Lymphocytic Leukemia, ChronicPhase 1NCT01292603
A Study to Compare Subcutaneous Versus Intravenous MabThera (Rituximab) in Combination With Chemotherapy in Patients With Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
A Phase 1 study testing Cyclophosphamide, Fludarabine and rituximab [MabThera] in people with Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 84 sites in 19 countries.
Trial summary
This randomized, parallel-group, multi-center study will compare the pharmacokinetics and safety of subcutaneous administration of MabThera (rituximab) versus intravenous MabThera in combination with chemotherapy in previously untreated patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). The study consists of 2 parts. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
- What is being tested?
- Cyclophosphamide, Fludarabine and rituximab [MabThera]
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 240 participants
- Where
- 84 sitesin 19 countries
- Study dates
- 18 Apr 2011to 17 Nov 2017
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- Patients with treatment-requiring chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL)
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0-1
- Life expectancy >6 months
Who cannot join
- Transformation to aggressive B-cell malignancy
- History of other malignancy unless the patient was treated with curative intent and has been in remission for more than 5 years prior to enrolment
- HIV or Hepatitis B positive unless clearly due to vaccination
- Inadequate liver or renal function
- Any coexisting medical or psychological condition that would preclude participation in the required study procedures
- Additional exclusion criterion for Part 1:
Show all 9Show fewer
- Any previous treatment for CLL except for up to 4 cycles of rituximab IV in combination with FC chemotherapy as first-line treatment for CLL
- Additional exclusion criterion for Part 2:
- Any previous treatment for CLL
Trial locations and contacts
84 sites in 19 countries.
84 sites in 19 countries
Germany15 sites
Onkologische Schwerpunktpraxis Kurfürstendamm
Berlin, 10707
Onkologischer Schwerpunkt am Oskar-Helene-Heim; Dres. Herrenberger, Keitel-Wittig u. Kirsch
Berlin, 14195
Klinik der Uni zu Köln; Klinik für Innere Medizin
Cologne, 50924
BAG Freiberg-Richter, Jacobasch, Illmer, Wolf; Gemeinschaftspraxis Hämatologie-Onkologie
Dresden, 01307
Klinikum Frankfurt; Medizinische Klinik I
Frankfurt (Oder), 15236
Universitätsklinikum Greifswald Klinik für Innere Medizin C und Poliklinik
Greifswald, 17475
Onkologische Schwerpunktpraxis Dres. Bernd Gaede, Hans-Ulrich Ehlers, Ulrike Rodewig u.w.
Hanover, 30171
Gemeinschaftspraxis Dr. Siehl & Dr. Soeling
Kassel, 34119
K&K Studien GbR
Landshut, 84028
Onkologische Schwerpunktpraxis Lübeck
Lübeck, 23562
Gemeinschaftspraxis Fr. Dr. med. Balser & Hr. Dr. med. Weidenbach
Marburg, 35037
Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum MOP
München, 80335
Klinikum Grosshadern der LMU
München, 81377
Gemeinschaftspraxis Dr. med. Holger Klaproth / Dr. med. Anca Astrid Cura
Neunkirchen/Saar, 66538
Prosper-Hospital, Medizinische Klinik I
Recklinghausen, 45659
Italy8 sites
IRST Istituto Scientifico Romagnolo Per Lo Studio E Cura Dei Tumori, Sede Meldola; Oncologia Medica
Meldola, Emilia-Romagna, 47014
Istituto S. Raffaele Monte Tabor; Divisione Ematologia E Utmo
Milan, Lombardy, 20132
ASST GRANDE OSPEDALE METROPOLITANO NIGUARDA; Struttura Complessa di Ematologia
