Epithelial Ovarian CancerPhase 2NCT01068509
Ovarian Cancer Vaccine for Patients in Remission
A Phase 2 study testing Cvac in people with Epithelial Ovarian Cancer, run by Prima BioMed Ltd at 18 sites in 2 countries.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study is to determine the safety and efficacy of an investigational therapeutic agent (Cvac) in ovarian cancer patients in first or second remission and to determine its ability to prevent cancer from returning. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older, women only
- Conditions the study is for
- Epithelial Ovarian Cancer
- What is being tested?
- Cvac
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 63 participants
- Where
- 18 sitesin 2 countries
- Study dates
- Jul 2010to Apr 2015
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- Women only
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Female subjects ≥ 18 years old with histologically confirmed Stage III or IV epithelial ovarian, primary peritoneal or fallopian tube cancer who have previously undergone surgical cytoreduction and received first or second line conventional chemotherapy and are currently in complete remission (based on clinical and radiologic studies).
- Cancer antigen (CA)-125 ≤ upper limit of normal with a prior history of an elevated CA-125.
- Able and willing to undergo mononuclear cell collection.
- Not more than 12 weeks between enrollment and the last dose of chemotherapy that resulted in complete remission.
- No prior surgery to the peritoneum or pleural space within 28 days of enrollment, excluding removal of catheters used for chemotherapy administration.
- No prior treatment with an investigational product within 30 days of enrollment.
Show all 15Show fewer
- Baseline electrocardiogram within normal limits or any abnormalities deemed not indicative of cardiac disease for which intervention is required.
- Serum creatinine ≤ 2 mg/dL.
- Serum aspartate aminotransferase or serum alanine aminotransferase ≤ 2.5x the upper limit of normal or serum total bilirubin ≤ 1.5x the upper limit of normal.
- White blood cell count ≥ 3.0 K/µL; absolute neutrophil count ≥ 1.5K/µL; hemoglobin ≥ 9.0 g/dL, and platelets ≥ 100,000/mm^3. (These complete blood count results are required for enrollment. It should be noted that complete blood count results, including monocyte count ≥ 0.2 × 10^9/L, will be needed prior to leukapheresis to determine if sufficient dendritic cells can be obtained for Cvac™ manufacture.)
- Life expectancy of at least 12 months.
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status of 0-1.
- All toxicities from prior therapies, excluding alopecia, must have resolved to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events Grade ≤ 1.
- Must be non-pregnant and, if of childbearing potential, must use adequate birth control (hormonal or barrier method of birth control or abstinence) for the duration of the study and for 3 months after study completion.
- Able to provide written informed consent.
Who cannot join
- Coexisting or other malignancies unless in complete remission for not less than 3 years. Does not include in situ carcinoma of the cervix or basal cell or squamous cell carcinoma of the skin for which no restrictions apply, assuming they have been adequately treated.
- Ovarian germ cell, sarcoma, or mixed Mullerian tumors.
- Prior cancer vaccine or cellular therapy.
- Active uncontrolled infections or any organ system toxicity ≥ Grade 2 by Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events criteria.
- Inability to provide informed consent or to comply with study-related procedures.
- Concurrent systemic treatment with steroids or other immunosuppressive agents.
Show all 13Show fewer
- Diagnosed immunodeficiency and/or autoimmune disorders.
- Myocardial infarction in the past 6 months and/or clinically significant heart disease.
- Infection with human immunodeficient virus (HIV), hepatitis B or C virus.
- Pregnant or breastfeeding.
- Evidence or history of central nervous system metastases.
- Full dose anticoagulation therapy administered within 7 days of leukapheresis procedure.
- Hematopoietic growth factors administered within 14 days of enrollment.
Trial locations and contacts
18 sites in 2 countries.
18 sites in 2 countries
United States13 sites
Northside Hospital
Atlanta, Georgia, 30342
Collaborative Research Group
Boca Raton, Florida, 33487
Medical University of South Carolina
Charleston, South Carolina, 29425
Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Cleveland, Ohio, 44195
Duke University Medical Center
Durham, North Carolina, 27710
Marin Cancer Care, Inc.
