Acute Myeloid LeukemiaNCT01889407
Idarubicin Overcomes MDR1 Induced Chemoresistance With Higher Induction Remission Rate and Quality Than Daunorubicin in Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients
An observational study of Acute Myeloid Leukemia, run by Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University at 1 site in China.
Trial summary
Whether Idarubicin can overcomes multidrug resistant 1 induced chemoresistance with higher induction remission rate than daunorubicin in de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients.Whether induction therapy with IA regimen has a higher remission quality with AML patients than that of DA regimen in high MDR1 expression AML… Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 14 to 60 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- What is being tested?
- Idarubicin
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- How many people
- 94 participants
- Where
- 1 siteChina
- Study dates
- Aug 2013to Jul 2016
- How long will I take part?
- 3 Years
- Phase
- Observational
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 14 to 60 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Child, Adult
Study population: • Patients aged 16 to 60 years are eligible. Patients must be chemo-naïve, i.e. not have received any prior chemotherapy (except hydrea) for AML. They could have received transfusion, hematopoietic growth factors or vitamins. Temporary measures such as pheresis or hydrea (0.5 to 5g daily or more for up to 3 days) are allowed
Who may be able to join
- • Diagnosis of AML (WHO classification definition of >/= 20% blasts).
- Patients aged 16 to 60 years are eligible. Patients must be chemo-naïve, i.e. not have received any prior chemotherapy (except hydrea) for AML. They could have received transfusion, hematopoietic growth factors or vitamins. Temporary measures such as pheresis or hydrea (0.5 to 5g daily or more for up to 3 days) are allowed.
- The relative expression level of MDR1 mRNA (MDR1/GAPDH ratio using the quantitative real-time PCR) in pre-treated bone marrow samples should over 0.016 (cut-off point from our results of preliminary experiment data )
- ECOG PS of 0, 1, 2 at screening.
- Serum biochemical values with the following limits: - creatinine </= 2.0 mg/dl - total bilirubin </= 2.0 mg/dL, unless increase is due to hemolysis - transaminases (SG PT) </= 3x ULN
- Ability to understand and provide signed informed consent.
Who cannot join
- • Subjects with Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia (APL).
- Presence of active systemic infection.
- Any coexisting medical condition that in the judgment of the treating physician is likely to interfere with study procedures or results.
- Nursing women, women of childbearing potential with positive urine pregnancy test, or women of childbearing potential who are not willing to maintain adequate contraception (such as birth control pills, IUD, diaphragm, abstinence, or condoms by their partner) over the entire course of the study.
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country.
China1 site, 1 recruiting
- Recruiting
Bing Xu
Guangzhou, Guangdong, 510515
Bing Xu, M.D, 13189096353, xubingzhangjian@126.com
Xutao Guo, M.D, 13802426709, gxt827@126.com
About this study
Official title: Idarubicin Overcomes Multidrug Resistant-1(MDR1) Induced Chemoresistance With Higher Induction Remission Rate and Remission Quality Than Daunorubicin in de Novo Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients
Whether Idarubicin can overcomes multidrug resistant 1 induced chemoresistance with higher induction remission rate than daunorubicin in de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients.Whether induction therapy with IA regimen has a higher remission quality with AML patients than that of DA regimen in high MDR1 expression AML patients.
Read the detailed description
The long-term survival rate of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) has been significantly prolonged due to the improvement of chemotherapeutic protocols and hemopoietic stem cell transplantation. However, about 20%-40% of the patients with refractory AML fail to achieve complete remission (CR) and approximately 50% of the CR patients will relapse eventually. 1-3 The refractoried and relapsed AML patients have very poor prognosis, therefore refractoriness and relapse are the major challenges for the chemotherapy of AML.
