Breast CancerPhase 2NCT00545688
A Study of Pertuzumab in Combination With Herceptin in Patients With HER2 Positive Breast Cancer.
A Phase 2 study testing Herceptin, Docetaxel and Pertuzumab in people with Breast Cancer, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 77 sites in 18 countries.
Trial summary
This 4 arm study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of 4 neoadjuvant treatment regimens in female patients with locally advanced, inflammatory or early stage HER2 positive breast cancer. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older, women only
- Conditions the study is for
- Breast Cancer
- What is being tested?
- Herceptin, Docetaxel and Pertuzumab
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 417 participants
- Where
- 77 sitesin 18 countries
- Study dates
- 26 Jun 2006to 22 Sep 2014
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- Women only
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- female patients, >=18 years of age;
- locally advanced, inflammatory or early stage invasive breast cancer;
- HER2 positive (HER2+++ by IHC or FISH/CISH+).
Who cannot join
- metastatic disease (Stage IV) or bilateral breast cancer;
- previous anticancer therapy or radiotherapy for any malignancy;
- other malignancy, other than cancer in situ of the cervix, or basal cell cancer;
- insulin-dependent diabetes;
- clinically relevant cardiovascular disease.
Trial locations and contacts
77 sites in 18 countries.
77 sites in 18 countries
Russia11 sites
SI of Healthcare Kazan Oncology Dispensary
Kazan', 420111
Russian Oncology Research Center n.a. N.N. Blokhin Dpt of Clinical Pharmacology and Chemotherapy
Moscow, 115478
NSI of Healthcare Central Clinical Hospital #2 n.a. N.A.Semashko of the Russian Railways
Moscow, 129128
State Institution Of Healthcare Republican Oncology Dispensary
Petrozavodsk, 185007
State Budget Institution of Healthcare of Stavropol region Pyatigorsk Oncology Dispensary
Pyatigorsk, 357502
SBI for HPE "Ryazan State Medical University n.a. I.P. Pavlov" of MoH of RF
Ryazan, 390011
FSBI "Scientific Research Institute of Oncology named after N.N.Petrov" Ministry of Health of RF
Saint Petersburg, Sankt-Peterburg, 197758
SBI of Healthcare Leningrad Regional Oncology Dispensary
Saint Petersburg, 191104
SBI of Healthcare Samara Regional Clinical Oncology Dispensary
Samara, 443031
SI of HealthCare Oncologic Dispensary #2 of department of healthcare of Krasnodar region
Sashi, 354057
Ulyanovsk Regional Oncology Dispensary; Chemotherapy
Ulyanovsk, ND
Brazil9 sites
Hospital de Caridade de Ijui; Oncologia
Ijuí, Rio Grande do Sul, 98700-000
Clinica de Neoplasias Litoral
Itajaí, Santa Catarina, 88301-220
Hospital Amaral Carvalho
Jaú, São Paulo, 17210-080
Hospital Nossa Senhora da Conceicao
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, 91350-200
Faculdade de Medicina do ABC - FMABC; Oncologia e Hematologia
Santo André, São Paulo, 09060-650
Instituto do Cancer Arnaldo Vieira de Carvalho - ICAVC; Pesquisa Clinica
