Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 3NCT01034137
A Study of Tocilizumab and Methotrexate in Combination or as Monotherapy in Treatment-Naïve Patients With Early Rheumatoid Arthritis
A Phase 3 study testing methotrexate and tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 21 sites in Netherlands.
Trial summary
This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study will compare the efficacy with regard to sustained remission and safety of tocilizumab and methotrexate, in combination or as monotherapy, in treatment-naïve patients with early rheumatoid arthritis. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- methotrexate and tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]
- Type of treatment
- Pill or oral medicine, Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
- How many people
- 317 participants
- Where
- 21 sitesNetherlands
- Study dates
- Jan 2010to Sep 2014
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- early rheumatoid arthritis (disease symptoms <1 year) according to ACR criteria
- disease activity DAS28 >2.6
- body weight </=110kg, BMI </=36
Who cannot join
- rheumatic autoimmune disease other than RA
- current inflammatory joint disease other than RA
- previous treatment with any DMARD or biologic drug used in the treatment of RA
- intra-articular, parenteral or oral glucocorticoids used for the arthritis
Trial locations and contacts
21 sites in 1 country.
21 sites in 1 country
Netherlands21 sites
Study site
Alkmaar, 1815 JD
Study site
Amersfoort, 3818 ES
Study site
Amsterdam, 1056 AB
Study site
Apeldoorn, 7300 DS
Study site
Breda, 4819 EV
Study site
Den Helder, 1782GZ
Study site
Emmeloord, 8300 GA
Study site
Gorinchem, 4204 AA
Study site
Gouda, 2803 HH
Study site
Groningen, 9700RB
Study site
Haarlem, 2035 RC
Study site
Heerlen, 6419 PC
Study site
Hilversum, 1213 HX
Study site
Hoofddorp, 2134 TM
Study site
Leeuwarden, 8934 AD
Study site
Leiden, 2333 ZA
Study site
Nieuwegein, 3430 EM
Study site
Nijmegen, 6522 JV
Study site
Sneek, 8601 ZK
Study site
Utrecht, 3584 CX
Study site
Woerden, 3447 GN
About this study
Official title: U-ACT-EARLY: A Multi-center, Randomized, Double Blind, Placebo Controlled Study to Evaluate Remission in DMARD and Biological naïve Early Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) Subjects Treated With Tocilizumab (TCZ) Plus Tight Control Methotrexate (MTX) , TCZ Monotherapy or Tight Control MTX Monotherapy
This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study will compare the efficacy with regard to sustained remission and safety of tocilizumab and methotrexate, in combination or as monotherapy, in treatment-naïve patients with early rheumatoid arthritis. Patients will be randomized to receive either tocilizumab (8mg/kg iv every 4 weeks) plus weekly methotrexate (po in ascending doses), or tocilizumab (8mg/kg iv every 4 weeks) plus placebo, or methotrexate plus placebo. Anticipated time on study treatment is 2 years, and target sample size is 300.
Read the detailed description
Multi-center, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled (double placebo) three-arm parallel group, comparative study. Patients were randomized in a 1:1:1 ratio to one of the following treatments:
- TCZ 8 milligram (mg)/kilogram (kg) + MTX (Group I: TCZ+MTX)
- TCZ 8 mg/kg + placeboMTX (Group II: TCZ+placebo)
- MTX + placeboTCZ (Group III: MTX+placebo)
Randomization was stratified by participating center and baseline Disease Activity Score, scoring 28 joints (DAS28) level (<5.1 vs. ≥5.1). Patients were evaluated every 4 weeks and at each visit a decision on dosage changes was made based on efficacy parameters (DAS28) and occurrence of adverse events (AEs). Patients received MTX/placeboMTX in climbing dosages. Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) was added when remission was not reached with the maximum tolerable dosage (MTD) of MTX/placeboMTX. If after 12 additional weeks remission was not reached, HCQ was stopped and replaced by standard of care therapy (in Group I) or placebo therapy was replaced by the corresponding verum resulting in TCZ+MTX combination therapy (in Groups II and III). In case remission was reached, MTX/placeboMTX and TCZ/placeboTCZ had to be decreased. Patients were followed for a maximum of 24 months
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- methotrexate, placebo MTX, placebo TCZ, tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]
- Keywords
- Treat-to-target, tight control, strategy study, TCZ, MTX
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
methotrexateDrug
orally weekly in ascending dosages, starting at 10mg/week
placebo MTXDrug
orally weekly
placebo TCZDrug
iv every 4 weeks
tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]Drug
8mg/kg iv every 4 weeks
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Tocilizumab + Methotrexate | Experimental | Participants will receive intravenous (IV) TCZ 8 mg/kg every four weeks for a maximum of 26 infusions + oral capsules of MTX 10-30 mg/week in climbing dosages of 5 mg starting at 10 mg up till a maximum dosage of 30 mg/week. The weekly dose of MTX will be taken on one particular day of the week. Receives: Drug: methotrexate; Drug: tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] |
| Tocilizumab + Placebo Methotrexate | Active comparator | Participants will receive IV TCZ 8 mg/kg every four weeks for a maximum of 26 infusions + weekly oral matching placebo MTX capsules in climbing dosages. The weekly dose of placebo MTX will be taken on one particular day of the week. Receives: Drug: placebo MTX; Drug: tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] |
| Methotrexate + Placebo Tocilizumab | Active comparator | Participants will receive weekly oral MTX in climbing dosages of 5 mg starting at 10 mg up till a maximum dosage of 30 mg/week + matching placebo TCZ IV 8 mg/kg every four week for a maximum of 26 infusions. The weekly dose of MTX will be taken on one particular day of the week. Receives: Drug: methotrexate; Drug: placebo TCZ |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Remission Rate At Week 104
Sustained remission rate (SRR) is defined as Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) <2.6 during ≥ 23 weeks and no more than 4 swollen joints (28 joint count) due to RA at Week 24 of remission, with the exception of up to 2 in-between DAS28 values which could be between 2.6 and 3.2. The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen (range 0-28) and tender (range 0-28) joint counts, acute phase response (ESR in mm/hr), and general health status (participant global assessment of disease activity using VAS, range 1-100 mm). DAS28, which uses a 28-joint count, is derived from the original DAS, which includes a 44-swollen joint count. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores indicate worsening. DAS28 <2.6 equals (=) remission.
