AzTrials
AzTrials

Psoriatic ArthritisPhase 3PALACE-1NCT01172938

Efficacy and Safety Study of Apremilast to Treat Active Psoriatic Arthritis

A Phase 3 study testing Apremilast 20mg and Apremilast 30mg in people with Psoriatic Arthritis, run by Amgen at 92 sites in 13 countries.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

The purpose of this study is to determine whether apremilast is safe and effective in the treatment of patients with psoriatic arthritis, specifically in improving signs and symptoms of psoriatic arthritis (tender and swollen joints, pain, physical function) in treated patients. Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Psoriatic Arthritis
What is being tested?
Apremilast 20mg and Apremilast 30mg
Type of treatment
Pill or oral medicine
Could I receive a placebo?
Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
How many people
504 participants
Where
92 sitesin 13 countries
Study dates
2 Jun 2010to 27 Oct 2016
Phase
Phase 3
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Males or females, aged ≥ 18 years at time of consent.
  • Have a diagnosis of Psoriatic Arthritis (PSA, by any criteria) of ≥ 6 months duration.
  • Meet the Classification Criteria for Psoriatic Arthritis (CASPAR) at time of screening.
  • Must have been inadequately treated by disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs)
  • May not have axial involvement alone
  • Concurrent treatment allowed with methotrexate, leflunomide, or sulfasalazine
Show all 9Show fewer
  • Have ≥ 3 swollen AND ≥ 3 tender joints.
  • Males \& Females must use contraception
  • Stable dose of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), narcotics and low dose oral corticosteroids allowed.

Who cannot join

  • Pregnant or breast feeding.
  • History of allergy to any component of the investigational product.
  • Hepatitis B surface antigen and/or Hepatitis C antibody positive at screening.
  • Therapeutic failure on > 3 agents for PsA or > 1 biologic tumor necrosis factor (TNF) blocker

Trial locations and contacts

92 sites in 13 countries.

92 sites in 13 countries

United States27 sites
  • Arthritis and Rheumatic Disease Specialties

    Aventura, Florida, 33180

  • Achieve Clinical Research LLC

    Birmingham, Alabama, 35216

  • Sonora Clinical Research, LLC

    Boise, Idaho, 83702

  • Coeur D'Alene Arthritis Clinic

    Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, 83814

  • Dermatology Treatment and Research Center

    Dallas, Texas, 75230

  • Altoona Center for Clinical Research

    Duncansville, Pennsylvania, 16635

  • Physicians East

    Greenville, North Carolina, 27834

  • Accurate Clinical Research Inc

    Houston, Texas, 77034

  • North Florida Dermatology

    Jacksonville, Florida, 32204

  • UCSD-Thornton Hospital

    La Jolla, California, 92093-0943

  • Justus Fiechtner MD PC

    Lansing, Michigan, 48910

  • Arthritis and Osteoporosis Associates LLP

    Lubbock, Texas, 79424

  • St. Francis Hospital and Health Centers

    Michigan City, Indiana, 46360

  • Carolina Bone and Joint

    Monroe, North Carolina, 28112

  • Health Research of Oklahoma

    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 73103

  • Stanford University Medical Center

    Palo Alto, California, 94304-1808

  • Arizona Research Center

    Phoenix, Arizona, 85023

  • University of Utah

    Salt Lake City, Utah, 84132

  • Seattle Rheumatology Associates

    Seattle, Washington, 98104

  • Arthritis Northwest Rheumatology

    Spokane, Washington, 99204

  • The Arthritis Center

    Springfield, Illinois, 62704

  • Tampa Medical Group Pa

    Tampa, Florida, 33614

  • Inland Rheumatology Clinical Trials

    Upland, California, 91786

  • Center for Clinical Studies

    Webster, Texas, 77598

  • Clinical Research Center of Reading, LLP

    West Reading, Pennsylvania, 19610

  • The Center for Rheumatology and Bone Research

    Wheaton, Maryland, 20902

  • Piedmont Medical Research Associates Inc

    Winston-Salem, North Carolina, 27103-3914

Other trials in United States

Canada16 sites
  • Ultranova Skincare

    Barrie, Ontario, L4M 6L2

  • MAC Research Incorporated

    Hamilton, Ontario, L8N 2B6

  • K-W Musculoskeletal Research Inc.

    Kitchener, Ontario, N2M 5N6

  • Saint Josephs Healthcare System

    London, Ontario, N6A 4V2

  • Credit Valley Professional Building

    Mississauga, Ontario, L5M 2V8

  • Hospital Maisonneuve - Rosemont

    Montreal, Quebec, H1T 2M4

  • Institut de Rhumatologie de Montreal

    Montreal, Quebec, H2L 1S6

  • The Arthritis Program Research Group Inc.

    Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 3R7

  • Centre de Rhumatologie St-Louis

    Sainte-Foy, Quebec, G1W 4R4

  • Saskatoon Osteoporosis Centre

    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7K 0H6

  • Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Sherbrooke-Hospital Fleurimont

    Sherbrooke, Quebec, J1H5N4

  • Nexus Clinical Research

    St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1A 5E8

  • St. Clare's Health Care Corporation of St. John's

    St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C-5B8

  • Toronto Western Hospital

    Toronto, Ontario, M5T 258

  • Probity Medical Research Inc

    Waterloo, Ontario, N2J 1C4

  • Jude Rodrigues Private Practice

    Windsor, Ontario, N8X 5A6

Other trials in Canada

New Zealand6 sites
  • P3 Research

    Crofton Downs, 6035

  • Waikato hospital

    Hamilton, 3204

  • Middlemore Clinical Trials

    New Zealand, 1640

  • Queen Elizabeth Hospital for Rheumatic Disease

    Rotorua, 3201

  • North Shore Hospital

    Takapuna, 1309

  • Timaru Hospital

    Timaru, 8601

Other trials in New Zealand

Poland6 sites
  • Szpital Uniwersytecki im. Dr A.Jurasza

    Bydgoszcz, 85-096

  • Szpital Uniwersytecki nr 2 im. Dr Jana Biziela w Bydgoszczy

    Bydgoszcz, 85-168

  • Synexus SCM Sp. z o.o.

    Gdynia, 81-384

  • Synexus SCM Sp. z o.o.

    Katowice, Poland

  • Wojewodzki Zespol Reumatologiczny

    Sopot, 81-759

  • Synexus SCM Sp. z o.o. Oddz. Warszawa

    Warsaw, 01-192

Other trials in Poland

Australia5 sites
  • Eastern Health Clinical School

    Box Hill, 3128

  • Monash Medical Centre

    Clayton, Victoria, 3168

  • Repatriation General Hospital

    Daws Park, 5041

  • St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne

    Fitzroy, 3065

  • Emeritus Research

    Malvern, 3145

Other trials in Australia

Germany5 sites
  • Klinikum Duisburg, Wedau Kliniken

    Duisburg, 47055

  • Friedrich-Alexander-Universiät Erlangen Nürnberg

    Erlangen, 91054

  • Allgemeines Krankenhaus Eilbeck

    Hamburg, 22081

  • Rheumazentrum Ruhrgebiet

    Herne, 44652

  • Praxis Prof. Herbert Kellner

    München, 80639

Other trials in Germany

Hungary5 sites
  • Qualiclinic kft

    Budapest, 1036

  • Synexus Magyarország Kft.

    Budapest, 1036

  • Honvéd Kórház - Állami Egészségügyi Központ

    Budapest, 1062

  • MAV Korhaz es Rendelointezet Szolnok

    Szolnok, 5000

  • Veszprém Megyei Önkormányzat Csolnoky Ferenc Kórház-Rendelöintézet

    Veszprém, 8200

Other trials in Hungary

Russia5 sites
  • Kemerovo State Medical Academy

    Kemerovo, 650066

  • Ryazan I.P. Pavlov State Medical University

    Ryazan, 390026

  • Departmental Hospital at Smolensk Station RZhD JSC

    Smolensk, 214025

  • Regional Clinical Hospital

    Vladimir, 600023

  • Voronezh Regional Clinical Hopsital #1, Voronezh State Medical Academy

    Voronezh, 394066

Other trials in Russia

South Africa5 sites
  • Panorama Medical Centre

    Cape Town, 7500

  • Groote Schuur Hospital

    Cape Town, 7925

  • Chelmsford Medical Centre 2

    Durban, 4001

  • Clinresco Centres Pty Ltd

    Johannesburg, 1619

  • The Park

    Pinelands, 7700

Other trials in South Africa

Spain4 sites
  • Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Maranon

    Madrid, 28007

  • Hospital Universitario La Paz

    Madrid, 28046

  • Hospital Universitario Marques de Valdecilla

    Santander, 39008

  • Hospital Clinico Universitario de Santiago

    Santiago de Compostela, 15706

Other trials in Spain

Austria3 sites
  • Ordination Wien Dr. Hanusch

    Vienna, 1060

  • Medizinische Universitat Wien

    Vienna, 1090

  • Kaiser-Franz-Josef Spital

    Vienna, 1100

Other trials in Austria

United Kingdom3 sites
  • Barnsley Hospital

    Barnsley South Yorkshire, S75 2EP

  • Colchester General Hospital

    Colchester, CO4 5JL

  • West Suffolk Hospital

    Edmunds, IP33 2QZ

Other trials in United Kingdom

France2 sites
  • Ipros - Chr Orleans

    Orléans, 45067

  • Hopital Purpan

    Toulouse, 31009

Other trials in France

About this study

Official title: A Phase 3, Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled, Parallel-group, Efficacy and Safety Study of Two Doses of Apremilast (CC-10004) in Subjects With Active Psoriatic Arthritis

The purpose of this study is to determine whether apremilast is safe and effective in the treatment of patients with psoriatic arthritis, specifically in improving signs and symptoms of psoriatic arthritis (tender and swollen joints, pain, physical function) in treated patients.

