Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 3NCT02097745
A Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Re-treatments With Rituximab in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response to Anti-tnfa Therapies
A Phase 3 study testing methotrexate and rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 97 sites in 11 countries.
Trial summary
This study will assess the long-term safety and efficacy of repeating treatment with MabThera, in combination with methotrexate and steroids, in patients who were previously randomized into MabThera study WA17042. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 80 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- methotrexate and rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]
- Type of treatment
- Pill or oral medicine, Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 341 participants
- Where
- 97 sitesin 11 countries
- Study dates
- Jun 2004to Jun 2013
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 80 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- adult patients 18-80 years of age with active RA;
- patients who participated in MabThera study WA17042, and completed to at least the Week 24 visit;
- eligible for re-treatment, based on clinical symptoms;
- patients of reproductive potential must be using reliable contraceptive methods.
Who cannot join
- patients who participated in MabThera study WA17042 but withdrew into the safety follow-up;
- current treatment with any other disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (apart from methotrexate), or any anti-TNFalfa, anti-IL1, or other biologic therapies;
- development of any new contraindications to receiving MabThera;
- women who are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Trial locations and contacts
97 sites in 11 countries.
97 sites in 11 countries
United States59 sites
Study site
Albany, New York, 12206
Study site
Amarillo, Texas, 79124
Study site
Baltimore, Maryland, 21224
Study site
Boca Raton, Florida, 33486
Study site
Boise, Idaho, 83702
Study site
Boston, Massachusetts, 02215
Study site
Burlington, Vermont, 05401
Study site
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 27599-7600
Study site
Chicago, Illinois, 60612
Study site
Chicago, Illinois, 60637
Study site
Cincinnati, Ohio, 45267-0563
Study site
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, 83814
Study site
Dallas, Texas, 75231
Study site
Dallas, Texas, 75246
Study site
Danbury, Connecticut, 06810
Study site
Dayton, Ohio, 45402
Study site
Delray Beach, Florida, 33484
Study site
Duncansville, Pennsylvania, 16635
Study site
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33334
Study site
Fullerton, California, 92835
Study site
Greenville, North Carolina, 27834
Study site
Houston, Texas, 77074
Study site
Indianapolis, Indiana, 46202-5149
Study site
Indianapolis, Indiana, 46260
Study site
Jupiter, Florida, 33458
Study site
Kalamazoo, Michigan, 49048
Study site
Lansing, Michigan, 48910
Study site
Little Rock, Arkansas, 72205
Study site
Los Angeles, California, 90045
Study site
Los Angeles, California, 90048
Study site
Madison, Wisconsin, 53792
Study site
Manhasset, New York, 11030
Study site
Mayfield, Ohio, 44143
Study site
Meridian, Idaho, 83642
Study site
Mesa, Arizona, 85208
Study site
New York, New York, 10003
Study site
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73103
Study site
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73109
Study site
Orlando, Florida, 32806
Study site
Paradise Valley, Arizona, 85253
Study site
Pasadena, California, 91105
Study site
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19140
Study site
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19141
Study site
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19152
Study site
Rancho Mirage, California, 92270
Study site
Rochester, Minnesota, 55905
Study site
Rochester, New York, 14618
Study site
Salt Lake City, Utah, 84132
Study site
Santa Maria, California, 93454
Study site
Seattle, Washington, 98101
Study site
Seattle, Washington, 98104
Study site
Shreverport, Louisiana, 71103
Study site
Smithtown, New York, 11787
Study site
Spokane, Washington, 99204
Study site
St Louis, Missouri, 63110
Study site
St Louis, Missouri, 63141
Study site
Tucson, Arizona, 85724
Study site
Tulsa, Oklahoma, 74135
Study site
Waco, Texas, 76710
Israel6 sites
Study site
Haifa, 3109601
Study site
Haifa, 3339419
Study site
Jerusalem, 9112001
Study site
Petah Tikva, 4941492
Study site
Ramat Gan, 5262000
Study site
Tel Aviv, 6423906
Canada5 sites
Study site
Calgary, Alberta, T2N 4Z6
Study site
Edmonton, Alberta, T6G 2S2
Study site
Hamilton, Ontario, L8N 2B6
Study site
London, Ontario, N6A 4V2
Study site
Toronto, Ontario, M4N 3M5
France5 sites
Study site
Bois-Guillaume, 76233
Study site
Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, 94275