Milan, Lombardy, 20162
Univ. Piemonte Est Amedeo Avogadro; Div.Ematologia- Dip.Clinica Med.Sperim.& Ircad
Novara, Piedmont, 28100
Az. Osp. S. Maria Delle Croci; U.O. Di Ematologia
Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna, 48100
Ospedale Infermi Di Rimini; Unità Operativa di Oncologia e Oncoematologia
Rimini, Emilia-Romagna, 47900
A.O. Universitaria S. Maria Della Misericordia Di Udine; Oncologia; Clinica Ematologica
Udine, Friuli Venezia Giulia, 33100
Policlinico G. B. Rossi; Divisione Di Ematologia
Verona, Veneto, 37134
Spain7 sites
Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron; Servicio de Hematologia
Barcelona, 08035
Hospital Universitario de la Princesa; Servicio de Hematologia
Madrid, 28006
Hospital Universitario Puerta de Hierro; Servicio de Hematologia
Madrid, 28222
Hospital Clinico Universitario de Salamanca;Servicio de Hematologia
Salamanca, 37007
Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocio; Servicio de Hematologia
Seville, 41013
Complejo Hospitalario de Toledo- H. Virgen de la Salud; Servicio de Hematología
Toledo, 45004
Hospital Clinico Universitario de Valencia; Servicio de Onco-hematologia
Valencia, 46010
Australia6 sites
St Vincent'S Hospital; Haematology
Fitzroy, Victoria, 3065
Frankston Hospital; Oncology/Haematology
Frankston, Victoria, 3199
Royal Brisbane and Women'S Hospital; Haematology
Herston, Queensland, 4029
St George Hospital; Department of Haematology
Kogarah, New South Wales, 2217
Ashford Cancer Center Research
Kurralta Park, South Australia, 5037
Queen Elizabeth Hospital; Haematology
Woodville South, South Australia, 5011
Russia6 sites
N.N.Blokhin Russian Cancer Research Center; Dept. of Chemotherapy & Hemoblastosis
Moscow, 115478
City Clinical Hospital After Botkin; Hematology
Moscow, 125101
Haematology Research Center; Haematology
Moscow, 125167
Penza Regional Oncology Dispensary
Penza, 440071
Clinical MSCh No1
Perm, 614077
St. Petersburg State Medical University n.a. I.P. Pavlov; Hematology, transfusiology and transplanta
Saint Petersburg, 197022
France5 sites
Centre Francois Baclesse
Caen, 14076
Institut J Paolii Calmettes; Onco Hematologie 1
Marseille, 13273
Hopital Saint Louis ; Service d Oncologie Medicale Fougere 6 (Pr Misset)
Paris, 75475
Hopital Robert Debre; Hematologie Clinique
Reims, 51092
Hopitaux De Brabois; Hematologie Medecine Interne
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, 54511
Brazil4 sites
Hospital da Cidade de Passo Fundo; Centro de Pesquisa em Oncologia
Passo Fundo, Rio Grande do Sul, 99010-260
Hospital Mae de Deus
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, 90470-340
Hospital Sirio Libanes; Centro de Oncologia
São Paulo, São Paulo, 01308-050
Hospital das Clinicas - FMUSP
São Paulo, São Paulo, 05403-000
Canada4 sites
Queen Elizabeth II Health Sciences Centre; Oncology
Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H 2Y9
McGill University; Sir Mortimer B Davis Jewish General Hospital; Oncology
Montreal, Quebec, H3T 1E2
Centre de sante et de services sociaux Rimouski Neigette
Rimouski, Quebec, G5L 5T1
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke, Quebec, J1H 5N4
Poland4 sites
Uniwersyteckie Centrum Kliniczne; Klinika Hematologii i Transplantologii
Gdansk, 80-952
Katedra i Klinika Hematoonkologii i Transplantacji Szpiku; Uniwersytetu Medycznego w Lublinie
Lublin, 20-081
Centrum Onkologii - Inst.Im. Marii Sklodowskiej-Curie; Lymphoma Dept.
