Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 3NCT01126541
SMART Study: A Study of Re-treatment With MabThera (Rituximab) in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Failed on Anti-TNF Alfa Therapy
A Phase 3 study testing rituximab in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 53 sites in France.
Trial summary
This study will compare the efficacy and safety of re-treatment with 2 doses of MabThera (rituximab) in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who have previously experienced an inadequate response or intolerance to anti-tumor necrosis factor (anti-TNF) therapies etanercept, infliximab or adalimumab therapy. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- rituximab
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 224 participants
- Where
- 53 sitesFrance
- Study dates
- Sep 2006to Nov 2011
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Adult patients >18 years of age
- RA for >=6 months
- Receiving outpatient treatment
- Ongoing treatment with methotrexate for >=3 months, stable for >=1 month
- Inadequate response or intolerance to etanercept, infliximab or adalimumab
Who cannot join
- Previous treatment with MabThera
- Concurrent treatment with any anti TNF-alfa therapy or biologic therapy
- Previous treatment with any investigational cell-depleting therapies
Trial locations and contacts
53 sites in 1 country.
53 sites in 1 country
France53 sites
Study site
Abbeville, 80142
Study site
Agen, 47923
Study site
Aix-en-Provence, 13616
Study site
Aix-les-Bains, 73106
Study site
Amiens, 80054
Study site
Belfort, 90016
Study site
Berck, 62600
Study site
Bobigny, 93009
Study site
Bois-Guillaume, 76233
Study site
Boulogne-Billancourt, 92104
Study site
Brest, 29609
Study site
Caen, 14033
Study site
Cahors, 46005
Study site
Clermont-Ferrand, 63003
Study site
Corbeil-Essonnes, 91106
Study site
Échirolles, 38434
Study site
La Roche-sur-Yon, 85925
Study site
Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, 94275
Study site
Libourne, 33505
Study site
Liévin, 62800
Study site
Lille, 59037
Study site
Limoges, 87042
Study site
Lomme, 59462
Study site
Lyon, 69365
Study site
Marseille, 13013
Study site
Montivilliers, 76290
Study site
Montpellier, 34295
Study site
Nantes, 44035
Study site
Narbonne, 11108
Study site
Nice, 06202
Study site
Paris, 75019
Study site
Paris, 75475
Study site
Paris, 75571
Study site
Paris, 75651
Study site
Paris, 75674
Study site
Paris, 75679
Study site
Paris, 75877
Study site
Pau, 64046
Study site
Perpignan, 66046
Study site
Pessac, 33600
Study site
Pierre-Bénite, 69495
Study site
Poitiers, 86021
Study site
Reims, 51100
Study site
Rennes, 35203
Study site
Saint-Etienne, 4200
Study site
Strasbourg, 67098
Study site
Toulon, 83100
Study site
Toulouse, 31054
Study site
Toulouse, 31059
Study site
Valence, 26000
Study site
Valenciennes, 59322
Study site
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, 54511
Study site
Vannes, 56017
About this study
Official title: A Comparative Study to Assess the Effect of Retreatment With 2 Doses of MabThera on Disease Activity Score in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response or Intolerance to antiTNF-alfa Therapy.(SMART)
This study will compare the efficacy and safety of re-treatment with 2 doses of MabThera (rituximab) in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who have previously experienced an inadequate response or intolerance to anti-tumor necrosis factor (anti-TNF) therapies etanercept, infliximab or adalimumab therapy. All patients will receive infusions of 1000 mg intravenous (IV) MabThera on Days 1 and 15; at Week 24 patients who have demonstrated a moderate or good response will be randomized to receive re-treatment with either 1 or 2 additional infusions of 1000 mg IV MabThera. The anticipated time on study treatment is 2+ years, and the target sample size is 100-500 individuals.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- rituximab
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
rituximabDrug
Also called MabThera/Rituxan
Arm A: 1000 mg IV (one infusion) every 2 months \nArm B: 2 x 1000 mg IV (2 infusions) every 2 months
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| A | Experimental | 1000 mg IV rituximab Receives: Drug: rituximab |
| B | Experimental | 2 x 1000 mg IV rituximab Receives: Drug: rituximab |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count and C-Reactive Protein (DAS28-CRP) Area Under the Curve (AUC) at Week 104
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and serum CRP levels (measured in milligrams per liter [mg/L]) at each visit. Joint counts included swollen joint count (SJC) and tender joint count (TJC). Total score range was 0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28-CRP less than or equal to (≤)3.2 implied low disease activity, >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate to high disease activity, and less than (<)2.6 equals (=) remission. The AUC of all DAS28-CRP values between Day 1 and Week 104 (15 values of protocol visits) was calculated using the trapeze method (AUC between t1 and t2=(t2-t1)*((DAS28-CRP at t1 + DAS28-CRP at t2)/2). The true visit dates were used to calculate the time between 2 DAS28-CRP evaluations. All the AUC were censored at Week 104 (linear extrapolation using the 2 last DAS28-CRP values (Weeks 96 and 104) to obtain the "true" DAS28-CRP value at the "true" Week 104).