Read the detailed description

Psoriatic arthritis (PsA) is an inflammatory arthritis that occurs in 6-39% of psoriasis patients. The immunopathogenesis of PsA, which mirrors but is not identical to that seen in psoriatic plaques, reflects a complex interaction among resident dendritic, fibroblastic and endothelial cells, and inflammatory cells attracted to the synovium by cytokines and chemokines. Apremilast (CC-10004) is a novel oral agent that modulates multiple inflammatory pathways through targeted phosphodiesterase type 4 (PDE4) enzyme inhibition. Therefore, apremilast has the potential to be effective in the treatment of PsA.

Being tested
Apremilast 20mg, Apremilast 30mg, Placebo + 20 mg Apremilast, Placebo + 30 mg Apremilast
Keywords
Psoriatic Arthritis, Psoriasis, Arthritis, inflammation, skin condition, inflammatory cells, apremilast, CC-10004, phosphodiesterase type 4
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Psoriatic, Psoriasis, Arthritis, Inflammation, Skin Diseases

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • Apremilast 20mgDrug

    Also called CC-10004

    Apremilast 20 mg twice daily, orally

  • Apremilast 30mgDrug

    Also called CC-10004

    Apremilast 30 mg twice daily, orally

  • Placebo + 20 mg ApremilastDrug

    Also called Placebo, CC-10004

    Placebo + 20 mg Apremilast

  • Placebo + 30 mg ApremilastDrug

    Also called Placebo, CC-10004

    Placebo + 30 mg Apremilast

Study groups in NCT01172938
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Apremilast 20 mgExperimental20 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice daily for 24 weeks during the placebo-controlled phase followed by 20 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice daily for up to 4.5 years in the active treatment / long-term safety phase
Receives: Drug: Apremilast 20mg
Apremilast 30mgExperimental30 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice a day for 24 weeks during the placebo-controlled phase followed by 30 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice a day for up to 4.5 years in the active treatment / long-term safety phase orally twice daily
Receives: Drug: Apremilast 30mg
Placebo + 20 mg ApremilastPlacebo comparatorPlacebo + 20 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice daily for 24 weeks during the placebo-controlled phase followed by 20 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice daily for up to 4.5 years in the active treatment / long-term safety phase. Subjects who do not have at least 20% improvement in their swollen and tender joint counts at Week 16 will escape to 20 mg Apremilast twice daily at Week 16
Receives: Drug: Placebo + 20 mg Apremilast
Placebo + 30 mg ApremilastPlacebo comparatorPlacebo + 30 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice daily for 24 weeks during the placebo-controlled phase followed by 30 mg Apremilast tablets administered twice daily for up to 4.5 years in the active treatment / long-term safety phase. Subjects who do not have at least 20% improvement in their swollen and tender joint counts at Week 16 will escape to 30 mg Apremilast twice daily at Week 16.
Receives: Drug: Placebo + 30 mg Apremilast

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response at Week 16

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 20% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 20% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

Secondary outcomes (52)
  1. Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Week 16

    The Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index is a patient-reported questionnaire consisting of 20 questions referring to eight domains: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and usual activities. Participants assessed their ability to do each task over the past week using the following response categories: without any difficulty (0); with some difficulty (1); with much difficulty (2); and unable to do (3). Scores on each task are summed and averaged to provide an overall score ranging from 0 to 3, where zero represents no disability and three very severe, high-dependency disability. Negative mean changes from Baseline in the overall score indicate improvement in functional ability.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  2. Percentage of Participants With an ACR 20 Response at Week 24

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) response at Week 24. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 20% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 20% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  3. Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Week 24

    The Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index is a patient-reported questionnaire consisting of 20 questions referring to eight domains: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and usual activities. Participants assessed their ability to do each task over the past week using the following response categories: without any difficulty (0); with some difficulty (1); with much difficulty (2); and unable to do (3). Scores on each task are summed and averaged to provide an overall score ranging from 0 to 3, where zero represents no disability and three very severe, high-dependency disability. Negative mean changes from Baseline in the overall score indicate improvement in functional ability.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  4. Change From Baseline in 36-item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) Physical Functioning Domain at Week 16