Chemoresistance is one of the major obstacle for the success of AML treatment.4 One of the main mediators for AML chemoresistance is the multi-drug resistance-1(MDR1) gene and MDR1 protein, also known as permeability-glycoprotein or P-gp.5,6,7 Studies on leukemic blast cells demonstrated the association of MDR1 expression with a lower intracellular retention of cytostatic drugs leading to cancer cell resistance to several commonly used anti-cancer drugs in chemotherapy. Several subsequent studies indicated the influence of MDR1 expression levels in the treatment response and survival of leukemia patients, the frequency of resistance to the chemotherapy increased with increasing MDR1 expression.8,9,10 Previous methods for determination of MDR1 expression have included demonstration of P-glycoprotein by flow cytometry and/or immunohistochemistry, and molecular polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based assays for RNA expression. However, these assays have either proven difficult to standardize or tedious to perform and they are mainly focused on qualitative or semi-quantitative assays. 11,12 A real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR will increase the sensitivity and also maintain the high specificity. The false positivity caused by pollution of amplification production can also be decreased by hermetization operation. RQ- PCR is a novel methodology which enables sensitive and quantitative measurement of gene expression. 12We have established RQ-PCR method for determination expression of MDR1 gene. We have performed a pilot study with a small cohort of AML patients to determine the relationship of MDR1 expression and CR rate of AML patients. The data shows MDR1 expression has been found in most cases of AML. However, the MDR1 expression levels vary widely from case to case. This result indicated that RQ-PCR method would provide an accurate quantitative measurement for detection of MDR1 expression level in different AML cases who were both positive by qualitative RT-PCR method. 13,14 The pilot results indicated that the complete response rate to induction therapy was compromised by the expression of high levels of MDR1. 15
Minimal residual disease (MRD) is the major cause of leukemia relapse. It has been reported that the treatment intensity in human leukemia can be assessed by the expression status of MRD gene. However, more than 50% of acute leukemia, especially in AMLs, lack known genetic lesions or clonegenic markers suitable for MRD monitoring. WT1 gene is located on chromosome 11p13 coding for a zinc-finger transcription factor, has been identified in most AML patients. It has been reported that detection of WT1 levels can effectively monitor the MRD expression status in AML.16,17 Therefore, WT1 expression can be used to monitor the MRD and evaluation the remission quality in AML patients. By detecting WT1 levels we can evaluate the efficacy of different induction therapies.
By employing multiple fluorescence quantitative PCR, several target genes can be simultaneously and quantitatively amplified. Therefore multiple fluorescence quantitative PCR is more suitable for clinical application. This technology will not only provide higher accuracy, specificity and reproducibility but also simplify procedure and reduce measurement cost. The recombinant plasmids of MDR1 and WT1 gene have been constructed and the methodology of multiple fluorescence quantitative PCR has also been developed in our group .14
High MDR1 gene expression is a common feature of AML resistance to conventional chemotherapeutic regimen.18,19 One of the strategies that overcome MDR is to increase the pharmacal liposolubility and elevate the intracellular drug concentration, so as to counteract drug efflux pumped by P-glycoprotein. Idarubicin (IDA), a new anthracycline, has more strengthened liposolubility and can easily permeate the cell membrane in comparison with traditional marcellomycin. Also, the in vivo metabolite of IDA (4-IDA) has the same antineoplastic activity as IDA and a longer half-life in vivo. It can also permeate blood brain barrier. As a result, IDA has a stronger antileukemia activity than other marcellomycin and can partially overcome P-glycoprotein-mediated drug resistance.20, 21 In our recently pilot study, we have detected the expression of MDR1 in pre-treated bone marrow samples from 160 de novo AML patients and the median value of MDR1/GAPDH ratio in the de novo AML cases was 0.016(0-81.865). The median value of MDR1 gene expression was taken as the cut-off point of high or low MDR1 gene expression levels. For high MDR1 expression patients, a lower CR rate (61.3%) was observed compared with low-MDR1 expression patients (80.0%, P =0.009). In this retrospective pilot study, 123 patients were received daunorubicin (DNR 35~45mg/m2/d,3 days) or idarubicin (IDA 6~8 mg/m2/d, 3 days) in combination with cytarabine (Ara-c100~200 mg/m2/d, 7 days) for remission induction and significant difference were also observed after 2 courses of chemotherapy between those who receive IA regimen (57 cases) and DA regimen (66 cases) regarding to CR rate (80.7% vs 57.6%, P=0.006). Significant difference could also be discovered between two treatment arm with regard to CR rate (75.9% vs 43.6%, P=0.011) in those who had high MDR1 expression AML patients. Our data shows that IDA may overcome MDR1 induced chemoresistance with a higher CR rate than DNR in de novo high MDR1 expresser AML patients.These results provide rationale for development of randomized, prospective trial to compare the CR rate of IA regimen and DA regimen in de novo AML patients with high MDR1 expression and to identify whether Idarubicin can overcomes MDR1 induced chemoresistance with higher induction remission rate than daunorubicin in de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients. We speculated that the more favorable outcome in high-MDR1 patient group with IA regimen may be associated with a higher remission rate.
