Breast CancerPhase 3HERANCT00045032
Herceptin (Trastuzumab) in Treating Women With Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (HER) 2-Positive Primary Breast Cancer
A Phase 3 study testing Herceptin in people with Breast Cancer, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 203 sites in 33 countries.
Trial summary
The purpose of this trial is to evaluate Herceptin treatment for 1 year and 2 years (versus observation/no Herceptin) in women with HER2-overexpressing primary breast cancer who have completed (neo-)adjuvant systemic chemotherapy, definitive surgery, and radiotherapy, if applicable. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older, women only
- Conditions the study is for
- Breast Cancer
- What is being tested?
- Herceptin
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 5,099 participants
- Where
- 203 sitesin 33 countries
- Study dates
- Nov 2001to Jun 2015
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- Women only
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Non-metastatic primary invasive breast cancer overexpressing HER2 (determined by immunohistochemistry 3+ or positive fluorescence in situ hybridization test) that has been histologically confirmed, adequately excised, axillary node positive or negative, and tumor size at least T1c according to Tumor/Node/Metastasis (TNM) staging
- Completion of at least 4 cycles of (neo-)adjuvant systemic chemotherapy, definitive surgery, and radiotherapy, if applicable
- Known hormone receptor status
- Baseline left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) greater than or equal to (≥) 55 percent (%)
Who cannot join
- Prior invasive breast carcinoma
- Other malignancies except for curatively treated basal and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin or in situ carcinoma of the cervix
- Clinical T4 tumors
- Cumulative doxorubicin exposure greater than (>) 360 milligrams per meter-squared (mg/m^2) or epirubicin >720 mg/m^2 or any prior anthracyclines unrelated to the present breast cancer
- Peripheral stem cell or bone marrow stem cell support
- Prior mediastinal irradiation except for internal mammary node irradiation for the present breast cancer
Show all 13Show fewer
- Non-irradiated internal mammary nodes or supraclavicular lymph node involvement
- Prior anti-HER2 therapy for any other reason or other prior biologic or immunotherapy for breast cancer
- Concurrent anti-cancer treatment in another investigational trial
- Serious cardiac or pulmonary conditions/illness, or any other conditions that could interfere with planned treatment
- Poor hematologic, hepatic, or renal function
- Pregnancy or lactation
- Women of childbearing potential or less than 1 year post-menopause unwilling to use adequate contraceptive measures
Trial locations and contacts
203 sites in 33 countries.
203 sites in 33 countries
Italy32 sites
Ospedale San Lazzaro
Alba, 12051
Ospedale Presenti Fenaroli
Alzano Lombardo, 24022
Centro di Riferimento Oncologico - Aviano
Aviano, 33081
Ospedali Riuniti di Bergamo
Bergamo, 24100
Ospedale degli Infermi - ASL 12
Biella, 13900
Ospedale Bellaria
Bologna, I-40139
Spedali Civili di Brescia
Brescia, 25124
Ospedale Oncologico A. Businco
Cagliari, 09100
Ospedale B. Ramazzini
Carpi, 41012
Ospedale Valduce
Como, 22100
Ospedale Santa Croce
Cuneo, 12100
Universita Degli Studi Di Florence
Firenze (Florence), 50121
Azienda Ospedaliero Careggi
Florence, 50139
Morgagni-Pierantoni Ospedale
Forlì, 47100
Istituto Nazionale per la Ricerca sul Cancro
Genoa, 16132
Ospedale A. Manzoni
Lecco, 23900
Presidio Ospedaliero
Livorno, 57100
Carlo Poma Hospital
Mantua, 46100
European Institute of Oncology
Milan, 20141
Ospedale Niguarda Ca'Granda
Milan, 20162
University of Modena Hospital and Reggio Emilia School of Medicine
Modena, 41100
Azienda Ospedaliera Di Parma
Parma, 43100
I.R.C.C.S. Policlinico San Matteo
Pavia, 27100
Policlinico Monteluce
Perugia, 06122
Azienda Ospedaliera
Reggio Emilia, 42100
Ospedale San Filippo Neri
Rome, 00135
Ospedale Sant' Eugenio
Rome, 00144
Istituto Clinico Humanitas
Rozzano, 20089
Ospedale Civile ASL 1
Sassari, 07100
Primario U.O. di Oncologia Medica
Trento, 38100
Ospedale Ostetrico Ginecologica Sant Anna
Turin, 10126
Universita di Torino
Turin, 10126
Spain20 sites
Centro Oncologico De Galicia Jose Antonio Quirogay Pineyro
A Coruña, 15009
Hospital De La Ribera
Alzira, 46600
Hospital Del Mar
Barcelona, 08003
Hospital Universitario San Cecilio de Granada
Granada, 18003
Hospital General Universitario De Guadalajara
Guadalajara, 19002
Hospital Juan Ramon Jimenez
Huelva, 21005
Hospital Cuidad de Jaen
Jaén, 23007
Hospital Insular de Gran Canaria
Las Palmas, G.C.