Study site
Montpellier, 34295
Study site
Paris, 75679
Study site
Toulouse, 31059
Germany5 sites
Study site
Berlin, 10117
Study site
Dresden, 01067
Study site
Leipzig, 04103
Study site
Ratingen, 40882
Study site
Würzburg, 97080
United Kingdom5 sites
Study site
Cannock, WS11 5XY
Study site
Leeds, LS7 4SA
Study site
London, E11 1NR
Study site
Manchester, M41 5SL
Study site
Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4LP
Belgium3 sites
Study site
Brussels, 1070
Study site
Brussels, 1200
Study site
Ghent, 9000
Italy3 sites
Study site
Brescia, Lombardy, 25123
Study site
Pisa, Tuscany, 56100
Study site
Udine, Friuli Venezia Giulia, 33100
Norway3 sites
Study site
Drammen, 3004
Study site
Oslo, 0370
Study site
Tromsø, 9038
About this study
Official title: An Open Label Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Re-treatments With Rituximab (MabThera/Rituxan) in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response to Anti-TNFa Therapies
This study will assess the long-term safety and efficacy of repeating treatment with MabThera, in combination with methotrexate and steroids, in patients who were previously randomized into MabThera study WA17042. The anticipated time on study treatment is until Mabthera is available on the local market and the target sample size is 100-500 individuals.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- methotrexate, rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
methotrexateDrug
a 10-25 mg stable dose given orally or parenterally throughout study
rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]Drug
Also called MabThera/Rituxan
1 g given by intravenous infusion on Days 1 and 15 of each treatment course
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| MabThera/Rituxan | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: methotrexate; Drug: rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20) Response
A patient had an ACR20 response if there was at least a 20% improvement, ie, reduction from Baseline, in tender and swollen joint counts (28 assessed joints) and in at least 3 of the following 5 parameters: Separate patient and physician assessments of patient disease activity in the previous 24 hours on a visual analog scale (VAS, left end=no disease activity [symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms], right end=maximum disease activity; patient assessment of pain in previous 24 hours on a VAS (left end=no pain and right end=unbearable pain); Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (20 questions, 8 components: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and activities, 0=without difficulty to 3=unable to do); and acute-phase reactant (either C-reactive protein or erythrocyte sedimentation rate). The ACR20 response was compared to Baseline in the precursor study WA17042. The first retreatment may have occurred in the precursor study WA17042.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Secondary outcomes (12)
Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28)
The DAS28 is an index for measuring disease activity in rheumatic arthritis and includes swollen and tender joint counts, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), and general health (GH) status. The index is calculated with the following formula: DAS28 = (0.56 × √(TJC28)) + (0.28 × √(SJC28)) + (0.7 × log(ESR)) + (0.014 × GH), where TJC28 = tender joint count and SJC28 = swollen joint count, each on 28 joints. GH = a patient's global assessment of disease activity in the previous 24 hours on a 100 mm visual analog scale (left end = no disease activity [symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms], right end = maximum disease activity [maximum arthritis disease activity]). When ESR equaled 0 mm/hr, it was set to 1 mm/hr. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where a higher score represents higher disease activity. A negative change score indicates improvement. The first retreatment may have occurred in the precursor study WA17042.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Percentage of Participants With DAS28 Low Disease Activity and DAS28 Remission
The DAS28 is an index for measuring disease activity in rheumatic arthritis and includes swollen and tender joint counts, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), and general health (GH) status. The index is calculated with the following formula: DAS28 = (0.56 × √(TJC28)) + (0.28 × √(SJC28)) + (0.7 × log(ESR)) + (0.014 × GH), where TJC28 = tender joint count and SJC28 = swollen joint count, each on 28 joints. GH = a patient's global assessment of disease activity in the previous 24 hours on a 100 mm visual analog scale (left end = no disease activity [symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms], right end = maximum disease activity [maximum arthritis disease activity]). When ESR equaled 0 mm/hr, it was set to 1 mm/hr. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. Low disease activity was defined as a DAS28 score ≤ 3.2. DAS28 remission was defined as a DAS28 score < 2.6. The first retreatment may have occurred in the precursor study WA17042.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Percentage of Participants With Good, Moderate, or no European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Responses