Measured: Week 104
Secondary outcomes (41)
Median Time to First Sustained Remission
It is the time to event analysis for the first period of sustained remission. Sustained remission is defined as DAS28 <2.6 during ≥23 weeks and no more than 4 swollen joints (28 joint count) due to RA at Week 24 of remission, with the exception of up to 2 in-between DAS28 values which could be between 2.6 and 3.2. The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts (range 0-28), acute phase response (ESR in mm/hr), and general health status (participant global assessment of disease activity using VAS, range 1-100 mm). DAS28, which uses a 28-joint count, is derived from the original DAS, which includes a 44-swollen joint count. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores indicate worsening. DAS28 <2.6 equals (=) remission.
Measured: Up to Week 104
Mean Duration of First Sustained Remission
It is the duration of the first period of sustained DAS28 remission. Participants who switch treatment strategy before reaching sustained remission considered failures.
Measured: Up to Week 104
Number of Participants Achieving Disease Activity Score 28 Remission at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen (range 0-28) and tender (range 0-28) joint counts, acute phase response (ESR in mm/hr), and general health status (participant global assessment of disease activity using VAS, range 1-100 mm). DAS28, which uses a 28-joint count, is derived from the original DAS, which includes a 44-swollen joint count. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores indicate worsening. DAS28 <2.6 equals (=) remission. Participants with missing data at visits before early study termination or who stopped the study prematurely because of insufficient therapeutic response or safety reasons considered non-responders or who stopped the study for other reasons, response set to missing after early withdrawal.
Measured: Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Median Time to First Disease Activity Score 28 Remission
It is the time to event analysis for the first DAS28 remission.
Measured: Up to Week 104
Percentage of Participants With Cumulative Remission Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
The DAS28 score is a measure of the subject's disease activity. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to approximately 10. Scores below 2.6 indicate best disease control and scores above 5.1 indicate worse disease control. A negative change from Baseline indicated improvement. Participants with missing data at visits before early study termination or who stopped the study prematurely because of insufficient therapeutic response or safety reasons considered non-responders or who stopped the study for other reasons, response set to missing after early withdrawal.
Measured: Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Duration of First Disease Activity Score 28 Remission
It is the duration of the first period of DAS28 remission.
Measured: Up to Week 104
Absolute Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to approximately 10. Scores below 2.6 indicate best disease control and scores above 5.1 indicate worse disease control. A negative change from Baseline indicated improvement. Participants with missing data at visits before early study termination or who stopped the study prematurely because of insufficient therapeutic response or safety reasons considered non-responders or who stopped the study for other reasons, response set to missing after early withdrawal.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Median Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index Score at Weeks 24, 52, and 104
The clinical disease activity index (CDAI) are continuous measures of RA disease activity. The CDAI is the numerical sum of four outcome parameters: tender joint count (TJC), swollen joint count (SJC) based on a 28-joint assessment; and patient's global assessment (PtGA) and physician's global assessment (PhGA) assessed on 0-10 cm visual analog scale (VAS). CDAI total score ranges from 0 to 76. CDAI <= 2.8 indicates clinical remission, >2.8 to 10 = low disease activity, >10 to 22 = moderate disease activity, and >22 = high (or severe) disease activity.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Median Change From Baseline in Simplified Disease Activity Index Scores at Weeks 24, 52, and 104
The simplified disease activity index (SDAI ) are continuous measures of RA disease activity.The SDAI is the numerical sum of five outcome parameters: TJC and SJC (based on a 28-joint assessment), PtGA and PhGA (assessed on 0-10 cm VAS), and C-Reactive Protein (CRP) (mg/dL). SDAI total score ranges from 0-86. SDAI <=3.3 indicates disease remission, >3.4 to 11 = low disease activity, >11 to 26 = moderate disease activity, and >26 = high disease activity.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Number of Participants With Good European League Against Rheumatism Response Rate at Weeks 24, 52, and 104
European league against rheumatism (EULAR) response criteria classify each participant as a good, moderate or non-responder to treatment based on the degree of improvement from baseline and the level of disease activity at the endpoint. EULAR response is derived using the individual participant's DAS28 as the measure of severity of disease. Good or moderate response is defined as follows: Good response : DAS28 at the time point =<3.2 and improvement from baseline > 1.2. Moderate response : DAS28 at the time point > 3.2 and improvement from baseline > 1.2, or DAS28 at the time point ≤ 5.1 and improvement from baseline > 0.6 and =<1.2.