Hospital de Gran Canaria Dr. Negrin
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, 35020
Hospital de la Princesa
Madrid, 28006
Complejo Hospitalario Santa Maria
Ourense, 32005
Complejo Hospitalario de Pontevedra
Pontevedra, 36001
Consorci Hospitalari del Parc Tauli
Sabadell, 08208
Hospital Universitario Canarias
San Cristóbal de La Laguna, 38320
Hospital Universitario Nuestra Senora de la Candelaria
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 38010
Hospital Universidad Virgen Del Rocio
Seville, E- 41013
Hospital Virgen Del La Salud
Toledo, 45004
Hospital General Universitario Valencia
Valencia, 41014
Complexo Hospitalario Xeral de Vigo
Vigo Pontevedra, 36204
Hospital Universitario Miguel Servet
Zaragoza, 59009
Canada19 sites
Royal Victoria Hospital of Barrie
Barrie, Ontario, L4M 6M2
Tom Baker Cancer Centre - Calgary
Calgary, Alberta, T2N 4N2
Prince Edward Island Cancer Centre at Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A 8T5
Margaret and Charles Juravinski Cancer Centre
Hamilton, Ontario, L8V 5C2
British Columbia Cancer Agency - Centre for the Southern Interior
Kelowna, British Columbia, V1Y 5L3
Trillium Health Centre - Mississauga Site
Mississauga, Ontario, L5B 1B8
Hopital du Saint-Sacrement, Quebec
Québec, Quebec, G1S 4L8
Allan Blair Cancer Centre at Pasqua Hospital
Regina, Saskatchewan, S4T 7T1
Saskatoon Cancer Centre at the University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7N 4H4
Algoma Regional Cancer Program at Sault Area Hospital
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A 2C4
Hotel Dieu Health Sciences Hospital - Niagara
St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 5K3
Fraser Valley Cancer Centre at British Columbia Cancer Agency
Surrey, British Columbia, V3V 1Z2
Toronto East General Hospital
Toronto, Ontario, M4C 3E7
Mount Sinai Hospital - Toronto
Toronto, Ontario, M5G 1X5
Princess Margaret Hospital
Toronto, Ontario, M5G 2M9
British Columbia Cancer Agency - Vancouver Cancer Centre
Vancouver, British Columbia, V5Z 4E6
British Columbia Cancer Agency - Vancouver Island Cancer Centre
Victoria, British Columbia, V8R 6V5
Windsor Regional Cancer Centre at Windsor Regional Hospital
Windsor, Ontario, N8W 2X3
CancerCare Manitoba
Winnipeg, Manitoba, R2H 2A6
Germany15 sites
Charite - Campus Charite Mitte
Berlin, D-10117
Evangelisches Bethesda Krankenhaus GmbH
Essen, D-45355
Universitaetsklinikum Freiburg
Freiburg im Breisgau, D-79106
Martin Luther Universitaet
Halle, D-06097
Henriettenstiftung Krankenhaus
Hanover, D-30559
Universitaets-Hautklinik Heidelberg
Heidelberg, D-69115
St. Vincentius-Kliniken
Karlsruhe, D-76137
University Hospital Schleswig-Holstein - Kiel Campus
Kiel, D-24105
Kreiskrankenhaus Leonberg - Frauenklinik
Leonberg, D-71229
Universitaetsklinkum Magdeburg der Otto-von-Guericke-Universitaet Magdeburg
Magdeburg, D-39120
Frauenklinik Vom Roten Kreuz
Munich, 80637
Klinikum Rechts Der Isar - Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Munich, D-81675
Frauenklinik - Universitaetsklinikum Rostock am Klinikum Sudstadt
Rostock, D-18059
Universitaet Ulm
Ulm, D-89075
Dr. Horst-Schmidt-Kliniken
Wiesbaden, D-65199
Belgium14 sites
Ziekenhuis Netwerk Antwerpen Middelheim
Antwerp, 2020
Reseau Hospitalier De Medecine Sociale
Baudour, 7331
Hopital Universitaire Erasme
Brussels, 1070
Academisch Ziekenhuis der Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Brussels, 1090
Institut Jules Bordet
Brussels, B-1000
Centre Hospitalier Notre Dame - Reine Fabiola
Charleroi, 6000
Cazk Groeninghe - Campus St-Niklaas
Kortrijk, B-8500
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Tivoli
La Louvière, 7100
U.Z. Gasthuisberg
Leuven, B-3000
Clinique Saint-Joseph
Liège, B 4000
CHU Liege - Domaine Universitaire du Sart Tilman
Liège, B-4000
Clinique Sainte Elisabeth
Namur, 5000
Hospital Serruys Ziekenhuis
Ostend, 8400
Centre Hospitalier Peltzer-La Tourelle
Verviers, B-4800
United Kingdom13 sites
Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust
Bradford, England, BD9 6RJ
Broomfield Hospital
Chelmsford, Essex, England, CM1 7ET
Saint Margaret's Hospital
Epping Essex, England, CM16 6TN
Diana Princess of Wales Hospital
Grimsby, England, DN33 2BA
Huddersfield Royal Infirmary
Huddersfield, West Yorks, England, HD3 3EA
Princess Royal Hospital
Hull, England, HU8 9HE
Cookridge Hospital at Leeds Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Leeds, England, LS16 6QB
Imperial College of Medicine
London, England, W12 0NN
James Cook University Hospital
Middlesbrough, England, TS4 3BW
Northern Centre for Cancer Treatment at Newcastle General Hospital
Newcastle upon Tyne, England, NE4 6BE
Cancer Research Centre at Weston Park Hospital
Sheffield, England, S1O 2SJ
Airedale General Hospital
West Yorkshire, England, BD20 6TD
Southend NHS Trust Hospital
Westcliff-on-Sea, England, SS0 0RY
Austria11 sites
Landeskrankenhaus Feldkirch
Feldkirch-Tisis, 6807
Innsbruck Universitaetsklinik
Innsbruck, A-6020
Landeskrankenhaus Klagenfurt
Klagenfurt, 9026
St. Vincent's Hospital
Linz Donau, A-4010
Landeskrankenanstalten - Salzburg
Salzburg, A-5020
Landeskrankenhaus St. Poelten
Sankt Pölten, 3100
Universitaetsklinik fuer Innere Medizin I
Vienna, 1090
Wilhelminenspital der Stadt Wien
Vienna, A-1160
LKH Villach
Villach, 9500
LKH Voecklabruck
Vöcklabruck, 4840
A. oe. Krankenhaus Wiener Neustadt
Wiener Neustadt, A-2700
Switzerland8 sites
Kantonspital Aarau
Aarau, 5001
Universitaetsspital-Basel
Basel, CH-4031
Inselspital Bern
Bern, CH-3010
Spitaeler Chur AG
Chur, CH-7000
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois
Lausanne, CH-1011
Ospedale Beata Vergine
Mendrisio, CH-6850
Kantonsspital - St. Gallen
Sankt Gallen, CH-9007
UniversitaetsSpital Zuerich
Zurich, CH-8091
Portugal6 sites
Instituto Portugues de Oncologia, Centro Regional de Coimbra
Coimbra, 3000-075
Hospitais da Universidade de Coimbra (HUC)
Coimbra, 3000
Maternidade Byssaia Barreto
Coimbra, 3000
Hospital Distrital De Faro
Faro, 8000
Instituto Portugues de Oncologia de Francisco Gentil - Centro Regional de Oncologia de Lisboa, S.A.