Warsaw, 02-781
Medical Uni of Wroclaw; Hematology
Wroclaw, 50-367
Turkey (Türkiye)4 sites
Hacettepe Uni Medical Faculty; Hematology
Ankara, 06100
Istanbul University Cerrahpasa Medical Faculty; Hematology Department
Istanbul, 34098
Dokuz Eylul Uni ; Hematology
Izmir, 35100
Ege University ARGEFAR
Izmir, 35100
Argentina3 sites
Fundaleu; Haematology
Buenos Aires, C1114AAN
Cemic; Haematology
Buenos Aires, C1431FWO
HOSPITAL PRIVADO - CENTRO MEDICO DE CÓRDOBA; Dpto Oncología
Córdoba, 5016
Czechia3 sites
Fakultni nemocnice Brno; Interni hematologicka a onkologicka klinika
Brno, 625 00
University Hospital and Medical School; IV.Dept. of Internal Medicine and Hematology
Hradec Králové, 500 05
Vseobecna Fakultni Nemocnice v Praze, I. Interni Klinika - Klinika Hematoonkologie VFN a 1. LF UK
Prague, 128 08
Mexico3 sites
Centro Estatal De Cancerologia De Chihuahua; Servicio De Hematologia Banco De Sangre
Chihuahua City, 31000
Hospital General De Culiacan; Servicio De Hematologia
Culiacán, 80230
Hospital Universitario Dr. Jose E. Gonzalez; Haematology
Monterrey, 64460
Chile2 sites
Instituto Nacional del Cancer
Santiago, 8380000
Centro Internacional de Estudios Clínicos (CIEC)
Santiago, 8420383
Croatia2 sites
Clinical Hospital Merkur; Dept of Haematology
Zagreb, 10000
University Hospital Center Zagreb; Haematology Department
Zagreb, 10000
Greece2 sites
Laiko General Hospital of Athens; A Propedeutical Clinic of Internal Medicine
Athens, 115 27
Papageorgiou General Hospital of Thessaloniki; Hematology Clinic
Thessaloniki, 54629
New Zealand2 sites
Canterbury Health Laboratories; Haematology
Christchurch, 8011
Wellington Hospital; Wellington Blood and Cancer Centre
Newtown, 6021
Portugal2 sites
Hospital de Santa Maria; Servico de Hematologia e Transplantacao de Medula
Lisbon, 1600
IPO do Porto; Servico de Onco-Hematologia
Porto, 4200-072
Slovakia2 sites
National Oncology Inst. ; Dept. of Haematology
Bratislava, 833 10
University Hospital; Clinic of Hematology & Transfusiology
Bratislava, 851 07
About this study
Official title: An Adaptive, Comparative, Randomized, Parallel-group, Multi Center, Phase Ib Study of Subcutaneous (SC) Rituximab Versus Intravenous (IV) Rituximab Both in Combination With Chemotherapy (Fludarabine and Cyclophosphamide), in Patients With Previously Untreated CLL
This randomized, parallel-group, multi-center study will compare the pharmacokinetics and safety of subcutaneous administration of MabThera (rituximab) versus intravenous MabThera in combination with chemotherapy in previously untreated patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). The study consists of 2 parts. In part 1, patients who have previously received 4 cycles of intravenous MabThera will receive in Cycle 5 intravenous MabThera and in Cycle 6 subcutaneous MabThera. In part 2, patients will be randomized to receive either 6 cycles of intravenous MabThera, or 1 cycle of intravenous MabThera and 5 cycles of subcutaneous MabThera. Additionally, all patients will receive chemotherapy (fludarabine and cyclophosphamide) on Days 1-3 or Days 1-5 of every cycle. The anticipated time on study drug is 24 weeks.
- Conditions
- Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
- Being tested
- Cyclophosphamide, Fludarabine, rituximab [MabThera]
- Medical subject headings
- Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
CyclophosphamideDrug
Days 1-3 or Days 1-5 of cycles 1-6
FludarabineDrug
Days 1-3 or Days 1-5 of cycles 1-6
rituximab [MabThera]Drug
One cycle of intravenous MabThera, followed by 5 cycles of subcutaneous MabThera
rituximab [MabThera]Drug
After 4 cycles of intravenous MabThera without experiencing grade 3 or 4 infusion-related reactions. patients will receive 1 additional cycle of intravenous MabThera and 1 cycle of subcutaneous MabThera.