Greenbrae, California, 94904
Indiana University Simon Cancer Center
Indianapolis, Indiana, 46202
Scripps Cancer Center
La Jolla, California, 92037
Morristown Medical Center
Morristown, New Jersey, 07962
New York Downtown Hospital
New York, New York, 10038
Stanford University School of Medicine
Palo Alto, California, 94305
University of California, San Francisco
San Francisco, California, 94115
University of Washington Medical Center
Seattle, Washington, 98109
Australia5 sites
Royal Adelaide Hospital
Adelaide, South Australia, 5000
Peter MacCallum Cancer Cetnre
East Melbourne, Victoria, 3002
Greenslopes Private Hospital
Greenslopes, Queensland, 4120
Austin Health Cancer Centre
Heidelberg, Victoria, 3084
Gold Coast Hospital
Southport, Queensland, 4215
About this study
Official title: A Randomized, Open-label Phase IIb Trial of Maintenance Therapy With a MUC1 Dendritic Cell Vaccine (Cvac™) for Epithelial Ovarian Cancer Patients in First or Second Remission
The purpose of this study is to determine the safety and efficacy of an investigational therapeutic agent (Cvac) in ovarian cancer patients in first or second remission and to determine its ability to prevent cancer from returning.
Study objectives
Primary objectives:
- To confirm the safety of administering Cvac in this population.
- To determine the effects of Cvac on progression-free survival (PFS).
Secondary objectives:
- To determine overall survival (OS) for ovarian cancer patients who receive Cvac after achieving remission in the first or second-line setting.
- Evaluation of host immunologic response to Cvac administration.
Read the detailed description
An initial cohort of 7 patients were treated with Cvac in an open-label phase to confirm the safety and consistency of manufacturing between Cvac drug product manufactured in the United States (US) and Australia. After the manufacturing characteristics of Cvac were confirmed to be consistent and each patient in the initial cohort had completed 1 injection cycle of Cvac with no serious or treatment-related Grade 3 or 4 adverse events (AEs), 56 patients were enrolled and randomized (1:1) to either Cvac or observational standard of care (OSC).
- Conditions
- Epithelial Ovarian Cancer
- Being tested
- Cvac
- Keywords
- Cvac
- Medical subject headings
- Carcinoma, Ovarian Epithelial
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
CvacBiological
Cvac consists of autologous dendritic cells (DCs) incubated with the antigen, mannosylated fusion protein (M-FP), to target the DCs to the specific mucin 1 antigen.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Non-randomized Cvac | Experimental | Participants received 6-8 intradermal injections of Cvac at 4 sites along both upper arms and both thighs. The 6-8 injections contained ~ 60 × 10^6 dendritic cells. Following evaluation after the first dose, participants received additional injections as described for the randomized Cvac group below. Receives: Biological: Cvac |
| Randomized Cvac | Experimental | Participants received 6-8 intradermal injections of Cvac at 4 sites along both upper arms and both thighs every 4 weeks for 24 weeks (7 doses at Weeks 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, and 32), and then every 8 weeks for 24 weeks (3 doses at Weeks 40, 48, and 56). The 6-8 injections contained ~ 60 × 10^6 dendritic cells. Receives: Biological: Cvac |
| Observational standard of care | No intervention | Participants in this group did not receive any treatment during the study. |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Progression-free Survival
Progression-free survival was defined as the time from randomization to the date of documented disease progression or death from any cause, whichever occurred earlier. Disease progression occurred when a patient met either the Gynecologic Cancer Intergroup (GCIG) cancer-antigen (CA)-125 definition or the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) radiological definition of progressive disease. The GCIG CA-125 definition of disease progression was defined as a CA-125 level ≥ 2 × the upper limit of normal documented on 2 occasions at least 1 week apart. The radiological RECIST criteria of disease progression was defined as the appearance of new lesions or an overall increase ≥ 20% or at least 5 mm in existing tumors.
Measured: Baseline to 48 weeks after the last visit or dose of Cvac (up to 104 weeks)
Secondary outcomes (3)
Overall Survival
Overall survival was defined as the time from randomization until death from any cause.