Lisbon, 1099-023 Codex
University Hospital of Santa Maria
Lisbon, 1649-035
Sweden6 sites
University Hospital of Linkoping
Linköping, S-581 85
University Hospital of Malmoe
Malmö, 20502
Sahlgrenska University Hospital - Molndal at Gothenburg University
Mölndal, S-43180
Karolinska University Hospital - Huddinge
Stockholm, S-171 76
Umea Universitet
Umeå, SE-901 87
Uppsala University Hospital
Uppsala, SE-75185
Brazil5 sites
Porto Alegre Hospital
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, 90035-003
Hospital Sao Lucas da PUCRS
Porto Alegre, 90610-000
Hospital Santa Rita
Porto Alegre, 91330-490
Instituto Nacional de Cancer
Rio de Janeiro, 20560-120
Faculdade De Medicina Do ABC
Santo André, 09060-650
Chile5 sites
Fundacion Arturo Lopez Perez
Santiago, 29
Hospital Clinico San Borja Arriaran
Santiago
Hospital Dr. Sotero Del Rio
Santiago
Hospital Militar
Santiago
Instituto Nacional Del Cancer
Santiago
Denmark5 sites
Centralsygehus I Esbjerg
Esbjerg, 6700
Herning Central Hospital
Herning, 7400
Hillerod Hospital
Hillerød, 3400
Centralsygehuset I Naestved
Næstved, 4700
Sonderborg Sygehus
Sønderborg, 6400
South Africa5 sites
Groote Schuur Hospital
Cape Town, 7925
Parklands Hospital
Durban, 4001
Sandton Oncology Centre
Johannesburg, 2121
Medical Oncology Centre of Rosebank
Johannesburg, 2193
Pretoria - East Hospital
Lynnwood, 0081
Australia4 sites
Saint John of God Hospital
Geelong, Australian Capital Territory, 3220
Andrew Love Cancer Centre
Geelong, Victoria, 3220
Mount Hospital
Perth, Western Australia, 6000
Toowoomba Hospital
Toowoomba, Queensland, 4350
Poland4 sites
Medical University of Gdansk
Gdansk, 80-211
Oncologic Center
Gliwice, 44-101
Medical University
Poznan, 61-878
Maria Sklodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology
Warsaw, 02-781
China3 sites
Queen Mary Hospital
Hong Kong
Tuen Mun Hospital
Hong Kong
Tongji Medical University
Wuhan, 430030
France3 sites
Centre Regional Francois Baclesse
Caen, 14076
Centre Hospital Regional Universitaire de Limoges
Limoges, 87042
Hopital Clinique Claude Bernard
Metz, 57072
Hungary3 sites
Semmelweis University
Budapest, 1082
National Institute of Oncology
Budapest, 1122
Fovarosi Onkormanyzat Szent Margit Korhaz, Okologia
Budapest, H-1032
Netherlands3 sites
Academisch Ziekenhuis Maastricht
Maastricht, 6202 AZ
Maasland Hospital
Sittard, 6131 BK
Diakonessenhuis Utrecht
Utrecht, 3508 TG
Greece2 sites
Evaggelismos Hospital
Athens, 10676
University of Crete School of Medicine
Heraklion, Crete, 71110
Guatemala2 sites
Centro Medico
Guatemala City, 01010
Hospital Roosevelt
Guatemala City, 01010
Japan2 sites
Tokai University School Of Medicine
Kanagawa, 259-1193
Tokyo Metropolitan - Komagome Hospital
Tokyo, 113-8677
Russia2 sites
Moscow Oncology Hospital
Moscow, 107005
P.A. Hertzen Research Oncology Institute
Moscow, 125284
South Korea2 sites
Seoul National University Hospital
Seoul, 110-744
Yonsei Cancer Center at Yonsei University Medical Center
Seoul, 120-752
Thailand2 sites
Chulalongkorn University Hospital
Bangkok, 10330
Ramathibodi Hospital
Bangkok, 10400
Argentina1 site
Hospital Aleman de Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, 1118
Singapore1 site
Johns Hopkins Singapore International Medical Centre
Singapore, 308433
About this study
Official title: A Randomized Three-Arm, Multicenter Comparison of 1 Year and 2 Years of Herceptin Versus No Herceptin in Women With HER2-Positive Primary Breast Cancer Who Have Completed Adjuvant Chemotherapy
The purpose of this trial is to evaluate Herceptin treatment for 1 year and 2 years (versus observation/no Herceptin) in women with HER2-overexpressing primary breast cancer who have completed (neo-)adjuvant systemic chemotherapy, definitive surgery, and radiotherapy, if applicable. Efficacy and safety will be assessed for 10 years from randomization for each participant. All participants will continue to be followed for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant.
- Conditions
- Breast Cancer
- Being tested
- Herceptin
- Medical subject headings
- Breast Neoplasms
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
HerceptinDrug
Also called Trastuzumab
Herceptin will be given as a loading dose of 8 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) via intravenous (IV) infusion on Day 1, followed by a maintenance dose of 6 mg/kg via IV infusion 3 weeks later and thereafter every 3 weeks.