rituximab [MabThera]Drug
6 cycles of intravenous MabThera
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: Cyclophosphamide; Drug: Fludarabine; Drug: rituximab [MabThera] |
| 2 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: Cyclophosphamide; Drug: Fludarabine; Drug: rituximab [MabThera] |
| 3 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: Cyclophosphamide; Drug: Fludarabine; Drug: rituximab [MabThera] |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Part 1: Subcutaneous Rituximab Dose Resulting in Trough Concentration (Ctrough) Levels Non-Inferior to Intravenous Rituximab
Ctrough is defined as the trough or minimum serum concentration. Pharmacokinetic parameters for rituximab were assessed during Cycles 5 (IV rituximab) and 6 (SC rituximab). Rituximab pharmacokinetic (PK) data from Part 1 were integrated into a population PK model using parametric, nonlinear, mixed-effects modelling. Rituximab IV 500 mg/m^2 administered once every 4 weeks was compared to fixed doses of rituximab SC between 1400 mg and 1870 mg. The dose selection was performed on Ctrough concentrations at Cycle 5 (pre-dose Cycle 6). A test of the probability of success was applied to each of the 100 replicates, and the percentage of replicates with a positive test corresponded to the probability of success of the trial.
Measured: Pre-dose and post-dose (15 minutes to end of infusion) on Day 1 and on Days 2, 5, 11 and 15 of Cycle 5 and Pre-dose, Post-dose on Days 2, 3, 5,11, 15 and 29 of Cycle 6; Pre-dose was taken 2 hours prior rituximab dose
Part 2: Rituximab C Trough Levels at Cycle 5
Ctrough is defined as the trough or minimum serum concentration in a given cycle of treatment. The objective of Part 2 was to demonstrate the comparability of the observed Ctrough of rituximab SC 1600 mg and rituximab IV 500 mg/m2 at Cycle 5, as assessed by a non-inferiority test with a lower boundary of at least 0.8 for the 90% CI.
Measured: +/- 25hours around the 28th day post the 5th Cycle of Rituximab administration
Secondary outcomes (13)
Part 2: Observed Area Under the Serum Concentration-Curve (AUC) of Rituximab at Cycle 6
AUC values were calculated by numerical integration using the linear trapezoidal rule. AUC levels were analyzed using the model below: Ln(AUC) = μ + τi + BlTLij + εij wherein, Ln is the natural log, μ denotes the overall mean effect, τi the effect in each treatment group, BlTLij the tumor load at baseline for each patient and εij a random error variable with normal distribution and mean 0. The treatment effect therein was based on a contrast statement in the model to calculate 90 % confidence intervals for ln(AUC SC)- ln(AUC IV).
Measured: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 2: Maximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Rituximab at Cycle 6
Cmax was obtained directly from the measured concentration-time curves. The concentration-time curve is the result of time points of blood sampling and its measured concentration of rituximab in the blood samplings.
Measured: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 2: Time to Cmax (Tmax) of Rituximab at Cycle 6
Multiple blood samples were obtained at pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6 in Rituximab IV arm, and at pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6 in Rituximab SC arm and time to peak plasma concentration of rituximab was determined.
Measured: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 2: Terminal Half-Life of Rituximab at Cycle 6
The terminal half-life (t1/2) of rituximab is defined as the time required for the plasma concentration of rituximab to reach half of its original concentration.
Measured: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 1: Percentage of Participants and Nurses Recording a Preference For Either SC or IV Administration
In part 1 of the trial, upon completion of dosing in cycle 6, participants and their treating nurses were asked whether they have a preference of dosing route, IV vs SC
Measured: Days 4 to 5 in Cycle 6
Part 2: Physician/Nurse Opinion on Time Savings With Rituximab SC Compared With Rituximab IV
Physicians and nurses who administered rituximab were asked to answer the following question: " If used in routine practice, on average, how much staff time could be saved with each administration of rituximab SC as compared to rituximab IV? (Please do not consider the time needed for the first IV administration, consider only the subsequent ones)". The number of nurses that responded for both the IV and SC arms was 70. The number of physicians that responded for the IV and SC arms were 78 and 81 respectively.