    The Medical Outcome Study Short Form 36-Item Health Survey, Version 2 (SF-36) is a self-administered instrument that measures the impact of disease on overall quality of life and consists of 36 questions in eight domains (physical function, pain, general and mental health, vitality, social function, physical and emotional health). Norm-based scores were used in analyses, calibrated so that 50 is the average score and the standard deviation equals 10. Higher scores indicate a higher level of functioning. The physical functioning domain assesses limitations in physical activities because of health problems. A positive change from Baseline score indicates an improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  5. Percentage of Participants With a Modified Psoriatic Arthritis Response Criteria (PsARC) Response at Week 16

    Modified PsARC response is defined as improvement in at least 2 of the 4 measures, at least one of which must be tender joint count or swollen joint count, and no worsening in any of the 4 measures: • 78 tender joint count, • 76 swollen joint count, • Patient global assessment of disease activity, measured on a 100 mm visual Analog scale (VAS), where 0 mm = lowest disease activity and 100 mm = highest; • Physician global assessment of disease activity, measured on a 100 mm VAS, where 0 mm = lowest disease activity and 100 mm = highest. Improvement or worsening in joint counts is defined as decrease or increase, respectively, from Baseline by ≥ 30%, and improvement or worsening in global assessments is defined as decrease or increase, respectively, from Baseline by ≥ 20 mm VAS.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  6. Change From Baseline in Patient's Assessment of Pain at Week 16

    The participant was asked to place a vertical line on a 100-mm visual analog scale on which the left-hand boundary (score = 0 mm) represents "no pain," and the right-hand boundary (score = 100 mm) represents "pain as severe as can be imagined." The distance from the mark to the left-hand boundary was recorded in millimeters.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  7. Change From Baseline in Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Entheses Score (MASES) at Week 16

    The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  8. Change From Baseline in Dactylitis Severity Score at Week 16

    Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet will be rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  9. Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) at Week 16

    The Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) is a composite index that is calculated as the sum of the: • 28 tender joint count (TJC), • 28 swollen joint count (SJC), • Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity measured on a 10 cm visual analog scale (VAS), where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest; • Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity -measured on a 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest. The CDAI score ranges from 0 to 76 where lower scores indicate less disease activity. The following thresholds of disease activity have been defined for the CDAI: Remission: ≤ 2.8 Low Disease Activity: > 2.8 and ≤ 10 Moderate Disease Activity: > 10 and ≤ 22 High Disease Activity: > 22.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  10. Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score (DAS28) at Week 16

    The DAS28 measures the severity of disease at a specific time and is derived from the following variables: • 28 tender joint count • 28 swollen joint count, which do not include the distal interphalangeal (DIP) joints, the hip joint, or the joints below the knee; • C-reactive protein (CRP) • Patient's global assessment of disease activity. DAS28(CRP) scores range from 0 to approximately 10, with the upper bound dependent on the highest possible level of CRP. A DAS28 score higher than 5.1 indicates high disease activity, a DAS28 score less than 3.2 indicates low disease activity, and a DAS28 score less than 2.6 indicates clinical remission.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  11. Change From Baseline in the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue (FACIT-Fatigue) Score at Week 16

    The FACIT-Fatigue scale is a 13-item self-administered questionnaire that assesses both the physical and functional consequences of fatigue. Each question is answered on a 5-point scale, where 0 means "not at all," and 4 means "very much." The FACIT-Fatigue scale score ranges from 0 to 52, with higher scores denoting lower levels of fatigue. A positive change from Baseline score indicates an improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  12. Change From Baseline in SF-36 Physical Function at Week 24

    The Medical Outcome Study Short Form 36-Item Health Survey, Version 2 (SF-36) is a self-administered instrument that measures the impact of disease on overall quality of life and consists of 36 questions in eight domains (physical function, pain, general and mental health, vitality, social function, physical and emotional health). Norm-based scores were used in analyses, calibrated so that 50 is the average score and the standard deviation equals 10. Higher scores indicate a higher level of functioning. The physical functioning domain assesses limitations in physical activities because of health problems. A positive change from Baseline score indicates an improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  13. Percentage of Participants With a Modified Psoriatic Arthritis Response Criteria (PsARC) Response at Week 24

    Modified PsARC response is defined as improvement in at least 2 of the 4 measures, at least one of which must be tender joint count or swollen joint count, and no worsening in any of the 4 measures: •78 tender joint count, •76 swollen joint count, •Patient global assessment of disease activity, measured on a 100 mm visual Analog scale (VAS), where 0 mm = lowest disease activity and 100 mm = highest; •Physician global assessment of disease activity, measured on a 100 mm VAS, where 0 mm = lowest disease activity and 100 mm = highest. Improvement or worsening in joint counts is defined as decrease or increase, respectively, from baseline by ≥ 30%, and improvement or worsening in global assessments is defined as decrease or increase, respectively, from baseline by ≥ 20 mm VAS.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  14. Change From Baseline in Patient's Assessment of Pain at Week 24

