Rheumatoid ArthritisNCT01641952
An Observational Study of MabThera/Rituxan (Rituximab) in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis and an Inadequate Response or Intolerance to One Anti-Tumor Necrosis Factor (Anti-TNF) Agent
An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 1 site in Romania.
Trial summary
This observational, prospective, multicenter study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of MabThera/Rituxan in participants with active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response or intolerance to one anti-TNF therapy. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- Rituximab
- How many people
- 505 participants
- Where
- 1 siteRomania
- Study dates
- Oct 2011to Jan 2015
- Phase
- Observational
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Study population: Participants with active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response or intolerant to one prior anti-TFN therapy initiated on treatment with MabThera/Rituxan
Who may be able to join
- Adult participants, >/= 18 years of age
- Participants with rheumatoid arthritis, eligible for treatment with MabThera/Rituxan in accordance with summary of product characteristics (SPC)
- Inadequate response to a single TNF inhibitor defined as change in disease activity score-28 erythrocyte sedimentation rate (DAS28-ESR) <1.2 or DAS28-ESR >3.5 at 5 months after first course of anti-TNF therapy
- Participants with a clinical and biological evaluation performed within 12 weeks prior to enrollment may be included
Who cannot join
- More than one previous anti-TNF therapies
- Any other biological therapy apart from the one anti-TNF therapy
- Hypersensitivity to rituximab or any of the excipients or to murine proteins
- Active severe infections
- Participants in a severely immunocompromised state
- Severe heart failure [New York Heart Association (NYHA) Class IV] or severe, uncontrolled cardiac disease
Show all 9Show fewer
- Women of childbearing potential not willing to use contraception
- Pregnant or breastfeeding women
- Participation in another trial
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country.
About this study
Official title: Non-interventional, Prospective, Multicenter Study to Assess Efficacy and Safety of MabtheRA (Rituximab) in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response or Intolerance to One Anti-TNF Agent - FAST 2 SWITCH Program
This observational, prospective, multicenter study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of MabThera/Rituxan in participants with active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response or intolerance to one anti-TNF therapy. Participants who receive MabThera/Rituxan according to the current standard and in line with the summary of product characteristics at a dose of 1000 milligram (mg) intravenously on Days 1 and 15 will be followed for 20 weeks.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- Rituximab
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
RituximabDrug
Also called Mabthera
Rituximab at a dose determined by the investigator, guided by the recommendation in the Summary of Product Characteristics.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Rituximab | Participants who had an inadequate response or intolerance to one anti- tumor necrosis factor (anti-TNF) agent received rituximab (Mabthera) at a dose determined by the investigator, guided by the recommendation in the Summary of Product Characteristics. Receives: Drug: Rituximab |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participant With Good or Moderate Response According to European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response Criteria
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative change from Baseline indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline (CFB) and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Measured: Week 20
Change From Baseline in DAS28-ESR at Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity [measured on a 0 to 100 millimeter (mm) Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity]. DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Measured: Baseline and Week 20
Mean DAS28-ESR Score at Visit 4 (Week 20)
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Measured: Week 20
Percentage of Participants With Change in DAS28-ESR of Greater Than or Equal (>=) 1.2 After First Course of Treatment
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Measured: Week 20
Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative CFB indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Measured: Week 20
Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response in Subgroup of Participants Who Had Been Treated With Anti-TNF Previously
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative CFB indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Measured: Week 20
Percentage of Participants With Remission (DAS28 <2.6) and Low Disease Activity Following Each Treatment Course
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Measured: Week 20
Number of Participants With Remission (DAS28 <2.6) and Low Disease Activity Following Each Treatment Course for Subgroup of Participants Who Had Been Treated With Etanercept or Adalimumab or Infliximab Before Rituximab
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative change from Baseline (CFB) indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Measured: Week 20
Number of Participants With Adverse Events (AE)
An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal product, whether or not considered related to the medicinal product.
Measured: Up to 39 months
Secondary outcomes (1)
Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ) Score at Week 20
HAQ is a self-completed patient questionnaire specific for rheumatoid arthritis (RA). It consists of 20 questions referring to 8 domains: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip; common daily activities. Each domain has at least 2 component questions. There are 4 possible responses for each component 0=without any difficulty 1=with some difficulty 2=with much difficulty 3=unable to do. Calculate HAQ the patient must have a domain score for at least 6 of 8 domains. The HAQ is the sum of the scores, divided by the number of domains that have a score (in range 6-8) for a total possible score minimum/maximum 0 (best) to 3 (worst). A negative change from baseline indicated improvement.