Measured: Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Median Time to First European League Against Rheumatism Response
It is the time to first EULAR response. EULAR response criteria classify each participant as a good, moderate or non-responder to treatment based on the degree of improvement from baseline and the level of disease activity at the endpoint. EULAR response is derived using the individual participant's DAS28 as the measure of severity of disease.Good or moderate response is defined as follows: Good response : DAS28 at the time point ≤ 3.2 and improvement from baseline > 1.2. Moderate response : DAS28 at the time point > 3.2 and improvement from baseline > 1.2, or DAS28 at the time point ≤ 5.1 and improvement from baseline > 0.6 and ≤ 1.2. Response 1 is defined as yes (good) versus no (moderate or no response). Response 2 is defined as yes (good or moderate) versus no (no response).
Measured: Up to Week 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 20 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 response is defined as a >= 20% improvement (reduction) compared with baseline for both tender joint count-68 joints (TJC68) and swollen joint count-66 joints (SJC66), as well as for three of the additional five ACR core set variables: patient's assessment of pain over the previous 24 hours: using a Visual Analog Scale (VAS) with left end of the line 0=no pain to right end of the line 100=unbearable pain; patient's global assessment of disease activity and physician's global assessment of disease activity over the previous 24 hours using a VAS where left end of the line 0=no disease activity to right end of the line 100=maximum disease activity; Health Assessment Questionnaire: 20 questions, 8 components: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip and activities, 0=without difficulty to 3=unable to do; and acute-phase reactant, either C-reactive protein or Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate.
Measured: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 50 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
ACR50 response is defined as a >=50% improvement (reduction) compared with baseline for both TJC68 and SJC66, as well as for three of the additional five ACR core set variables: patient's assessment of pain over the previous 24 hours: using a VAS with left end of the line 0=no pain to right end of the line 100=unbearable pain; patient's Global assessment of disease activity and physician's global assessment of disease activity over the previous 24 hours using a VAS where left end of the line 0=no disease activity to right end of the line 100=maximum disease activity; Health Assessment Questionnaire: 20 questions, 8 components: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip and activities, 0=without difficulty to 3=unable to do; and acute-phase reactant, either C-reactive protein or Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate.
Measured: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 70 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
ACR70 response is defined as a >=70% improvement (reduction) compared with baseline for both TJC68 and SJC66, as well as for three of the additional five ACR core set variables: patient's Assessment of pain over the previous 24 hours: using a VAS with left end of the line 0=no pain to right end of the line 100=unbearable pain; patient's global assessment of disease activity and physician's global assessment of disease activity over the previous 24 hours using a VAS where left end of the line 0=no disease activity to right end of the line 100=maximum disease activity; health assessment questionnaire: 20 questions, 8 components: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip and activities, 0=without difficulty to 3=unable to do; and acute-phase reactant, either C-reactive protein or Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate.
Measured: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 90 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
ACR90 response is defined as a >=90% improvement (reduction) compared with baseline for both tender joint count-68 joints (TJC68) and swollen joint count-66 joints (SJC66), as well as for three of the additional five ACR core set variables: Patient's Assessment of Pain over the previous 24 hours: using a VAS with left end of the line 0=no pain to right end of the line 100=unbearable pain; patient's global assessment of disease activity and physician's global assessment of disease activity over the previous 24 hours using a VAS where left end of the line 0=no disease activity to right end of the line 100=maximum disease activity; health assessment questionnaire: 20 questions, 8 components: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip and activities, 0=without difficulty to 3=unable to do; and acute-phase reactant, either C-reactive protein or erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
Measured: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in the Swollen Joint Count (SJC) at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
The number of swollen joints among 22 anatomical joints for both the right and left side of the body were assessed by a joint evaluator where the presence of a swollen joint was scored as 1 and absence as 0. The total SJC was derived by the sum of the scores for a range of SJC from 0 (best possible score; no swollen joints) to 44 (worse possible score; all joints swollen).
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in the Tender Joint Count (TJC) at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
The number of tender joints among 22 anatomical joints for both the right and left side of the body were assessed by a joint evaluator where the presence of a tender joint was scored as 1 and absence as 0. The total TJC was derived by the sum of the scores for a range of TJC from 0 (best possible score; no tender joints) to 44 (worse possible score; all tender joints).