It had been reported that AML patients achieved lower MRD level had an extremely lower relapse rate. It had also been reported that patients treated with IA regimen had a significant higher long-term survival than those with DA regimen .22-24 Therefore, we speculated that the more favorable outcome in IA group may be associated with a lower MRD level and higher remission quality. This study is also to conduct a prospective analysis on the alteration of WT1 and MDR1 gene expression level after induction therapy with IA or DA separately to identify whether induction therapy with IA regimen has a lower MRD level and a higher remission quality than that of DA regimen.
- Conditions
- Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- Being tested
- Idarubicin
- Keywords
- Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- Medical subject headings
- Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
IdarubicinDrug
8 mg/m2, iv drip on days 1-3
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| IA regimen | IA regimen: Patients receive idarubicin (8mg/m2.d) iv drip on days 1-3 and cytarabine (100-200mg/ m2.d) iv drip on days 1-7. Receives: Drug: Idarubicin | |
| DA regimen | Patients receive daunomycin (45mg/ m2.d) iv drip on days 1-3 and cytarabine (100-200mg/ m2.d) iv drip on days 1-7. |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
complete remission rate
Measured: 3 year
Secondary outcomes (1)
WT1 and MDR1 expression level change after 2 courses of chemotherapy with IA regimen or DA regimen in high-MDR1 expression AML patients.
Measured: 3 years
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted28 Jun 2013 (estimated)
- Study startAug 2013
- Primary completionJul 2016 (estimated)
- Study completionJul 2016 (estimated)
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Acute Myeloid LeukemiaStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical UniversityThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Observational
- Observational model
- Case-control
- Time perspective
- Prospective
- Enrolment
- 94 participants (estimated)
- Target duration
- 3 Years
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- Pfizer
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Bing Xu, M.D, Study chair, Department of Hematology, Nanfang Hospital, The Southern Medical University
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01889407
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- IDA20130517
- Other IDs
- IDA20130517
- Status last verified
- Jul 2013
- First submitted
- 26 Jun 2013
- Last updated
- 21 Apr 2015
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
Publications
Shi P, Zha J, Guo X, Chen F, Fan Z, Huang F, Meng F, Liu X, Feng R, Xu B. Idarubicin is superior to daunorubicin in remission induction of de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients with high MDR1 expression. Pharmacogenomics. 2013 Jan;14(1):17-23. doi: 10.2217/pgs.12.182.
PubMed 23252945
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 21 Apr 2015. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Idarubicin Overcomes Multidrug Resistant-1(MDR1) Induced Chemoresistance With Higher Induction Remission Rate and Remission Quality Than Daunorubicin in de Novo Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01889407
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- IDA20130517
- Conditions
- Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- Keywords
- Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- Study type
- Observational
- Recruitment status
- Unknown status
- Enrolment
- 94 participants (estimated)
- Lead sponsor
- Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical UniversityUniversity, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- Pfizer
- Study start
- Aug 2013
- Primary completion
- Jul 2016 (estimated)
- Study completion
- Jul 2016 (estimated)
- First posted
- 28 Jun 2013 (estimated)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
Whether Idarubicin can overcomes multidrug resistant 1 induced chemoresistance with higher induction remission rate than daunorubicin in de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients.Whether induction therapy with IA regimen has a higher remission quality with AML patients than that of DA regimen in high MDR1 expression AML patients.
Detailed description
The long-term survival rate of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) has been significantly prolonged due to the improvement of chemotherapeutic protocols and hemopoietic stem cell transplantation. However, about 20%-40% of the patients with refractory AML fail to achieve complete remission (CR) and approximately 50% of the CR patients will relapse eventually. 1-3 The refractoried and relapsed AML patients have very poor prognosis, therefore refractoriness and relapse are the major challenges for the chemotherapy of AML.