São Paulo, São Paulo, 01221-020
Hospital Perola Byington
São Paulo, São Paulo, 01317-000
Inst. Brasileiro de Controle Ao Cancer; Oncologia Clinica / Quimioterapia
São Paulo, São Paulo, 03102-002
Instituto de Oncologia de Sorocaba - CEPOS
Sorocaba, São Paulo, 18030-245
Italy9 sites
Az. Osp. S. Orsola Malpighi; Istituto Di Oncologia Seragnoli
Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, 40138
ASST OVEST MILANESE; Oncologia Medica
Legnano, Lombardy, 20025
Ospedale San Raffaele, Servizio di Oncologia e Chemioterapia
Milan, Lombardy, 20132
Irccs Istituto Nazionale Dei Tumori (Int);S.C. Medicina Oncologica 1
Milan, Lombardy, 20133
Ospedale Calvi di Noale; U.O. Complessa di Oncologia ed Ematologia Oncologica
Mirano, Veneto, 30035
Ospedale Regionale Di Parma; Divisione Di Oncologia Medica
Parma, Emilia-Romagna, 43100
Polo Ospedaliero Santorso
Santorso, Veneto, 36014
Azienda Ospedaliero-Universitaria Dipartimento Interaziendale Di Oncologia
Udine, Friuli Venezia Giulia, 33100
Ospedale Di Vicenza; Nefrologia, Oncologia Medica
Vicenza, Veneto, 36100
Spain8 sites
Hospital de Cruces; Servicio de Oncologia
Barakaldo, Vizcaya, 48903
Hospital Universitario Reina Sofia; Servicio de Oncologia
Córdoba, 14004
Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Marañon; Servicio de Oncologia
Madrid, 28007
Hospital Ramon y Cajal; Servicio de Oncologia
Madrid, 28034
Hospital Universitario La Paz; Servicio de Oncologia
Madrid, 28046
Corporacio Sanitaria Parc Tauli; Servicio de Oncologia
Sabadell, Barcelona, 08208
Hospital Clinico Universitario de Valencia; Servicio de Onco-hematologia
Valencia, 46010
Hospital Universitario Miguel Servet; Servicio Oncologia
Zaragoza, 50009
Poland7 sites
Samodzielny Publiczny Kliniczny Nr 1 W Lublinie; Klinika Chirurgii Onkologicznej
Lublin, 20-081
COZL Oddzial Onkologii Klinicznej z pododdzialem Chemioterapii Dziennej
Lublin, 20-090
Olsztyński Ośrodek Onkologiczny Kopernik sp. z o.o.
Olsztyn, 10-513
Oddzial Chemioterapii Szpitala Klinicznego Nr 1 w Poznaniu
Poznan, 60-569
NZOZ Centrum Medyczne HCP Sp. z o.o.
Poznan, 61-485
Central Hospital of Military School of Medicine; Oncology
Warsaw, 00-909
Centrum Onkologii - Instytut im. Marii Skłodowskiej-Curie Klinika Nowotworów Piersi i Chirurgii
Warsaw, 02-781
Canada5 sites
Cancer Centre of Southeastern Ontario; Kingston General Hospital
Kingston, Ontario, K7L 5P9
Moncton Hospital
Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C 6Z8
McGill University; Montreal General Hosptial; Oncology
Montreal, Quebec, H3G 1A4
CHU de Québec - Hôpital du Saint-Sacrement / ONCOLOGY
Québec, G1S 4L8
University Health Network; Princess Margaret Hospital; Medical Oncology Dept
Toronto, Ontario, M5G 2M9
Israel3 sites
Hadassah Ein Karem Hospital; Oncology Dept
Jerusalem, 91120-01
Meir Medical Center; Oncology
Kfar Saba, 4428164
Sourasky / Ichilov Hospital; Dept. of Oncology
Tel Aviv, 6423906
Mexico3 sites
Hospital Miguel Hidalgo
Aguascalientes, 20230
ARKE Estudios Clínicos S.A. de C.V.