Measured: Week 104
Secondary outcomes (39)
DAS28-CRP During the Initial Treatment
Mean DAS28-CRP at Week 24 of the Initial Treatment study. DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range: 0 to 9.4, higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 implied low disease activity, >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate to high disease activity, and <2.6=remission.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, and Weeks 6, 12, and 24
DAS28-CRP and Changes From Baseline to Week 24 in DAS28-CRP by Retreatment Course
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP score of ≤3.2 implied low disease activity, >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate to high disease activity, and <2.6=remission.
Measured: Day 1, 24 weeks following each infusion up to 72 Weeks
Percentage of Participants Achieving Clinical Remission (DAS28-CRP <2.6) or Low Disease Activity (DAS28-CRP ≤3.2)
Percentage of participants with clinical remission and low disease activity as measured by DAS28-CRP for Arm A and Arm B at Week 24 of the Initial Treatment, at 24 weeks after first re-treatment, and at 24 weeks after second retreatment. DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP score of ≤3.2 implied low disease activity and <2.6 = remission.
Measured: Week 24 of the Initial Treatment, 24 weeks after first retreatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
DAS28-CRP AUC Weighted Time
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP score of ≤3.2 implied low disease activity, >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate to high disease activity, and <2.6=remission.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP Remission After the First Course
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP <2.6=remission.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP Remission After Retreatment
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP <2.6=remission.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After the First Course of Treatment
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP score of ≤3.2 implied low disease activity.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After Retreatment
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP score of ≤3.2 implied low disease activity.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP Remission After the First Course of Treatment
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP <2.6=remission.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP Remission After Retreatment
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP <2.6=remission.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After the First Course of Treatment
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP score of ≤3.2 implied low disease activity.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After Retreatment
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and the serum CRP level at each visit. Joint counts included SJC and TJC using the 28 joints count and CRP (mg/L). Total score range=0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. A DAS28-CRP score of ≤3.2 implied low disease activity.
Measured: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Percentage of Participants Achieving American College of Rheumatology 20%, 50%, and 70% Improvement (ACR20/ACR50/ACR70)
ACR20/50/70 response defined as ≥20%, 50%, or 70% improvement, respectively, in TJC and SJC, and ≥20%, 50%, or 70% improvement, respectively, in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: Patient Global Assessment of Pain, Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity, Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (on a visual analog scale [VAS]); Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI); and CRP.
Measured: Week 24 of the initial treatment, 24 weeks after first retreatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
Percentage of Participants Achieving a Response During Initial Treatment by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category
DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as no response, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders = change from baseline >1.2 with a DAS28 score of ≤3.2; moderate responders = change from baseline >1.2 with a DAS28 score of >3.2 to ≤ 5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to ≤1.2 with a DAS28 score of ≤5.1; non-responders = change from baseline ≤0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and ≤ 1.2 with a DAS28 score of >5.1.