Measured: Baseline to the end of the study (up to 4 years 10 months)
Change From Baseline in Mucin 1 Antibody Levels at Weeks 20, 56, and 104
Mucin 1 antibodies were assessed in serum samples using a quantitative enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Detection was achieved with electrochemiluminescence.
Measured: Baseline to Week 104
Change From Baseline in ICS of IL2, IL4, IL17, TNF, and IFNg in CD4+ and CD8+ Cells at Weeks 20, 56, and 104
Intracellular cytokine staining (ICS) for IL2, IL4, IL17, tumor necrosis factor (TNF), and interferon gamma (IFNg) was done in both CD4+ and CD8+ cells from serum samples collected at Weeks, 20, 56, and 104. Intracellular cytokine staining data were acquired with 8-color flow cytometry on a BD LSR II flow cytometer and a high-throughput screening microplate reader.
Measured: Baseline to Week 104
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted15 Feb 2010 (estimated)
- Study startJul 2010
- Primary completionAug 2013
- Study completionApr 2015
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (16)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Epithelial Ovarian CancerStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 63 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Prima BioMed Ltd
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Heidi Gray, MD, Principal investigator, University of WashingtonMark Moradi, MD, Principal investigator, New York Presbyterian HospitalJonathan Berek, MD, MMS, Principal investigator, Stanford UniversityNana Tchabo, MD, Principal investigator, Morristown Medical CenterJennifer Young, MD, Principal investigator, Medical University of South CarolinaJames Mason, MD, Principal investigator, Scripps Cancer CenterAngeles Secord, MD, Principal investigator, Duke UniversityPeter Eisenberg, MD, Principal investigator, Marin Cancer Care
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01068509
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- CAN-003
- Status last verified
- Jun 2016
- First submitted
- 10 Feb 2010
- Last updated
- 11 May 2017
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
Publications
Jemal A, Siegel R, Ward E, Hao Y, Xu J, Murray T, Thun MJ. Cancer statistics, 2008. CA Cancer J Clin. 2008 Mar-Apr;58(2):71-96. doi: 10.3322/CA.2007.0010. Epub 2008 Feb 20.
PubMed 18287387Grossi M, Quinn MA, Thursfield VJ, Francis PA, Rome RM, Planner RS, Giles GG. Ovarian cancer: patterns of care in Victoria during 1993-1995. Med J Aust. 2002 Jul 1;177(1):11-6. doi: 10.5694/j.1326-5377.2002.tb04616.x.
PubMed 12088472Ozols RF, Rubin SC, Thomas G, et al. Epithelial ovarian cancer. In: Hoskins WJ, Perez CA, Young RC, eds. Principles and Practice of Gynecologic Oncology, 4th ed. Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 2005:919-922.
Markman M, Liu PY, Wilczynski S, Monk B, Copeland LJ, Alvarez RD, Jiang C, Alberts D; Southwest Oncology Group; Gynecologic Oncology Group. Phase III randomized trial of 12 versus 3 months of maintenance paclitaxel in patients with advanced ovarian cancer after complete response to platinum and paclitaxel-based chemotherapy: a Southwest Oncology Group and Gynecologic Oncology Group trial. J Clin Oncol. 2003 Jul 1;21(13):2460-5. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2003.07.013.
PubMed 12829663Apostolopoulos V, McKenzie IF. Cellular mucins: targets for immunotherapy. Crit Rev Immunol. 1994;14(3-4):293-309. doi: 10.1615/critrevimmunol.v14.i3-4.40.
PubMed 7538768Desai J, Mitchell P, Loveland B, et al. A phase I trial of dendritic cells pulsed with MUC1 peptide in patients with solid tumours. Proc ASCO 2002; 21:15b (A1868).
Rustin GJ, Nelstrop AE, Bentzen SM, Bond SJ, McClean P. Selection of active drugs for ovarian cancer based on CA-125 and standard response rates in phase II trials. J Clin Oncol. 2000 Apr;18(8):1733-9. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2000.18.8.1733.