HerceptinDrug
Also called Trastuzumab
Herceptin will be given as a loading dose of 8 mg/kg via IV infusion on Day 1, followed by a maintenance dose of 6 mg/kg via IV infusion 3 weeks later and thereafter every 3 weeks.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Observation Arm | No intervention | Participants who have completed definitive surgery and systemic adjuvant chemotherapy will be observed for efficacy and safety until 10 years from individual randomization and for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant. No Herceptin will be provided. |
| Herceptin 1-Year Arm | Experimental | Participants who have completed definitive surgery and systemic adjuvant chemotherapy will receive Herceptin for 1 year or until disease recurrence, whichever occurs first. Participants will be observed for efficacy and safety until 10 years from individual randomization and for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant. Receives: Drug: Herceptin |
| Herceptin 2-Year Arm | Experimental | Participants who have completed definitive surgery and systemic adjuvant chemotherapy will receive Herceptin for 2 years or until disease recurrence, whichever occurs first. Participants will be observed for efficacy and safety until 10 years from individual randomization and for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant. Receives: Drug: Herceptin |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants With Disease-Free Survival (DFS) Events in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed for an Independent Data Monitoring Committee (IDMC) in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
DFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95 percent (%) confidence interval (CI) were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 1-year median follow-up analysis. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: Year 2
DFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 1-year median follow-up analysis. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: Year 2
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DFS Rate at Year 3 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Year 3
DFS Rate at Year 5 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Year 5
DFS Rate at Year 7 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Year 7
DFS Rate at Year 8 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Year 8
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (maximum of 10 years)
DFS Rate at Year 3 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
Measured: Year 3
DFS Rate at Year 5 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
Measured: Year 5
DFS Rate at Year 7 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
Measured: Year 7
DFS Rate at Year 8 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
Measured: Year 8
DFS Rate at Year 9 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
Measured: Year 9
DFS Rate at Year 10 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
Measured: Year 10
Secondary outcomes (32)
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (maximum of 10 years)
DFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10
Percentage of Participants With Overall Survival (OS) Events in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants who died was reported. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
Percentage of Participants With OS Events in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants who died was reported. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants alive (i.e., the OS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 1-year median follow-up analysis. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: Year 2
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants alive (i.e., the OS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 1-year median follow-up analysis. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Measured: Year 2
Percentage of Participants With OS Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants who died was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants alive (i.e., the OS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With OS Events Compared to Observation: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants who died was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 11 years)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants alive (i.e., the OS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with an 11-year median follow-up for OS events.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12
Percentage of Participants With OS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants who died was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 11 years)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
OS events referred to death from any cause. The percentage of participants alive (i.e., the OS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with an 11-year median follow-up for OS events.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12
Percentage of Participants With Recurrence-Free Survival (RFS) Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
RFS events included local, regional, or distant tumor recurrence. The percentage of participants with at least one RFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
RFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
RFS events included local, regional, or distant tumor recurrence. The percentage of participants free of RFS events (i.e., the RFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With RFS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
RFS events included local, regional, or distant tumor recurrence. The percentage of participants with at least one RFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
RFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
RFS events included local, regional, or distant tumor recurrence. The percentage of participants free of RFS events (i.e., the RFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Distant Disease-Free Survival (DDFS) Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DDFS events included distant tumor recurrence, second primary cancer, or contralateral breast cancer. The percentage of participants with at least one DDFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DDFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DDFS events included distant tumor recurrence, second primary cancer, or contralateral breast cancer. The percentage of participants free of DDFS events (i.e., the DDFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With DDFS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DDFS events included distant tumor recurrence, second primary cancer, or contralateral breast cancer. The percentage of participants with at least one DDFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DDFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
DDFS events included distant tumor recurrence, second primary cancer, or contralateral breast cancer. The percentage of participants free of DDFS events (i.e., the DDFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Tumor Recurrence (TR) Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants with TR of the present breast cancer was reported. TR included local, regional, or distant tumor ignoring contralateral breast cancer and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
TR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants without TR of the present breast cancer (i.e., the TR-free rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis. TR included local, regional, or distant tumor ignoring contralateral breast cancer and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With TR in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants with TR of the present breast cancer was reported. TR included local, regional, or distant tumor ignoring contralateral breast cancer and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
TR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants without TR of the present breast cancer (i.e., the TR-free rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis. TR included local, regional, or distant tumor ignoring contralateral breast cancer and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Distant Tumor Recurrence (DTR) Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants with DTR was reported. DTR included distant tumors ignoring local and regional recurrences, contralateral breast cancer, and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DTR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants without DTR (i.e., the DTR-free rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis. DTR included distant tumors ignoring local and regional recurrences, contralateral breast cancer, and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With DTR in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants with DTR was reported. DTR included distant tumors ignoring local and regional recurrences, contralateral breast cancer, and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DTR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
The percentage of participants without DTR (i.e., the DTR-free rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis. DTR included distant tumors ignoring local and regional recurrences, contralateral breast cancer, and second non-breast malignancy.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Restricted Disease-Free Survival (RDFS) Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
RDFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one RDFS event was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
RDFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
RDFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of RDFS events (i.e., the RDFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Measured: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Primary Cardiac Endpoint Events Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Primary cardiac endpoint events included the occurrence of any of the following between randomization and new therapy for recurrent disease: symptomatic New York Heart Association (NYHA) Class III or IV congestive heart failure (CHF) confirmed by a cardiologist with a drop in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) at least 10 percentage points from Baseline and to a value less than (<) 50%, and documentation of definite or probable cardiac death. Definite cardiac death included CHF, myocardial infarction, or primary arrhythmia. Probable cardiac death included unexpected sudden death within 24 hours of a cardiac event (syncope, cardiac arrest, chest pain, infarction, arrhythmia) without documented etiology. The percentage of participants with at least one primary cardiac endpoint event was reported. The 95% CI was calculated by the Pearson-Clopper method for a one-sample binomial.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (maximum up to 10 years)
Percentage of Participants With Secondary Cardiac Endpoint Events Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Secondary cardiac endpoint events included NYHA Class I or II CHF with a drop in LVEF measured by multiple-gated acquisition or electrocardiogram, unless the subsequent assessment of LVEF indicated a return to levels that did not meet the definition of a significant LVEF drop. A significant LVEF drop was defined as an absolute reduction of at least 10 percentage points from Baseline and to a value <50%. The percentage of participants with at least one secondary cardiac endpoint event was reported, excluding those with both a primary and secondary cardiac endpoint event. The 95% CI was calculated by the Pearson-Clopper method for a one-sample binomial.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event (maximum up to 10 years)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted27 Jan 2003 (estimated)
- Study startNov 2001
- Primary completionMar 2005
- Study completionJun 2015
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (20)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Breast CancerStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 5,099 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Breast International Group, European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer - EORTC, NCIC Clinical Trials Group, ETOP IBCSG Partners Foundation
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Martine J. Piccart-Gebhart, MD, PhD, Study chair, Jules Bordet InstituteRobert E. Coleman, MD, FRCP, Study chair, Cancer Research Centre at Weston Park HospitalKaren A. Gelmon, MD, Study chair, British Columbia Cancer AgencyKathleen I. Pritchard, MD, Study chair, Toronto Sunnybrook Regional Cancer CentreOlivia Pagani, MD, Study chair, Ospedale Beata Vergine
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00045032
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- BO16348
- Other IDs
- BIG-01-01, EU-20216, ROCHE-B016348E, ROCHE-B016348C, EORTC-10011, CAN-NCIC-MA24, IBCSG-28-02
- Acronym
- HERA
- Status last verified
- Mar 2017
- First submitted
- 6 Sep 2002
- Last updated
- 27 Apr 2017
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
Jahanzeb M. Adjuvant trastuzumab therapy for HER2-positive breast cancer. Clin Breast Cancer. 2008 Aug;8(4):324-33. doi: 10.3816/CBC.2008.n.037.