Measured: Days 4-5 in Cycle 6
Part 2: Physician/Nurse Opinion on Convenience of Rituximab SC Compared With Rituximab IV
Physicians and nurses who administered rituximab were asked to answer the following question: "Which formulation of rituximab (SC or IV) do you think is more convenient?" with pre-specified responses as below. Percentage of participants with specified answers were reported. The number of nurses that responded for both the IV and SC arms was 70. The number of physicians that responded for the IV and SC arms were 78 and 81 respectively.
Measured: Days 4-5 in Cycle 6
Part 1: Percentage of Participants With Anti-Rituximab Antibodies
Blood samples for the assessment of antibodies against rituximab (HACAs) were drawn pre-dose at Cycle 5 and Cycle 6 in Part 1 and at each follow up visit until 24 months after the last dose.
Measured: Predose at Cycles 5 and 6 and at each follow up visit until 24 months after the last dose
Part 2: Percentage of Participants With Anti-Rituximab Antibodies
In Part 2, samples for the HACA assay were collected at each treatment cycle prior to the administration of rituximab and at each follow-up visit until 24 months after the last dose of rituximab.
Measured: Day 0 of Cycle 1 and Day 1 of Cycles 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 and at each follow-up visit until 24 months after the last dose of rituximab.
Part 1: Total Cluster Differentiation19 Positive (CD19+) B-Cell Counts by Visit
CD 19 is a surface antigen (protein) present on B-lymphocytes.
Measured: Day 1 of Cycles 5 and 6 and Follow-up Days 28 and 56 and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15,18, 21 and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Participants With Total B-Cell Depletion by Visit
Total B-cell depletion (normal B-cell plus Malignant B-cell depletion) was defined for each individual participant when the sum of CD5-/CD19+ (normal B-cells) and CD5+/CD19+ (malignant B-cells) cell counts decreased below 80 cells/μL.
Measured: Day 1 pre-dose of Cycles 5 and 6 and Follow-up Days 28 and 56 and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21 and 24
Part 2: Total CD19+ B-Cell Counts by Visit
CD 19 is a surface antigen (protein) present on B-lymphocytes.
Measured: Cycle 1 pre-dose, 60 minutes post-dose, Days 2 and 3 in Cycle 2, day 1 pre-dose in Cycles 3, 4, 5 and 6, Follow-up Days 28 and 56, and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, and 18 and Withdrawal Visit
Part 2: Percentage of Participants With Total B-Cell Depletion by Visit
Total B-cell depletion (normal B-cell plus Malignant B-cell depletion) was defined for each individual participant when the sum of CD5-/CD19+ (normal B-cells) and CD5+/CD19+ (malignant B-cells) cell counts decreased below 80 cells/μL.
Measured: Cycle 1 Pre-dose, 60 minutes post-dose, Days 2 and 3 in Cycle 2, day 1 in Cycles 3, 4, 5 and 6, Follow-up Days 28 and 56, and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, and 18 and Withdrawal Visit
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted9 Feb 2011 (estimated)
- Study start18 Apr 2011
- Primary completion7 May 2014
- Study completion17 Nov 2017
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (4)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Lymphocytic Leukemia, ChronicStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 240 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01292603
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- BO25341
- Other IDs
- 2010-021380-32
- Status last verified
- Nov 2018
- First submitted
- 8 Feb 2011
- Last updated
- 19 Dec 2018
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
Assouline S, Buccheri V, Delmer A, Gaidano G, Trneny M, Berthillon N, Brewster M, Catalani O, Li S, McIntyre C, Sayyed P, Badoux X. Pharmacokinetics, safety, and efficacy of subcutaneous versus intravenous rituximab plus chemotherapy as treatment for chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (SAWYER): a phase 1b, open-label, randomised controlled non-inferiority trial. Lancet Haematol. 2016 Mar;3(3):e128-38. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(16)00004-1.