PubMed 10764434Apostolopoulos V, McKenzie IF, Pietersz GA. Breast cancer immunotherapy: current status and future prospects. Immunol Cell Biol. 1996 Oct;74(5):457-64. doi: 10.1038/icb.1996.76.
PubMed 8912009Apostolopoulos V, Karanikas V, Haurum JS, McKenzie IF. Induction of HLA-A2-restricted CTLs to the mucin 1 human breast cancer antigen. J Immunol. 1997 Dec 1;159(11):5211-8.
PubMed 9548459Meyer T, Rustin GJ. Role of tumour markers in monitoring epithelial ovarian cancer. Br J Cancer. 2000 May;82(9):1535-8. doi: 10.1054/bjoc.2000.1174.
PubMed 10789720Liu PY, Alberts DS, Monk BJ, Brady M, Moon J, Markman M. An early signal of CA-125 progression for ovarian cancer patients receiving maintenance treatment after complete clinical response to primary therapy. J Clin Oncol. 2007 Aug 20;25(24):3615-20. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2006.09.4540.
PubMed 17704410Clinical Study Report: A Phase II Trial of Cellular Immunotherapy with M-FP Cancer Vaccine in Subjects with Epithelial Ovarian Cancer, 2007 (with permission from Martin Rogers of Prima Biomed).
Immunotherapy for Prostate AdenoCarcinoma Treatment (IMPACT) Phase 3 study summary of sipuleucel-T in castrate-resistant prostate cancer: http://www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-technology-1/
Austin Research Institute. SOP #811609. Leukapheresis for ex vivo Culture or Human Dendritic Cells for Immunotherapy. V004, 9 January 2004.
Austin Research Institute. SOP #8116 Stages 3-4. Procedures for the ex vivo Generation of MF-P Vaccine Pulsed SC, Phase I Clinical Trial. V006, 10 June 2003.
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 11 May 2017. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized, Open-label Phase IIb Trial of Maintenance Therapy With a MUC1 Dendritic Cell Vaccine (Cvac™) for Epithelial Ovarian Cancer Patients in First or Second Remission
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01068509
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- CAN-003
- Conditions
- Epithelial Ovarian Cancer
- Keywords
- Cvac
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 63 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Prima BioMed LtdIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- Jul 2010
- Primary completion
- Aug 2013 (actual)
- Study completion
- Apr 2015 (actual)
- First posted
- 15 Feb 2010 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 4 Aug 2016
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study is to determine the safety and efficacy of an investigational therapeutic agent (Cvac) in ovarian cancer patients in first or second remission and to determine its ability to prevent cancer from returning.
Study objectives
Primary objectives:
- To confirm the safety of administering Cvac in this population.
- To determine the effects of Cvac on progression-free survival (PFS).
Secondary objectives:
- To determine overall survival (OS) for ovarian cancer patients who receive Cvac after achieving remission in the first or second-line setting.
- Evaluation of host immunologic response to Cvac administration.
Detailed description
An initial cohort of 7 patients were treated with Cvac in an open-label phase to confirm the safety and consistency of manufacturing between Cvac drug product manufactured in the United States (US) and Australia. After the manufacturing characteristics of Cvac were confirmed to be consistent and each patient in the initial cohort had completed 1 injection cycle of Cvac with no serious or treatment-related Grade 3 or 4 adverse events (AEs), 56 patients were enrolled and randomized (1:1) to either Cvac or observational standard of care (OSC).
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 3
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Non-randomized Cvac | Experimental | Biological: CvacParticipants received 6-8 intradermal injections of Cvac at 4 sites along both upper arms and both thighs. The 6-8 injections contained ~ 60 × 10^6 dendritic cells. Following evaluation after the first dose, participants received additional injections as described for the randomized Cvac group below. |
| Randomized Cvac | Experimental | Biological: CvacParticipants received 6-8 intradermal injections of Cvac at 4 sites along both upper arms and both thighs every 4 weeks for 24 weeks (7 doses at Weeks 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, and 32), and then every 8 weeks for 24 weeks (3 doses at Weeks 40, 48, and 56). The 6-8 injections contained ~ 60 × 10^6 dendritic cells. |
| Observational standard of care | No intervention | –Participants in this group did not receive any treatment during the study. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- Female only
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (15 listed)
- Female subjects ≥ 18 years old with histologically confirmed Stage III or IV epithelial ovarian, primary peritoneal or fallopian tube cancer who have previously undergone surgical cytoreduction and received first or second line conventional chemotherapy and are currently in complete remission (based on clinical and radiologic studies).