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in Patient Health Visual Analog Scale at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Patient health visual analog scale is a component of ACR. It is measured using a visual analogue scale with scores ranging from 0 to 100 (higher scores indicate worse disease activity). An improvement (decrease) in the patient's global assessment based on disease activity relative to respective baseline values was analyzed.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in The Physician Health Visual Analog Scale at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Physician health visual analog scale is a component of ACR. It is measured using a visual analogue scale with scores ranging from 0 to 100 (higher scores indicate worse disease activity).An improvement (decrease) in the physician's global assessment based on disease activity parameter relative to respective baseline values was analyzed.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in Pain Visual Analog Scale at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Pain VAS is a component of ACR. VAS pain score calculated as 0 to 10 cm; where 0 = no pain, and 10 = worst possible pain.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in CRP at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
CRP is a component of ACR. CRP is a marker of inflammation.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Modified Sharp/Van Der Heijde Score at Weeks 52 and 104
The degree of joint damage was assessed using the van der Heijde modified total Sharp score (mTSS). The methodology quantifies the extent of bone erosions for 44 joints and joint space narrowing (JSN) for 42 joints, with higher scores representing greater damage. The independent read of X-ray images was performed by 2 primary readers. In case of discrepancy between the 2 primary readers, an adjudicator was involved. The mTSS can range from 0 to 448 with a higher score indicating more joint damage. A negative change score indicates improvement.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants Who Withdraw Due to Lack of Sufficient Therapeutic Response
Insufficient therapeutic response (participants not responding to the drug as assessed by the physician) was selected by the investigator as a reason for the participant to withdraw from the study.
Measured: Up to Week 104
Number of Participants With Change in The Therapy Strategy During The Study
Participants who switched treatment strategy from monotherapy (TCZ+ placebo MTX or MTX+ placebo TCZ treatment) to combination therapy (TCZ+MTX treatment) was reported. Also, participants who switched from verum therapy to standard of care was reported in the below table.
Measured: From Baseline to Week 104
Mean Change From Baseline in The Dutch Consensus Health Assessment Questionnaire of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
The Dutch Consensus Health Assessment Questionnaire (DC-HAQ) disability index is a self-completed participant questionnaire with 8 domains specific for RA. It assesses a participant functional ability, with scores ranging from 0 (without any difficulty) to 3 (unable to do). A change from baseline of -0.22 is considered to be the minimal clinically important difference.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in The EuroQol Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
"EuroQol (EQ-5D) is a standard self-completed participant questionnaire that measures health outcome. The EQ-5D questionnaire consists of 2 parts: 1) EQ-5D with five dimensions: mobility, self-care, usual activities, pain / discomfort, and anxiety / depression. Each dimension is rated on a 3-point response scale as 1 = no problems, 2 = some/moderate problems, 3 = extreme problems. The responses to the five EQ-5D dimensions were scored using a utility-weighted algorithm to derive an EQ-5D health status index score between 0 to 1, where '1' indicating full health and '0' representing dead. The positive values indicate that during the study the health status improved. 2) EQ-VAS on a scale of 0 to 100, where 0 = worst possible health status and 100 = best possible health status."
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short Form Health Survey of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
The 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) is a questionnaire used to assess physical functioning and is made up of eight domains: Physical Functioning, Role Physical, Bodily Pain, General Health, Vitality, Social Functioning, Role-Emotional and Mental Health. Transforming and standardizing these domains leads to the calculation of the Physical Component Summary (PCS) and Mental Component Summary (MCS) measures. Scores ranging from 0 to 100, with 0=worst score (or quality of life) and 100=best score. A positive change from baseline indicates improvement.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Patient Global Health Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Patient global health VAS score ranges from 0 to 100 and a higher score indicates worse QoL. Patient global health VAS is a component of DAS28.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Physician Global Health Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Physician global health VAS score ranges from 0 to 100 and a higher score indicates worse QoL. Physician global health VAS is a component of DAS28.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Patient Pain Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Participants assessed their pain using a 0 to 10 horizontal visual analogue scale (VAS). The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 and is described as "no pain" and the right-hand extreme equals 10 as "unbearable pain" .The final VAS score will be derived by multiplying the original scores by 10.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Patient General Wellbeing Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Participants assessed their general wellbeing using a 0 to 10 horizontal visual analogue scale (VAS). The left-hand extreme of the line equals 0 and is described as " not active at all " and the right-hand extreme equals 10 as " very active " .The final VAS score will be derived by multiplying the original scores by 10.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy Fatigue Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue (FACIT-F) is a 13-item questionnaire. Participants scored each item on a 5-point scale: 0 (Not at all) to 4 (Very much). The larger the participants response to the questions (with the exception of 2 negatively stated), the greater the participants fatigue. For all questions, except for the 2 negatively stated ones, the code was reversed and a new score was calculated as (4 minus the participant's response). The sum of all responses resulted in the FACIT-Fatigue score for a total possible score of 0 (worse score) to 52 (better score). A higher score reflects an improvement in the participant's health status.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in The Revised Illness Perception Questionnaire (IPQ-R) Score of Quality of Life at Week 12