Mexico City, 06700
Issstep Puebla, ; Oncology
Puebla City, 72530
Taiwan3 sites
VETERANS GENERAL HOSPITAL; Department of General Surgery
Taipei, 00112
National Taiwan Uni Hospital; Dept of Oncology
Taipei, 100
Koo Foundation Sun Yat-Sen Cancer Center; Hemato-Oncology
Taipei, 112
Thailand3 sites
Chulalongkorn Hospital; Medical Oncology
Bangkok, 10330
Faculty of Med. Siriraj Hosp.; Med.-Div. of Med. Oncology
Bangkok, 10700
Prince of Songkla Uni ; Unit of Medical Oncology
Songkhla, 90110
Australia2 sites
Geelong Hospital; Andrew Love Cancer Centre
Geelong, Victoria, 3220
Mount Medical Center
Perth, Western Australia, 6000
Austria2 sites
Medizinische Universität Wien; Univ.Klinik für Innere Medizin I
Vienna, 1090
Kaiser Franz Josef Spital; Iii. Medizinische Abt. Mit Onkologie
Vienna, 1100
Peru2 sites
Instituto Regional de Enfermedades Neoplásicas del Sur; Centro de Inv. de Medicina Oncológica
Arequipa, 5154
Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins; Oncologia
Lima, 11
South Korea2 sites
Seoul National Uni Hospital; Dept. of Internal Medicine/Hematology/Oncology
Seoul, 03080
Samsung Medical Centre; Division of Hematology/Oncology
Seoul, 135-710
Sweden2 sites
Karolinska Hospital; Oncology - Radiumhemmet
Stockholm, 17176
Akademiska sjukhuset, Onkologkliniken
Uppsala, 75185
Switzerland2 sites
Kantonsspital Baden; Frauenklinik
Baden, 5405
Brustzentrum
Zurich, 8008
Turkey (Türkiye)2 sites
Dokuz Eylul Uni Medical Faculty; Oncology Dept
Izmir, 35340
Hacettepe Uni Medical Faculty Hospital; Oncology Dept
Sıhhiye, Ankara, 06100
United Kingdom2 sites
Walsgrave Hospital; Dept of Oncology
Coventry, CV2 2DX
Christie Hospital; Breast Cancer Research Office
Manchester, M20 4QL
About this study
Official title: A Randomized, Open Label Study to Compare the Complete Pathological Response Rate Achieved With 4 Combinations of Herceptin, Docetaxel and Pertuzumab in Patients With Locally Advanced, Inflammatory or Early Stage HER2 Positive Breast Cancer
This 4 arm study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of 4 neoadjuvant treatment regimens in female patients with locally advanced, inflammatory or early stage HER2 positive breast cancer. Before surgery, patients will be randomized to one of 4 treatment arms, to receive 4 cycles of a)Herceptin + docetaxel b)Herceptin + docetaxel + pertuzumab c)Herceptin + pertuzumab or 4)pertuzumab + docetaxel. Pertuzumab will be administered at a loading dose of 840mg iv, then 420mg iv 3-weekly, Herceptin at a loading dose of 8mg/kg iv then 6mg/kg 3-weekly, and docetaxel at a dose of 75mg/m2 escalating to 100mg/m2 3-weekly. During the entire pre- and post-surgery period all patients will receive adequate chemotherapy as per standard of care, as well as any surgery and/or radiotherapy as required. The anticipated time on study treatment is 3-12 months, and the target sample size is 100-500 individuals.
- Conditions
- Breast Cancer
- Being tested
- Herceptin, Docetaxel, Pertuzumab
- Medical subject headings
- Breast Neoplasms
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
HerceptinDrug
Also called Trastuzumab
8mg/kg iv loading dose, followed by 6mg/kg iv 3-weekly
DocetaxelDrug
75mg/m2 iv escalating to 100mg/m2 iv 3-weekly
PertuzumabDrug
840mg iv loading dose, followed by 420mg iv 3-weekly
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: Herceptin; Drug: Docetaxel |
| 2 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: Herceptin; Drug: Docetaxel; Drug: Pertuzumab |
| 3 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: Herceptin; Drug: Pertuzumab |
| 4 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: Docetaxel; Drug: Pertuzumab |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants Achieving Pathological Complete Response (pCR)
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders
Measured: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Breast Cancer Type
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Based on the type of breast cancer participants were categorized as those with 1. Operable breast cancer, 2. Inflammatory breast cancer and 3. Locally advanced breast cancer. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
Measured: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Hormone Receptor Status
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Participants were classified as Estrogen and/or Progesterone positive (+ve), Estrogen and/or Progesterone negative (-ve) or receptor status unknown. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
Measured: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Lymph Node Status
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Lymph node status was defined as either negative lymph node at surgery or positive lymph node at surgery. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
Measured: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Presence or Absence of Residual Intraductal Carcinoma (DCIS) / Intalobular Carcinoma (LCIS)
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
Measured: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