Change of the Disease Activity Score 28 score from baseline was used to determine EULAR responses of good, moderate, or no response. For a post-baseline score ≤ 3.2, a change from baseline of < -1.2 was a good response, < -0.6 to ≥ -1.2 was a moderate response, and ≥ -0.6 was no response. For a post-baseline score > 3.2 to ≤ 5.1, a change from baseline of < -0.6 was a moderate response and ≥ -0.6 was no response. For a post-baseline score > 5.1, a change from baseline < -1.2 was a moderate response and ≥ -1.2 was no response. A good response could not be achieved for post-baseline scores > 3.2. The first retreatment may have occurred in the precursor study WA17042.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the American College of Rheumatology n (ACRn) Response
The ACRn response was defined as each participant's least favorable percentage change from Baseline in 3 measures, tender joint count, swollen joint count (28 assessed joints), and improvement score achieved in at least 3 of the 5 remaining ACR parameters: Separate patient and physician assessments of patient disease activity in the previous 24 hours on a visual analog scale (VAS, left end=no disease activity, right end=maximum disease activity; patient assessment of pain in previous 24 hours on a VAS (left end=no pain, right end=unbearable pain); Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (20 questions, 8 components, 0=without difficulty to 3=unable to do); and acute-phase reactant (either C-reactive protein or erythrocyte sedimentation rate). A higher change percentage indicates greater improvement from Baseline. The ACRn response was compared to Baseline in the precursor study WA17042. The first retreatment may have occurred in the precursor study WA17042.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score
The HAQ-DI is a questionnaire specific for rheumatoid arthritis and consists of 20 questions referring to 8 domains: Dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and activities. Participants completed the questionnaire by answering the 20 questions on a scale of 0 (without difficulty) to 3 (unable to do). The total score ranges from 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled). A negative change score indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the Physical and Mental Component Scores of the Short Form 36 (SF-36) Health Survey
The SF-36 Health Survey uses patient-reported symptoms on 8 subscales to assess health-related quality of life (HRQoL). The Physical Component Summary (PCS) score summarizes the subscales Physical Functioning, Role-Physical, Bodily Pain, and General Health. The Mental Component Summary (MCS) score summarizes the subscales Vitality, Social Functioning, Role-Emotional, and Mental Health. Each score was scaled from 0 to 100 with a higher score indicating better HRQoL. A positive change score indicates an improvement in HRQoL.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy - Fatigue (FACIT-F) Score
The FACIT-F is a 13-item participant self-reporting questionnaire that assesses fatigue over the previous 7 days by scoring each item on a 5-point scale (0=Not at all, 1=A little bit, 2=Somewhat, 3=Quite a bit, 4=Very much). An overall FACIT-F score was obtained by summing the scores of all 13 items. The overall score ranged from 0 to 52. A lower score indicates less fatigue. A negative change score indicates improvement.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Percentage of Participants With no Radiographic Progression From Baseline to Year 5
Radiographic progression was defined as a change of ≤ 0 in the total Genant-modified Sharp score. The Genant-modified Sharp scoring system assesses structural damage due to rheumatoid arthritis in radiographs. A score for erosions of 0-3.5 (8 gradations) is assigned for 14 joints in each hand and wrist, and 6 joints in each foot. Joint space narrowing scores of 0-4 (9 gradations) are assigned to 13 joints in each hand and 6 joints in each foot. The maximum erosion score is 40 x 3.5 = 140. The maximum joint space narrowing score is 38 x 4.0 = 152. Both the erosion and joint space narrowing scores are normalized to 145 and are added together for a maximum total Genant-modified Sharp score of 290; the minimum score is 0. A higher score indicates more damage. Data is reported for 2 groups.