    The participant was asked to place a vertical line on a 100-mm visual analog scale on which the left-hand boundary (score = 0 mm) represents "no pain," and the right-hand boundary (score = 100 mm) represents "pain as severe as can be imagined." The distance from the mark to the left-hand boundary was recorded in millimeters.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  15. Change From Baseline in Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Entheses Score (MASES) at Week 24

    The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  16. Change From Baseline in Dactylitis Severity Score at Week 24

    Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet will be rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  17. Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) at Week 24

    The Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) is a composite index that is calculated as the sum of the: • 28 tender joint count (TJC), • 28 swollen joint count (SJC), • Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity measured on a 10 cm visual analog scale (VAS), where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest; • Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity -measured on a 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest. The CDAI score ranges from 0-76 where lower scores indicate less disease activity. The following thresholds of disease activity have been defined for the CDAI: Remission: ≤ 2.8; Low Disease Activity: > 2.8 and ≤ 10; Moderate Disease Activity: > 10 and ≤ 22; High Disease Activity: > 22.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  18. Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Score (DAS28) at Week 24

    The DAS28 measures the severity of disease at a specific time and is derived from the following variables: • 28 tender joint count • 28 swollen joint count, which do not include the DIP joints, the hip joint, or the joints below the knee; • C-reactive protein (CRP) • Patient's global assessment of disease activity. DAS28(CRP) scores range from 0 to approximately 10, with the upper bound dependent on the highest possible level of CRP. A DAS28 score higher than 5.1 indicates high disease activity, a DAS28 score less than 3.2 indicates low disease activity, and a DAS28 score less than 2.6 indicates clinical remission.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  19. Change From Baseline in the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue (FACIT-Fatigue) Score at Week 24

    The FACIT-Fatigue scale is a 13-item self-administered questionnaire that assesses both the physical and functional consequences of fatigue. Each question is answered on a 5-point scale, where 0 means "not at all," and 4 means "very much." The FACIT-Fatigue scale score ranges from 0 to 52, with higher scores denoting lower levels of fatigue. A positive change from Baseline score indicates an improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  20. Percentage of Participants With MASES Improvement ≥ 20% at Week 16

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing enthesopathy whose MASES improved by ≥ 20% from Baseline after 16 weeks of treatment. The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  21. Percentage of Participants With Dactylitis Improvement ≥ 1 Point at Week 16

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing dactylitis whose dactylitis severity score improved by ≥ 1 after 16 weeks of treatment. Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet was rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  22. Percentage of Participants With Good or Moderate European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response at Week 16

    A EULAR response reflects an improvement in disease activity and an attainment of a lower degree of disease activity based on the DAS-28 score. A Good Response is defined as an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 compared with Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score less than or equal to 3.2. A Moderate Response is defined as either: • an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of greater than 0.6 and less than or equal to 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 score of less than or equal to 5.1 or, • an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 score of greater than 3.2.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  23. Percentage of Participants With MASES Improvement ≥ 20% at Week 24

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing enthesopathy whose MASES improved by ≥ 20% from Baseline after 24 weeks of treatment. The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  24. Percentage of Participants With Dactylitis Improvement ≥ 1 Point at Week 24

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing dactylitis whose dactylitis severity score improved by ≥ 1 after 24 weeks of treatment. Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet was rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  25. Percentage of Participants With Good or Moderate EULAR Response at Week 24

    EULAR response reflects an improvement in disease activity and an attainment of a lower degree of disease activity based on the DAS-28 score. A Good Response is defined as an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 compared with Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score less than or equal to 3.2. A Moderate Response is defined as either: • an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of greater than 0.6 and less than or equal to 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 score of less than or equal to 5.1 or, • an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 score of greater than 3.2.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  26. Percentage of Participants With a ACR 50 Response at Week 16

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 50% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 50% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 50% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  27. Percentage of Participants With an ACR 70 Response at Week 16

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 70% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 70% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 70% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 16

  28. Percentage of Participants With an ACR 50 Response at Week 24

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 50% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 50% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 50% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  29. Percentage of Participants With a ACR 70 Response at Week 24

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 70% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 70% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 70% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein.

    Measured: Baseline and week 24

  30. Percentage of Participants Achieving a MASES Score of Zero at Week 16

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing enthesopathy whose MASES improves to 0 after 16 weeks of treatment. The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses.

    Measured: Week 16

  31. Percentage of Participants Achieving a Dactylitis Score of Zero at Week 16

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing dactylitis whose dactylitis severity score improves to zero after 16 weeks of treatment. Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet was rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present.