Secondary outcomes (11)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Primary Tumor Response (Complete Response [CR], Partial Response [PR], Stable Disease [SD] or Disease Progression [PD]) During Neo-Adjuvant Treatment by X-Ray/Mammography
Tumor assessments were made based upon the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) criteria - version 1.0. The clinical response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for primary breast tumor using the following algorithm: CR: if measurement of '0' is noted at a given cycle as compared to baseline measurement which is greater than (>)0 at screening or cycle 1 Day 1; PR: if measurement is at least a 30 percent (%) decreased compared to baseline levels . (Reference= baseline size or sum of sizes); SD: if measurement at a given cycle is not sufficient shrinkage to qualify for neither PR nor sufficient increase to qualify for PD compared to baseline levels. PD: if lesion is at least a 20 % increase from measurements at baseline.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at, Baseline and Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Overall Response (CR, PR, SD or PD) During Neo-Adjuvant Period by X-Ray/Mammography
Tumor assessments were made based on the RECIST criteria - version 1.0 The overall response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for: i) the primary breast lesion; (ii) across secondary breast lesions, (iii) across all breast lesions (iv) across axillary nodes (v) across supraclavicular nodes and (vi) across all nodes (vii) across all lesions (overall) using the following algorithm: CR: if measurement of '0' is noted at a given cycle as compared to baseline measurement which is >0 at screening or cycle 1 day 1; PR: if measurement is at least a 30% decreased compared to baseline levels . (Reference= baseline size or sum of sizes); SD: if measurement at a given cycle is not sufficient shrinkage to qualify for neither PR nor sufficient increase to qualify for PD compared to baseline levels. PD: if lesion is at least a 20 % increase from measurements at baseline. Overall response is derived based on the sum total of breast tumors and all nodes examined.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Primary Breast Tumor Response (CR, PR, SD or PD) During Neo-Adjuvant Period by Clinical Examination
Tumor assessments were made based on the RECIST criteria - version 1.0 The clinical response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for primary breast tumor using the following algorithm: CR: if measurement of '0' is noted at a given cycle as compared to baseline measurement which is >0 at screening or cycle 1 day 1; PR: if measurement is at least a 30% decreased compared to baseline levels . (Reference= baseline size or sum of sizes); SD: if measurement at a given cycle is not sufficient shrinkage to qualify for neither PR nor sufficient increase to qualify for PD compared to baseline levels. PD: if lesion is at least a 20 % increase from measurements at baseline. Overall response is derived based on the sum total of breast tumors and all nodes examined.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Overall Response (CR, PR, SD or PD) During the Neo-Adjuvant Period by Clinical Examination
Tumor assessments were made based on the RECIST criteria - version 1.0 The clinical response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for: i) the primary breast lesion; (ii) across secondary breast lesions, (iii) across all breast lesions (iv) across axillary nodes (v) across supraclavicular nodes and (vi) across all nodes (vii) across all lesions (overall) using the following algorithm: CR: if measurement of '0' is noted at a given cycle as compared to baseline measurement which is >0 at screening or cycle 1 day 1; PR: if measurement is at least a 30% decreased compared to baseline levels . (Reference= baseline size or sum of sizes); SD: if measurement at a given cycle is not sufficient shrinkage to qualify for neither PR nor sufficient increase to qualify for PD compared to baseline levels. PD: if lesion is at least a 20 % increase from measurements at baseline. Overall response is derived based on the sum total of breast tumors and all nodes examined.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Clinical Response During Neo-Adjuvant Period by X-Ray/Mammography
Clinical response was determined based on tumor measurements by sponsor in combination with tumor response assessment by investigator. Tumor assessments were made based on the RECIST criteria - version 1.0 The clinical response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for: i) the primary breast lesion; (ii) across secondary breast lesions, (iii) across all breast lesions (iv) across axillary nodes (v) across supraclavicular nodes and (vi) across all nodes (vii) across all lesions (overall) using the following algorithm: CR: if measurement of '0' is noted at a given cycle as compared to baseline measurement which is >0 at screening or cycle 1 day 1; PR: if measurement is at least a 30% decreased compared to baseline levels . (Reference= baseline size or sum of sizes). Clinical Responders are participants who have achieved CR or PR during the Neo-adjuvant treatment. Overall response is derived based on the sum total of breast tumors and all nodes examined.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Clinical Response During Neo-Adjuvant Period by Clinical Examination