Measured: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Total Genant-modified Sharp Score at Year 5
The Genant-modified Sharp scoring system assesses structural damage due to rheumatoid arthritis in radiographs. A score for erosions of 0-3.5 (8 gradations) is assigned for 14 joints in each hand and wrist, and 6 joints in each foot. Joint space narrowing scores of 0-4 (9 gradations) are assigned to 13 joints in each hand and 6 joints in each foot. The maximum erosion score is 40 x 3.5 = 140. The maximum joint space narrowing score is 38 x 4.0 = 152. Both the erosion and joint space narrowing scores are normalized to 145 and are added together for a maximum total Genant-modified Sharp score of 290; the minimum score is 0. A higher score indicates more damage. A negative change score indicates improvement. Data is reported for 2 groups.
Measured: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Genant-modified Sharp Erosion Score at Year 5
The Genant-modified Sharp scoring system assesses structural damage due to rheumatoid arthritis in radiographs. A score for erosions of 0-3.5 (8 gradations) is assigned for 14 joints in each hand and wrist, and 6 joints in each foot. The maximum erosion score is 40 x 3.5 = 140 which is normalized to 145. The minimum score is 0 and the maximum score is 145. A higher score indicates more damage. A negative change score indicates improvement. Data is reported for 2 groups.
Measured: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Genant-modified Sharp Joint Space Narrowing Score at Year 5
The Genant-modified Sharp scoring system assesses structural damage due to rheumatoid arthritis in radiographs. A score joint space narrowing of 0-4 (9 gradations) is assigned to 13 joints in each hand and 6 joints in each foot. The maximum joint space narrowing score is 38 x 4.0 = 152 which is normalized to a score of 145. The minimum score is 0 and the maximum score is 145. A higher score indicates more damage. A negative change score indicates improvement. Data is reported for 2 groups.
Measured: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Year 5
The HAQ-DI is a questionnaire specific for rheumatoid arthritis and consists of 20 questions referring to 8 domains: Dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and activities. Participants completed the questionnaire by answering the 20 questions on a scale of 0 (without difficulty) to 3 (unable to do). The total score ranges from 0 (no disability) to 3 (completely disabled). A negative change score indicates improvement. Data is reported for 2 groups.
Measured: Baseline to Year 5
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted27 Mar 2014 (estimated)
- Study startJun 2004
- Primary completionJun 2013
- Study completionJun 2013
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 341 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Biogen
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study chair, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02097745
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- WA17531
- Status last verified
- Sep 2016
- First submitted
- 20 Mar 2014
- Last updated
- 3 Nov 2016
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
Keystone E, Fleischmann R, Emery P, Furst DE, van Vollenhoven R, Bathon J, Dougados M, Baldassare A, Ferraccioli G, Chubick A, Udell J, Cravets MW, Agarwal S, Cooper S, Magrini F. Safety and efficacy of additional courses of rituximab in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis: an open-label extension analysis. Arthritis Rheum. 2007 Dec;56(12):3896-908. doi: 10.1002/art.23059.