PubMed 18757259Shiroiwa T, Fukuda T, Shimozuma K, Ohashi Y, Tsutani K. The model-based cost-effectiveness analysis of 1-year adjuvant trastuzumab treatment: based on 2-year follow-up HERA trial data. Breast Cancer Res Treat. 2008 Jun;109(3):559-66. doi: 10.1007/s10549-007-9679-4. Epub 2007 Jul 28.
PubMed 17661170Gianni L, Dafni U, Gelber RD, Azambuja E, Muehlbauer S, Goldhirsch A, Untch M, Smith I, Baselga J, Jackisch C, Cameron D, Mano M, Pedrini JL, Veronesi A, Mendiola C, Pluzanska A, Semiglazov V, Vrdoljak E, Eckart MJ, Shen Z, Skiadopoulos G, Procter M, Pritchard KI, Piccart-Gebhart MJ, Bell R; Herceptin Adjuvant (HERA) Trial Study Team. Treatment with trastuzumab for 1 year after adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer: a 4-year follow-up of a randomised controlled trial. Lancet Oncol. 2011 Mar;12(3):236-44. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(11)70033-X. Epub 2011 Feb 25.
PubMed 21354370Procter M, Suter TM, de Azambuja E, Dafni U, van Dooren V, Muehlbauer S, Climent MA, Rechberger E, Liu WT, Toi M, Coombes RC, Dodwell D, Pagani O, Madrid J, Hall M, Chen SC, Focan C, Muschol M, van Veldhuisen DJ, Piccart-Gebhart MJ. Longer-term assessment of trastuzumab-related cardiac adverse events in the Herceptin Adjuvant (HERA) trial. J Clin Oncol. 2010 Jul 20;28(21):3422-8. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2009.26.0463. Epub 2010 Jun 7.
PubMed 20530280Dowsett M, Procter M, McCaskill-Stevens W, de Azambuja E, Dafni U, Rueschoff J, Jordan B, Dolci S, Abramovitz M, Stoss O, Viale G, Gelber RD, Piccart-Gebhart M, Leyland-Jones B. Disease-free survival according to degree of HER2 amplification for patients treated with adjuvant chemotherapy with or without 1 year of trastuzumab: the HERA Trial. J Clin Oncol. 2009 Jun 20;27(18):2962-9. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2008.19.7939. Epub 2009 Apr 13.
PubMed 19364966Untch M, Gelber RD, Jackisch C, Procter M, Baselga J, Bell R, Cameron D, Bari M, Smith I, Leyland-Jones B, de Azambuja E, Wermuth P, Khasanov R, Feng-Yi F, Constantin C, Mayordomo JI, Su CH, Yu SY, Lluch A, Senkus-Konefka E, Price C, Haslbauer F, Suarez Sahui T, Srimuninnimit V, Colleoni M, Coates AS, Piccart-Gebhart MJ, Goldhirsch A; HERA Study Team. Estimating the magnitude of trastuzumab effects within patient subgroups in the HERA trial. Ann Oncol. 2008 Jun;19(6):1090-6. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdn005. Epub 2008 Feb 21.
PubMed 18296421McCaskill-Stevens W, Procter M, Goodbrand J, et al.: Disease-free survival according to local immunohistochemistry for HER2 and central fluorescence in situ hydridization for patients treated with adjuvant chemotherapy with and without trastuzumab in the HERA (BIG 01-01) trial. [Abstract] Breast Cancer Res Treat 106 (1): A-71, S18, 2007.
Smith I, Procter M, Gelber RD, Guillaume S, Feyereislova A, Dowsett M, Goldhirsch A, Untch M, Mariani G, Baselga J, Kaufmann M, Cameron D, Bell R, Bergh J, Coleman R, Wardley A, Harbeck N, Lopez RI, Mallmann P, Gelmon K, Wilcken N, Wist E, Sanchez Rovira P, Piccart-Gebhart MJ; HERA study team. 2-year follow-up of trastuzumab after adjuvant chemotherapy in HER2-positive breast cancer: a randomised controlled trial. Lancet. 2007 Jan 6;369(9555):29-36. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(07)60028-2.
PubMed 17208639Suter TM, Procter M, van Veldhuisen DJ, Muscholl M, Bergh J, Carlomagno C, Perren T, Passalacqua R, Bighin C, Klijn JG, Ageev FT, Hitre E, Groetz J, Iwata H, Knap M, Gnant M, Muehlbauer S, Spence A, Gelber RD, Piccart-Gebhart MJ. Trastuzumab-associated cardiac adverse effects in the herceptin adjuvant trial. J Clin Oncol. 2007 Sep 1;25(25):3859-65. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2006.09.1611. Epub 2007 Jul 23.
