoriasis, Etanercept, Enbrel, Methotrexate, Minimal Disease Activity
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 851 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- AmgenIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 3 Mar 2015 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 9 Jan 2018 (actual)
- Study completion
- 6 Jul 2018 (actual)
- First posted
- 3 Mar 2015 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 22 Feb 2019
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study is to learn more about the role of etanercept alone or in combination with methotrexate on disease activity in adults with psoriatic arthritis.
Detailed description
The study will consist of a 30-day screening period, a 48-week double-blind treatment period and a 30-day safety follow-up period.
At or after week 24, participants with an inadequate response could receive rescue therapy with etanercept plus methotrexate until the end of the treatment period.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Quadruple blind (participant, care provider, investigator, outcomes assessor)
- Number of arms
- 3
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Methotrexate Monotherapy | Active comparator | Drug: Methotrexate, Drug: Placebo to EtanerceptParticipants received oral methotrexate 20 mg weekly plus placebo to etanercept subcutaneous injection once a week for 48 weeks. |
| Etanercept Monotherapy | Experimental | Drug: Etanercept, Drug: Placebo to MethotrexateParticipants received etanercept 50 mg weekly by subcutaneous injection plus oral placebo to methotrexate for 48 weeks. |
| Methotrexate + Etanercept | Experimental | Drug: Etanercept, Drug: MethotrexateParticipants received etanercept 50 mg a week by subcutaneous injection plus oral methotrexate 20 mg weekly for 48 weeks. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (7 listed)
- Subject must have a diagnosis of psoriatic arthritis (PsA) by the Classification Criteria for Psoriatic Arthritis (CASPAR) criteria.
- Subject has ≥ 3 tender and ≥ 3 swollen joints at screening and at baseline.
- Subject has an active psoriatic skin lesion
- Subject is naïve to etanercept and any other biologic for the treatment for PsA or psoriasis.
- Subject has no prior use of methotrexate for PsA.
Key exclusion criteria (3 listed)
- Subject has known history of alcoholic hepatitis, nonalcoholic steatohepatitis or immunodeficiency syndromes, including human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection.
- Subject has any active infection (including chronic or localized infections) for which anti-infectives were indicated within 4 weeks prior to the first dose of investigational product.
- Subject has a serious infection, defined as requiring hospitalization or intravenous anti-infectives within 8 weeks prior to the first dose of investigational product.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| EtanerceptAlso: EnbrelEtanercept was administered by subcutaneous injection once a week | Drug | Etanercept Monotherapy, Methotrexate + Etanercept |
| MethotrexateMethotrexate capsules taken orally once a week. Dosing was initiated at 10 mg weekly and titrated up to a final dose of 20 mg weekly over a 4-week period. | Drug | Methotrexate + Etanercept, Methotrexate Monotherapy |
| Placebo to EtanerceptPlacebo to etanercept was administered by subcutaneous injection once a week. | Drug | Methotrexate Monotherapy |
| Placebo to MethotrexatePlacebo to methotrexate capsules taken orally once a week. | Drug | Etanercept Monotherapy |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
A positive ACR20 response is defined if the following 3 criteria for improvement from baseline were met: * ≥ 20% improvement in 68 tender joint count; * ≥ 20% improvement in 66 swollen joint count; and * ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: * Patient's assessment of joint pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); * Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); * Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); * Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index [HAQ-DI]); * C-reactive protein concentration.