Tumor assessments were made based on the RECIST criteria - version 1.0 The clinical response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for: i) the primary breast lesion; (ii) across secondary breast lesions, (iii) across all breast lesions (iv) across axillary nodes (v) across supraclavicular nodes and (vi) across all nodes (vii) across all lesions (overall) using the following algorithm: CR: if measurement of '0' is noted at a given cycle as compared to baseline measurement which is >0 at screening or cycle 1 day 1; PR: if measurement is at least a 30% decreased compared to baseline levels . (Reference= baseline size or sum of sizes). Clinical Responders are participants who have achieved CR or PR during the Neo-adjuvant treatment. Primary breast tumor clinical response is based on primary breast tumor assessment. Overall response is derived based on the sum total of breast tumors and all nodes examined.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Time to Clinical Response During Neo-Adjuvant Treatment Period
Time to clinical response was defined as the time from the date of first dose received to the date of assessment of clinical response. Time to Clinical response was determined by Kaplan-Meier estimates. Tumor assessments were made based on the RECIST criteria - version 1.0. The clinical response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for: i) the primary breast lesion; (ii) across secondary breast lesions, (iii) across all breast lesions (iv) across axillary nodes (v) across supraclavicular nodes and (vi) across all nodes (vii) across all lesions (overall) using the following algorithm: CR: if measurement of '0' is noted at a given cycle as compared to baseline measurement which is >0 at screening or cycle 1 day 1; PR: if measurement is at least a 30% decreased compared to baseline levels . (Reference= baseline size or sum of sizes). Clinical Responders are participants who have achieved CR or PR during the Neo-adjuvant treatment.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants With Progressive Disease During Neo-Adjuvant Treatment Period
Tumor assessments were made based upon the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) criteria - version 1.0. The clinical response at each cycle up to the last assessment prior to surgery was derived for: i) the primary breast lesion; (ii) across secondary breast lesions, (iii) across all breast lesions (iv) across axillary nodes (v) across supraclavicular nodes and (vi) across all nodes (vii) across all lesions (overall) using the following algorithm: PD: if lesion is at least a 20 % increased from measurements at baseline. Percentage of participants along with 95% Confidence Interval (CI) for one sample binomial using Pearson-Clopper method were reported. Missing investigator assessments were considered as no progressive disease.
Measured: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Breast Conserving Surgery For Whom Mastectomy Was Planned
Breast Conserving Surgery (BCS) was defined as quadrantectomy, lumpectomy, no surgery, sentinel node biopsy, axillary surgical resection or other method of avoiding mastectomy.
Measured: Surgery (Within 2 weeks after Cycle 4) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Who Were Progression Free and Disease Free
Disease-free survival (DFS) was defined as the time from first date of no disease to first documentation of PD or death. Participants without progression after surgery were considered Disease Free. Any evidence of contralateral disease in-situ was not considered as PD. Participants who were withdrawn from the study without documented progression and for whom evaluations were made, were censored at date of last assessment when participant was known to be disease-free. Progression-free survival (PFS) was defined as time from date of randomization to first documentation of PD or death. Any evidence of contralateral disease in-situ was not considered as PD. Participants who were withdrawn from study without documented progression and for whom evaluations were made, were censored at date of last assessment when the participant was known to be free from progressive disease. Participants without post baseline assessments but known to be alive were censored at the time of randomization.
Measured: Randomization up to a maximum of 329 weeks
Progression Free and Disease Free Survival
DFS was defined as the time from the first date of no disease (date of surgery) to the first documentation of PD or death. Participants without progression after surgery were considered Disease Free. Any evidence of contralateral disease in-situ was not considered as PD. PFS was defined as the time from the date of randomization to the first documentation of PD or death. Any evidence of contralateral disease in-situ was not considered as PD. DFS and PFS were determined using Kaplan-Meier estimates.