    Measured: Week 16

  32. Percentage of Participants Achieving a MASES Score of Zero at Week 24

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing enthesopathy whose MASES improves to 0 after 24 weeks of treatment. The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses.

    Measured: Week 24

  33. Percentage of Participants Achieving a Dactylitis Score of Zero at Week 24

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing dactylitis whose dactylitis severity score improves to zero after 24 weeks of treatment. Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet was rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present.

    Measured: Week 24

  34. Percentage of Participants With a ACR 20 Response at Week 52

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 20% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 20% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  35. Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Week 52

    The Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index is a patient-reported questionnaire consisting of 20 questions referring to eight domains: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and usual activities. Participants assessed their ability to do each task over the past week using the following response categories: without any difficulty (0); with some difficulty (1); with much difficulty (2); and unable to do (3). Scores on each task are summed and averaged to provide an overall score ranging from 0 to 3, where zero represents no disability and three very severe, high-dependency disability. Negative mean changes from Baseline in the overall score indicate improvement in functional ability.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  36. Change From Baseline in the SF-36 Physical Functioning Domain at Week 52

    The Medical Outcome Study Short Form 36-Item Health Survey, Version 2 (SF-36) is a self-administered instrument that measures the impact of disease on overall quality of life and consists of 36 questions in eight domains (physical function, pain, general and mental health, vitality, social function, physical and emotional health). Norm-based scores were used in analyses, calibrated so that 50 is the average score and the standard deviation equals 10. Higher scores indicate a higher level of functioning. The physical functioning domain assesses limitations in physical activities because of health problems. A positive change from Baseline score indicates an improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  37. Percentage of Participants With a Modified PsARC Response at Week 52

    Modified PsARC response is defined as improvement in at least 2 of the 4 measures, at least one of which must be tender joint count or swollen joint count, and no worsening in any of the 4 measures: • 78 tender joint count, • 76 swollen joint count, • Patient global assessment of disease activity, measured on a 100 mm visual Analog scale (VAS), where 0 mm = lowest disease activity and 100 mm = highest; • Physician global assessment of disease activity, measured on a 100 mm VAS, where 0 mm = lowest disease activity and 100 mm = highest. Improvement or worsening in joint counts is defined as decrease or increase, respectively, from Baseline by ≥ 30%, and improvement or worsening in global assessments is defined as decrease or increase, respectively, from Baseline by ≥ 20 mm VAS. Two-sided 95% confidence interval is based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  38. Change From Baseline in the Patient Assessment of Pain at Week 52

    The participant was asked to place a vertical line on a 100-mm visual analog scale on which the left-hand boundary (score = 0 mm) represents "no pain," and the right-hand boundary (score = 100 mm) represents "pain as severe as can be imagined." The distance from the mark to the left-hand boundary was recorded in millimeters.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  39. Change From Baseline in Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Entheses Score (MASES) at Week 52

    The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses.

    Measured: Baseline and week 52

  40. Change From Baseline in the Dactylitis Severity Score at Week 52

    Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet will be rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  41. Change From Baseline in the CDAI Score at Week 52

    The Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) is a composite index that is calculated as the sum of the: • 28 tender joint count (TJC), • 28 swollen joint count (SJC), • Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity measured on a 10 cm visual analog scale (VAS), where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest; • Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity -measured on a 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = lowest disease activity and 10 cm = highest. The CDAI score ranges from 0-76 where lower scores indicate less disease activity. The following thresholds of disease activity have been defined for the CDAI: Remission: ≤ 2.8 Low Disease Activity: > 2.8 and ≤ 10 Moderate Disease Activity: > 10 and ≤ 22 High Disease Activity: > 22.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  42. Change From Baseline in the DAS28 at Week 52

    The DAS28 measures the severity of disease at a specific time and is derived from the following variables: • 28 tender joint count • 28 swollen joint count, which do not include the DIP joints, the hip joint, or the joints below the knee; • C-reactive protein (CRP) • Patient's global assessment of disease activity. DAS28(CRP) scores range from 0 to approximately 10, with the upper bound dependent on the highest possible level of CRP. A DAS28 score higher than 5.1 indicates high disease activity, a DAS28 score less than 3.2 indicates low disease activity, and a DAS28 score less than 2.6 indicates clinical remission.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  43. Change From Baseline in the FACIT-Fatigue Scale Score at Week 52

    The FACIT-Fatigue scale is a 13-item self-administered questionnaire that assesses both the physical and functional consequences of fatigue. Each question is answered on a 5-point scale, where 0 means "not at all," and 4 means "very much." The FACIT-Fatigue scale score ranges from 0 to 52, with higher scores denoting lower levels of fatigue. A positive change from Baseline score indicates an improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  44. Percentage of Participants With MASES Improvement ≥ 20% at Week 52