Chemoresistance is one of the major obstacle for the success of AML treatment.4 One of the main mediators for AML chemoresistance is the multi-drug resistance-1(MDR1) gene and MDR1 protein, also known as permeability-glycoprotein or P-gp.5,6,7 Studies on leukemic blast cells demonstrated the association of MDR1 expression with a lower intracellular retention of cytostatic drugs leading to cancer cell resistance to several commonly used anti-cancer drugs in chemotherapy. Several subsequent studies indicated the influence of MDR1 expression levels in the treatment response and survival of leukemia patients, the frequency of resistance to the chemotherapy increased with increasing MDR1 expression.8,9,10 Previous methods for determination of MDR1 expression have included demonstration of P-glycoprotein by flow cytometry and/or immunohistochemistry, and molecular polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based assays for RNA expression. However, these assays have either proven difficult to standardize or tedious to perform and they are mainly focused on qualitative or semi-quantitative assays. 11,12 A real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR will increase the sensitivity and also maintain the high specificity. The false positivity caused by pollution of amplification production can also be decreased by hermetization operation. RQ- PCR is a novel methodology which enables sensitive and quantitative measurement of gene expression. 12We have established RQ-PCR method for determination expression of MDR1 gene. We have performed a pilot study with a small cohort of AML patients to determine the relationship of MDR1 expression and CR rate of AML patients. The data shows MDR1 expression has been found in most cases of AML. However, the MDR1 expression levels vary widely from case to case. This result indicated that RQ-PCR method would provide an accurate quantitative measurement for detection of MDR1 expression level in different AML cases who were both positive by qualitative RT-PCR method. 13,14 The pilot results indicated that the complete response rate to induction therapy was compromised by the expression of high levels of MDR1. 15
Minimal residual disease (MRD) is the major cause of leukemia relapse. It has been reported that the treatment intensity in human leukemia can be assessed by the expression status of MRD gene. However, more than 50% of acute leukemia, especially in AMLs, lack known genetic lesions or clonegenic markers suitable for MRD monitoring. WT1 gene is located on chromosome 11p13 coding for a zinc-finger transcription factor, has been identified in most AML patients. It has been reported that detection of WT1 levels can effectively monitor the MRD expression status in AML.16,17 Therefore, WT1 expression can be used to monitor the MRD and evaluation the remission quality in AML patients. By detecting WT1 levels we can evaluate the efficacy of different induction therapies.
By employing multiple fluorescence quantitative PCR, several target genes can be simultaneously and quantitatively amplified. Therefore multiple fluorescence quantitative PCR is more suitable for clinical application. This technology will not only provide higher accuracy, specificity and reproducibility but also simplify procedure and reduce measurement cost. The recombinant plasmids of MDR1 and WT1 gene have been constructed and the methodology of multiple fluorescence quantitative PCR has also been developed in our group .14
High MDR1 gene expression is a common feature of AML resistance to conventional chemotherapeutic regimen.18,19 One of the strategies that overcome MDR is to increase the pharmacal liposolubility and elevate the intracellular drug concentration, so as to counteract drug efflux pumped by P-glycoprotein. Idarubicin (IDA), a new anthracycline, has more strengthened liposolubility and can easily permeate the cell membrane in comparison with traditional marcellomycin. Also, the in vivo metabolite of IDA (4-IDA) has the same antineoplastic activity as IDA and a longer half-life in vivo. It can also permeate blood brain barrier. As a result, IDA has a stronger antileukemia activity than other marcellomycin and can partially overcome P-glycoprotein-mediated drug resistance.20, 21 In our recently pilot study, we have detected the expression of MDR1 in pre-treated bone marrow samples from 160 de novo AML patients and the median value of MDR1/GAPDH ratio in the de novo AML cases was 0.016(0-81.865). The median value of MDR1 gene expression was taken as the cut-off point of high or low MDR1 gene expression levels. For high MDR1 expression patients, a lower CR rate (61.3%) was observed compared with low-MDR1 expression patients (80.0%, P =0.009). In this retrospective pilot study, 123 patients were received daunorubicin (DNR 35~45mg/m2/d,3 days) or idarubicin (IDA 6~8 mg/m2/d, 3 days) in combination with cytarabine (Ara-c100~200 mg/m2/d, 7 days) for remission induction and significant difference were also observed after 2 courses of chemotherapy between those who receive IA regimen (57 cases) and DA regimen (66 cases) regarding to CR rate (80.7% vs 57.6%, P=0.006). Significant difference could also be discovered between two treatment arm with regard to CR rate (75.9% vs 43.6%, P=0.011) in those who had high MDR1 expression AML patients. Our data shows that IDA may overcome MDR1 induced chemoresistance with a higher CR rate than DNR in de novo high MDR1 expresser AML patients.These results provide rationale for development of randomized, prospective trial to compare the CR rate of IA regimen and DA regimen in de novo AML patients with high MDR1 expression and to identify whether Idarubicin can overcomes MDR1 induced chemoresistance with higher induction remission rate than daunorubicin in de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients. We speculated that the more favorable outcome in high-MDR1 patient group with IA regimen may be associated with a higher remission rate.