Measured: Randomization up to a maximum of 329 weeks
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted17 Oct 2007 (estimated)
- Study start26 Jun 2006
- Primary completion22 Sep 2014
- Study completion22 Sep 2014
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (4)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Breast CancerStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 417 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00545688
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- WO20697
- Status last verified
- Jul 2017
- First submitted
- 16 Oct 2007
- Last updated
- 15 Aug 2017
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
Bianchini G, Kiermaier A, Bianchi GV, Im YH, Pienkowski T, Liu MC, Tseng LM, Dowsett M, Zabaglo L, Kirk S, Szado T, Eng-Wong J, Amler LC, Valagussa P, Gianni L. Biomarker analysis of the NeoSphere study: pertuzumab, trastuzumab, and docetaxel versus trastuzumab plus docetaxel, pertuzumab plus trastuzumab, or pertuzumab plus docetaxel for the neoadjuvant treatment of HER2-positive breast cancer. Breast Cancer Res. 2017 Feb 9;19(1):16. doi: 10.1186/s13058-017-0806-9.
PubMed 28183321Swain SM, Schneeweiss A, Gianni L, Gao JJ, Stein A, Waldron-Lynch M, Heeson S, Beattie MS, Yoo B, Cortes J, Baselga J. Incidence and management of diarrhea in patients with HER2-positive breast cancer treated with pertuzumab. Ann Oncol. 2017 Apr 1;28(4):761-768. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdw695.
PubMed 28057664Gianni L, Pienkowski T, Im YH, Tseng LM, Liu MC, Lluch A, Staroslawska E, de la Haba-Rodriguez J, Im SA, Pedrini JL, Poirier B, Morandi P, Semiglazov V, Srimuninnimit V, Bianchi GV, Magazzu D, McNally V, Douthwaite H, Ross G, Valagussa P. 5-year analysis of neoadjuvant pertuzumab and trastuzumab in patients with locally advanced, inflammatory, or early-stage HER2-positive breast cancer (NeoSphere): a multicentre, open-label, phase 2 randomised trial. Lancet Oncol. 2016 Jun;17(6):791-800. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(16)00163-7. Epub 2016 May 11.
PubMed 27179402Gianni L, Pienkowski T, Im YH, Roman L, Tseng LM, Liu MC, Lluch A, Staroslawska E, de la Haba-Rodriguez J, Im SA, Pedrini JL, Poirier B, Morandi P, Semiglazov V, Srimuninnimit V, Bianchi G, Szado T, Ratnayake J, Ross G, Valagussa P. Efficacy and safety of neoadjuvant pertuzumab and trastuzumab in women with locally advanced, inflammatory, or early HER2-positive breast cancer (NeoSphere): a randomised multicentre, open-label, phase 2 trial. Lancet Oncol. 2012 Jan;13(1):25-32. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(11)70336-9. Epub 2011 Dec 6.
PubMed 22153890
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 15 Aug 2017. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized, Open Label Study to Compare the Complete Pathological Response Rate Achieved With 4 Combinations of Herceptin, Docetaxel and Pertuzumab in Patients With Locally Advanced, Inflammatory or Early Stage HER2 Positive Breast Cancer
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00545688
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- WO20697
- Conditions
- Breast Cancer
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 417 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 26 Jun 2006 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 22 Sep 2014 (actual)
- Study completion
- 22 Sep 2014 (actual)
- First posted
- 17 Oct 2007 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 26 Jan 2016
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This 4 arm study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of 4 neoadjuvant treatment regimens in female patients with locally advanced, inflammatory or early stage HER2 positive breast cancer. Before surgery, patients will be randomized to one of 4 treatment arms, to receive 4 cycles of a)Herceptin + docetaxel b)Herceptin + docetaxel + pertuzumab c)Herceptin + pertuzumab or 4)pertuzumab + docetaxel. Pertuzumab will be administered at a loading dose of 840mg iv, then 420mg iv 3-weekly, Herceptin at a loading dose of 8mg/kg iv then 6mg/kg 3-weekly, and docetaxel at a dose of 75mg/m2 escalating to 100mg/m2 3-weekly. During the entire pre- and post-surgery period all patients will receive adequate chemotherapy as per standard of care, as well as any surgery and/or radiotherapy as required. The anticipated time on study treatment is 3-12 months, and the target sample size is 100-500 individuals.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 4
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Experimental | Drug: Herceptin, Drug: Docetaxel |
| 2 | Experimental | Drug: Herceptin, Drug: Docetaxel, Drug: Pertuzumab |
| 3 | Experimental | Drug: Herceptin, Drug: Pertuzumab |
| 4 | Experimental | Drug: Docetaxel, Drug: Pertuzumab |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- Female only
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (3 listed)
- female patients, >=18 years of age;
- locally advanced, inflammatory or early stage invasive breast cancer;
- HER2 positive (HER2+++ by IHC or FISH/CISH+).