PubMed 26947201Assouline S, Buccheri V, Delmer A, Gaidano G, McIntyre C, Brewster M, Catalani O, Hourcade-Potelleret F, Sayyed P, Badoux X. Pharmacokinetics and safety of subcutaneous rituximab plus fludarabine and cyclophosphamide for patients with chronic lymphocytic leukaemia. Br J Clin Pharmacol. 2015 Nov;80(5):1001-9. doi: 10.1111/bcp.12662. Epub 2015 Jul 29.
PubMed 25900065Mao CP, Brovarney MR, Dabbagh K, Birnbock HF, Richter WF, Del Nagro CJ. Subcutaneous versus intravenous administration of rituximab: pharmacokinetics, CD20 target coverage and B-cell depletion in cynomolgus monkeys. PLoS One. 2013 Nov 12;8(11):e80533. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0080533. eCollection 2013.
PubMed 24265828Shpilberg O, Jackisch C. Subcutaneous administration of rituximab (MabThera) and trastuzumab (Herceptin) using hyaluronidase. Br J Cancer. 2013 Sep 17;109(6):1556-61. doi: 10.1038/bjc.2013.371. Epub 2013 Sep 3.
PubMed 24002601
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 19 Dec 2018. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- An Adaptive, Comparative, Randomized, Parallel-group, Multi Center, Phase Ib Study of Subcutaneous (SC) Rituximab Versus Intravenous (IV) Rituximab Both in Combination With Chemotherapy (Fludarabine and Cyclophosphamide), in Patients With Previously Untreated CLL
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01292603
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- BO25341
- Conditions
- Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 240 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 18 Apr 2011 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 7 May 2014 (actual)
- Study completion
- 17 Nov 2017 (actual)
- First posted
- 9 Feb 2011 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 15 Dec 2015
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This randomized, parallel-group, multi-center study will compare the pharmacokinetics and safety of subcutaneous administration of MabThera (rituximab) versus intravenous MabThera in combination with chemotherapy in previously untreated patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). The study consists of 2 parts. In part 1, patients who have previously received 4 cycles of intravenous MabThera will receive in Cycle 5 intravenous MabThera and in Cycle 6 subcutaneous MabThera. In part 2, patients will be randomized to receive either 6 cycles of intravenous MabThera, or 1 cycle of intravenous MabThera and 5 cycles of subcutaneous MabThera. Additionally, all patients will receive chemotherapy (fludarabine and cyclophosphamide) on Days 1-3 or Days 1-5 of every cycle. The anticipated time on study drug is 24 weeks.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 3
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Experimental | Drug: Cyclophosphamide, Drug: Fludarabine, Drug: rituximab [MabThera] |
| 2 | Experimental | Drug: Cyclophosphamide, Drug: Fludarabine, Drug: rituximab [MabThera] |
| 3 | Experimental | Drug: Cyclophosphamide, Drug: Fludarabine, Drug: rituximab [MabThera] |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (4 listed)
- Adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- Patients with treatment-requiring chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL)
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0-1
- Life expectancy >6 months
Key exclusion criteria (9 listed)
- Transformation to aggressive B-cell malignancy
- History of other malignancy unless the patient was treated with curative intent and has been in remission for more than 5 years prior to enrolment
- HIV or Hepatitis B positive unless clearly due to vaccination
- Inadequate liver or renal function