PubMed 17646669Piccart-Gebhart MJ, Procter M, Leyland-Jones B, Goldhirsch A, Untch M, Smith I, Gianni L, Baselga J, Bell R, Jackisch C, Cameron D, Dowsett M, Barrios CH, Steger G, Huang CS, Andersson M, Inbar M, Lichinitser M, Lang I, Nitz U, Iwata H, Thomssen C, Lohrisch C, Suter TM, Ruschoff J, Suto T, Greatorex V, Ward C, Straehle C, McFadden E, Dolci MS, Gelber RD; Herceptin Adjuvant (HERA) Trial Study Team. Trastuzumab after adjuvant chemotherapy in HER2-positive breast cancer. N Engl J Med. 2005 Oct 20;353(16):1659-72. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa052306.
PubMed 16236737Bae SJ, Moon S, Kook Y, Baek SH, Lee M, Jeong J, Ahn SG. Ovarian Function Suppression in HR-Positive, HER2-Positive Breast Cancer: An Exploratory Analysis of the HERA Trial. J Natl Compr Canc Netw. 2025 Dec;23(12):539-547. doi: 10.6004/jnccn.2025.7080.
PubMed 41671466Bae SJ, Moon S, Kook Y, Baek SH, Lee M, Kim JH, Ahn SG, Jeong J. Clinical relevance of clinical treatment score post-5 years (CTS5) in HR-positive, HER2-positive breast cancer. NPJ Breast Cancer. 2025 Apr 2;11(1):33. doi: 10.1038/s41523-025-00747-6.
PubMed 40175431Yerushalmi R, Dong B, Chapman JW, Goss PE, Pollak MN, Burnell MJ, Levine MN, Bramwell VHC, Pritchard KI, Whelan TJ, Ingle JN, Shepherd LE, Parulekar WR, Han L, Ding K, Gelmon KA. Impact of baseline BMI and weight change in CCTG adjuvant breast cancer trials. Ann Oncol. 2017 Jul 1;28(7):1560-1568. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdx152.
PubMed 28379421Cameron D, Piccart-Gebhart MJ, Gelber RD, Procter M, Goldhirsch A, de Azambuja E, Castro G Jr, Untch M, Smith I, Gianni L, Baselga J, Al-Sakaff N, Lauer S, McFadden E, Leyland-Jones B, Bell R, Dowsett M, Jackisch C; Herceptin Adjuvant (HERA) Trial Study Team. 11 years' follow-up of trastuzumab after adjuvant chemotherapy in HER2-positive early breast cancer: final analysis of the HERceptin Adjuvant (HERA) trial. Lancet. 2017 Mar 25;389(10075):1195-1205. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(16)32616-2. Epub 2017 Feb 17.
PubMed 28215665Loi S, Dafni U, Karlis D, Polydoropoulou V, Young BM, Willis S, Long B, de Azambuja E, Sotiriou C, Viale G, Ruschoff J, Piccart MJ, Dowsett M, Michiels S, Leyland-Jones B. Effects of Estrogen Receptor and Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor-2 Levels on the Efficacy of Trastuzumab: A Secondary Analysis of the HERA Trial. JAMA Oncol. 2016 Aug 1;2(8):1040-7. doi: 10.1001/jamaoncol.2016.0339.
PubMed 27100299
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 27 Apr 2017. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized Three-Arm, Multicenter Comparison of 1 Year and 2 Years of Herceptin Versus No Herceptin in Women With HER2-Positive Primary Breast Cancer Who Have Completed Adjuvant Chemotherapy
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00045032
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- HERA / BO16348
- Conditions
- Breast Cancer
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 5,099 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- Breast International Group, European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer - EORTC, NCIC Clinical Trials Group, ETOP IBCSG Partners Foundation
- Study start
- Nov 2001
- Primary completion
- Mar 2005 (actual)
- Study completion
- Jun 2015 (actual)
- First posted
- 27 Jan 2003 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 27 Apr 2017
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this trial is to evaluate Herceptin treatment for 1 year and 2 years (versus observation/no Herceptin) in women with HER2-overexpressing primary breast cancer who have completed (neo-)adjuvant systemic chemotherapy, definitive surgery, and radiotherapy, if applicable. Efficacy and safety will be assessed for 10 years from randomization for each participant. All participants will continue to be followed for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 3
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Observation Arm | No intervention | –Participants who have completed definitive surgery and systemic adjuvant chemotherapy will be observed for efficacy and safety until 10 years from individual randomization and for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant. No Herceptin will be provided. |
| Herceptin 1-Year Arm | Experimental | Drug: HerceptinParticipants who have completed definitive surgery and systemic adjuvant chemotherapy will receive Herceptin for 1 year or until disease recurrence, whichever occurs first. Participants will be observed for efficacy and safety until 10 years from individual randomization and for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant. |
| Herceptin 2-Year Arm | Experimental | Drug: HerceptinParticipants who have completed definitive surgery and systemic adjuvant chemotherapy will receive Herceptin for 2 years or until disease recurrence, whichever occurs first. Participants will be observed for efficacy and safety until 10 years from individual randomization and for survival until 10 years after enrollment of the last participant. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- Female only
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (4 listed)
- Non-metastatic primary invasive breast cancer overexpressing HER2 (determined by immunohistochemistry 3+ or positive fluorescence in situ hybridization test) that has been histologically confirmed, adequately excised, axillary node positive or negative, and tumor size at least T1c according to Tumor/Node/Metastasis (TNM) staging
- Completion of at least 4 cycles of (neo-)adjuvant systemic chemotherapy, definitive surgery, and radiotherapy, if applicable
- Known hormone receptor status
- Baseline left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) greater than or equal to (≥) 55 percent (%)
Key exclusion criteria (13 listed)
- Prior invasive breast carcinoma
- Other malignancies except for curatively treated basal and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin or in situ carcinoma of the cervix
- Clinical T4 tumors
- Cumulative doxorubicin exposure greater than (>) 360 milligrams per meter-squared (mg/m^2) or epirubicin >720 mg/m^2 or any prior anthracyclines unrelated to the present breast cancer
- Peripheral stem cell or bone marrow stem cell support
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| HerceptinAlso: TrastuzumabHerceptin will be given as a loading dose of 8 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) via intravenous (IV) infusion on Day 1, followed by a maintenance dose of 6 mg/kg via IV infusion 3 weeks later and thereafter every 3 weeks. | Drug | Herceptin 1-Year Arm |
| HerceptinAlso: TrastuzumabHerceptin will be given as a loading dose of 8 mg/kg via IV infusion on Day 1, followed by a maintenance dose of 6 mg/kg via IV infusion 3 weeks later and thereafter every 3 weeks. | Drug | Herceptin 2-Year Arm |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants With Disease-Free Survival (DFS) Events in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed for an Independent Data Monitoring Committee (IDMC) in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
DFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 2
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95 percent (%) confidence interval (CI) were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 1-year median follow-up analysis. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
DFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 2
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 1-year median follow-up analysis. The analysis of the Herceptin 2-Year Arm against the Observation Arm after 1-year median follow-up, as reported below, was performed for an IDMC in 2005 at a time the Sponsor was blinded. The analysis of the Herceptin 1-Year Arm against the Observation Arm was performed by the Sponsor in 2006 following database cleaning. Therefore, these data are reported under a separate Outcome Measure.