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing enthesopathy whose MASES improved by ≥ 20% from Baseline after 52 weeks. The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses. Two-sided 95% confidence interval is based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  45. Percentage of Participants With Dactylitis Improvement ≥ 1 Point at Week 52

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing dactylitis whose dactylitis severity score improved by ≥ 1 after 52 weeks. Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet was rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present. Two-sided 95% confidence interval is based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  46. Percentage of Participants Achieving Good or Moderate EULAR Response at Week 52

    A EULAR response reflects an improvement in disease activity and an attainment of a lower degree of disease activity based on the DAS-28 score. A Good Response is defined as an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 compared with Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score less than or equal to 3.2. A Moderate Response is defined as either: • an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of greater than 0.6 and less than or equal to 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 score of less than or equal to 5.1 or, • an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 score of greater than 3.2.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  47. Percentage of Participants With an ACR 50 Response at Week 52

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 50% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 50% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 50% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein. Two-sided 95% confidence interval is based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  48. Percentage of Participants With an ACR 70 Response at Week 52

    Percentage of participants with an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) response. A participant was a responder if the following 3 criteria for improvement from Baseline were met: • ≥ 70% improvement in 78 tender joint count; • ≥ 70% improvement in 76 swollen joint count; and • ≥ 70% improvement in at least 3 of the 5 following parameters: ◦ Patient's assessment of pain (measured on a 100 mm visual analog scale [VAS]); ◦ Patient's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Physician's global assessment of disease activity (measured on a 100 mm VAS); ◦ Patient's self-assessment of physical function (Health Assessment Questionnaire - Disability Index (HAQ-DI)); ◦ C-Reactive Protein. Two-sided 95% confidence interval is based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 52

  49. Percentage of Participants Achieving a MASES Score of Zero at Week 52

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing enthesopathy whose MASES improves to 0 after 24 weeks. The Maastricht Ankylosing Spondylitis Enthesitis Score quantitates inflammation of the entheses (enthesitis) by assessing pain at the following entheses (sites where tendons or ligaments insert into the bone): 1st costochondral joints left/right; 7th costochondral joints left/right; posterior superior iliac spine left/right; anterior superior iliac spine left/right; iliac crest left/right; 5th lumbar spinous process; and the proximal insertion of the Archilles tendon left/right. The MASES, ranging from 0 to 13, is the number of painful entheses out of 13 entheses. Two-sided 95% confidence interval is based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: Week 52

  50. Percentage of Participants Achieving a Dactylitis Score of Zero at Week 52

    Percentage of participants with pre-existing dactylitis whose dactylitis severity score improves to zero after 52 weeks. Dactylitis is characterized by swelling of the entire finger or toe. Each digit on the hands and feet was rated as zero for no dactylitis or 1 for dactylitis present. The dactylitis severity score is the sum of the individual scores for each digit. The dactylitis severity score, ranging from 0 to 20, is the number of digits on the hands and feet with dactylitis present. Two-sided 95% confidence interval is based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Measured: Week 52

  51. Number of Participants With Adverse Events During the Placebo-Controlled Period

    A Treatment Emergent Adverse Event (TEAE) is an AE with a start date on or after the date of the first dose of Investigational Product (IP). An AE is any noxious, unintended, or untoward medical occurrence, that may appear or worsen in a participant during the course of study. It may be a new intercurrent illness, a worsening concomitant illness, an injury, or any concomitant impairment of the participant's health, including laboratory test values regardless of etiology. Any worsening (ie, any clinically significant adverse change in the frequency or intensity of a preexisting condition) was considered an AE. A serious AE (SAE) is any untoward adverse event that is fatal, life-threatening, results in persistent or significant disability or incapacity, requires or prolongs existing in-patient hospitalization, is a congenital anomaly or birth defect, or a condition that may jeopardize the patient or may require intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed above.

    Measured: Week 0 to Week 16 for placebo participants who entered early escape at Week 16 and up to Week 24 for all other participants (placebo participants who remained on placebo through week 24 and participants randomized to the APR 20 mg BID or APR 30 mg BID)

  52. Number of Participants With Adverse Events During the Apremilast-Exposure Period

    A TEAE is an AE with a start date on or after the date of the first dose of Investigational Product (IP) and no later than 28 days after the last dose of IP. An AE is any noxious, unintended, or untoward medical occurrence, that may appear or worsen in a participant during the course of study. It may be a new intercurrent illness, a worsening concomitant illness, an injury, or any concomitant impairment of the participant's health, including laboratory test values regardless of etiology. Any worsening (ie, any clinically significant adverse change in the frequency or intensity of a preexisting condition) was considered an AE. A serious AE (SAE) is any untoward adverse event that is fatal, life-threatening, results in persistent or significant disability or incapacity, requires or prolongs existing in-patient hospitalization, is a congenital anomaly or birth defect, or a condition that may jeopardize the patient or may require intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed above.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 260; median total exposure to Apremilast was 170 weeks