Measured: Day 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24
Percentage of Participants Achieving a Response During Retreatment by EULAR Category
DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as no response, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders = change from baseline >1.2 with a DAS28 score of ≤3.2; moderate responders = change from baseline >1.2 with a DAS28 score of >3.2 to ≤ 5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to ≤1.2 with a DAS28 score of ≤5.1; non-responders = change from baseline ≤0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and ≤ 1.2 with a DAS28 score of >5.1.
Measured: Week 24, 24 weeks after 1st retreatment, 24 weeks after 2nd retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Rheumatoid Factor (RF) at 24 Weeks After Treatment
RF is the auto antibody directed against immunoglobulin G (IgG) and its concentration is observed in human serum or plasma. RF value higher than 20 international units per milliliter (IU/mL) is considered positive.
Measured: Week 24 of the initial treatment, 24 weeks after first re-treatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Anti-cyclic Citrullinated Protein (Anti-CCP) Antibodies at 24 Weeks After Treatment
Anti-CCP antibodies are auto antibodies (antibodies directed against 1 or more of an individual's own proteins) that are frequently detected in the blood of rheumatoid arthritis participants. Anti-CCP antibodies value higher than 10 U/mL is considered positive.
Measured: Week 24 of the initial treatment, 24 weeks after first re-treatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity
The Physician's Global Assessment of disease activity is assessed on a 0 to 100 millimeter (mm) horizontal VAS by the physician. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no disease activity" (symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms) and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "maximum disease activity" (maximum arthritis disease activity). Physicians were asked to mark the line and the distance from the left edge was measured. Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high disease activity).
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity
The Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity is assessed on a 0 to 100 mm horizontal VAS by the participant. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no disease activity" (symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms) and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "maximum disease activity" (maximum arthritis disease activity). Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high disease activity).
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient's Global Assessment of Pain
The participants assessed their pain over the past 24 hours on a 0 to 100 mm horizontal VAS. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no pain" and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "unbearable pain". Participants were asked to mark the line and the distance from the left edge was measured. Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high pain levels).
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Participant Assessment of Fatigue
Participants were asked to rate their level of fatigue over the last 7 days on a 100-mm VAS. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no fatigue" and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "extreme fatigue". Participants were asked to mark the line and the distance from the left edge was measured. Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high levels of fatigue).
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Cortisone Intake AUC (Time- and Weight-Weighted)
All cortisone intakes (in mg) were taken into account (oral, IV [including the cortisone administration before the rituximab infusion], intramuscular, and intra-articular).
Measured: Day 1 (each infusion), Week 24, Week 104
Total Mean Dose of Cortisone Between Week 24 and Week 104
All cortisone intakes were taken into account, including oral, IV (including the cortisone administration before the rituximab infusion), intramuscular and intra-articular.
Measured: Week 24 to Week 104
HAQ-DI Scores
HAQ-DI: participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks in 8 categories of daily living activities: dress/groom; arise; eat; walk; reach; grip; hygiene; and common activities over past week. Each item scored on 4-point scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3 extreme difficulty.
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Short Form 12 (SF-12) Physical Health Composite Score
Physical and Mental Health Composite Scores of SF-12 were computed using the scores of 12 questions and range from 0 to 100, where a 0 score indicates the lowest level of health measured by the scales and 100 indicates the highest level of health.
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
SF-12 Mental Health Composite Score
Mental Health Composite Scores of SF-12 were computed using the scores of 12 questions and range from 0 to 100, where a 0 score indicates the lowest level of health measured by the scales and 100 indicates the highest level of health.
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Medical Outcomes Study Sleep Scale (MOS-Sleep) Composite Sleep Problems 6 (SLP6) Index
The MOS Sleep Scale measures most constructs of sleep. The scale has a battery of questions to measure specific aspects of sleep in participants with co-morbidities. The SLP6 index is comprised of 6 items: provides a summary of sleep problems and contains questions from the sleep disturbance, sleep adequacy, respiratory impairment, and somnolence domains. The SLP6 index score ranges between 0 and 100, with higher values corresponding to more sleep problems.