The IPQ-R includes 9 domains (identity, acute or chronic timeline, consequences, personal and treatment control, illness coherence, timeline cyclical, emotional representations, and cause). For first 8 domains it scores as: 1(strongly disagree), 2(disagree), 3(neither agree/disagree), 4(agree), and 5(strongly agree), except identity as 1(yes) and 0(no). The sum of scores for identity, timeline, consequences, and cyclical domains are ranged from 0-16. High score represent strongly held beliefs about the number of symptoms attributed to RA, the chronicity of the condition, the negative consequences of the illness and the cyclical nature of the condition. The sum of scores for personal and treatment control, coherence dimensions, and emotional representations are ranged from 0-15. High score represent positive beliefs about the number of controllability of RA and a personal understanding of the condition. The data for 'Cause' domain was not considered for analysis in this study.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 12
Mean Change From Baseline in The IPQ-R Score of Quality of Life at Week 24
The IPQ-R includes 9 domains (identity, acute or chronic timeline, consequences, personal and treatment control, illness coherence, timeline cyclical, emotional representations, and cause). For first 8 domains it scores as: 1(strongly disagree), 2(disagree), 3(neither agree/disagree), 4(agree), and 5(strongly agree), except identity as 1(yes) and 0(no). The sum of scores for identity, timeline, consequences, and cyclical domains are ranged from 0-16. High score represent strongly held beliefs about the number of symptoms attributed to RA, the chronicity of the condition, the negative consequences of the illness and the cyclical nature of the condition. The sum of scores for personal and treatment control, coherence dimensions, and emotional representations are ranged from 0-15. High score represent positive beliefs about the number of controllability of RA and a personal understanding of the condition. The data for 'Cause' domain was not considered for analysis in this study.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 24
Mean Change From Baseline in The IPQ-R Score of Quality of Life at Week 52
The IPQ-R includes 9 domains (identity, acute or chronic timeline, consequences, personal and treatment control, illness coherence, timeline cyclical, emotional representations, and cause). For first 8 domains it scores as: 1(strongly disagree), 2(disagree), 3(neither agree/disagree), 4(agree), and 5(strongly agree), except identity as 1(yes) and 0(no). The sum of scores for identity, timeline, consequences, and cyclical domains are ranged from 0-16. High score represent strongly held beliefs about the number of symptoms attributed to RA, the chronicity of the condition, the negative consequences of the illness and the cyclical nature of the condition. The sum of scores for personal and treatment control, coherence dimensions, and emotional representations are ranged from 0-15. High score represent positive beliefs about the number of controllability of RA and a personal understanding of the condition. The data for 'Cause' domain was not considered for analysis in this study.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 52
Mean Change From Baseline in The IPQ-R Score of Quality of Life at Week 104
The IPQ-R includes 9 domains (identity, acute or chronic timeline, consequences, personal and treatment control, illness coherence, timeline cyclical, emotional representations, and cause). For first 8 domains it scores as: 1(strongly disagree), 2(disagree), 3(neither agree/disagree), 4(agree), and 5(strongly agree), except identity as 1(yes) and 0(no). The sum of scores for identity, timeline, consequences, and cyclical domains are ranged from 0-16. High score represent strongly held beliefs about the number of symptoms attributed to RA, the chronicity of the condition, the negative consequences of the illness and the cyclical nature of the condition. The sum of scores for personal and treatment control, coherence dimensions, and emotional representations are ranged from 0-15. High score represent positive beliefs about the number of controllability of RA and a personal understanding of the condition. The data for 'Cause' domain was not considered for analysis in this study.
Measured: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 104
Number of Participants With Any Adverse Events, Any Serious Adverse Events, and Adverse Events Leading to Discontinuation
An adverse event is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant administered a pharmaceutical product and which does not necessarily have to have a causal relationship with the treatment. An adverse event can therefore be any unfavorable and unintended sign , symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a pharmaceutical product, whether or not considered related to the pharmaceutical product. Preexisting conditions which worsen during a study are also considered as adverse events. A serious adverse event is defined as any event which was fatal (resulted in death), lifethreatening (with immediate risk of death), resulted in a new or prolongation of a current hospitalization, resulted in persistent or significant disability or incapacity, was a congenital anomaly or birth defect, considered medically significant by the investigator, required intervention to prevent one or more of the outcomes listed above.
Measured: Up to Week 104
Number of Participants With Clinically Significant Laboratory Values at Week 12
Laboratory parameters included hematology, chemistry and lipids. Any treatment-emergent abnormal laboratory result accompanied by clinical symptoms or leading to a change in study medication or requiring a change in concomitant therapy was considered clinically significant. Participants with clinically significant laboratory values are reported in the below table.
Measured: Week 12
Number of Participants With Clinically Significant Laboratory Values at Week 24
Laboratory parameters included hematology, chemistry and lipids. Any treatment-emergent abnormal laboratory result accompanied by clinical symptoms or leading to a change in study medication or requiring a change in concomitant therapy was considered clinically significant. Participants with clinically significant laboratory values are reported in the below table.
Measured: Week 24
Number of Participants With Clinically Significant Laboratory Values at Week 52
Laboratory parameters included hematology, chemistry and lipids. Any treatment-emergent abnormal laboratory result accompanied by clinical symptoms or leading to a change in study medication or requiring a change in concomitant therapy was considered clinically significant. Participants with clinically significant laboratory values are reported in the below table.
Measured: Week 52
Number of Participants With Clinically Significant Laboratory Values at Week 104
Laboratory parameters included hematology, chemistry and lipids. Any treatment-emergent abnormal laboratory result accompanied by clinical symptoms or leading to a change in study medication or requiring a change in concomitant therapy was considered clinically significant. Participants with clinically significant laboratory values are reported in the below table.