- Cancer antigen (CA)-125 ≤ upper limit of normal with a prior history of an elevated CA-125.
- Able and willing to undergo mononuclear cell collection.
- Not more than 12 weeks between enrollment and the last dose of chemotherapy that resulted in complete remission.
- No prior surgery to the peritoneum or pleural space within 28 days of enrollment, excluding removal of catheters used for chemotherapy administration.
Key exclusion criteria (13 listed)
- Coexisting or other malignancies unless in complete remission for not less than 3 years. Does not include in situ carcinoma of the cervix or basal cell or squamous cell carcinoma of the skin for which no restrictions apply, assuming they have been adequately treated.
- Ovarian germ cell, sarcoma, or mixed Mullerian tumors.
- Prior cancer vaccine or cellular therapy.
- Active uncontrolled infections or any organ system toxicity ≥ Grade 2 by Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events criteria.
- Inability to provide informed consent or to comply with study-related procedures.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| CvacCvac consists of autologous dendritic cells (DCs) incubated with the antigen, mannosylated fusion protein (M-FP), to target the DCs to the specific mucin 1 antigen. | Biological | Non-randomized Cvac, Randomized Cvac |
Primary outcome
Progression-free Survival
Time frame: Baseline to 48 weeks after the last visit or dose of Cvac (up to 104 weeks)
Progression-free survival was defined as the time from randomization to the date of documented disease progression or death from any cause, whichever occurred earlier. Disease progression occurred when a patient met either the Gynecologic Cancer Intergroup (GCIG) cancer-antigen (CA)-125 definition or the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) radiological definition of progressive disease. The GCIG CA-125 definition of disease progression was defined as a CA-125 level ≥ 2 × the upper limit of normal documented on 2 occasions at least 1 week apart. The radiological RECIST criteria of disease progression was defined as the appearance of new lesions or an overall increase ≥ 20% or at least 5 mm in existing tumors.
3 secondary outcomes
Overall Survival
Time frame: Baseline to the end of the study (up to 4 years 10 months)
Change From Baseline in Mucin 1 Antibody Levels at Weeks 20, 56, and 104
Time frame: Baseline to Week 104
Change From Baseline in ICS of IL2, IL4, IL17, TNF, and IFNg in CD4+ and CD8+ Cells at Weeks 20, 56, and 104
Time frame: Baseline to Week 104
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 11 May 2017.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Background: PubMed 18287387Jemal A, Siegel R, Ward E, Hao Y, Xu J, Murray T, Thun MJ. Cancer statistics, 2008. CA Cancer J Clin. 2008 Mar-Apr;58(2):71-96. doi: 10.3322/CA.2007.0010. Epub 2008 Feb 20.
- Background: PubMed 12088472Grossi M, Quinn MA, Thursfield VJ, Francis PA, Rome RM, Planner RS, Giles GG. Ovarian cancer: patterns of care in Victoria during 1993-1995. Med J Aust. 2002 Jul 1;177(1):11-6. doi: 10.5694/j.1326-5377.2002.tb04616.x.
- BackgroundOzols RF, Rubin SC, Thomas G, et al. Epithelial ovarian cancer. In: Hoskins WJ, Perez CA, Young RC, eds. Principles and Practice of Gynecologic Oncology, 4th ed. Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 2005:919-922.
- Background: PubMed 12829663Markman M, Liu PY, Wilczynski S, Monk B, Copeland LJ, Alvarez RD, Jiang C, Alberts D; Southwest Oncology Group; Gynecologic Oncology Group. Phase III randomized trial of 12 versus 3 months of maintenance paclitaxel in patients with advanced ovarian cancer after complete response to platinum and paclitaxel-based chemotherapy: a Southwest Oncology Group and Gynecologic Oncology Group trial. J Clin Oncol. 2003 Jul 1;21(13):2460-5. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2003.07.013.