PubMed 18050221
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 3 Nov 2016. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- An Open Label Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Re-treatments With Rituximab (MabThera/Rituxan) in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response to Anti-TNFa Therapies
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02097745
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- WA17531
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 341 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Biogen
- Study start
- Jun 2004
- Primary completion
- Jun 2013 (actual)
- Study completion
- Jun 2013 (actual)
- First posted
- 27 Mar 2014 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 7 Nov 2014
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This study will assess the long-term safety and efficacy of repeating treatment with MabThera, in combination with methotrexate and steroids, in patients who were previously randomized into MabThera study WA17042. The anticipated time on study treatment is until Mabthera is available on the local market and the target sample size is 100-500 individuals.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 1
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| MabThera/Rituxan | Experimental | Drug: methotrexate, Drug: rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 80 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (4 listed)
- adult patients 18-80 years of age with active RA;
- patients who participated in MabThera study WA17042, and completed to at least the Week 24 visit;
- eligible for re-treatment, based on clinical symptoms;
- patients of reproductive potential must be using reliable contraceptive methods.
Key exclusion criteria (4 listed)
- patients who participated in MabThera study WA17042 but withdrew into the safety follow-up;
- current treatment with any other disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (apart from methotrexate), or any anti-TNFalfa, anti-IL1, or other biologic therapies;
- development of any new contraindications to receiving MabThera;
- women who are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| methotrexatea 10-25 mg stable dose given orally or parenterally throughout study | Drug | MabThera/Rituxan |
| rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]Also: MabThera/Rituxan1 g given by intravenous infusion on Days 1 and 15 of each treatment course | Drug | MabThera/Rituxan |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20) Response
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
A patient had an ACR20 response if there was at least a 20% improvement, ie, reduction from Baseline, in tender and swollen joint counts (28 assessed joints) and in at least 3 of the following 5 parameters: Separate patient and physician assessments of patient disease activity in the previous 24 hours on a visual analog scale (VAS, left end=no disease activity [symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms], right end=maximum disease activity; patient assessment of pain in previous 24 hours on a VAS (left end=no pain and right end=unbearable pain); Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (20 questions, 8 components: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and activities, 0=without difficulty to 3=unable to do); and acute-phase reactant (either C-reactive protein or erythrocyte sedimentation rate). The ACR20 response was compared to Baseline in the precursor study WA17042. The first retreatment may have occurred in the precursor study WA17042.
12 secondary outcomes
Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28)
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Percentage of Participants With DAS28 Low Disease Activity and DAS28 Remission
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Percentage of Participants With Good, Moderate, or no European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Responses
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the American College of Rheumatology n (ACRn) Response
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the Physical and Mental Component Scores of the Short Form 36 (SF-36) Health Survey
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Change From Baseline in the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy - Fatigue (FACIT-F) Score
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)
Percentage of Participants With no Radiographic Progression From Baseline to Year 5
Time frame: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Total Genant-modified Sharp Score at Year 5
Time frame: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Genant-modified Sharp Erosion Score at Year 5
Time frame: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Genant-modified Sharp Joint Space Narrowing Score at Year 5
Time frame: Baseline to Year 5
Change From Baseline in the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Year 5
Time frame: Baseline to Year 5
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 3 Nov 2016.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 18050221Keystone E, Fleischmann R, Emery P, Furst DE, van Vollenhoven R, Bathon J, Dougados M, Baldassare A, Ferraccioli G, Chubick A, Udell J, Cravets MW, Agarwal S, Cooper S, Magrini F. Safety and efficacy of additional courses of rituximab in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis: an open-label extension analysis. Arthritis Rheum. 2007 Dec;56(12):3896-908. doi: 10.1002/art.23059.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study chair
Hoffmann-La Roche
97 sites in 11 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing methotrexate and rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 97 sites in 11 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 4 inclusion and 4 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 3 Nov 2016. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 97 sites in United States, Israel, Canada, France, Germany and 6 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 7 Nov 2014). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20) Response (time frame: Baseline to the end of the retreatment period (up to 7 years, 6 months)). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT02097745, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 3 Nov 2016.