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported.
DFS Rate at Year 3 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 3
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
DFS Rate at Year 5 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 5
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
DFS Rate at Year 7 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 7
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
DFS Rate at Year 8 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 8
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the 8-year median follow-up analysis.
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (maximum of 10 years)
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants with at least one DFS event was reported.
DFS Rate at Year 3 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 3
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
DFS Rate at Year 5 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 5
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
DFS Rate at Year 7 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 7
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
DFS Rate at Year 8 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 8
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
DFS Rate at Year 9 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 9
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
DFS Rate at Year 10 According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 10
DFS events included loco-regional or distant recurrence of breast cancer, development of contralateral breast cancer or second non-breast malignancy other than basal or squamous carcinoma of the skin and carcinoma in situ of the cervix, or death from any cause. The percentage of participants free of DFS events (i.e., the DFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI were estimated by Kaplan-Meier analysis based on available data at the time of the final analysis with a 10-year maximum follow-up for DFS events.
32 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants With DFS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (maximum of 10 years)
DFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10
Percentage of Participants With Overall Survival (OS) Events in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
Percentage of Participants With OS Events in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 2
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in Herceptin 2-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Year 2
Percentage of Participants With OS Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With OS Events Compared to Observation: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 11 years)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12
Percentage of Participants With OS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 11 years)
OS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 11-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12
Percentage of Participants With Recurrence-Free Survival (RFS) Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
RFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With RFS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
RFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Distant Disease-Free Survival (DDFS) Events Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DDFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With DDFS Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DDFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Tumor Recurrence (TR) Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
TR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With TR in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
TR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Distant Tumor Recurrence (DTR) Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DTR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis Compared to Observation: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With DTR in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
DTR-Free Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Restricted Disease-Free Survival (RDFS) Events in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 8 years)
RDFS Rate According to Kaplan-Meier Analysis in 1-Year Versus 2-Year Herceptin: 8-Year Median Follow-Up
Time frame: Years 3, 5, 7, 8
Percentage of Participants With Primary Cardiac Endpoint Events Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (maximum up to 10 years)
Percentage of Participants With Secondary Cardiac Endpoint Events Compared to Observation: 10-Year Maximum Follow-Up
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event (maximum up to 10 years)
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 27 Apr 2017.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Background: PubMed 18757259Jahanzeb M. Adjuvant trastuzumab therapy for HER2-positive breast cancer. Clin Breast Cancer. 2008 Aug;8(4):324-33. doi: 10.3816/CBC.2008.n.037.
- Background: PubMed 17661170Shiroiwa T, Fukuda T, Shimozuma K, Ohashi Y, Tsutani K. The model-based cost-effectiveness analysis of 1-year adjuvant trastuzumab treatment: based on 2-year follow-up HERA trial data. Breast Cancer Res Treat. 2008 Jun;109(3):559-66. doi: 10.1007/s10549-007-9679-4. Epub 2007 Jul 28.
- Results publication: PubMed 21354370Gianni L, Dafni U, Gelber RD, Azambuja E, Muehlbauer S, Goldhirsch A, Untch M, Smith I, Baselga J, Jackisch C, Cameron D, Mano M, Pedrini JL, Veronesi A, Mendiola C, Pluzanska A, Semiglazov V, Vrdoljak E, Eckart MJ, Shen Z, Skiadopoulos G, Procter M, Pritchard KI, Piccart-Gebhart MJ, Bell R; Herceptin Adjuvant (HERA) Trial Study Team. Treatment with trastuzumab for 1 year after adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer: a 4-year follow-up of a randomised controlled trial. Lancet Oncol. 2011 Mar;12(3):236-44. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(11)70033-X. Epub 2011 Feb 25.
- Results publication: PubMed 20530280Procter M, Suter TM, de Azambuja E, Dafni U, van Dooren V, Muehlbauer S, Climent MA, Rechberger E, Liu WT, Toi M, Coombes RC, Dodwell D, Pagani O, Madrid J, Hall M, Chen SC, Focan C, Muschol M, van Veldhuisen DJ, Piccart-Gebhart MJ. Longer-term assessment of trastuzumab-related cardiac adverse events in the Herceptin Adjuvant (HERA) trial. J Clin Oncol. 2010 Jul 20;28(21):3422-8. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2009.26.0463. Epub 2010 Jun 7.
- Results publication: PubMed 19364966Dowsett M, Procter M, McCaskill-Stevens W, de Azambuja E, Dafni U, Rueschoff J, Jordan B, Dolci S, Abramovitz M, Stoss O, Viale G, Gelber RD, Piccart-Gebhart M, Leyland-Jones B. Disease-free survival according to degree of HER2 amplification for patients treated with adjuvant chemotherapy with or without 1 year of trastuzumab: the HERA Trial. J Clin Oncol. 2009 Jun 20;27(18):2962-9. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2008.19.7939. Epub 2009 Apr 13.