Measured: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants Reporting Acceptable Disease Activity Symptom State Assessed Using Patient Acceptable and Unacceptable Symptom State (PASS)
Percentage of participants reporting acceptable symptom state: acceptance to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of disease activity they had during the last 48 hours; and unacceptable symptom state: not able to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of disease activity they had during the last 48 hours. In the case of missing data, participants who withdrew from the study because of inefficacy or toxicity were considered "unacceptable".
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity in Participants Reporting Acceptable Symptoms Using PASS
The Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity assessed in participants reporting acceptable symptom state using PASS (acceptance to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of disease activity they had during the last 48 hours) on a 0 to 100 mm horizontal VAS by the participant. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no disease activity" (symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms) and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "maximum disease activity" (maximum arthritis disease activity). Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high disease activity).
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Minimum Clinically Important Improvement (MCII) in Disease Activity
Participants were asked how their disease activity had been during the last 48 hours compared to baseline. Those participants that reported improvement assessed how important this improvement was to them; range: very important, moderately important, slightly important, or not at all important. Binary response options: 1=improved very important, or improved moderately important; 2=slightly important, not at all important, no change, or worse-more disease activity.
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity in Participants With MCII
The Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity was assessed in participants reporting MCII on a 0 to 100 mm horizontal VAS by the participant. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no disease activity" (symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms) and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "maximum disease activity" (maximum arthritis disease activity). Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high disease activity).
Measured: Baseline, Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants Reporting Acceptable Symptom State in Functioning Assessed Using PASS
Percentage of participants reporting acceptable symptom state: acceptance to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of function they had during the last 48 hours; and unacceptable symptom state: not able to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of function they had during the last 48 hours. In the case of missing data, participants who withdrew from the study because of inefficacy or toxicity were considered "unacceptable".
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
HAQ-DI Scores in Participants Reporting Acceptable Function Using PASS
HAQ-DI was assessed in participants reporting acceptable symptom state using PASS (acceptance to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of disease activity they had during the last 48 hours). HAQ-DI is a participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks in 8 categories of daily living activities: dress/groom; arise; eat; walk; reach; grip; hygiene; and common activities over past week. Each item scored on 4-point scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3 extreme difficulty.
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With MCII in Functioning
Participants were asked how their functioning had been during the last 48 hours compared to baseline. Those participants that reported improvement assessed how important this improvement was to them; range: very important, moderately important, slightly important, or not at all important. Binary response options: 1=improved very important, or improved moderately important; 2=slightly important, not at all important, no change, or worse.
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Change From Baseline in HAQ-DI in Participants With MCII
HAQ-DI was assessed in participants with MCII. HAQ-DI is a participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks in 8 categories of daily living activities: dress/groom; arise; eat; walk; reach; grip; hygiene; and common activities over past week. Each item scored on 4-point scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3 extreme difficulty.
Measured: Baseline, Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Acceptable Symptom State in Pain Assessed Using PASS
Percentage of participants reporting acceptable symptom state: acceptance to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of pain they had during the last 48 hours; and unacceptable symptom state: not able to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of pain they had during the last 48 hours. In the case of missing data, participants who withdrew from the study because of inefficacy or toxicity were considered "unacceptable".
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient Global Assessment of Pain in Participants Reporting Acceptable Symptoms Using PASS
Patient Global Assessment of Pain assessed in participants reporting acceptable symptom state using PASS (acceptance to remain for the rest of their lives with the level of pain they had during the last 48 hours) on a 0 to 100 mm horizontal VAS by the participant. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no pain" and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "unbearable pain". Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high pain levels).
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With MCII in Pain
Participants were asked how their pain had been during the last 48 hours compared to baseline. Those participants that reported improvement assessed how important this improvement was to them; range: very important, moderately important, slightly important, or not at all important. Binary response options: 1=improved very important, or improved moderately important; 2=slightly important, not at all important, no change, or worse pain.
Measured: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Pain in Participants With MCII
The participants assessed their pain over the past 24 hours on a 0 to 100 mm horizontal VAS. The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 mm, and is described as "no pain" and the right-hand extreme equals 100 mm as "unbearable pain". Participants were asked to mark the line and the distance from the left edge was measured. Higher values correspond to worst state of participant (high pain levels).