Measured: Baseline and Week 20
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted17 Jul 2012 (estimated)
- Study startOct 2011
- Primary completionJan 2015
- Study completionJan 2015
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Observational
- Observational model
- Cohort
- Time perspective
- Prospective
- Enrolment
- 505 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01641952
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- ML27953
- Status last verified
- Jul 2016
- First submitted
- 13 Jul 2012
- Last updated
- 17 Aug 2016
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 17 Aug 2016. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Non-interventional, Prospective, Multicenter Study to Assess Efficacy and Safety of MabtheRA (Rituximab) in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response or Intolerance to One Anti-TNF Agent - FAST 2 SWITCH Program
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01641952
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- ML27953
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Study type
- Observational
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 505 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- Oct 2011
- Primary completion
- Jan 2015 (actual)
- Study completion
- Jan 2015 (actual)
- First posted
- 17 Jul 2012 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 17 Aug 2016
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This observational, prospective, multicenter study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of MabThera/Rituxan in participants with active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response or intolerance to one anti-TNF therapy. Participants who receive MabThera/Rituxan according to the current standard and in line with the summary of product characteristics at a dose of 1000 milligram (mg) intravenously on Days 1 and 15 will be followed for 20 weeks.
Study design
- Observational model
- Cohort
- Time perspective
- Prospective
- Number of arms
- 1
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Rituximab | – | Drug: RituximabParticipants who had an inadequate response or intolerance to one anti- tumor necrosis factor (anti-TNF) agent received rituximab (Mabthera) at a dose determined by the investigator, guided by the recommendation in the Summary of Product Characteristics. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
- Study population
- Participants with active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response or intolerant to one prior anti-TFN therapy initiated on treatment with MabThera/Rituxan
Key inclusion criteria (4 listed)
- Adult participants, >/= 18 years of age
- Participants with rheumatoid arthritis, eligible for treatment with MabThera/Rituxan in accordance with summary of product characteristics (SPC)
- Inadequate response to a single TNF inhibitor defined as change in disease activity score-28 erythrocyte sedimentation rate (DAS28-ESR) <1.2 or DAS28-ESR >3.5 at 5 months after first course of anti-TNF therapy
- Participants with a clinical and biological evaluation performed within 12 weeks prior to enrollment may be included
Key exclusion criteria (9 listed)
- More than one previous anti-TNF therapies
- Any other biological therapy apart from the one anti-TNF therapy
- Hypersensitivity to rituximab or any of the excipients or to murine proteins
- Active severe infections
- Participants in a severely immunocompromised state
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| RituximabAlso: MabtheraRituximab at a dose determined by the investigator, guided by the recommendation in the Summary of Product Characteristics. | Drug | Rituximab |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participant With Good or Moderate Response According to European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response Criteria
Time frame: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative change from Baseline indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline (CFB) and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Change From Baseline in DAS28-ESR at Week 20
Time frame: Baseline and Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity [measured on a 0 to 100 millimeter (mm) Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity]. DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Mean DAS28-ESR Score at Visit 4 (Week 20)
Time frame: Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Percentage of Participants With Change in DAS28-ESR of Greater Than or Equal (>=) 1.2 After First Course of Treatment
Time frame: Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response
Time frame: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative CFB indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response in Subgroup of Participants Who Had Been Treated With Anti-TNF Previously
Time frame: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative CFB indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Percentage of Participants With Remission (DAS28 <2.6) and Low Disease Activity Following Each Treatment Course
Time frame: Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Number of Participants With Remission (DAS28 <2.6) and Low Disease Activity Following Each Treatment Course for Subgroup of Participants Who Had Been Treated With Etanercept or Adalimumab or Infliximab Before Rituximab
Time frame: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative change from Baseline (CFB) indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Number of Participants With Adverse Events (AE)
Time frame: Up to 39 months
An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal product, whether or not considered related to the medicinal product.
1 secondary outcome
Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ) Score at Week 20
Time frame: Baseline and Week 20
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 17 Aug 2016.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 1 site in Romania.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 4 inclusion and 9 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 17 Aug 2016. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in Romania. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 17 Aug 2016). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participant With Good or Moderate Response According to European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response Criteria (time frame: Week 20). The study lists 9 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 17 Aug 2016.