- Background: PubMed 7538768Apostolopoulos V, McKenzie IF. Cellular mucins: targets for immunotherapy. Crit Rev Immunol. 1994;14(3-4):293-309. doi: 10.1615/critrevimmunol.v14.i3-4.40.
- BackgroundDesai J, Mitchell P, Loveland B, et al. A phase I trial of dendritic cells pulsed with MUC1 peptide in patients with solid tumours. Proc ASCO 2002; 21:15b (A1868).
- Background: PubMed 10764434Rustin GJ, Nelstrop AE, Bentzen SM, Bond SJ, McClean P. Selection of active drugs for ovarian cancer based on CA-125 and standard response rates in phase II trials. J Clin Oncol. 2000 Apr;18(8):1733-9. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2000.18.8.1733.
- Background: PubMed 8912009Apostolopoulos V, McKenzie IF, Pietersz GA. Breast cancer immunotherapy: current status and future prospects. Immunol Cell Biol. 1996 Oct;74(5):457-64. doi: 10.1038/icb.1996.76.
- Background: PubMed 9548459Apostolopoulos V, Karanikas V, Haurum JS, McKenzie IF. Induction of HLA-A2-restricted CTLs to the mucin 1 human breast cancer antigen. J Immunol. 1997 Dec 1;159(11):5211-8.
- Background: PubMed 10789720Meyer T, Rustin GJ. Role of tumour markers in monitoring epithelial ovarian cancer. Br J Cancer. 2000 May;82(9):1535-8. doi: 10.1054/bjoc.2000.1174.
- Background: PubMed 17704410Liu PY, Alberts DS, Monk BJ, Brady M, Moon J, Markman M. An early signal of CA-125 progression for ovarian cancer patients receiving maintenance treatment after complete clinical response to primary therapy. J Clin Oncol. 2007 Aug 20;25(24):3615-20. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2006.09.4540.
- BackgroundClinical Study Report: A Phase II Trial of Cellular Immunotherapy with M-FP Cancer Vaccine in Subjects with Epithelial Ovarian Cancer, 2007 (with permission from Martin Rogers of Prima Biomed).
- Related Info from Sponsor's Web SiteLink provided by the sponsor.
Related trials for Epithelial Ovarian Cancer
Recruiting
Methylation Profiling in Self-Samples for Identification of (Epi)Genetic Biomarkers for Gynecological Cancers
Gynaecological Cancers, Ovarian Cancer
Recruiting
A Study to Compare Two Surgical Procedures in Individuals With BRCA1 Mutations to Assess Reduced Risk of Ovarian Cancer
Ovarian Carcinoma
RecruitingPhase 2
Investigation of Ubamatamab Combination Therapy in Adult Participants With Platinum-Resistant Ovarian Cancer
Ovarian Cancer, Fallopian Tube Cancer
Recruiting
The Vanguard Study: Testing a New Way to Screen for Cancer
Bladder Carcinoma, Breast Carcinoma
RecruitingPhase 3
Torvutatug Samrotecan Plus Bevacizumab as First-line Maintenance in Non-Homologous Recombination Deficiency (Non-HRD) Positive Advanced Epithelial Ovarian Cancer
Epithelial Ovarian Cancer
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Heidi Gray, MD principal investigator
University of Washington
Mark Moradi, MD principal investigator
New York Presbyterian Hospital
Jonathan Berek, MD, MMS principal investigator
Stanford University
18 sites in 2 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing Cvac in people with Epithelial Ovarian Cancer, run by Prima BioMed Ltd at 18 sites in 2 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 15 inclusion and 13 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 11 May 2017. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 18 sites in United States, Australia. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 4 Aug 2016). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Progression-free Survival (time frame: Baseline to 48 weeks after the last visit or dose of Cvac (up to 104 weeks)). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01068509, which also lists 16 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 11 May 2017.