Measured: Week 104
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted17 Dec 2009 (estimated)
- Study startJan 2010
- Primary completionSep 2014
- Study completionSep 2014
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (7)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Double blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Investigator
- Enrolment
- 317 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01034137
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- ML22497
- Other IDs
- 2009-013316-12, 2009
- Status last verified
- Jun 2016
- First submitted
- 16 Dec 2009
- Last updated
- 11 Jul 2016
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- Individual data sharing
- Yes
Publications
Gosselt HR, Verhoeven MMA, de Rotte MCFJ, Pluijm SMF, Muller IB, Jansen G, Tekstra J, Bulatovic-Calasan M, Heil SG, Lafeber FPJG, Hazes JMW, de Jonge R. Validation of a Prognostic Multivariable Prediction Model for Insufficient Clinical Response to Methotrexate in Early Rheumatoid Arthritis and Its Clinical Application in Evidencio. Rheumatol Ther. 2020 Dec;7(4):837-850. doi: 10.1007/s40744-020-00230-7. Epub 2020 Sep 14.
PubMed 32926395Teitsma XM, Yang W, Jacobs JWG, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, Harms AC, Hankemeier T, van Laar JM, Bijlsma JWJ, Lafeber FPJG. Baseline metabolic profiles of early rheumatoid arthritis patients achieving sustained drug-free remission after initiating treat-to-target tocilizumab, methotrexate, or the combination: insights from systems biology. Arthritis Res Ther. 2018 Oct 15;20(1):230. doi: 10.1186/s13075-018-1729-2.
PubMed 30322408Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Welsing PMJ, de Jong PHP, Hazes JMW, Weel AEAM, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, van Laar JM, Lafeber FPJG, Bijlsma JWJ. Inadequate response to treat-to-target methotrexate therapy in patients with new-onset rheumatoid arthritis: development and validation of clinical predictors. Ann Rheum Dis. 2018 Sep;77(9):1261-1267. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2018-213035. Epub 2018 May 14.
PubMed 29760159Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Welsing PMJ, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, van Laar JM, Lafeber FPJG, Bijlsma JWJ. Radiographic joint damage in early rheumatoid arthritis patients: comparing tocilizumab- and methotrexate-based treat-to-target strategies. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2018 Feb 1;57(2):309-317. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/kex386.
PubMed 29095992Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Welsing PMJ, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, Hendriks L, Denissen NHAM, van Laar JM, Lafeber FPJG, Bijlsma JWJ. Patient-reported outcomes in newly diagnosed early rheumatoid arthritis patients treated to target with a tocilizumab- or methotrexate-based strategy. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2017 Dec 1;56(12):2179-2189. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/kex319.
PubMed 29029185Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Mokry M, Borm MEA, Petho-Schramm A, van Laar JM, Bijlsma JWJ, Lafeber FPJ. Identification of differential co-expressed gene networks in early rheumatoid arthritis achieving sustained drug-free remission after treatment with a tocilizumab-based or methotrexate-based strategy. Arthritis Res Ther. 2017 Jul 20;19(1):170. doi: 10.1186/s13075-017-1378-x.
PubMed 28728565Bijlsma JWJ, Welsing PMJ, Woodworth TG, Middelink LM, Petho-Schramm A, Bernasconi C, Borm MEA, Wortel CH, Ter Borg EJ, Jahangier ZN, van der Laan WH, Bruyn GAW, Baudoin P, Wijngaarden S, Vos PAJM, Bos R, Starmans MJF, Griep EN, Griep-Wentink JRM, Allaart CF, Heurkens AHM, Teitsma XM, Tekstra J, Marijnissen ACA, Lafeber FPJ, Jacobs JWG. Early rheumatoid arthritis treated with tocilizumab, methotrexate, or their combination (U-Act-Early): a multicentre, randomised, double-blind, double-dummy, strategy trial. Lancet. 2016 Jul 23;388(10042):343-355. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(16)30363-4. Epub 2016 Jun 7.
PubMed 27287832
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 11 Jul 2016. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- U-ACT-EARLY: A Multi-center, Randomized, Double Blind, Placebo Controlled Study to Evaluate Remission in DMARD and Biological naïve Early Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) Subjects Treated With Tocilizumab (TCZ) Plus Tight Control Methotrexate (MTX) , TCZ Monotherapy or Tight Control MTX Monotherapy
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01034137
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- ML22497
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Keywords
- Treat-to-target, tight control, strategy study, TCZ, MTX
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 317 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- Jan 2010
- Primary completion
- Sep 2014 (actual)
- Study completion
- Sep 2014 (actual)
- First posted
- 17 Dec 2009 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 11 Jul 2016
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study will compare the efficacy with regard to sustained remission and safety of tocilizumab and methotrexate, in combination or as monotherapy, in treatment-naïve patients with early rheumatoid arthritis. Patients will be randomized to receive either tocilizumab (8mg/kg iv every 4 weeks) plus weekly methotrexate (po in ascending doses), or tocilizumab (8mg/kg iv every 4 weeks) plus placebo, or methotrexate plus placebo. Anticipated time on study treatment is 2 years, and target sample size is 300.