Measured: Baseline, Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted19 May 2010 (estimated)
- Study startSep 2006
- Primary completionNov 2011
- Study completionNov 2011
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (6)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 224 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study chair, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01126541
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- ML19895
- Status last verified
- Sep 2014
- First submitted
- 18 May 2010
- Last updated
- 15 Sep 2014
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
de Jong TD, Sellam J, Agca R, Vosslamber S, Witte BI, Tsang-A-Sjoe M, Mantel E, Bijlsma JW, Voskuyl AE, Nurmohamed MT, Verweij CL, Mariette X. A multi-parameter response prediction model for rituximab in rheumatoid arthritis. Joint Bone Spine. 2018 Mar;85(2):219-226. doi: 10.1016/j.jbspin.2017.02.015. Epub 2017 Mar 28.
PubMed 28363827Sellam J, Riviere E, Courties A, Rouzaire PO, Tolusso B, Vital EM, Emery P, Ferraccioli G, Soubrier M, Ly B, Hendel Chavez H, Taoufik Y, Dougados M, Mariette X. Serum IL-33, a new marker predicting response to rituximab in rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Res Ther. 2016 Dec 13;18(1):294. doi: 10.1186/s13075-016-1190-z.
PubMed 27964756Sellam J, Rouanet S, Hendel-Chavez H, Miceli-Richard C, Combe B, Sibilia J, Le Loet X, Tebib J, Jourdan R, Dougados M, Taoufik Y, Mariette X. CCL19, a B cell chemokine, is related to the decrease of blood memory B cells and predicts the clinical response to rituximab in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Rheum. 2013 Sep;65(9):2253-61. doi: 10.1002/art.38023.
PubMed 23740460Mariette X, Rouanet S, Sibilia J, Combe B, Le Loet X, Tebib J, Jourdan R, Dougados M. Evaluation of low-dose rituximab for the retreatment of patients with active rheumatoid arthritis: a non-inferiority randomised controlled trial. Ann Rheum Dis. 2014 Aug;73(8):1508-14. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2013-203480. Epub 2013 May 30.
PubMed 23723317Sellam J, Rouanet S, Hendel-Chavez H, Abbed K, Sibilia J, Tebib J, Le Loet X, Combe B, Dougados M, Mariette X, Taoufik Y. Blood memory B cells are disturbed and predict the response to rituximab in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Rheum. 2011 Dec;63(12):3692-701. doi: 10.1002/art.30599.
PubMed 22127692Sellam J, Hendel-Chavez H, Rouanet S, Abbed K, Combe B, Le Loet X, Tebib J, Sibilia J, Taoufik Y, Dougados M, Mariette X. B cell activation biomarkers as predictive factors for the response to rituximab in rheumatoid arthritis: a six-month, national, multicenter, open-label study. Arthritis Rheum. 2011 Apr;63(4):933-8. doi: 10.1002/art.30233.