Key exclusion criteria (5 listed)
- metastatic disease (Stage IV) or bilateral breast cancer;
- previous anticancer therapy or radiotherapy for any malignancy;
- other malignancy, other than cancer in situ of the cervix, or basal cell cancer;
- insulin-dependent diabetes;
- clinically relevant cardiovascular disease.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| HerceptinAlso: Trastuzumab8mg/kg iv loading dose, followed by 6mg/kg iv 3-weekly | Drug | 1, 2, 3 |
| Docetaxel75mg/m2 iv escalating to 100mg/m2 iv 3-weekly | Drug | 1, 2, 4 |
| Pertuzumab840mg iv loading dose, followed by 420mg iv 3-weekly | Drug | 2, 3, 4 |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants Achieving Pathological Complete Response (pCR)
Time frame: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Breast Cancer Type
Time frame: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Based on the type of breast cancer participants were categorized as those with 1. Operable breast cancer, 2. Inflammatory breast cancer and 3. Locally advanced breast cancer. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Hormone Receptor Status
Time frame: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Participants were classified as Estrogen and/or Progesterone positive (+ve), Estrogen and/or Progesterone negative (-ve) or receptor status unknown. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Lymph Node Status
Time frame: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Lymph node status was defined as either negative lymph node at surgery or positive lymph node at surgery. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
Percentage of Participants Achieving pCR by Presence or Absence of Residual Intraductal Carcinoma (DCIS) / Intalobular Carcinoma (LCIS)
Time frame: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)
pCR was defined as an absence of invasive neoplastic cells at microscopic examination of the tumor remnants after surgery following primary systemic therapy. Participants with invalid/missing pCR assessments were defined as non-responders.
11 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Primary Tumor Response (Complete Response [CR], Partial Response [PR], Stable Disease [SD] or Disease Progression [PD]) During Neo-Adjuvant Treatment by X-Ray/Mammography
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at, Baseline and Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Overall Response (CR, PR, SD or PD) During Neo-Adjuvant Period by X-Ray/Mammography
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Primary Breast Tumor Response (CR, PR, SD or PD) During Neo-Adjuvant Period by Clinical Examination
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Best Overall Response (CR, PR, SD or PD) During the Neo-Adjuvant Period by Clinical Examination
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Clinical Response During Neo-Adjuvant Period by X-Ray/Mammography
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Clinical Response During Neo-Adjuvant Period by Clinical Examination
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Time to Clinical Response During Neo-Adjuvant Treatment Period
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants With Progressive Disease During Neo-Adjuvant Treatment Period
Time frame: Baseline up to Cycle 4 (assessed at Baseline, Day 1 of Cycles 1-4 Pre-Surgery) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Achieving Breast Conserving Surgery For Whom Mastectomy Was Planned
Time frame: Surgery (Within 2 weeks after Cycle 4) Up to approximately 24 months
Percentage of Participants Who Were Progression Free and Disease Free
Time frame: Randomization up to a maximum of 329 weeks
Progression Free and Disease Free Survival
Time frame: Randomization up to a maximum of 329 weeks