- Any coexisting medical or psychological condition that would preclude participation in the required study procedures
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| CyclophosphamideDays 1-3 or Days 1-5 of cycles 1-6 | Drug | 1, 2, 3 |
| FludarabineDays 1-3 or Days 1-5 of cycles 1-6 | Drug | 1, 2, 3 |
| rituximab [MabThera]One cycle of intravenous MabThera, followed by 5 cycles of subcutaneous MabThera | Drug | 3 |
| rituximab [MabThera]After 4 cycles of intravenous MabThera without experiencing grade 3 or 4 infusion-related reactions. patients will receive 1 additional cycle of intravenous MabThera and 1 cycle of subcutaneous MabThera. | Drug | 1 |
| rituximab [MabThera]6 cycles of intravenous MabThera | Drug | 2 |
Primary outcome
Part 1: Subcutaneous Rituximab Dose Resulting in Trough Concentration (Ctrough) Levels Non-Inferior to Intravenous Rituximab
Time frame: Pre-dose and post-dose (15 minutes to end of infusion) on Day 1 and on Days 2, 5, 11 and 15 of Cycle 5 and Pre-dose, Post-dose on Days 2, 3, 5,11, 15 and 29 of Cycle 6; Pre-dose was taken 2 hours prior rituximab dose
Ctrough is defined as the trough or minimum serum concentration. Pharmacokinetic parameters for rituximab were assessed during Cycles 5 (IV rituximab) and 6 (SC rituximab). Rituximab pharmacokinetic (PK) data from Part 1 were integrated into a population PK model using parametric, nonlinear, mixed-effects modelling. Rituximab IV 500 mg/m^2 administered once every 4 weeks was compared to fixed doses of rituximab SC between 1400 mg and 1870 mg. The dose selection was performed on Ctrough concentrations at Cycle 5 (pre-dose Cycle 6). A test of the probability of success was applied to each of the 100 replicates, and the percentage of replicates with a positive test corresponded to the probability of success of the trial.
Part 2: Rituximab C Trough Levels at Cycle 5
Time frame: +/- 25hours around the 28th day post the 5th Cycle of Rituximab administration
Ctrough is defined as the trough or minimum serum concentration in a given cycle of treatment. The objective of Part 2 was to demonstrate the comparability of the observed Ctrough of rituximab SC 1600 mg and rituximab IV 500 mg/m2 at Cycle 5, as assessed by a non-inferiority test with a lower boundary of at least 0.8 for the 90% CI.
13 secondary outcomes
Part 2: Observed Area Under the Serum Concentration-Curve (AUC) of Rituximab at Cycle 6
Time frame: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 2: Maximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Rituximab at Cycle 6
Time frame: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 2: Time to Cmax (Tmax) of Rituximab at Cycle 6
Time frame: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 2: Terminal Half-Life of Rituximab at Cycle 6
Time frame: Rituximab IV arm: pre-dose, post-dose and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6; Rituximab SC arm: pre-dose, and on Days 2, 3, 8 ,15, 29 of Cycle 6
Part 1: Percentage of Participants and Nurses Recording a Preference For Either SC or IV Administration
Time frame: Days 4 to 5 in Cycle 6
Part 2: Physician/Nurse Opinion on Time Savings With Rituximab SC Compared With Rituximab IV
Time frame: Days 4-5 in Cycle 6
Part 2: Physician/Nurse Opinion on Convenience of Rituximab SC Compared With Rituximab IV
Time frame: Days 4-5 in Cycle 6
Part 1: Percentage of Participants With Anti-Rituximab Antibodies
Time frame: Predose at Cycles 5 and 6 and at each follow up visit until 24 months after the last dose
Part 2: Percentage of Participants With Anti-Rituximab Antibodies
Time frame: Day 0 of Cycle 1 and Day 1 of Cycles 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 and at each follow-up visit until 24 months after the last dose of rituximab.