36 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants With a Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) Response at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) Response Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) Response Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Tender Joint Count Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Swollen Joint Count Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Joint Pain Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in C-reactive Protein Concentration Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Percentage of Participants With a American Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) Response Over Time
Time frame: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Psoriatic Arthritis Disease Activity Score (PASDAS) Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 12, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) Over Time
Time frame: Baseline and weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 36, and 48
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Medical Outcomes Health Survey Short Form 36 Items Version 2 (SF-36 v2) at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Modified Nail Psoriasis Severity Index (mNAPSI) at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With Clear mNAPSI at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Leeds Dactylitis Index (LDI) at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With Clear LDI at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Change From Baseline in Spondyloarthritis Research Consortium of Canada (SPARCC) Enthesitis Index at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With Clear SPARCC Enthesitis Index Score at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percent Improvement From Baseline in the Percentage of Body Surface Area (BSA) Involved in Psoriasis at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percent Improvement From Baseline in the Percentage of Body Surface Area (BSA) Involved in Psoriasis by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
Time frame: Week 24
Mean Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) Score at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Mean Static Physician Global Assessment (sPGA) Score at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an sPGA Score of 0 (Clear) or 1 (Almost Clear) at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an sPGA Score of 0 (Clear) or 1 (Almost Clear) at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 1 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 1 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 2 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Percentage of Participants With at Least a 2 Grade Improvement in sPGA From Baseline at Week 24 by Baseline BSA Involvement Subgroups
Time frame: Baseline and week 24
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 21 Sep 2022.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Background: PubMed 29531787Mease PJ, Gladman DD, Samad AS, Coates LC, Liu LXH, Aras GA, Collier DH, Chung JB. Design and rationale of the Study of Etanercept and Methotrexate in Combination or as Monotherapy in Subjects with Psoriatic Arthritis (SEAM-PsA). RMD Open. 2018 Feb 3;4(1):e000606. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2017-000606. eCollection 2018.
- Background: PubMed 30747501Mease PJ, Gladman DD, Collier DH, Ritchlin CT, Helliwell PS, Liu L, Kricorian G, Chung JB. Etanercept and Methotrexate as Monotherapy or in Combination for Psoriatic Arthritis: Primary Results From a Randomized, Controlled Phase III Trial. Arthritis Rheumatol. 2019 Jul;71(7):1112-1124. doi: 10.1002/art.40851. Epub 2019 May 28.
- Background: PubMed 33452180Strand V, Mease PJ, Maksabedian Hernandez EJ, Stolshek BS, Liu LXH, Collier DH, Kricorian G, Merola JF. Patient-reported outcomes data in patients with psoriatic arthritis from a randomised trial of etanercept and methotrexate as monotherapy or in combination. RMD Open. 2021 Jan;7(1):e001484. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2020-001484.
- Background: PubMed 32864685Coates LC, Merola JF, Mease PJ, Ogdie A, Gladman DD, Strand V, van Mens LJJ, Liu L, Yen PK, Collier DH, Kricorian G, Chung JB, Helliwell PS. Performance of composite measures used in a trial of etanercept and methotrexate as monotherapy or in combination in psoriatic arthritis. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2021 Mar 2;60(3):1137-1147. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/keaa271.
- Background: PubMed 35863864Helliwell PS, Mease PJ, Kavanaugh A, Coates LC, Ogdie A, Deodhar A, Strand V, Kricorian G, Liu LXH, Collier D, Gladman DD. Impact of clinical domains other than arthritis on composite outcomes in psoriatic arthritis: comparison of treatment effects in the SEAM-PsA trial. RMD Open. 2022 Jul;8(2):e002366. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2022-002366.
- AmgenTrials clinical trials websiteLink provided by the sponsor.
Related trials for Psoriatic Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
Extension Study of Safety and Tolerability of DDY391 in Participants With Moderate to Severe Psoriatic Arthritis (CDDY391A12201-extension)
Moderate to Severe Psoriatic Arthritis
Recruiting
Efficacy of a Self-Management Smartphone App to Improve Safety Skills in Patients With Inflammatory Arthritis
Rhumatoid Arthisis, Spondyloarthritis (SA)
RecruitingPhase 1
A Study to Learn if Bimekizumab Given in Different Ways is Safe and Moves Similarly Throughout the Body Over Time in Adults
Psoriatic Arthritis, Axial Spondyloarthritis
RecruitingPhase 4
Impact of Glucagon-like Peptide-1 (GLP-1) Analogs on Disease Outcomes in Psoriatic Arthritis: A Pragmatic Randomized Controlled Trial
Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA)
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
Guselkumab vs Golimumab in PsA TNF Inadequate Responder Patients
Psoriatic Arthritis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
MD study director
Amgen
138 sites in 18 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing Etanercept and Methotrexate in people with Psoriatic Arthritis, run by Amgen at 138 sites in 18 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 7 inclusion and 3 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 21 Sep 2022. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 138 sites in United States, Russia, Mexico, Canada, Czechia and 13 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 22 Feb 2019). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response at Week 24 (time frame: Baseline and week 24). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT02376790, which also lists 5 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 21 Sep 2022.