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 15 Aug 2017.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 28183321Bianchini G, Kiermaier A, Bianchi GV, Im YH, Pienkowski T, Liu MC, Tseng LM, Dowsett M, Zabaglo L, Kirk S, Szado T, Eng-Wong J, Amler LC, Valagussa P, Gianni L. Biomarker analysis of the NeoSphere study: pertuzumab, trastuzumab, and docetaxel versus trastuzumab plus docetaxel, pertuzumab plus trastuzumab, or pertuzumab plus docetaxel for the neoadjuvant treatment of HER2-positive breast cancer. Breast Cancer Res. 2017 Feb 9;19(1):16. doi: 10.1186/s13058-017-0806-9.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 28057664Swain SM, Schneeweiss A, Gianni L, Gao JJ, Stein A, Waldron-Lynch M, Heeson S, Beattie MS, Yoo B, Cortes J, Baselga J. Incidence and management of diarrhea in patients with HER2-positive breast cancer treated with pertuzumab. Ann Oncol. 2017 Apr 1;28(4):761-768. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdw695.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 27179402Gianni L, Pienkowski T, Im YH, Tseng LM, Liu MC, Lluch A, Staroslawska E, de la Haba-Rodriguez J, Im SA, Pedrini JL, Poirier B, Morandi P, Semiglazov V, Srimuninnimit V, Bianchi GV, Magazzu D, McNally V, Douthwaite H, Ross G, Valagussa P. 5-year analysis of neoadjuvant pertuzumab and trastuzumab in patients with locally advanced, inflammatory, or early-stage HER2-positive breast cancer (NeoSphere): a multicentre, open-label, phase 2 randomised trial. Lancet Oncol. 2016 Jun;17(6):791-800. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(16)00163-7. Epub 2016 May 11.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 22153890Gianni L, Pienkowski T, Im YH, Roman L, Tseng LM, Liu MC, Lluch A, Staroslawska E, de la Haba-Rodriguez J, Im SA, Pedrini JL, Poirier B, Morandi P, Semiglazov V, Srimuninnimit V, Bianchi G, Szado T, Ratnayake J, Ross G, Valagussa P. Efficacy and safety of neoadjuvant pertuzumab and trastuzumab in women with locally advanced, inflammatory, or early HER2-positive breast cancer (NeoSphere): a randomised multicentre, open-label, phase 2 trial. Lancet Oncol. 2012 Jan;13(1):25-32. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(11)70336-9. Epub 2011 Dec 6.
Related trials for Breast Cancer
Active, not recruiting
Streamlined Geriatric and Oncological Evaluation Based On IC Technology
Breast Cancer, Comorbidities and Coexisting Conditions
RecruitingPhase 2
Gene Signatures to Guide HR+MBC Therapy in a Diverse Cohort
Invasive Mammary Carcinoma, Metastatic Breast Cancer
Not yet recruitingObservational study
Comparison of Reliability, Time Cost, and Participant Comfort of Lymphedema Assessments in Upper Extremity
Lymphedema, Upper Extremity Lymphedema
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study of Camrelizumab Plus Chemotherapy in Combination With or Without Famitinib as Neoadjuvant Therapy in Participants With Triple Negative Breast Cancer (BCTOP-T-N01)
TNBC - Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
RecruitingPhase 3
Testing Whether Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib is as Effective as Chemotherapy Followed by Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib for the Treatment of High Anatomic Stage Breast Cancer With Low Recurrence Risk, The RxFINE-Low Trial
Anatomic Stage II Breast Cancer AJCC v8, Anatomic Stage IIIA Breast Cancer AJCC v8
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
77 sites in 18 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing Herceptin, Docetaxel and Pertuzumab in people with Breast Cancer, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 77 sites in 18 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 3 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 15 Aug 2017. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 77 sites in Russia, Brazil, Italy, Spain, Poland and 13 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 26 Jan 2016). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants Achieving Pathological Complete Response (pCR) (time frame: Approximately 4 months from randomization following surgery or early withdrawal, whichever occurred first (Surgery was performed within 2 weeks after Cycle 4)). The study lists 5 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT00545688, which also lists 4 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 15 Aug 2017.