Part 1: Total Cluster Differentiation19 Positive (CD19+) B-Cell Counts by Visit
Time frame: Day 1 of Cycles 5 and 6 and Follow-up Days 28 and 56 and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15,18, 21 and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Participants With Total B-Cell Depletion by Visit
Time frame: Day 1 pre-dose of Cycles 5 and 6 and Follow-up Days 28 and 56 and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21 and 24
Part 2: Total CD19+ B-Cell Counts by Visit
Time frame: Cycle 1 pre-dose, 60 minutes post-dose, Days 2 and 3 in Cycle 2, day 1 pre-dose in Cycles 3, 4, 5 and 6, Follow-up Days 28 and 56, and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, and 18 and Withdrawal Visit
Part 2: Percentage of Participants With Total B-Cell Depletion by Visit
Time frame: Cycle 1 Pre-dose, 60 minutes post-dose, Days 2 and 3 in Cycle 2, day 1 in Cycles 3, 4, 5 and 6, Follow-up Days 28 and 56, and Follow-up Visits at Months 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, and 18 and Withdrawal Visit
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 19 Dec 2018.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 26947201Assouline S, Buccheri V, Delmer A, Gaidano G, Trneny M, Berthillon N, Brewster M, Catalani O, Li S, McIntyre C, Sayyed P, Badoux X. Pharmacokinetics, safety, and efficacy of subcutaneous versus intravenous rituximab plus chemotherapy as treatment for chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (SAWYER): a phase 1b, open-label, randomised controlled non-inferiority trial. Lancet Haematol. 2016 Mar;3(3):e128-38. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(16)00004-1.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 25900065Assouline S, Buccheri V, Delmer A, Gaidano G, McIntyre C, Brewster M, Catalani O, Hourcade-Potelleret F, Sayyed P, Badoux X. Pharmacokinetics and safety of subcutaneous rituximab plus fludarabine and cyclophosphamide for patients with chronic lymphocytic leukaemia. Br J Clin Pharmacol. 2015 Nov;80(5):1001-9. doi: 10.1111/bcp.12662. Epub 2015 Jul 29.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 24265828Mao CP, Brovarney MR, Dabbagh K, Birnbock HF, Richter WF, Del Nagro CJ. Subcutaneous versus intravenous administration of rituximab: pharmacokinetics, CD20 target coverage and B-cell depletion in cynomolgus monkeys. PLoS One. 2013 Nov 12;8(11):e80533. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0080533. eCollection 2013.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 24002601Shpilberg O, Jackisch C. Subcutaneous administration of rituximab (MabThera) and trastuzumab (Herceptin) using hyaluronidase. Br J Cancer. 2013 Sep 17;109(6):1556-61. doi: 10.1038/bjc.2013.371. Epub 2013 Sep 3.
Related trials for Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
RecruitingPhase 2
Tafasitamab With Acalabrutinib and Venetoclax for the Treatment of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Clofarabine and Melphalan Before Donor Stem Cell Transplant in Treating Patients With Myelodysplasia, Acute Leukemia in Remission, or Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Adult Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Remission, Acute Myeloid Leukemia Arising From Previous Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
Nemtabrutinib for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Leukemia (SLL) Refractory to Covalent Bruton Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor or Pirtobrutinib and Previously Treated With a BCL2 Inhibitor
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, Small Lymphocytic Leukemia
RecruitingObservational study
Natural History Study of Monoclonal B Cell Lymphocytosis (MBL), Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (CLL/SLL), Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma (LPL)/Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia (WM), and Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma (SMZL)
Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia, Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study of Nemtabrutinib Plus Venetoclax vs Venetoclax + Rituximab (VR) in Second-line (2L) + Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (CLL/SLL) (MK-1026-010/BELLWAVE-010).
Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell, Leukemia, Chronic Lymphocytic
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
84 sites in 19 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 1 study testing Cyclophosphamide, Fludarabine and rituximab [MabThera] in people with Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 84 sites in 19 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 4 inclusion and 9 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 19 Dec 2018. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 84 sites in Germany, Italy, Spain, Australia, Russia and 14 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 1 studies test a treatment in a small group of people for the first time or in a new way, mainly to check safety and find the right dose.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 15 Dec 2015). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Part 1: Subcutaneous Rituximab Dose Resulting in Trough Concentration (Ctrough) Levels Non-Inferior to Intravenous Rituximab (time frame: Pre-dose and post-dose (15 minutes to end of infusion) on Day 1 and on Days 2, 5, 11 and 15 of Cycle 5 and Pre-dose, Post-dose on Days 2, 3, 5,11, 15 and 29 of Cycle 6; Pre-dose was taken 2 hours prior rituximab dose). The study lists 2 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01292603, which also lists 4 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 19 Dec 2018.