Detailed description
Multi-center, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled (double placebo) three-arm parallel group, comparative study. Patients were randomized in a 1:1:1 ratio to one of the following treatments:
- TCZ 8 milligram (mg)/kilogram (kg) + MTX (Group I: TCZ+MTX)
- TCZ 8 mg/kg + placeboMTX (Group II: TCZ+placebo)
- MTX + placeboTCZ (Group III: MTX+placebo)
Randomization was stratified by participating center and baseline Disease Activity Score, scoring 28 joints (DAS28) level (<5.1 vs. ≥5.1). Patients were evaluated every 4 weeks and at each visit a decision on dosage changes was made based on efficacy parameters (DAS28) and occurrence of adverse events (AEs). Patients received MTX/placeboMTX in climbing dosages. Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) was added when remission was not reached with the maximum tolerable dosage (MTD) of MTX/placeboMTX. If after 12 additional weeks remission was not reached, HCQ was stopped and replaced by standard of care therapy (in Group I) or placebo therapy was replaced by the corresponding verum resulting in TCZ+MTX combination therapy (in Groups II and III). In case remission was reached, MTX/placeboMTX and TCZ/placeboTCZ had to be decreased. Patients were followed for a maximum of 24 months
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Double blind (participant, investigator)
- Number of arms
- 3
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Tocilizumab + Methotrexate | Experimental | Drug: methotrexate, Drug: tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]Participants will receive intravenous (IV) TCZ 8 mg/kg every four weeks for a maximum of 26 infusions + oral capsules of MTX 10-30 mg/week in climbing dosages of 5 mg starting at 10 mg up till a maximum dosage of 30 mg/week. The weekly dose of MTX will be taken on one particular day of the week. |
| Tocilizumab + Placebo Methotrexate | Active comparator | Drug: placebo MTX, Drug: tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]Participants will receive IV TCZ 8 mg/kg every four weeks for a maximum of 26 infusions + weekly oral matching placebo MTX capsules in climbing dosages. The weekly dose of placebo MTX will be taken on one particular day of the week. |
| Methotrexate + Placebo Tocilizumab | Active comparator | Drug: methotrexate, Drug: placebo TCZParticipants will receive weekly oral MTX in climbing dosages of 5 mg starting at 10 mg up till a maximum dosage of 30 mg/week + matching placebo TCZ IV 8 mg/kg every four week for a maximum of 26 infusions. The weekly dose of MTX will be taken on one particular day of the week. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (4 listed)
- adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- early rheumatoid arthritis (disease symptoms <1 year) according to ACR criteria
- disease activity DAS28 >2.6
- body weight </=110kg, BMI </=36
Key exclusion criteria (4 listed)
- rheumatic autoimmune disease other than RA
- current inflammatory joint disease other than RA
- previous treatment with any DMARD or biologic drug used in the treatment of RA
- intra-articular, parenteral or oral glucocorticoids used for the arthritis
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| methotrexateorally weekly in ascending dosages, starting at 10mg/week | Drug | Methotrexate + Placebo Tocilizumab, Tocilizumab + Methotrexate |
| placebo MTXorally weekly | Drug | Tocilizumab + Placebo Methotrexate |
| placebo TCZiv every 4 weeks | Drug | Methotrexate + Placebo Tocilizumab |
| tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]8mg/kg iv every 4 weeks | Drug | Tocilizumab + Methotrexate, Tocilizumab + Placebo Methotrexate |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Remission Rate At Week 104
Time frame: Week 104
Sustained remission rate (SRR) is defined as Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) <2.6 during ≥ 23 weeks and no more than 4 swollen joints (28 joint count) due to RA at Week 24 of remission, with the exception of up to 2 in-between DAS28 values which could be between 2.6 and 3.2. The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen (range 0-28) and tender (range 0-28) joint counts, acute phase response (ESR in mm/hr), and general health status (participant global assessment of disease activity using VAS, range 1-100 mm). DAS28, which uses a 28-joint count, is derived from the original DAS, which includes a 44-swollen joint count. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores indicate worsening. DAS28 <2.6 equals (=) remission.