- Results publication: PubMed 18296421Untch M, Gelber RD, Jackisch C, Procter M, Baselga J, Bell R, Cameron D, Bari M, Smith I, Leyland-Jones B, de Azambuja E, Wermuth P, Khasanov R, Feng-Yi F, Constantin C, Mayordomo JI, Su CH, Yu SY, Lluch A, Senkus-Konefka E, Price C, Haslbauer F, Suarez Sahui T, Srimuninnimit V, Colleoni M, Coates AS, Piccart-Gebhart MJ, Goldhirsch A; HERA Study Team. Estimating the magnitude of trastuzumab effects within patient subgroups in the HERA trial. Ann Oncol. 2008 Jun;19(6):1090-6. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdn005. Epub 2008 Feb 21.
- Results publicationMcCaskill-Stevens W, Procter M, Goodbrand J, et al.: Disease-free survival according to local immunohistochemistry for HER2 and central fluorescence in situ hydridization for patients treated with adjuvant chemotherapy with and without trastuzumab in the HERA (BIG 01-01) trial. [Abstract] Breast Cancer Res Treat 106 (1): A-71, S18, 2007.
- Results publication: PubMed 17208639Smith I, Procter M, Gelber RD, Guillaume S, Feyereislova A, Dowsett M, Goldhirsch A, Untch M, Mariani G, Baselga J, Kaufmann M, Cameron D, Bell R, Bergh J, Coleman R, Wardley A, Harbeck N, Lopez RI, Mallmann P, Gelmon K, Wilcken N, Wist E, Sanchez Rovira P, Piccart-Gebhart MJ; HERA study team. 2-year follow-up of trastuzumab after adjuvant chemotherapy in HER2-positive breast cancer: a randomised controlled trial. Lancet. 2007 Jan 6;369(9555):29-36. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(07)60028-2.
- Results publication: PubMed 17646669Suter TM, Procter M, van Veldhuisen DJ, Muscholl M, Bergh J, Carlomagno C, Perren T, Passalacqua R, Bighin C, Klijn JG, Ageev FT, Hitre E, Groetz J, Iwata H, Knap M, Gnant M, Muehlbauer S, Spence A, Gelber RD, Piccart-Gebhart MJ. Trastuzumab-associated cardiac adverse effects in the herceptin adjuvant trial. J Clin Oncol. 2007 Sep 1;25(25):3859-65. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2006.09.1611. Epub 2007 Jul 23.
- Results publication: PubMed 16236737Piccart-Gebhart MJ, Procter M, Leyland-Jones B, Goldhirsch A, Untch M, Smith I, Gianni L, Baselga J, Bell R, Jackisch C, Cameron D, Dowsett M, Barrios CH, Steger G, Huang CS, Andersson M, Inbar M, Lichinitser M, Lang I, Nitz U, Iwata H, Thomssen C, Lohrisch C, Suter TM, Ruschoff J, Suto T, Greatorex V, Ward C, Straehle C, McFadden E, Dolci MS, Gelber RD; Herceptin Adjuvant (HERA) Trial Study Team. Trastuzumab after adjuvant chemotherapy in HER2-positive breast cancer. N Engl J Med. 2005 Oct 20;353(16):1659-72. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa052306.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 41671466Bae SJ, Moon S, Kook Y, Baek SH, Lee M, Jeong J, Ahn SG. Ovarian Function Suppression in HR-Positive, HER2-Positive Breast Cancer: An Exploratory Analysis of the HERA Trial. J Natl Compr Canc Netw. 2025 Dec;23(12):539-547. doi: 10.6004/jnccn.2025.7080.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40175431Bae SJ, Moon S, Kook Y, Baek SH, Lee M, Kim JH, Ahn SG, Jeong J. Clinical relevance of clinical treatment score post-5 years (CTS5) in HR-positive, HER2-positive breast cancer. NPJ Breast Cancer. 2025 Apr 2;11(1):33. doi: 10.1038/s41523-025-00747-6.
Related trials for Breast Cancer
Active, not recruiting
Streamlined Geriatric and Oncological Evaluation Based On IC Technology
Breast Cancer, Comorbidities and Coexisting Conditions
RecruitingPhase 2
Gene Signatures to Guide HR+MBC Therapy in a Diverse Cohort
Invasive Mammary Carcinoma, Metastatic Breast Cancer
Not yet recruitingObservational study
Comparison of Reliability, Time Cost, and Participant Comfort of Lymphedema Assessments in Upper Extremity
Lymphedema, Upper Extremity Lymphedema
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study of Camrelizumab Plus Chemotherapy in Combination With or Without Famitinib as Neoadjuvant Therapy in Participants With Triple Negative Breast Cancer (BCTOP-T-N01)
TNBC - Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
RecruitingPhase 3
Testing Whether Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib is as Effective as Chemotherapy Followed by Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib for the Treatment of High Anatomic Stage Breast Cancer With Low Recurrence Risk, The RxFINE-Low Trial
Anatomic Stage II Breast Cancer AJCC v8, Anatomic Stage IIIA Breast Cancer AJCC v8
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Martine J. Piccart-Gebhart, MD, PhD study chair
Jules Bordet Institute
Robert E. Coleman, MD, FRCP study chair
Cancer Research Centre at Weston Park Hospital
Karen A. Gelmon, MD study chair
British Columbia Cancer Agency
203 sites in 33 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing Herceptin in people with Breast Cancer, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 203 sites in 33 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 4 inclusion and 13 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 27 Apr 2017. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 203 sites in Italy, Spain, Canada, Germany, Belgium and 28 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 27 Apr 2017). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants With Disease-Free Survival (DFS) Events in Herceptin 1-Year Arm Compared to Observation: 1-Year Median Follow-Up (time frame: From Baseline until time of event (median of 1 year)). The study lists 16 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT00045032, which also lists 20 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 27 Apr 2017.