PubMed 21225699
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 15 Sep 2014. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Comparative Study to Assess the Effect of Retreatment With 2 Doses of MabThera on Disease Activity Score in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response or Intolerance to antiTNF-alfa Therapy.(SMART)
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01126541
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- ML19895
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 224 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- Sep 2006
- Primary completion
- Nov 2011 (actual)
- Study completion
- Nov 2011 (actual)
- First posted
- 19 May 2010 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 15 Sep 2014
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This study will compare the efficacy and safety of re-treatment with 2 doses of MabThera (rituximab) in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who have previously experienced an inadequate response or intolerance to anti-tumor necrosis factor (anti-TNF) therapies etanercept, infliximab or adalimumab therapy. All patients will receive infusions of 1000 mg intravenous (IV) MabThera on Days 1 and 15; at Week 24 patients who have demonstrated a moderate or good response will be randomized to receive re-treatment with either 1 or 2 additional infusions of 1000 mg IV MabThera. The anticipated time on study treatment is 2+ years, and the target sample size is 100-500 individuals.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| A | Experimental | Drug: rituximab1000 mg IV rituximab |
| B | Experimental | Drug: rituximab2 x 1000 mg IV rituximab |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Adult patients >18 years of age
- RA for >=6 months
- Receiving outpatient treatment
- Ongoing treatment with methotrexate for >=3 months, stable for >=1 month
- Inadequate response or intolerance to etanercept, infliximab or adalimumab
Key exclusion criteria (3 listed)
- Previous treatment with MabThera
- Concurrent treatment with any anti TNF-alfa therapy or biologic therapy
- Previous treatment with any investigational cell-depleting therapies
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| rituximabAlso: MabThera/RituxanArm A: 1000 mg IV (one infusion) every 2 months \nArm B: 2 x 1000 mg IV (2 infusions) every 2 months | Drug | A, B |
Primary outcome
Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count and C-Reactive Protein (DAS28-CRP) Area Under the Curve (AUC) at Week 104
Time frame: Week 104
DAS28-CRP was based on joint counts, overall participant assessment, and serum CRP levels (measured in milligrams per liter [mg/L]) at each visit. Joint counts included swollen joint count (SJC) and tender joint count (TJC). Total score range was 0 to 9.4; a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28-CRP less than or equal to (≤)3.2 implied low disease activity, >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate to high disease activity, and less than (<)2.6 equals (=) remission. The AUC of all DAS28-CRP values between Day 1 and Week 104 (15 values of protocol visits) was calculated using the trapeze method (AUC between t1 and t2=(t2-t1)*((DAS28-CRP at t1 + DAS28-CRP at t2)/2). The true visit dates were used to calculate the time between 2 DAS28-CRP evaluations. All the AUC were censored at Week 104 (linear extrapolation using the 2 last DAS28-CRP values (Weeks 96 and 104) to obtain the "true" DAS28-CRP value at the "true" Week 104).
39 secondary outcomes
DAS28-CRP During the Initial Treatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, and Weeks 6, 12, and 24
DAS28-CRP and Changes From Baseline to Week 24 in DAS28-CRP by Retreatment Course
Time frame: Day 1, 24 weeks following each infusion up to 72 Weeks
Percentage of Participants Achieving Clinical Remission (DAS28-CRP <2.6) or Low Disease Activity (DAS28-CRP ≤3.2)
Time frame: Week 24 of the Initial Treatment, 24 weeks after first retreatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
DAS28-CRP AUC Weighted Time
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP Remission After the First Course
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP Remission After Retreatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After the First Course of Treatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Time to Achieve DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After Retreatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP Remission After the First Course of Treatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP Remission After Retreatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After the First Course of Treatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Duration of DAS28-CRP ≤3.2 After Retreatment
Time frame: Days 1 and 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24 and every 8 weeks thereafter through Week 104
Percentage of Participants Achieving American College of Rheumatology 20%, 50%, and 70% Improvement (ACR20/ACR50/ACR70)
Time frame: Week 24 of the initial treatment, 24 weeks after first retreatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
Percentage of Participants Achieving a Response During Initial Treatment by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category
Time frame: Day 15, Weeks 6, 12, and 24
Percentage of Participants Achieving a Response During Retreatment by EULAR Category
Time frame: Week 24, 24 weeks after 1st retreatment, 24 weeks after 2nd retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Rheumatoid Factor (RF) at 24 Weeks After Treatment
Time frame: Week 24 of the initial treatment, 24 weeks after first re-treatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Anti-cyclic Citrullinated Protein (Anti-CCP) Antibodies at 24 Weeks After Treatment