It had been reported that AML patients achieved lower MRD level had an extremely lower relapse rate. It had also been reported that patients treated with IA regimen had a significant higher long-term survival than those with DA regimen .22-24 Therefore, we speculated that the more favorable outcome in IA group may be associated with a lower MRD level and higher remission quality. This study is also to conduct a prospective analysis on the alteration of WT1 and MDR1 gene expression level after induction therapy with IA or DA separately to identify whether induction therapy with IA regimen has a lower MRD level and a higher remission quality than that of DA regimen.
Study design
- Observational model
- Case-control
- Time perspective
- Prospective
- Target follow-up
- 3 Years
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| IA regimen | – | Drug: IdarubicinIA regimen: Patients receive idarubicin (8mg/m2.d) iv drip on days 1-3 and cytarabine (100-200mg/ m2.d) iv drip on days 1-7. |
| DA regimen | – | –Patients receive daunomycin (45mg/ m2.d) iv drip on days 1-3 and cytarabine (100-200mg/ m2.d) iv drip on days 1-7. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 14 to 60 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Child, Adult
- Study population
- • Patients aged 16 to 60 years are eligible. Patients must be chemo-naïve, i.e. not have received any prior chemotherapy (except hydrea) for AML. They could have received transfusion, hematopoietic growth factors or vitamins. Temporary measures such as pheresis or hydrea (0.5 to 5g daily or more for up to 3 days) are allowed
Key inclusion criteria (6 listed)
- • Diagnosis of AML (WHO classification definition of >/= 20% blasts).
Key exclusion criteria (4 listed)
- • Subjects with Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia (APL).
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Idarubicin8 mg/m2, iv drip on days 1-3 | Drug | IA regimen |
Primary outcome
complete remission rate
Time frame: 3 year
1 secondary outcome
WT1 and MDR1 expression level change after 2 courses of chemotherapy with IA regimen or DA regimen in high-MDR1 expression AML patients.
Time frame: 3 years
Results and safety
Results are not available in the source record.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 21 Apr 2015.
- Background: PubMed 23252945Shi P, Zha J, Guo X, Chen F, Fan Z, Huang F, Meng F, Liu X, Feng R, Xu B. Idarubicin is superior to daunorubicin in remission induction of de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients with high MDR1 expression. Pharmacogenomics. 2013 Jan;14(1):17-23. doi: 10.2217/pgs.12.182.
- Nanfang Hospital, The Southern Medical UniversityLink provided by the sponsor.
Related trials for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
RecruitingPhase 1
A Study of CHM-029 in Participants With NPM1 Mutated, KMT2A or NUP98 Rearranged AML
AML (Acute Myeloid Leukemia)
RecruitingPhase 2
Testing New Therapies for Patients With Acute Myeloid Leukemia Who Are Newly Diagnosed and Have Not Yet Started Treatment (A MyeloMATCH Treatment Trial)
Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Acute Myeloid Leukemia Arising From Previous Myelodysplastic/Myeloproliferative Neoplasm
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Clofarabine and Melphalan Before Donor Stem Cell Transplant in Treating Patients With Myelodysplasia, Acute Leukemia in Remission, or Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Adult Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Remission, Acute Myeloid Leukemia Arising From Previous Myelodysplastic Syndrome
RecruitingPhase 1/2
Venetoclax and CLAG-M for the Treatment of Acute Myeloid Leukemia and High-Grade Myeloid Neoplasms
Acute Biphenotypic Leukemia, Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
ATRN-119 in Combination With Decitabine in Patients With TP53-Mutated AML or Higher-Risk MDS
Acute Myeloid Leukemia, High-risk Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Bing Xu, M.D study chair
Department of Hematology, Nanfang Hospital, The Southern Medical University
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
An observational study of Acute Myeloid Leukemia, run by Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University at 1 site in China.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 4 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: status not confirmed, as of the sponsor's last update on 21 Apr 2015. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in China. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
Are results available for this study?
Results are not available in the source record.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
Contact Bing Xu, M.D (13189096353 ext. 510515, xubingzhangjian@126.com), or a site near the patient. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
complete remission rate (time frame: 3 year). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01889407, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 21 Apr 2015.