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted30 Jul 2010 (estimated)
  2. Study start2 Jun 2010
  3. Primary completion27 Apr 2012
  4. Study completion27 Oct 2016

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
Quadruple blind
Who is masked
Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
Enrolment
504 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT01172938
Sponsor's protocol ID
CC-10004-PSA-002
Acronym
PALACE-1
Status last verified
Jun 2020
First submitted
6 Jul 2010
Last updated
19 Jun 2020
Data monitoring committee
Yes
Individual data sharing
Yes: De-identified individual patient data for variables necessary to address the specific research question in an approved data sharing request

Publications

  • Kavanaugh A, Mease PJ, Gomez-Reino JJ, Adebajo AO, Wollenhaupt J, Gladman DD, Hochfeld M, Teng LL, Schett G, Lespessailles E, Hall S. Longterm (52-week) results of a phase III randomized, controlled trial of apremilast in patients with psoriatic arthritis. J Rheumatol. 2015 Mar;42(3):479-88. doi: 10.3899/jrheum.140647. Epub 2015 Jan 15.

    PubMed 25593233
  • Mease PJ, Hatemi G, Paris M, Cheng S, Maes P, Zhang W, Shi R, Flower A, Picard H, Stein Gold L. Apremilast Long-Term Safety Up to 5 Years from 15 Pooled Randomized, Placebo-Controlled Studies of Psoriasis, Psoriatic Arthritis, and Behcet's Syndrome. Am J Clin Dermatol. 2023 Sep;24(5):809-820. doi: 10.1007/s40257-023-00783-7. Epub 2023 Jun 14.

    PubMed 37316690
  • Mease PJ, Gladman DD, Kavanaugh A, McGonagle D, Nash P, Guerette B, Nakasato P, Brunori M, Teng L, McInnes IB. Articular and Extra-Articular Benefits in ACR20 Non-responders at Week 104 Treated With Apremilast: Pooled Analysis of Three Randomized Controlled Trials. Rheumatol Ther. 2021 Dec;8(4):1677-1691. doi: 10.1007/s40744-021-00369-x. Epub 2021 Sep 18.

    PubMed 34536218
  • Mease PJ, Gladman DD, Ogdie A, Coates LC, Behrens F, Kavanaugh A, McInnes I, Queiro R, Guerette B, Brunori M, Teng L, Smolen JS. Treatment-to-Target With Apremilast in Psoriatic Arthritis: The Probability of Achieving Targets and Comprehensive Control of Disease Manifestations. Arthritis Care Res (Hoboken). 2020 Jun;72(6):814-821. doi: 10.1002/acr.24134. Epub 2020 May 8.

    PubMed 31909868
  • Kavanaugh A, Gladman DD, Edwards CJ, Schett G, Guerette B, Delev N, Teng L, Paris M, Mease PJ. Long-term experience with apremilast in patients with psoriatic arthritis: 5-year results from a PALACE 1-3 pooled analysis. Arthritis Res Ther. 2019 May 10;21(1):118. doi: 10.1186/s13075-019-1901-3.

    PubMed 31077258
  • Gladman DD, Kavanaugh A, Gomez-Reino JJ, Wollenhaupt J, Cutolo M, Schett G, Lespessailles E, Guerette B, Delev N, Teng L, Edwards CJ, Birbara CA, Mease PJ. Therapeutic benefit of apremilast on enthesitis and dactylitis in patients with psoriatic arthritis: a pooled analysis of the PALACE 1-3 studies. RMD Open. 2018 Jun 27;4(1):e000669. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2018-000669. eCollection 2018.

    PubMed 30018799
  • Kavanaugh A, Mease PJ, Gomez-Reino JJ, Adebajo AO, Wollenhaupt J, Gladman DD, Lespessailles E, Hall S, Hochfeld M, Hu C, Hough D, Stevens RM, Schett G. Treatment of psoriatic arthritis in a phase 3 randomised, placebo-controlled trial with apremilast, an oral phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor. Ann Rheum Dis. 2014 Jun;73(6):1020-6. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2013-205056. Epub 2014 Mar 4.

    PubMed 24595547

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 3 study testing Apremilast 20mg and Apremilast 30mg in people with Psoriatic Arthritis, run by Amgen at 92 sites in 13 countries.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 9 inclusion and 4 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 19 Jun 2020. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 92 sites in United States, Canada, New Zealand, Poland, Australia and 8 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this phase mean?

Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 20 May 2014). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response at Week 16 (time frame: Baseline and Week 16). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?

On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01172938, which also lists 7 linked publications.

Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 19 Jun 2020.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in