Time frame: Week 24 of the initial treatment, 24 weeks after first re-treatment, and 24 weeks after second retreatment
Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient's Global Assessment of Pain
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Participant Assessment of Fatigue
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Cortisone Intake AUC (Time- and Weight-Weighted)
Time frame: Day 1 (each infusion), Week 24, Week 104
Total Mean Dose of Cortisone Between Week 24 and Week 104
Time frame: Week 24 to Week 104
HAQ-DI Scores
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Short Form 12 (SF-12) Physical Health Composite Score
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
SF-12 Mental Health Composite Score
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Medical Outcomes Study Sleep Scale (MOS-Sleep) Composite Sleep Problems 6 (SLP6) Index
Time frame: Day 1 and Week 24 of initial treatment, before 1st retreatment, at 1st retreatment, and at 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants Reporting Acceptable Disease Activity Symptom State Assessed Using Patient Acceptable and Unacceptable Symptom State (PASS)
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity in Participants Reporting Acceptable Symptoms Using PASS
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Minimum Clinically Important Improvement (MCII) in Disease Activity
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity in Participants With MCII
Time frame: Baseline, Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants Reporting Acceptable Symptom State in Functioning Assessed Using PASS
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
HAQ-DI Scores in Participants Reporting Acceptable Function Using PASS
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With MCII in Functioning
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Change From Baseline in HAQ-DI in Participants With MCII
Time frame: Baseline, Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With Acceptable Symptom State in Pain Assessed Using PASS
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Patient Global Assessment of Pain in Participants Reporting Acceptable Symptoms Using PASS
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Percentage of Participants With MCII in Pain
Time frame: Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment of Pain in Participants With MCII
Time frame: Baseline, Week 24, 12 and 24 weeks after 1st retreatment
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 15 Sep 2014.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 28363827de Jong TD, Sellam J, Agca R, Vosslamber S, Witte BI, Tsang-A-Sjoe M, Mantel E, Bijlsma JW, Voskuyl AE, Nurmohamed MT, Verweij CL, Mariette X. A multi-parameter response prediction model for rituximab in rheumatoid arthritis. Joint Bone Spine. 2018 Mar;85(2):219-226. doi: 10.1016/j.jbspin.2017.02.015. Epub 2017 Mar 28.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 27964756Sellam J, Riviere E, Courties A, Rouzaire PO, Tolusso B, Vital EM, Emery P, Ferraccioli G, Soubrier M, Ly B, Hendel Chavez H, Taoufik Y, Dougados M, Mariette X. Serum IL-33, a new marker predicting response to rituximab in rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Res Ther. 2016 Dec 13;18(1):294. doi: 10.1186/s13075-016-1190-z.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 23740460Sellam J, Rouanet S, Hendel-Chavez H, Miceli-Richard C, Combe B, Sibilia J, Le Loet X, Tebib J, Jourdan R, Dougados M, Taoufik Y, Mariette X. CCL19, a B cell chemokine, is related to the decrease of blood memory B cells and predicts the clinical response to rituximab in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Rheum. 2013 Sep;65(9):2253-61. doi: 10.1002/art.38023.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 23723317Mariette X, Rouanet S, Sibilia J, Combe B, Le Loet X, Tebib J, Jourdan R, Dougados M. Evaluation of low-dose rituximab for the retreatment of patients with active rheumatoid arthritis: a non-inferiority randomised controlled trial. Ann Rheum Dis. 2014 Aug;73(8):1508-14. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2013-203480. Epub 2013 May 30.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 22127692Sellam J, Rouanet S, Hendel-Chavez H, Abbed K, Sibilia J, Tebib J, Le Loet X, Combe B, Dougados M, Mariette X, Taoufik Y. Blood memory B cells are disturbed and predict the response to rituximab in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Rheum. 2011 Dec;63(12):3692-701. doi: 10.1002/art.30599.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 21225699Sellam J, Hendel-Chavez H, Rouanet S, Abbed K, Combe B, Le Loet X, Tebib J, Sibilia J, Taoufik Y, Dougados M, Mariette X. B cell activation biomarkers as predictive factors for the response to rituximab in rheumatoid arthritis: a six-month, national, multicenter, open-label study. Arthritis Rheum. 2011 Apr;63(4):933-8. doi: 10.1002/art.30233.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study chair
Hoffmann-La Roche
53 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing rituximab in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 53 sites in France.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 3 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 15 Sep 2014. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 53 sites in France. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 15 Sep 2014). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count and C-Reactive Protein (DAS28-CRP) Area Under the Curve (AUC) at Week 104 (time frame: Week 104). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01126541, which also lists 6 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 15 Sep 2014.