41 secondary outcomes
Median Time to First Sustained Remission
Time frame: Up to Week 104
Mean Duration of First Sustained Remission
Time frame: Up to Week 104
Number of Participants Achieving Disease Activity Score 28 Remission at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Median Time to First Disease Activity Score 28 Remission
Time frame: Up to Week 104
Percentage of Participants With Cumulative Remission Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Duration of First Disease Activity Score 28 Remission
Time frame: Up to Week 104
Absolute Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Median Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index Score at Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Median Change From Baseline in Simplified Disease Activity Index Scores at Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Number of Participants With Good European League Against Rheumatism Response Rate at Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: Weeks 24, 52, and 104
Median Time to First European League Against Rheumatism Response
Time frame: Up to Week 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 20 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Time frame: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 50 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Time frame: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 70 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Time frame: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology 90 Response Rate at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Time frame: Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in the Swollen Joint Count (SJC) at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in the Tender Joint Count (TJC) at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in Patient Health Visual Analog Scale at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in The Physician Health Visual Analog Scale at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in Pain Visual Analog Scale at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Percent Change From Baseline in CRP at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Modified Sharp/Van Der Heijde Score at Weeks 52 and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 52 and 104
Percentage of Participants Who Withdraw Due to Lack of Sufficient Therapeutic Response
Time frame: Up to Week 104
Number of Participants With Change in The Therapy Strategy During The Study
Time frame: From Baseline to Week 104
Mean Change From Baseline in The Dutch Consensus Health Assessment Questionnaire of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in The EuroQol Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short Form Health Survey of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Patient Global Health Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Physician Global Health Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Patient Pain Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Patient General Wellbeing Visual Analog Scale Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy Fatigue Score of Quality of Life at Weeks 12, 24, 52, and 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Weeks 12, 24, 52 and 104
Mean Change From Baseline in The Revised Illness Perception Questionnaire (IPQ-R) Score of Quality of Life at Week 12
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 12
Mean Change From Baseline in The IPQ-R Score of Quality of Life at Week 24
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 24
Mean Change From Baseline in The IPQ-R Score of Quality of Life at Week 52
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 52
Mean Change From Baseline in The IPQ-R Score of Quality of Life at Week 104
Time frame: From Baseline (Week 0) to Week 104
Number of Participants With Any Adverse Events, Any Serious Adverse Events, and Adverse Events Leading to Discontinuation
Time frame: Up to Week 104
Number of Participants With Clinically Significant Laboratory Values at Week 12
Time frame: Week 12
Number of Participants With Clinically Significant Laboratory Values at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Number of Participants With Clinically Significant Laboratory Values at Week 52
Time frame: Week 52
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 11 Jul 2016.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 32926395Gosselt HR, Verhoeven MMA, de Rotte MCFJ, Pluijm SMF, Muller IB, Jansen G, Tekstra J, Bulatovic-Calasan M, Heil SG, Lafeber FPJG, Hazes JMW, de Jonge R. Validation of a Prognostic Multivariable Prediction Model for Insufficient Clinical Response to Methotrexate in Early Rheumatoid Arthritis and Its Clinical Application in Evidencio. Rheumatol Ther. 2020 Dec;7(4):837-850. doi: 10.1007/s40744-020-00230-7. Epub 2020 Sep 14.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 30322408Teitsma XM, Yang W, Jacobs JWG, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, Harms AC, Hankemeier T, van Laar JM, Bijlsma JWJ, Lafeber FPJG. Baseline metabolic profiles of early rheumatoid arthritis patients achieving sustained drug-free remission after initiating treat-to-target tocilizumab, methotrexate, or the combination: insights from systems biology. Arthritis Res Ther. 2018 Oct 15;20(1):230. doi: 10.1186/s13075-018-1729-2.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 29760159Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Welsing PMJ, de Jong PHP, Hazes JMW, Weel AEAM, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, van Laar JM, Lafeber FPJG, Bijlsma JWJ. Inadequate response to treat-to-target methotrexate therapy in patients with new-onset rheumatoid arthritis: development and validation of clinical predictors. Ann Rheum Dis. 2018 Sep;77(9):1261-1267. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2018-213035. Epub 2018 May 14.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 29095992Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Welsing PMJ, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, van Laar JM, Lafeber FPJG, Bijlsma JWJ. Radiographic joint damage in early rheumatoid arthritis patients: comparing tocilizumab- and methotrexate-based treat-to-target strategies. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2018 Feb 1;57(2):309-317. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/kex386.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 29029185Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Welsing PMJ, Petho-Schramm A, Borm MEA, Hendriks L, Denissen NHAM, van Laar JM, Lafeber FPJG, Bijlsma JWJ. Patient-reported outcomes in newly diagnosed early rheumatoid arthritis patients treated to target with a tocilizumab- or methotrexate-based strategy. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2017 Dec 1;56(12):2179-2189. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/kex319.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 28728565Teitsma XM, Jacobs JWG, Mokry M, Borm MEA, Petho-Schramm A, van Laar JM, Bijlsma JWJ, Lafeber FPJ. Identification of differential co-expressed gene networks in early rheumatoid arthritis achieving sustained drug-free remission after treatment with a tocilizumab-based or methotrexate-based strategy. Arthritis Res Ther. 2017 Jul 20;19(1):170. doi: 10.1186/s13075-017-1378-x.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 27287832Bijlsma JWJ, Welsing PMJ, Woodworth TG, Middelink LM, Petho-Schramm A, Bernasconi C, Borm MEA, Wortel CH, Ter Borg EJ, Jahangier ZN, van der Laan WH, Bruyn GAW, Baudoin P, Wijngaarden S, Vos PAJM, Bos R, Starmans MJF, Griep EN, Griep-Wentink JRM, Allaart CF, Heurkens AHM, Teitsma XM, Tekstra J, Marijnissen ACA, Lafeber FPJ, Jacobs JWG. Early rheumatoid arthritis treated with tocilizumab, methotrexate, or their combination (U-Act-Early): a multicentre, randomised, double-blind, double-dummy, strategy trial. Lancet. 2016 Jul 23;388(10042):343-355. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(16)30363-4. Epub 2016 Jun 7.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Yes
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
21 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing methotrexate and tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 21 sites in Netherlands.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 4 inclusion and 4 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 11 Jul 2016. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 21 sites in Netherlands. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 11 Jul 2016). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Remission Rate At Week 104 (time frame: Week 104). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01034137, which also lists 7 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 11 Jul 2016.